E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > All COBB Tuning AccessPORT Flash for N54 335i Discussion Here



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-10-2012, 05:27 AM   #4269
paapaa
Second Lieutenant
Finland
8
Rep
208
Posts

Drives: 335i AT Coupe
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Finland

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via MSN to paapaa
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon76 View Post
No No.
When i click on the link provided by Robb, http://www.cobbtuning.com/BMW-Access...s/bmw/bmw-grid
there are blue ecu-icons.
And no red BETA button.
I have tried a hundred times. Starting on there homepage, or clicking the link above.
No matter i have the direct link, but it´s very strange..
then it must be your web browser color/link settings...reset all browser setting to default or change to IE-Firefox-or else and you´ll see the link.
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 07:08 AM   #4270
Simon76
Private
Simon76's Avatar
Sweden
0
Rep
53
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (1)

I installed Firefox, now i can see it
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 07:33 AM   #4271
woosh
Colonel
woosh's Avatar
Australia
149
Rep
2,712
Posts

Drives: Canyonero SUV
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sydney

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by adidasoccer View Post
just tested the maps jason sent me and the problems all worked out enjoying the smoother map and the outstanding service thanks
Well done COBB
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 09:29 AM   #4272
2Times
I'd hit it
2Times's Avatar
United_States
12
Rep
701
Posts

Drives: black on black e92 335xi
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mt.P, SC

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2008 335xi  [5.00]
I have a dumb question... but how would Stage2 Aggressive compare to Stage2+ sport? Would the aggressive map just have greater timing while the 2+ have more boost?
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 11:13 AM   #4273
Jblaze4lif
New Member
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i Sedan
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NY

iTrader: (0)

Just browsing the beta section I dont have a cobb accessport yet. How do you know which ecu type you have. When you have a cobb and want to dl a new map to it what do you just plug it into computer dl the map And then what?
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 11:20 AM   #4274
rader1
Banned
41
Rep
2,197
Posts

Drives: Cobb Stage 2+ 135i
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Roanoke, VA

iTrader: (0)

The AP and AP manager will tell you what DME version you have. You plug the AP into your computer, download the map, transfer it to your AP using the AP manager and then plug the AP into the car and select "change tune" and pick the map you just downloaded.
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 11:55 AM   #4275
vasillalov
Mad Linux Guru On The Loose
vasillalov's Avatar
Bulgaria
159
Rep
4,374
Posts

Drives: 2008 335i Sedan
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 335i E90  [4.00]
Team Cobb,

How are you guys calculating torque output in your v4 maps? Here is a log from a short pull I did the other day and it looks like the car is putting down 788 Nm of torque (581 ft/lbs)

__________________
Equal Opportunity Harasser!
6MT | COBB | AR | AE | Forge DV | HPF | P3 Gauge | Hybrid Intake | O.S.Giken TCD | All M3 bits | TCKLine | StopTech | UUC | ER | SPEC
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 12:18 PM   #4276
Hierlevelz
Captain
30
Rep
868
Posts

Drives: 11 AW E9X M
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ENYC

iTrader: (9)

My car threw the following code this morning:

P2D59 - DME, internal error: monitoring actual torque

I was cruising along in forth at ~3000rpm.
I was currently running the v4 stg1 aggressive linear map.

Application
2009 335i MT
IJE0S ecu

I am guessing this issue has to be resolved in the beta maps?
Was the issue ever resolved in the prior versions?
I switched back to the v3.01 map and hopefully I wont have any issues.
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 12:55 PM   #4277
rader1
Banned
41
Rep
2,197
Posts

Drives: Cobb Stage 2+ 135i
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Roanoke, VA

iTrader: (0)

I think that issue pops up in beta maps on occasion, I haven't seen it but it seems that whenever beta maps are released a few people see it. Email Cobb and see what they say.
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 12:57 PM   #4278
2Times
I'd hit it
2Times's Avatar
United_States
12
Rep
701
Posts

Drives: black on black e92 335xi
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mt.P, SC

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2008 335xi  [5.00]
Flashing v400 map now. I was thinking that it was only going to take 2 minutes but its doing the long flash and I've been here for about 15 minutes at 61%
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 04:09 PM   #4279
Velocity26
Resident old fart
Velocity26's Avatar
57
Rep
489
Posts

Drives: 2010 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Florida

iTrader: (4)

I have timed my map switches before and my car was always slow (about 90 seconds) but switching to my first V400 just took about 10 minutes. It took almost 2 minutes to get to 1%. There was lots of activity in the beginning, long quiet period in the middle, and then lots of stuff nearing the end.

Never heard Rob comment on the amount of time to change maps being so variable. I also kept my charger attached, just in case.
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 04:21 PM   #4280
Rob@Cobb
Lieutenant
15
Rep
468
Posts

Drives: 2011 E92 335i ///M Pack
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hierlevelz View Post
My car threw the following code this morning:

P2D59 - DME, internal error: monitoring actual torque

I was cruising along in forth at ~3000rpm.
I was currently running the v4 stg1 aggressive linear map.

Application
2009 335i MT
IJE0S ecu

I am guessing this issue has to be resolved in the beta maps?
Was the issue ever resolved in the prior versions?
I switched back to the v3.01 map and hopefully I wont have any issues.
It is an issue we are aware of and addressing. If you would be so kind as to email me, I can get you a revised map to try.

Cheers,
rob\at/cobbtuning|com
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 04:22 PM   #4281
Rob@Cobb
Lieutenant
15
Rep
468
Posts

Drives: 2011 E92 335i ///M Pack
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Velocity26 View Post
I have timed my map switches before and my car was always slow (about 90 seconds) but switching to my first V400 just took about 10 minutes. It took almost 2 minutes to get to 1%. There was lots of activity in the beginning, long quiet period in the middle, and then lots of stuff nearing the end.

Never heard Rob comment on the amount of time to change maps being so variable. I also kept my charger attached, just in case.
The flash time depends on what is changed in the mapping. When we make bigger changes the mapping, it takes longer. Say we put out a revised v401 mapping, it should only take 1 min or so to change maps.

Cheers,
Rob
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 04:23 PM   #4282
Rob@Cobb
Lieutenant
15
Rep
468
Posts

Drives: 2011 E92 335i ///M Pack
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasillalov View Post
Team Cobb,

How are you guys calculating torque output in your v4 maps? Here is a log from a short pull I did the other day and it looks like the car is putting down 788 Nm of torque (581 ft/lbs)

Hehe, it's the ECUs internal calculation that is not entirely accurate at that stage.

Cheers,
Rob
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 04:46 PM   #4283
Hierlevelz
Captain
30
Rep
868
Posts

Drives: 11 AW E9X M
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ENYC

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob@Cobb View Post
It is an issue we are aware of and addressing. If you would be so kind as to email me, I can get you a revised map to try.

Cheers,
rob\at/cobbtuning|com

bump for rob....he sent me a revised map I will try it out and report back. Has any done a dyno and or log of any of these maps?
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 06:40 PM   #4284
adidasoccer
Private
0
Rep
73
Posts

Drives: 2009 e92 335i xdrive
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NY

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hierlevelz View Post
My car threw the following code this morning:

P2D59 - DME, internal error: monitoring actual torque

I was cruising along in forth at ~3000rpm.
I was currently running the v4 stg1 aggressive linear map.

Application
2009 335i MT
IJE0S ecu

I am guessing this issue has to be resolved in the beta maps?
Was the issue ever resolved in the prior versions?
I switched back to the v3.01 map and hopefully I wont have any issues.
i had the same problem its a few pages back same ecu try re-flashing if that doesn't work contact cobb i got same day service and its working flawlessly... enjoy ur tune
__________________
jet black e92 2009 335i xdrive// black leather//premium//sport//cold weather//6mt//idrive//ipod///bmw performance shifter//JB4
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 08:44 PM   #4285
Velocity26
Resident old fart
Velocity26's Avatar
57
Rep
489
Posts

Drives: 2010 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Florida

iTrader: (4)

Purely a "seat of the pants dyno" assessment but it feels as if the v400 maps bring a litle more to the table than the v301 versions. Anybody else noticing anything different?
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 10:20 PM   #4286
skinrock
Agent Smith
skinrock's Avatar
73
Rep
2,921
Posts

Drives: 2016 i8
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Matrix

iTrader: (9)

Garage List
2016 BMW i8  [5.00]
I've been having a rather interesting problem lately with shifting in DS on my auto. I am running Stage 2+FMIC Sport ST. I had a couple misfires a month ago, but switching my plugs fixed it.

This has happened in v301 and in the new v400 beta. Outside of this issue, it feels great, pulls strong and no codes.

So the issue is when I'm going about 40-50 mph and then I go wot, for example onto an expressway entrance ramp. The first time it happened I didn't pay too much attention, but it was basically screaming and not going anywhere, it felt like it didn't want to shift. Tonight, I paid closer attention, and sure enough - it hit about 7k rpm. I decided to shift with M mode, and then it started pulling a little more, but then it felt like it shifted again.

Unfortunately I don't have a log, but I'm not sure if that would tell us anything. I'm almost certain it shouldn't be hitting 7k, and it feels like crap at that rpm anyways. Has anyone else experienced this?
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 10:24 PM   #4287
themyst
Major General
themyst's Avatar
South Korea
111
Rep
6,629
Posts

Drives: '16 MK7 GTI
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC

iTrader: (8)

Send a message via AIM to themyst
Quote:
Originally Posted by skinrock View Post
I've been having a rather interesting problem lately with shifting in DS on my auto. I am running Stage 2+FMIC Sport ST. I had a couple misfires a month ago, but switching my plugs fixed it.

This has happened in v301 and in the new v400 beta. Outside of this issue, it feels great, pulls strong and no codes.

So the issue is when I'm going about 40-50 mph and then I go wot, for example onto an expressway entrance ramp. The first time it happened I didn't pay too much attention, but it was basically screaming and not going anywhere, it felt like it didn't want to shift. Tonight, I paid closer attention, and sure enough - it hit about 7k rpm. I decided to shift with M mode, and then it started pulling a little more, but then it felt like it shifted again.

Unfortunately I don't have a log, but I'm not sure if that would tell us anything. I'm almost certain it shouldn't be hitting 7k, and it feels like crap at that rpm anyways. Has anyone else experienced this?
put "Torque Limit Active" in your logs. If the monitor shows "4" the ECU is cutting power.
__________________
E90 LCI N54 6AT
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 10:26 PM   #4288
skinrock
Agent Smith
skinrock's Avatar
73
Rep
2,921
Posts

Drives: 2016 i8
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Matrix

iTrader: (9)

Garage List
2016 BMW i8  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by themyst View Post
put "Torque Limit Active" in your logs. If the monitor shows "4" the ECU is cutting power.
I'll do that, thanks. Without logs, is it possible to know why it's doing this - too aggressive of a map for the gas?
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 10:34 PM   #4289
Hierlevelz
Captain
30
Rep
868
Posts

Drives: 11 AW E9X M
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ENYC

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by adidasoccer View Post
i had the same problem its a few pages back same ecu try re-flashing if that doesn't work contact cobb i got same day service and its working flawlessly... enjoy ur tune
Rob sent me a "revised" map which I installed. So far so good.
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2012, 10:45 PM   #4290
Deadwrong
Private
Deadwrong's Avatar
0
Rep
90
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Maryland

iTrader: (1)

I finally loaded v400 beta and I noticed the improved "smoothness" instantly...I also installed DCI's today and I don't know if the improved responsiveness is from the DCI's, the update or both...
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
135i cobb, 335i cobb, 535i cobb, accessport n54, bmw cobb, bmw cobb tuning, cobb 135i, cobb 335i, cobb 535i, cobb ap, cobb bmw, cobb n54, cobb tuning bmw, cobb tuning n54, cobb tuning n55, flash n54, flash n55, n54 accessport, n54 cobb, n54 cobb tuning, n54 flash, n54 flash tune, n55 cobb, n55 flash, n55 flash tune

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:51 AM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST