E90Post
 


European Auto Source
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Anyone successfully recode 2010/2011 Stock HU?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-07-2010, 09:48 PM   #23
delrioi
Private
 
Drives: 2014 X3 35i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Minneapolis

Posts: 53
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
No, just bass and treble.
Thanks.
delrioi is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 12:14 PM   #24
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,318
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
MODS:

please move to Coding Subforum!!!
__________________
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-13-2011, 11:12 PM   #25
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,318
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
Just checking...

It's still not possible to code 2011 base-->HiFi due to above hardware issues, Correct?

I only ask again because I did see something about it in the coding spreadsheet.
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-14-2011, 03:38 PM   #26
nichojo
Lieutenant
 
nichojo's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 328i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA

Posts: 403
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
Just checking...

It's still not possible to code 2011 base-->HiFi due to above hardware issues, Correct?

I only ask again because I did see something about it in the coding spreadsheet.
+1 - wondering this too.
nichojo is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-14-2011, 04:47 PM   #27
VP Electricity
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
VP Electricity's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 XDrive
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: portland oregon

Posts: 3,176
iTrader: (3)

I don't KNOW... but I suspect that the US market got a special Professional HU for the base Stereo cars, and it doesn't support recoding. I know that one version of the Professional CD in the 2010 E82 1-series didn't even have a MOST port on the back.

I suspect the iDrive does support recoding. BUT... I see that the Bavarian Technic tool does not support recoding of the audio, either...
VP Electricity is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-14-2011, 07:14 PM   #28
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,318
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by VP Electricity View Post
I don't KNOW... but I suspect that the US market got a special Professional HU for the base Stereo cars, and it doesn't support recoding. I know that one version of the Professional CD in the 2010 E82 1-series didn't even have a MOST port on the back.

I suspect the iDrive does support recoding. BUT... I see that the Bavarian Technic tool does not support recoding of the audio, either...
This is what I understand to be the case as well but I was just rekindling this old thread, last I heard Technic had attempted a 2011 but was unsuccessful.

I merely wanted to check in case he and Patrys had figured out some magic.

I don't have a MOST block on the back of mine either...If I want any MOST devices I would have to replace it...

Ive been looking at replacement HU on ebay...just missed one for $100
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-14-2011, 07:39 PM   #29
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 E92 M3, 2014 528i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 10,852
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
This is what I understand to be the case as well but I was just rekindling this old thread, last I heard Technic had attempted a 2011 but was unsuccessful.

I merely wanted to check in case he and Patrys had figured out some magic.

I don't have a MOST block on the back of mine either...If I want any MOST devices I would have to replace it...

Ive been looking at replacement HU on ebay...just missed one for $100
I tried one 2010 Professional HU and a 2011 iDrive CIC and neither could be coded from Stereo to HiFi. I was expecting that from the HU but not from the CIC at all as that is the relatively easier to code to all three possible outputs.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: September 2011 ED
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-15-2011, 05:32 PM   #30
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,318
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-14-2012, 12:49 PM   #31
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,318
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
I tried one 2010 Professional HU and a 2011 iDrive CIC and neither could be coded from Stereo to HiFi. I was expecting that from the HU but not from the CIC at all as that is the relatively easier to code to all three possible outputs.
Been beating this dead horse more and the VIN MATCHED (per real OEM) part number is the -268 kit for post 3/09 production which implies a recode is possible.

I recently had to have an IRAP session done to code the BMW Station for Apple iPhone, dealer initially failed at the recoding attempt due to the lack of MOST, and then opened a PUMA case for the IRAP; I wonder if that could fix this? and I wonder why I didn't ask at the time!
Attached Images
File Type: pdf Alpine HiFi System Retrofit.pdf (1.36 MB, 5171 views)
__________________
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-14-2012, 01:55 PM   #32
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 E92 M3, 2014 528i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 10,852
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
Been beating this dead horse more and the VIN MATCHED (per real OEM) part number is the -268 kit for post 3/09 production which implies a recode is possible.

I recently had to have an IRAP session done to code the BMW Station for Apple iPhone, dealer initially failed at the recoding attempt due to the lack of MOST, and then opened a PUMA case for the IRAP; I wonder if that could fix this? and I wonder why I didn't ask at the time!
I do not think that the Alpine Kit recode means HiFi low level outputs, it may be something else while keeping the high level outputs.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: September 2011 ED
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-14-2012, 02:41 PM   #33
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,318
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
I do not think that the Alpine Kit recode means HiFi low level outputs, it may be something else while keeping the high level outputs.
I suppose that is true, I thought that montr had done some measurements and determined the pre 03/09 kit flattened the output (somewhat) with hardware, while the post 03/09 kit did it with coding. In this thread

In a related thread, Gizze (UK user, 02/10 production) supposedly flattened his output by have the dealer do the alpine retrofit coding.
__________________
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-14-2012, 03:21 PM   #34
Exwoodchuck
Private
 
Drives: Yes
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hometown, US

Posts: 83
iTrader: (0)

I got my 10/09 build E90 recoded to support the Alpine Upgrade Kit! It dramatically changed the sound of the system, from pre-coded (kit installed) to post-coding! This was done with ISTA/P-- it's right in the Retrofit section, just like the instructions for post 3/09 cars states.
Exwoodchuck is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-14-2012, 03:31 PM   #35
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,318
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
And did you install the alpine kit or some other solution?

BTW, thanks for that needed response.

Technic, is it possible you missed some variables in your coding attempt?
__________________
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2012, 06:01 PM   #36
Exwoodchuck
Private
 
Drives: Yes
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hometown, US

Posts: 83
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
And did you install the alpine kit or some other solution?

BTW, thanks for that needed response.
I did the Alpine kit install, PN 65412163268.

http://www.realoem.com/bmw/showparts...94&hg=65&fg=95
Exwoodchuck is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-16-2012, 01:19 AM   #37
VP Electricity
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
VP Electricity's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 XDrive
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: portland oregon

Posts: 3,176
iTrader: (3)

Unless the output has been RTA'd we really don't know what it is... Is the code for the Alpine kit the same code as for HiFi?
VP Electricity is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-16-2012, 10:57 AM   #38
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,318
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
Ken, the alpine kit number to which we've been referring is just the retrofit kit part number. I'll have to look to confirm that the amp is the same but I think it is

True to know for sure we would need the RTA but now seems there are at least two who have successfully done it in this MY band (one UK)
__________________
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-16-2012, 11:01 AM   #39
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,318
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by http://www.e90post.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=631088&d=1326563347
Vehicles equipped with option SA 662 do not require encoding.

The retrofit system requires encoding.
- Reconnect vehicle battery
- Test vehicle using ISTA system and pay attention to fault codes entered in the memories and work through as required
- Go to ISTA/P vehicle programming
- Select "HiFi System Alpine" via the €“ Conversion €“ path and work through action plan
- Please refer to the information provided in the ISTA/P application documentation when working with ISTA/P
- Reassemble vehicle in reverse order of removal
So I am pretty sure this changes the VO to option 676
__________________
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-16-2012, 11:52 AM   #40
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 E92 M3, 2014 528i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 10,852
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
So I am pretty sure this changes the VO to option 676
The real question is what is SA662... because coding is not required with it.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: September 2011 ED
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-16-2012, 12:41 PM   #41
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,318
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
The real question is what is SA662... because coding is not required with it.
You should know this...its business radio! Not possible --> Not required!
__________________
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-16-2012, 01:07 PM   #42
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 E92 M3, 2014 528i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 10,852
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
You should know this...its business radio! Not possible --> Not required!
What I meant was that the Business radio -by not requiring coding- signifies that its high level outputs remain with the Alpine kit. Therefore whatever coding is required by the Professional Radio not necessarily means that the outputs are required to change topology, just because they don't.

Unless there are exact outputs measurements of this coding change there is no way of knowing what's going on here. And with so many aftermarket possibilities for upgrade this Alpine kit is really not that cost- and audio- effective overall.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: September 2011 ED
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-16-2012, 01:53 PM   #43
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,318
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
I was only referencing the coding for the Alpine kit, because others who have installed the kit have confirmed at least SOME change in EQ, when the dealer coded the kit. I am not seeking to replace my HARDWARE setup at all.

It is possible that the high level outputs remain....but flattened.

if you look at the link to Gizze's thread a few posts back. He seemed quite clear that the bastardized stereo EQ went away with the coding.
__________________
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-16-2012, 01:58 PM   #44
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,318
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
If I can get the coding done, there is one way to find out. Currently I have to be within 4 clicks of MAX volume on the OEM HU to get the MS-8 to recognize the Input Setup signal. If I can get the dealer (or anyone) to code it properly, I will try and run input setup before I change my hardware topology....the MS-8 should NOT detect a signal, if the inputs change to low level.
__________________
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST