E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > All COBB Tuning AccessPORT Flash for N54 335i Discussion Here



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-10-2012, 03:38 AM   #4269
paapaa
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i AT Coupe
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Finland

Posts: 208
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via MSN to paapaa
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon76 View Post
I'm sure that there is no red beta button on my screen..
here is print screen of the red button.

paapaa is offline   Finland
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 03:48 AM   #4270
Simon76
Private
 
Simon76's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden

Posts: 53
iTrader: (1)

Very strange?!?
There is no such button on my screen..
Simon76 is offline   Sweden
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 03:54 AM   #4271
skinrock
Agent Smith
 
skinrock's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Fusion AWD
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Matrix

Posts: 2,860
iTrader: (9)

Garage List
2007 335i  [3.45]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon76 View Post
Very strange?!?
There is no such button on my screen..
That's because there is no beta button when you're on the beta page

The link you provided yourself a couple posts back is the beta link. If all the buttons for each ECU type are red, then you are looking at the beta maps.
skinrock is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 04:01 AM   #4272
Simon76
Private
 
Simon76's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden

Posts: 53
iTrader: (1)

No No.
When i click on the link provided by Robb, http://www.cobbtuning.com/BMW-Access...s/bmw/bmw-grid
there are blue ecu-icons.
And no red BETA button.
I have tried a hundred times. Starting on there homepage, or clicking the link above.
No matter i have the direct link, but itīs very strange..
Simon76 is offline   Sweden
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 04:27 AM   #4273
paapaa
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i AT Coupe
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Finland

Posts: 208
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via MSN to paapaa
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon76 View Post
No No.
When i click on the link provided by Robb, http://www.cobbtuning.com/BMW-Access...s/bmw/bmw-grid
there are blue ecu-icons.
And no red BETA button.
I have tried a hundred times. Starting on there homepage, or clicking the link above.
No matter i have the direct link, but itīs very strange..
then it must be your web browser color/link settings...reset all browser setting to default or change to IE-Firefox-or else and youīll see the link.
paapaa is offline   Finland
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 06:08 AM   #4274
Simon76
Private
 
Simon76's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden

Posts: 53
iTrader: (1)

I installed Firefox, now i can see it
Simon76 is offline   Sweden
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 06:33 AM   #4275
woosh
Colonel
 
woosh's Avatar
 
Drives: Canyonero SUV
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sydney

Posts: 2,146
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by adidasoccer View Post
just tested the maps jason sent me and the problems all worked out enjoying the smoother map and the outstanding service thanks
Well done COBB
woosh is offline   Australia
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 08:29 AM   #4276
2Times
I'd hit it
 
2Times's Avatar
 
Drives: black on black e92 335xi
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Boostin, MA

Posts: 615
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2008 335xi  [5.00]
I have a dumb question... but how would Stage2 Aggressive compare to Stage2+ sport? Would the aggressive map just have greater timing while the 2+ have more boost?
2Times is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 10:13 AM   #4277
Jblaze4lif
New Member
 
Drives: 2008 BMW 335i Sedan
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NY

Posts: 14
iTrader: (0)

Just browsing the beta section I dont have a cobb accessport yet. How do you know which ecu type you have. When you have a cobb and want to dl a new map to it what do you just plug it into computer dl the map And then what?
Jblaze4lif is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 10:20 AM   #4278
rader1
Banned
 
Drives: Cobb Stage 2+ 135i
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Roanoke, VA

Posts: 2,197
iTrader: (0)

The AP and AP manager will tell you what DME version you have. You plug the AP into your computer, download the map, transfer it to your AP using the AP manager and then plug the AP into the car and select "change tune" and pick the map you just downloaded.
rader1 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 10:55 AM   #4279
vasillalov
Mad Linux Guru On The Loose
 
vasillalov's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 335i Sedan
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL

Posts: 4,137
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2008 335i E90  [4.00]
Team Cobb,

How are you guys calculating torque output in your v4 maps? Here is a log from a short pull I did the other day and it looks like the car is putting down 788 Nm of torque (581 ft/lbs)

__________________
Equal Opportunity Harasser!
6MT | COBB | AR | AE | Forge DV | HPF | P3 Gauge | Hybrid Intake | O.S.Giken TCD | All M3 bits | TCKLine
vasillalov is offline   Bulgaria
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 11:18 AM   #4280
Hierlevelz
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 09 335i
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ENYC

Posts: 492
iTrader: (5)

My car threw the following code this morning:

P2D59 - DME, internal error: monitoring actual torque

I was cruising along in forth at ~3000rpm.
I was currently running the v4 stg1 aggressive linear map.

Application
2009 335i MT
IJE0S ecu

I am guessing this issue has to be resolved in the beta maps?
Was the issue ever resolved in the prior versions?
I switched back to the v3.01 map and hopefully I wont have any issues.
Hierlevelz is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 11:55 AM   #4281
rader1
Banned
 
Drives: Cobb Stage 2+ 135i
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Roanoke, VA

Posts: 2,197
iTrader: (0)

I think that issue pops up in beta maps on occasion, I haven't seen it but it seems that whenever beta maps are released a few people see it. Email Cobb and see what they say.
rader1 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 11:57 AM   #4282
2Times
I'd hit it
 
2Times's Avatar
 
Drives: black on black e92 335xi
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Boostin, MA

Posts: 615
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2008 335xi  [5.00]
Flashing v400 map now. I was thinking that it was only going to take 2 minutes but its doing the long flash and I've been here for about 15 minutes at 61%
2Times is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 03:09 PM   #4283
Velocity26
Resident old fart
 
Velocity26's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Florida

Posts: 256
iTrader: (4)

I have timed my map switches before and my car was always slow (about 90 seconds) but switching to my first V400 just took about 10 minutes. It took almost 2 minutes to get to 1%. There was lots of activity in the beginning, long quiet period in the middle, and then lots of stuff nearing the end.

Never heard Rob comment on the amount of time to change maps being so variable. I also kept my charger attached, just in case.
Velocity26 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 03:21 PM   #4284
Rob@Cobb
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2011 E92 335i ///M Pack
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin, TX

Posts: 468
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hierlevelz View Post
My car threw the following code this morning:

P2D59 - DME, internal error: monitoring actual torque

I was cruising along in forth at ~3000rpm.
I was currently running the v4 stg1 aggressive linear map.

Application
2009 335i MT
IJE0S ecu

I am guessing this issue has to be resolved in the beta maps?
Was the issue ever resolved in the prior versions?
I switched back to the v3.01 map and hopefully I wont have any issues.
It is an issue we are aware of and addressing. If you would be so kind as to email me, I can get you a revised map to try.

Cheers,
rob\at/cobbtuning|com
Rob@Cobb is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 03:22 PM   #4285
Rob@Cobb
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2011 E92 335i ///M Pack
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin, TX

Posts: 468
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Velocity26 View Post
I have timed my map switches before and my car was always slow (about 90 seconds) but switching to my first V400 just took about 10 minutes. It took almost 2 minutes to get to 1%. There was lots of activity in the beginning, long quiet period in the middle, and then lots of stuff nearing the end.

Never heard Rob comment on the amount of time to change maps being so variable. I also kept my charger attached, just in case.
The flash time depends on what is changed in the mapping. When we make bigger changes the mapping, it takes longer. Say we put out a revised v401 mapping, it should only take 1 min or so to change maps.

Cheers,
Rob
Rob@Cobb is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 03:23 PM   #4286
Rob@Cobb
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2011 E92 335i ///M Pack
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin, TX

Posts: 468
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasillalov View Post
Team Cobb,

How are you guys calculating torque output in your v4 maps? Here is a log from a short pull I did the other day and it looks like the car is putting down 788 Nm of torque (581 ft/lbs)

Hehe, it's the ECUs internal calculation that is not entirely accurate at that stage.

Cheers,
Rob
Rob@Cobb is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 03:46 PM   #4287
Hierlevelz
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 09 335i
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ENYC

Posts: 492
iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob@Cobb View Post
It is an issue we are aware of and addressing. If you would be so kind as to email me, I can get you a revised map to try.

Cheers,
rob\at/cobbtuning|com

bump for rob....he sent me a revised map I will try it out and report back. Has any done a dyno and or log of any of these maps?
Hierlevelz is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 05:40 PM   #4288
adidasoccer
Private
 
Drives: 2009 e92 335i xdrive
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westchester NY

Posts: 66
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hierlevelz View Post
My car threw the following code this morning:

P2D59 - DME, internal error: monitoring actual torque

I was cruising along in forth at ~3000rpm.
I was currently running the v4 stg1 aggressive linear map.

Application
2009 335i MT
IJE0S ecu

I am guessing this issue has to be resolved in the beta maps?
Was the issue ever resolved in the prior versions?
I switched back to the v3.01 map and hopefully I wont have any issues.
i had the same problem its a few pages back same ecu try re-flashing if that doesn't work contact cobb i got same day service and its working flawlessly... enjoy ur tune
__________________
jet black e92 2009 335i xdrive// black leather//premium//sport//cold weather//6mt//idrive//ipod///bmw performance shifter//DREAM CAR
adidasoccer is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 07:44 PM   #4289
Velocity26
Resident old fart
 
Velocity26's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Florida

Posts: 256
iTrader: (4)

Purely a "seat of the pants dyno" assessment but it feels as if the v400 maps bring a litle more to the table than the v301 versions. Anybody else noticing anything different?
Velocity26 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2012, 09:20 PM   #4290
skinrock
Agent Smith
 
skinrock's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Fusion AWD
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Matrix

Posts: 2,860
iTrader: (9)

Garage List
2007 335i  [3.45]
I've been having a rather interesting problem lately with shifting in DS on my auto. I am running Stage 2+FMIC Sport ST. I had a couple misfires a month ago, but switching my plugs fixed it.

This has happened in v301 and in the new v400 beta. Outside of this issue, it feels great, pulls strong and no codes.

So the issue is when I'm going about 40-50 mph and then I go wot, for example onto an expressway entrance ramp. The first time it happened I didn't pay too much attention, but it was basically screaming and not going anywhere, it felt like it didn't want to shift. Tonight, I paid closer attention, and sure enough - it hit about 7k rpm. I decided to shift with M mode, and then it started pulling a little more, but then it felt like it shifted again.

Unfortunately I don't have a log, but I'm not sure if that would tell us anything. I'm almost certain it shouldn't be hitting 7k, and it feels like crap at that rpm anyways. Has anyone else experienced this?
skinrock is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
135i cobb, 335i cobb, 535i cobb, accessport n54, bmw cobb, bmw cobb tuning, cobb 135i, cobb 335i, cobb 535i, cobb ap, cobb bmw, cobb n54, cobb tuning bmw, cobb tuning n54, cobb tuning n55, flash n54, flash n55, n54 accessport, n54 cobb, n54 cobb tuning, n54 flash, n54 flash tune, n55 cobb, n55 flash, n55 flash tune

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST