E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > No Power to Logic 7 Amp



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-04-2010, 12:31 PM   #1
IllLojik
First Lieutenant
 
IllLojik's Avatar
 
Drives: .:08 C350 Sport:.
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY

Posts: 344
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via AIM to IllLojik Send a message via MSN to IllLojik Send a message via Yahoo to IllLojik
No Power to Logic 7 Amp

So my music suddenly cut out a few days ago. Head unit works, speakers are fine. I automatically assumed "shoot, there goes the amp "
Dug around in the trunk this morning and tested the power/ground with a digital multimeter. NO juice in the power lead to amp. Hmm, Lets test this:
I splice a wire into the amp's power line and run it directly to the battery. Guess what, We have Sound. Checked glove compartment fuses. Nothing wrong in that department. Is there another fuse box somewhere? Where the heck does the amp get it's power from if it's not coming straight off the battery?

Please help. Thank you in advance.
IllLojik is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-04-2010, 10:26 PM   #2
fdriller9
Banned
 
Drives: '06 AW 330xi
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Jersey/Philly/NYC

Posts: 7,090
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2006 330xi  [3.22]
I don't know where the REM lead is on the amp harness but behind the HU, it's pin 13. Maybe see if that has power.

I think there are fuses in the engine bay but I really doubt they are connect to the amp.

The amp is probably on the same fuse as the iDrive/HU.
fdriller9 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-04-2010, 11:25 PM   #3
IllLojik
First Lieutenant
 
IllLojik's Avatar
 
Drives: .:08 C350 Sport:.
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY

Posts: 344
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via AIM to IllLojik Send a message via MSN to IllLojik Send a message via Yahoo to IllLojik
Quote:
Originally Posted by ********* View Post
I don't know where the REM lead is on the amp harness but behind the HU, it's pin 13. Maybe see if that has power.

I think there are fuses in the engine bay but I really doubt they are connect to the amp.

The amp is probably on the same fuse as the iDrive/HU.
Thanks. The input is appreciated. I'll check the engine bay tomorrow. I have the non idrive system. (330i Sedan).
IllLojik is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-04-2010, 11:41 PM   #4
fdriller9
Banned
 
Drives: '06 AW 330xi
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Jersey/Philly/NYC

Posts: 7,090
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2006 330xi  [3.22]
^regardless, the REM lead is pin 13 on the back of any OEM HU.
fdriller9 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-05-2010, 08:17 AM   #5
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,101
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
There's no remote signal wire going into a Logic7 OEM amp. It turns on by MOST message.

Check the fuse, don't do any splicing of the 12V or this will be worse.
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-05-2010, 08:51 AM   #6
IllLojik
First Lieutenant
 
IllLojik's Avatar
 
Drives: .:08 C350 Sport:.
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY

Posts: 344
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via AIM to IllLojik Send a message via MSN to IllLojik Send a message via Yahoo to IllLojik
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
There's no remote signal wire going into a Logic7 OEM amp. It turns on by MOST message.

Check the fuse, don't do any splicing of the 12V or this will be worse.
You're right. I'm not even looking for a remote wire. I need to know where the stock amp's power line leads back to. The fuse for the radio is good. (Radio works). Any other fuses I should look at?
IllLojik is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-05-2010, 06:25 PM   #7
IllLojik
First Lieutenant
 
IllLojik's Avatar
 
Drives: .:08 C350 Sport:.
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY

Posts: 344
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via AIM to IllLojik Send a message via MSN to IllLojik Send a message via Yahoo to IllLojik
Found the ECU box up front under the hood. Lotsa crap that's hard to get to. There's a tiny fuse junction box within that. I suppose the fuse is in there. I'll figure it out when it's NOT damn near 20 degrees out.
IllLojik is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-05-2010, 08:47 PM   #8
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,224
iTrader: (0)

Fuse list and picture

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...0&postcount=14

This is behind the glove box I think
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-08-2010, 03:34 PM   #9
blubyu
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 99 Corvette H/C, 09 335i
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC

Posts: 302
iTrader: (2)

take it to the dealer.. DOn't do this.. OMG, you cut a wire.. OGGZZZZZ!!!!11!
blubyu is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-28-2012, 12:27 PM   #10
TEKNIQUE82
Registered
 
Drives: 2006 330i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: portland, or

Posts: 1
iTrader: (0)

did you ever find out what was wrong with your car? I'm having the same problem
TEKNIQUE82 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-30-2012, 02:57 AM   #11
IllLojik
First Lieutenant
 
IllLojik's Avatar
 
Drives: .:08 C350 Sport:.
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY

Posts: 344
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via AIM to IllLojik Send a message via MSN to IllLojik Send a message via Yahoo to IllLojik
In my case, it seamed like a fuse was blown. More specifically the feed off the distribution block iirc. I circumvented BMW's crappy setup by wiring the amp to it's own fused power source along with my own aftermarket amp. This way if anything goes wrong, it doesn't interfere with the rest of the radio stuff. Worked out well for almost 2 years before my car was totalled.
IllLojik is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-30-2012, 10:44 AM   #12
hboss1217
Private First Class
 
Drives: BMW 335i Coupe 6 MT
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ft Lauderdale, FL

Posts: 130
iTrader: (4)

did you know what fuse was blown exactly?
hboss1217 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-04-2012, 12:54 AM   #13
IllLojik
First Lieutenant
 
IllLojik's Avatar
 
Drives: .:08 C350 Sport:.
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY

Posts: 344
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via AIM to IllLojik Send a message via MSN to IllLojik Send a message via Yahoo to IllLojik
Don't remember. Especially since as mentioned above, I just bypassed the circuitry and wired directly to the battery.
IllLojik is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST