E90Post
 


European Auto Source
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-15-2010, 10:04 AM   #155
heartpumper
Private
 
Drives: 07 335i.. STI GONE :]
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Knoxville

Posts: 76
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrys View Post
Don't let the CIC retrofit price on this website fool you
This does not include the OEM activation of the Navigation...


Also on the cables be careful with the Chinese interfaces, I have had some experience with them and they do not always work.
Sometimes it's better to spend a few bucks extra and buy a good cable which will give you a stable transmission between the car and your laptop.
For clarification for everybody your total price included map and voice activation as well aa all fsc codes?
Do we have to purchase north america map dvd set?
Which cable do you suggest?

Thanks for the info for everybody.
heartpumper is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-15-2010, 11:39 AM   #156
Patrys@BimmerTech
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Patrys@BimmerTech's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Warsaw/Poland

Posts: 1,569
iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by heartpumper View Post
For clarification for everybody your total price included map and voice activation as well aa all fsc codes?
Do we have to purchase north america map dvd set?
Which cable do you suggest?

Thanks for the info for everybody.
I don't want to hijack this thread, so everyone interested in my CIC retrofit kits just check my signature for links to find out more and ask me questions over there or by email.
Heartpumper, drop me an email if you want to discuss it.

As for the cable, I have worked with many people around the world coding their vehicles and some of them had their own cables and believe me sometimes I tried all possible Windows/com port/Ediabas settings I could think of but sometimes it just did not work.
One cable could work fine on one computer and not on the other or was giving me random communication errors, etc.
Before I found my supplier here in Poland I tried ebay Chinese cables for $119 and even bought one, but had to return it because it did not work.
I am not saying that all ebay cables are crap, but my experience wasn't good.

Now I am more than happy with the source I have.

For most of you cables we are tlaking about are perfect to code the basic stuff but there might be modules you won't be able to code with a $100-$200 cable no matter what.
__________________
BimmerTech
Phone (USA): (646) 439-7920 (7:00am - 3:00pm ET) :: info@bimmer-tech.net :: www.bimmer-tech.net
Installation facilities worldwide.


Patrys@BimmerTech is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      11-15-2010, 11:44 AM   #157
Alex@AKMotorwerk
 
Alex@AKMotorwerk's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 AW F10 535i
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hillsborough, NJ

Posts: 9,339
iTrader: (7)

Send a message via AIM to Alex@AKMotorwerk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrys View Post
I don't want to hijack this thread, so everyone interested in my CIC retrofit kits just check my signature for links to find out more and ask me questions over there or by email.
Heartpumper, drop me an email if you want to discuss it.

As for the cable, I have worked with many people around the world coding their vehicles and some of them had their own cables and believe me sometimes I tried all possible Windows/com port/Ediabas settings I could think of but sometimes it just did not work.
One cable could work fine on one computer and not on the other or was giving me random communication errors, etc.

Before I found my supplier here in Poland I tried ebay Chinese cables for $119 and even bought one, but had to return it because it did not work.
I am not saying that all ebay cables are crap, but my experience wasn't good.

Now I am more than happy with the source I have.

For most of you cables we are tlaking about are perfect to code the basic stuff but there might be modules you won't be able to code with a $100-$200 cable no matter what.
I agree 100% with this... Not all cables and computers are alike
Alex@AKMotorwerk is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-15-2010, 02:06 PM   #158
fdriller9
Banned
 
Drives: '06 AW 330xi
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Jersey/Philly/NYC

Posts: 7,090
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2006 330xi  [3.22]
Has any one tried coding the NIC, neutral idle control, to disable the soft stop feature?

I would absolutely love to code this off my car...although I've adapted to it now.
fdriller9 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-15-2010, 05:20 PM   #159
orangedawg
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: WA

Posts: 397
iTrader: (0)

Got the software downloaded and extracted per DIY. Edited the path on ediabas as per DIY. However, when I open the device manager to look at ports, I don't have "COM1" (all of my com ports are numbered 6 through 12 and all seem to be bluetooth ports, don't know why, but I don't know much about computer stuff or ports).

From DIY:

"9. This will open device manager.
a. Go to PORTS> double click on com1 > port settings tab > advanced"

I don't have a com1. I have even restarted computer to see if COM1 would show up after editing path. What am I doing wrong?

(on a side note, I also have installed GT1/DIS v44 and v57 on my laptop using vmware, but still waiting on cable to try it out. Will setting up INPA make it easier for DIS to connect to car? some on bimmerforums have suggested that setting up INPA first and then DIS is the way to go).
orangedawg is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-15-2010, 08:26 PM   #160
xxxjecxxx
Captain
 
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

Posts: 747
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by orangedawg View Post
Got the software downloaded and extracted per DIY. Edited the path on ediabas as per DIY. However, when I open the device manager to look at ports, I don't have "COM1" (all of my com ports are numbered 6 through 12 and all seem to be bluetooth ports, don't know why, but I don't know much about computer stuff or ports).

From DIY:

"9. This will open device manager.
a. Go to PORTS> double click on com1 > port settings tab > advanced"

I don't have a com1. I have even restarted computer to see if COM1 would show up after editing path. What am I doing wrong?

(on a side note, I also have installed GT1/DIS v44 and v57 on my laptop using vmware, but still waiting on cable to try it out. Will setting up INPA make it easier for DIS to connect to car? some on bimmerforums have suggested that setting up INPA first and then DIS is the way to go).
open device manager.. under ports. as long as you have a any COM port.. you can click on properties> Port settings tab > advanced. here you can change the COM port number..
xxxjecxxx is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-15-2010, 08:46 PM   #161
E90PAT
SOFLO CODING
 
Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SoFla

Posts: 3,232
iTrader: (17)

Send a message via AIM to E90PAT
you guys think that you can delete tuner codes with ncs expert?
__________________

Coding services in Broward/Miami/Gainesville and surrounding areas! Ask me!
E90PAT is offline   Slovenia
0
Reply With Quote
      11-15-2010, 09:20 PM   #162
xxxjecxxx
Captain
 
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

Posts: 747
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by E92PAT View Post
you guys think that you can delete tuner codes with ncs expert?
as in blinker error codes? yes
xxxjecxxx is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-15-2010, 09:38 PM   #163
E90PAT
SOFLO CODING
 
Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SoFla

Posts: 3,232
iTrader: (17)

Send a message via AIM to E90PAT
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxjecxxx View Post
as in blinker error codes? yes
As in tuner detection codes ei, golf tee mods, hpfp warnings knocking warnings etc.


Oh and what was your conclusion on the cable you purchased after using it on that 2008 335?
__________________

Coding services in Broward/Miami/Gainesville and surrounding areas! Ask me!

Last edited by E90PAT; 11-15-2010 at 09:43 PM.
E90PAT is offline   Slovenia
0
Reply With Quote
      11-15-2010, 10:28 PM   #164
orangedawg
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: WA

Posts: 397
iTrader: (0)

Okay, this is odd, but in my "ports", I click on the port I want to change (such as port 10). I right click on it, but no option is present for" Port settings" or "advanced". Only options are "general", which give status, such as working properly; ""driver" which gives option to update driver, disable device, driver details, or uninstall; and "details" which discusses type of device. There is no port settings or advanced tab or anything I can use to change the name or anything about the port. So it seems that what you describe should work if it was available to me. The advice you gave is the same as the help file on windows. BTW, I'm using windows 7, 64 bit.

Any advice to help me add a port or change one? I can't seem to do anything to change a port.
orangedawg is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-15-2010, 10:33 PM   #165
heartpumper
Private
 
Drives: 07 335i.. STI GONE :]
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Knoxville

Posts: 76
iTrader: (1)

are you in device manager?
heartpumper is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-15-2010, 10:51 PM   #166
orangedawg
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: WA

Posts: 397
iTrader: (0)

Yeah, in device manager, can see all devices, click on ports, and see my ports (about 10 of them, all seem to be bluetooth ports). right click on any of them and I get what I posted above. I uninstalled one port, and rebooted computer hoping it would be renumbered to 1, but it came back as port 10 (what it was before). My ports are numbered 6, 7, 10, 11, 12 ,13, 14, 20, 21, 22.
orangedawg is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-16-2010, 02:01 AM   #167
Robben@ltbmw
 
Drives: E90 Space Grey
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: ROSEMEAD, CA

Posts: 2,215
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2007 328i  [0.00]
Send a message via AIM to Robben@ltbmw
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangedawg View Post
Yeah, in device manager, can see all devices, click on ports, and see my ports (about 10 of them, all seem to be bluetooth ports). right click on any of them and I get what I posted above. I uninstalled one port, and rebooted computer hoping it would be renumbered to 1, but it came back as port 10 (what it was before). My ports are numbered 6, 7, 10, 11, 12 ,13, 14, 20, 21, 22.
plug the cable into the usb first. It'll install the drivers and it should show up.
Robben@ltbmw is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-16-2010, 02:35 AM   #168
bugsandry
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2012 BMW F30 328i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC

Posts: 360
iTrader: (5)

I did this and get the message when trying to run INAPALOAD.EXE ...any idea why? I am runnning Windows XP and I have an OBDII Scanner that is USB port-based and I have already install the driver for the scanner.
Attached Images
 
bugsandry is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      11-16-2010, 05:09 AM   #169
Geby-E90
FD3S + 335i + R6
 
Geby-E90's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 BMW 335i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Kelowna BC

Posts: 188
iTrader: (10)

Quote:
Originally Posted by heartpumper View Post
http://bmwretrofit.com/

Check this website fellas..Cable is on thete for 110 and ships from canada..
I am seriously thinking of doing the CIC retrofit..
Good find! Would the cable work for pre 03/2007 cars?
__________________
Hardparker
TRACK - 1993 Mazda RX-7 (Montego Blue); Single GT40R - Feed Widebody - Supporting Mods
DAILY - 2007 BMW 335i (Jet Black); Premium & Sport Pkg - PROcede V5 (DIC) - BBS CH's - KW V2 - AMS FMIC - M3 Front/Skirts
Geby-E90 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      11-16-2010, 07:17 AM   #170
Patrys@BimmerTech
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Patrys@BimmerTech's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Warsaw/Poland

Posts: 1,569
iTrader: (7)

Guys,

if you are interested in high quality OBD DCAN cables supporting all E9x vehicles let me know.
They are a bit more expensive than Chinese cables you can buy around but you will be sure you will get the best product you can get in the $100-$200 range.

I could arrange a group buy if we have at least 10 people.

Just let me know your thoughts and I will start a separate threa - don't want to do my business here.
__________________
BimmerTech
Phone (USA): (646) 439-7920 (7:00am - 3:00pm ET) :: info@bimmer-tech.net :: www.bimmer-tech.net
Installation facilities worldwide.


Patrys@BimmerTech is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      11-16-2010, 08:46 AM   #171
GenePoole
Lieutenant
 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

Posts: 537
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrys View Post
Guys,

if you are interested in high quality OBD DCAN cables supporting all E9x vehicles let me know.
They are a bit more expensive than Chinese cables you can buy around but you will be sure you will get the best product you can get in the $100-$200 range.

I could arrange a group buy if we have at least 10 people.

Just let me know your thoughts and I will start a separate threa - don't want to do my business here.
I'd be interested; I figure you're probably in the best position to know what is what. I've got a Chinese cable that works, but it has some quirks.
GenePoole is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-16-2010, 10:34 AM   #172
scanboy
Lieutenant
 
Drives: E90 Montego Blue+Black Int.
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Torrance

Posts: 439
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bugsandry View Post
I did this and get the message when trying to run INAPALOAD.EXE ...any idea why? I am runnning Windows XP and I have an OBDII Scanner that is USB port-based and I have already install the driver for the scanner.
That doesn't look like xp to me. r u running in VM?
scanboy is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-16-2010, 10:35 AM   #173
._.
Colonel
 
._.'s Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Miami

Posts: 2,358
iTrader: (15)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bugsandry View Post
I did this and get the message when trying to run INAPALOAD.EXE ...any idea why? I am runnning Windows XP and I have an OBDII Scanner that is USB port-based and I have already install the driver for the scanner.
Have you tried downloading that DLL and throwing it in the application folder? Tried Googling your particular error?
._. is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-16-2010, 11:07 AM   #174
tofu-
Banned
 
Drives: 335i Jet Black/Coral Red
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: nyc

Posts: 2,858
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrys View Post
Guys,

if you are interested in high quality OBD DCAN cables supporting all E9x vehicles let me know.
They are a bit more expensive than Chinese cables you can buy around but you will be sure you will get the best product you can get in the $100-$200 range.

I could arrange a group buy if we have at least 10 people.

Just let me know your thoughts and I will start a separate threa - don't want to do my business here.
i'm interested.
tofu- is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-16-2010, 11:08 AM   #175
tofu-
Banned
 
Drives: 335i Jet Black/Coral Red
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: nyc

Posts: 2,858
iTrader: (4)

where could we acquire DME software revisions to upgrade/downgrade?

is there an online resource somewhere?
tofu- is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-16-2010, 11:48 AM   #176
skeptic
Private
 
skeptic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 335i Titanium Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Apex North Carolina

Posts: 57
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bugsandry View Post
I did this and get the message when trying to run INAPALOAD.EXE ...any idea why? I am runnning Windows XP and I have an OBDII Scanner that is USB port-based and I have already install the driver for the scanner.
Did you set up your PATH correctly? In order for me to get ncsexpert to run I needed to add the bin directory where EDIABAS was installed. PATH is a system environment variable. It looks like INPA also depends on libraries from EDIABAS. I am certainly no expert on this stuff, but once I did this ncsexpert will start.
skeptic is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST