E90Post
 


GT Haus
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Anyone successfully recode 2010/2011 Stock HU?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-02-2010, 06:34 PM   #1
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,561
iTrader: (4)

Anyone successfully recode 2010/2011 Stock HU?

YES! See next page!!!

Just a shot in the dark as I've already talked to technic and Patryk who say it can't be done, however I was at the dealer today and one of the techs talked to me about it and indicated that it might be possible based on a new "options order" (i guess that is a file that BMW NA has for your vin and its corresponding options?)

I read a Bluetooth retrofit thread where someone piggybacked on someone else's vin to get the right option selection

So...has anyone recoded thier Head Unit from base to HiFi? anything else?

Last edited by taibanl; 02-10-2012 at 08:20 PM.
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-02-2010, 07:07 PM   #2
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,109
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
Just a shot in the dark as I've already talked to technic and Patryk who say it can't be done, however I was at the dealer today and one of the techs talked to me about it and indicated that it might be possible based on a new "options order" (i guess that is a file that BMW NA has for your vin and its corresponding options?)

I read a Bluetooth retrofit thread where someone piggybacked on someone else's vin to get the right option selection

So...has anyone recoded thier Head Unit from base to HiFi? anything else?
I have one theory... MY2010-on Professional CD (OEM HU) without the built-in Sirius tuner may be in reality Business CD (never before offered in the USA E9x), as only the Professional CD is capable of different output types (high, low level, digital).

These OEM HU are not even capable of accepting the "old" Sirius tuner in the trunk. Which it is absurd as even the MY2010 iDrive -Professional Navigation in the USA- with the built-in Sirius tuner can accept (fully operational) a separate tuner in the trunk if you retrofit that CIC in a MY2009 and back 3-Series.

I will try to code a MY2011 OEM HU this month, but I'm not that optimistic.
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-02-2010, 07:16 PM   #3
B-737
Captain
 
B-737's Avatar
 
Drives: Carrera C2 993
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Jersey Shore

Posts: 822
iTrader: (6)

Garage List
2011 328 xi  [3.63]
95 Carrera C2 993  [0.00]
tai,
sort of related here and to further what Technic is saying...
I brought my car to the dealership to have them recode the HU for Satellite, they even checked the VIN before i set up the appointment. It wasnt until the techs actually hooked the car up that they figured out my HU would not accept ANY recode. (cant be recoded for flat signal and it cant activate sirius cause its physically not in the HU) HU needs to be replaced. List $960... dont even get me started
__________________
B-737 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-02-2010, 07:32 PM   #4
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,561
iTrader: (4)

weird.

funny... mine behaves as if it has Sirius sometimes...locks on "acquiring" forever. I hope you are successful Technic.
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-02-2010, 07:35 PM   #5
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,561
iTrader: (4)

Technic.

I should have Sat ratio prep:

see here:
http://www.bimmerpost.com/goodiesfor...eringguide.pdf

might this mean im in luck?
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-02-2010, 07:44 PM   #6
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,109
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
Technic.

I should have Sat ratio prep:

see here:
http://www.bimmerpost.com/goodiesfor...eringguide.pdf

might this mean im in luck?
In the best case, your 335d has the Sirius antenna installed and nothing else. In the worst case, that's a typo: Sirius is only present in the OEM HU if you order it from factory.
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-03-2010, 10:13 AM   #7
Patrys@BimmerTech
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Patrys@BimmerTech's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Warsaw/Poland

Posts: 1,576
iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
Just a shot in the dark as I've already talked to technic and Patryk who say it can't be done, however I was at the dealer today and one of the techs talked to me about it and indicated that it might be possible based on a new "options order" (i guess that is a file that BMW NA has for your vin and its corresponding options?)

I read a Bluetooth retrofit thread where someone piggybacked on someone else's vin to get the right option selection

So...has anyone recoded thier Head Unit from base to HiFi? anything else?
I did not say it was not possible. I only said I couldn't do it remotely.
You have the SA663 option (RADIO BMW PROFESSIONAL) which can be recoded to Stereo, HiFi, TopHiFi or Individual.
__________________
BimmerTech
Phone (USA): (646) 439-7920 (7:00am - 3:00pm ET) :: info@bimmer-tech.net :: www.bimmer-tech.net
Installation facilities worldwide.


Patrys@BimmerTech is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      12-03-2010, 12:16 PM   #8
sbaune
New Member
 
Drives: 2014 M235i / E46 M3
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: AZ

Posts: 24
iTrader: (0)

Has anyone done the HiFi Recode?

I was asking the same question in my post in another thread. I do have Sat, and nav with the base audio system. It sounds like it should be possible to recode, I just want to get someones experience who's done it.
sbaune is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-03-2010, 12:57 PM   #9
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,109
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbaune View Post
I was asking the same question in my post in another thread. I do have Sat, and nav with the base audio system. It sounds like it should be possible to recode, I just want to get someones experience who's done it.
iDrive can be recoded, no issue about it. Any Autologic shop local to you should be able to do it, but you will need to change the wiring in the back of your iDrive to RCA after the change, though.
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-03-2010, 01:54 PM   #10
sbaune
New Member
 
Drives: 2014 M235i / E46 M3
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: AZ

Posts: 24
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
iDrive can be recoded, no issue about it. Any Autologic shop local to you should be able to do it, but you will need to change the wiring in the back of your iDrive to RCA after the change, though.
When they installed my amp they used 2 unused signal wires and connected them with RCA's to the amp. What additional connections would have to be changed to RCA's?
sbaune is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-03-2010, 03:01 PM   #11
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,109
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbaune View Post
When they installed my amp they used 2 unused signal wires and connected them with RCA's to the amp. What additional connections would have to be changed to RCA's?
The 4 speaker outputs need to be changed to RCA.
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-03-2010, 03:14 PM   #12
sbaune
New Member
 
Drives: 2014 M235i / E46 M3
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: AZ

Posts: 24
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
The 4 speaker outputs need to be changed to RCA.
So if I understand correctly, the back of the idrive has wire outputs for the speakers which are currently used, and unused RCA outputs. I would need to move the rear and underseat speakers to the RCA outputs. My connection for the external amp running the front speakers would not change.
sbaune is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-03-2010, 03:24 PM   #13
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,109
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbaune View Post
So if I understand correctly, the back of the idrive has wire outputs for the speakers which are currently used, and unused RCA outputs. I would need to move the rear and underseat speakers to the RCA outputs. My connection for the external amp running the front speakers would not change.
There are no physical RCA plugs outputs in any iDrive from factory, only wire outputs (4 speakers). Those wire outputs need to be replaced/terminated with RCA plugs after the iDrive is recoded.
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-03-2010, 03:30 PM   #14
sbaune
New Member
 
Drives: 2014 M235i / E46 M3
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: AZ

Posts: 24
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
There are no physical RCA plugs outputs in any iDrive from factory, only wire outputs (4 speakers). Those wire outputs need to be replaced/terminated with RCA plugs after the iDrive is recoded.
I guess I don't understand why you would have to change the connections to RCA's then.
sbaune is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-03-2010, 06:05 PM   #15
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,109
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbaune View Post
I guess I don't understand why you would have to change the connections to RCA's then.
If your installer already did it then that's it.
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-06-2010, 05:48 PM   #16
delrioi
Private
 
Drives: 2014 X3 35i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Minneapolis

Posts: 53
iTrader: (0)

Recode my2010 idrive

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
iDrive can be recoded, no issue about it. Any Autologic shop local to you should be able to do it, but you will need to change the wiring in the back of your iDrive to RCA after the change, though.
Does that mean the signal will be flat after recoding. Also what combination of wires do you recommend in setting up the RCA ends. I have one of your harness' already installed going to a cleansweep.
delrioi is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-06-2010, 06:12 PM   #17
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,234
iTrader: (0)

Could you recode to Hi fi and retain the equalizer?

Could you recode to Hi fi and retain the equalizer?
Just a theoretical question?
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-06-2010, 07:33 PM   #18
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,109
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by delrioi View Post
Does that mean the signal will be flat after recoding. Also what combination of wires do you recommend in setting up the RCA ends. I have one of your harness' already installed going to a cleansweep.
Yes, they will be balanced low level, full range signals.

The current speaker output wires in the harness have the same function (i.e. front left positive) regardless of analog coding (Stereo or HiFi).
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-06-2010, 07:34 PM   #19
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,109
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
Could you recode to Hi fi and retain the equalizer?
Just a theoretical question?
No.
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-06-2010, 11:11 PM   #20
VP Electricity
Brigadier General
 
VP Electricity's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 XDrive
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: portland oregon

Posts: 3,177
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Those wire outputs need to be replaced/terminated with RCA plugs after the iDrive is recoded.
Further clarification - these should be terminated with RCA ends, but NOT connected to coax RCA cables. Twisted pair RCA cables are fine. The - and + legs need to be handled the same way - the - should not be connected to a foil shield, for example.

And this should only be done IF you are using an amp with balanced inputs, as has been discussed. Don't make the mistake of thinking that because you put an RCA on it, you can connect it to any RCA input plug. That's not the case.

When we are installing Zapco, we don't put RCA on there, we graft a Symbilink cable.
VP Electricity is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-07-2010, 08:54 PM   #21
delrioi
Private
 
Drives: 2014 X3 35i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Minneapolis

Posts: 53
iTrader: (0)

Recoding

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Yes, they will be balanced low level, full range signals.

The current speaker output wires in the harness have the same function (i.e. front left positive) regardless of analog coding (Stereo or HiFi).
Will recoding give you more control over the tone on the deck, not just treble and/or bass?
delrioi is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-07-2010, 09:18 PM   #22
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,109
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by delrioi View Post
Will recoding give you more control over the tone on the deck, not just treble and/or bass?
No, just bass and treble.
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST