E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > All COBB Tuning AccessPORT Flash for N54 335i Discussion Here



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-14-2012, 11:45 AM   #4379
enrita
Major General
enrita's Avatar
Sweden
97
Rep
7,362
Posts

Drives: 335i - Big turbos
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Italian in Sweden

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by paapaa View Post
I did as said on install manual.
Tried install-got error Unsupported vehicle ROM,
but Tools menu didn’t open like it should do

what can I do now? doors were closed but afterwards I realized that
trunk was open. can this cause that cannot open tools menu and
load a dump to the AP?

emailed to Cobb but still wanted to ask here, if anyone knows about this...
or what to try.
Did you try updating the AP firmware first? all doors should be closed. just retry
__________________
07 335i AT - MOTIV 750 - COBB (Custom Cobb mapping by MOTIV) - BMS PI - JB4G5 - Okada Coils - NGK 5992 Plugs - Helix IC - Snow Stg. 3 - Stett CP - Custom midpipes with 100 HJS Cats - Bastuck Quad - PSS10 - QUAIFE LSD - BMS OCC - Forge DVs - AR OC - ALCON BBK - M3 Chassi - Dinan CP - Velocity M rear Toe arms - Advan RZ-DF - LUX H8 - Level 10 AT upgrade
Appreciate 0
      03-14-2012, 11:48 AM   #4380
Cozy
Major
Cozy's Avatar
United Kingdom
36
Rep
1,492
Posts

Drives: E82 135i
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Surrey, England

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by paapaa View Post
I did as said on install manual.
Tried install-got error Unsupported vehicle ROM,
but Tools menu didn’t open like it should do

what can I do now? doors were closed but afterwards I realized that
trunk was open. can this cause that cannot open tools menu and
load a dump to the AP?

emailed to Cobb but still wanted to ask here, if anyone knows about this...
or what to try.
Did you retry with the trunk shut? If I remember right, Cobb did say that if you couldn't access the ROM dump function then to contact them. There will be a reason for it and nothing major I doubt, I've had a few hiccups myself and they've been really helpful, even half way across the world .
Appreciate 0
      03-14-2012, 11:54 AM   #4381
paapaa
Second Lieutenant
Finland
6
Rep
208
Posts

Drives: 335i AT Coupe
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Finland

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via MSN to paapaa
Quote:
Originally Posted by enrita View Post
Did you try updating the AP firmware first? all doors should be closed. just retry
yes i did. FW v1.6.5.0-3649
ahaa, god damn the trunk....
Appreciate 0
      03-14-2012, 11:57 AM   #4382
paapaa
Second Lieutenant
Finland
6
Rep
208
Posts

Drives: 335i AT Coupe
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Finland

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via MSN to paapaa
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamJay View Post
Did you retry with the trunk shut? If I remember right, Cobb did say that if you couldn't access the ROM dump function then to contact them. There will be a reason for it and nothing major I doubt, I've had a few hiccups myself and they've been really helpful, even half way across the world .
BMW is 60km from me...and i realized too late when returnng home... that trunk was open when i tried the installation arghh.yes, i believe its not a big deal to make the dump work.will have to try again soon with trunk closed.
Appreciate 0
      03-14-2012, 03:44 PM   #4383
Simon76
Private
Simon76's Avatar
Sweden
0
Rep
53
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (1)

These are two pulls, directly after each other.
The first went well. The second try put the car in limpmode at 7k.
Errorcode P30FF. Boostleak. again..
The loggs shows boost, timing, rpm, afr.
Itīs clear the boost drops when the car went limp..
If itīs a boostleak, why doesnīt it show in the first logg?
Or any logg after for that matter..
Only when driving stg1+ aggressive, not when driving 1+ sport..
I have checked for leaks with no success, will try smoke in next step.
Attached Images
  
__________________

COBB Stg 2+, ETS FMIC, BMS DCI, VRSF DPs, FORGE DVs, BMS OCC, ER CP
Appreciate 0
      03-14-2012, 03:55 PM   #4384
COBB Tuning
Major
COBB Tuning's Avatar
114
Rep
1,045
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

We have seen boost leaks caused by faulty divertor valves or a bad wastegate control solenoid. What version map are you using?

Ian
Appreciate 0
      03-14-2012, 03:56 PM   #4385
enrita
Major General
enrita's Avatar
Sweden
97
Rep
7,362
Posts

Drives: 335i - Big turbos
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Italian in Sweden

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBB Tuning View Post
We have seen boost leaks caused by faulty divertor valves or a bad wastegate control solenoid. What version map are you using?

Ian
he is using V400 as far as i know . Fellow swede
__________________
07 335i AT - MOTIV 750 - COBB (Custom Cobb mapping by MOTIV) - BMS PI - JB4G5 - Okada Coils - NGK 5992 Plugs - Helix IC - Snow Stg. 3 - Stett CP - Custom midpipes with 100 HJS Cats - Bastuck Quad - PSS10 - QUAIFE LSD - BMS OCC - Forge DVs - AR OC - ALCON BBK - M3 Chassi - Dinan CP - Velocity M rear Toe arms - Advan RZ-DF - LUX H8 - Level 10 AT upgrade
Appreciate 0
      03-14-2012, 04:25 PM   #4386
Simon76
Private
Simon76's Avatar
Sweden
0
Rep
53
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBB Tuning View Post
We have seen boost leaks caused by faulty divertor valves or a bad wastegate control solenoid. What version map are you using?

Ian
Quote:
Originally Posted by enrita View Post
he is using V400 as far as i know . Fellow swede
Yes,
Stg1+FMIC ST Aggressive I8A0S v400
It only happens when i use this specific map.
Not when using sport or stg1 Aggressive..

Where do i go from here??
__________________

COBB Stg 2+, ETS FMIC, BMS DCI, VRSF DPs, FORGE DVs, BMS OCC, ER CP
Appreciate 0
      03-14-2012, 04:30 PM   #4387
enrita
Major General
enrita's Avatar
Sweden
97
Rep
7,362
Posts

Drives: 335i - Big turbos
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Italian in Sweden

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon76 View Post
Yes,
Stg1+FMIC ST Aggressive I8A0S v400
It only happens when i use this specific map.
Not when using sport or stg1 Aggressive..

Where do i go from here??
did you send the logs to cobb?
__________________
07 335i AT - MOTIV 750 - COBB (Custom Cobb mapping by MOTIV) - BMS PI - JB4G5 - Okada Coils - NGK 5992 Plugs - Helix IC - Snow Stg. 3 - Stett CP - Custom midpipes with 100 HJS Cats - Bastuck Quad - PSS10 - QUAIFE LSD - BMS OCC - Forge DVs - AR OC - ALCON BBK - M3 Chassi - Dinan CP - Velocity M rear Toe arms - Advan RZ-DF - LUX H8 - Level 10 AT upgrade
Appreciate 0
      03-14-2012, 04:43 PM   #4388
Simon76
Private
Simon76's Avatar
Sweden
0
Rep
53
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by enrita View Post
did you send the logs to cobb?
No.
Since I have to struggle with the English language, I'd rather not explain it all again..
Hopefully Ian responds here first..
__________________

COBB Stg 2+, ETS FMIC, BMS DCI, VRSF DPs, FORGE DVs, BMS OCC, ER CP
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2012, 03:06 AM   #4389
paapaa
Second Lieutenant
Finland
6
Rep
208
Posts

Drives: 335i AT Coupe
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Finland

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via MSN to paapaa
yes!!! got the current Unrecognized rom to the AP.
what helped:
-carīs trunk closed or the last AP firmware i just updated.
now just sending the file to Cobb
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2012, 03:52 AM   #4390
sparkyblue
Captain
sparkyblue's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
663
Posts

Drives: E82 135i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fremont, California

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 135i  [0.00]
I'm updating my Cobb AP on OS X and everything seemed to be working just fine, its an AP-BMW-001 v1.6.5.0-2639.

What I did specifically was, plug in AP to laptop, open up AccessPORT Manager (2.0.1.5), click "Begin Firmware Update" and my AP has rebooted once or twice already.

But now its stuck on a "Checking AccessPORT updater software..." screen for the past 30 minutes. Is it supposed to take this long? Or is something wrong.
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2012, 04:23 AM   #4391
enrita
Major General
enrita's Avatar
Sweden
97
Rep
7,362
Posts

Drives: 335i - Big turbos
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Italian in Sweden

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkyblue View Post
I'm updating my Cobb AP on OS X and everything seemed to be working just fine, its an AP-BMW-001 v1.6.5.0-2639.

What I did specifically was, plug in AP to laptop, open up AccessPORT Manager (2.0.1.5), click "Begin Firmware Update" and my AP has rebooted once or twice already.

But now its stuck on a "Checking AccessPORT updater software..." screen for the past 30 minutes. Is it supposed to take this long? Or is something wrong.
update the AccessPort Manager software itself first to the latest BETA release. So when you open AccessPort Manager go to the Options tab and check off the checkbox for "Check for beta AccessPORT Manager". Once you've done that you'll be asked to upgrade to 2.0.2.0 AccessPort Manager
__________________
07 335i AT - MOTIV 750 - COBB (Custom Cobb mapping by MOTIV) - BMS PI - JB4G5 - Okada Coils - NGK 5992 Plugs - Helix IC - Snow Stg. 3 - Stett CP - Custom midpipes with 100 HJS Cats - Bastuck Quad - PSS10 - QUAIFE LSD - BMS OCC - Forge DVs - AR OC - ALCON BBK - M3 Chassi - Dinan CP - Velocity M rear Toe arms - Advan RZ-DF - LUX H8 - Level 10 AT upgrade
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2012, 04:44 AM   #4392
sparkyblue
Captain
sparkyblue's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
663
Posts

Drives: E82 135i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fremont, California

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 135i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by enrita View Post
update the AccessPort Manager software itself first to the latest BETA release. So when you open AccessPort Manager go to the Options tab and check off the checkbox for "Check for beta AccessPORT Manager". Once you've done that you'll be asked to upgrade to 2.0.2.0 AccessPort Manager
I still have the "Checking AccessPORT updater software..." pop-up open, will it hurt or possibly even brick my AccessPORT? Or can I press "Cancel" and perform the update as you said above?

Thanks for the help!

EDIT::

I went ahead and canceled it, updated the AccessPORT Manager to the 2.0.2.0 and now its doing its thing. Hopefully I wont encounter any more problems. Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2012, 05:18 AM   #4393
Cozy
Major
Cozy's Avatar
United Kingdom
36
Rep
1,492
Posts

Drives: E82 135i
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Surrey, England

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkyblue View Post
I still have the "Checking AccessPORT updater software..." pop-up open, will it hurt or possibly even brick my AccessPORT? Or can I press "Cancel" and perform the update as you said above?

Thanks for the help!

EDIT::

I went ahead and canceled it, updated the AccessPORT Manager to the 2.0.2.0 and now its doing its thing. Hopefully I wont encounter any more problems. Thanks!
Have a search for a thread I created named "COBB AP Stuck Updating". I had the same issue as you which lead to another problem where the AP was unable to communicate with my ECU. I've been working through it with COBB who have been fantastic, it just highlights that YOU MUST run the lastest beta AP Mangager if you want to use the lastest beta AP firmware.
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2012, 08:17 AM   #4394
sparkyblue
Captain
sparkyblue's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
663
Posts

Drives: E82 135i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fremont, California

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 135i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamJay View Post
Have a search for a thread I created named "COBB AP Stuck Updating". I had the same issue as you which lead to another problem where the AP was unable to communicate with my ECU. I've been working through it with COBB who have been fantastic, it just highlights that YOU MUST run the lastest beta AP Mangager if you want to use the lastest beta AP firmware.
Yikes. My cars actually about to go into the dealer for some maintenance and I might not have it back for a few days. Thats why I uninstalled the AP & decided to upgrade firmware / try out the latest v400 Beta maps. (Install/Uninstall takes forever!)

I hope I wont have any issues flashing once I get her back. Thats what scares me the most every time I change maps or install/uninstall. Something going wrong and in turn messing up something in the cars ECU causing me a huge headache.

So far so good though! Cobb AccessPORT is great!
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2012, 08:28 AM   #4395
ajsalida
Lieutenant Colonel
ajsalida's Avatar
50
Rep
1,896
Posts

Drives: 95 M3, 02 R1150GSA, 09 335xi
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SW USA

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamJay View Post
Have a search for a thread I created named "COBB AP Stuck Updating". I had the same issue as you which lead to another problem where the AP was unable to communicate with my ECU. I've been working through it with COBB who have been fantastic, it just highlights that YOU MUST run the lastest beta AP Mangager if you want to use the lastest beta AP firmware.
Yes but you don't need either beta AP or beta firmware to run v400 maps. Or am I missing something by not updating to beta? v400 IJEOS maps run fine on my car with just the latest (non-beta) AP/firmware versions.
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2012, 08:32 AM   #4396
enrita
Major General
enrita's Avatar
Sweden
97
Rep
7,362
Posts

Drives: 335i - Big turbos
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Italian in Sweden

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajsalida View Post
Yes but you don't need either beta AP or beta firmware to run v400 maps. Or am I missing something by not updating to beta? v400 IJEOS maps run fine on my car with just the latest (non-beta) AP/firmware versions.
you are not missing anything.
__________________
07 335i AT - MOTIV 750 - COBB (Custom Cobb mapping by MOTIV) - BMS PI - JB4G5 - Okada Coils - NGK 5992 Plugs - Helix IC - Snow Stg. 3 - Stett CP - Custom midpipes with 100 HJS Cats - Bastuck Quad - PSS10 - QUAIFE LSD - BMS OCC - Forge DVs - AR OC - ALCON BBK - M3 Chassi - Dinan CP - Velocity M rear Toe arms - Advan RZ-DF - LUX H8 - Level 10 AT upgrade
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2012, 09:19 AM   #4397
2Times
I'd hit it
2Times's Avatar
United_States
7
Rep
645
Posts

Drives: black on black e92 335xi
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Boostin, MA

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2008 335xi  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajsalida View Post
Yes but you don't need either beta AP or beta firmware to run v400 maps. Or am I missing something by not updating to beta? v400 IJEOS maps run fine on my car with just the latest (non-beta) AP/firmware versions.
Ditto... I just downloaded 1 v400 map without updating anything... works fine for me.
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2012, 09:31 AM   #4398
Cozy
Major
Cozy's Avatar
United Kingdom
36
Rep
1,492
Posts

Drives: E82 135i
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Surrey, England

iTrader: (0)

You can download v400 no problem, it's via the website and not the AP, you just transfer from PC folder to AP. I had a problem becuase I tried to download the latest beta AP firmware from the AP Manager without having the latest beta release of AP Manager, the unpdate process screwed up and messed with the AP. I had to download the beta AP Manager then wait for another beta release of AP firmware to clear it of its bugs, now it's fine.
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2012, 12:23 PM   #4399
rader1
Banned
36
Rep
2,197
Posts

Drives: Cobb Stage 2+ 135i
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Roanoke, VA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamJay View Post
You can download v400 no problem, it's via the website and not the AP, you just transfer from PC folder to AP. I had a problem becuase I tried to download the latest beta AP firmware from the AP Manager without having the latest beta release of AP Manager, the unpdate process screwed up and messed with the AP. I had to download the beta AP Manager then wait for another beta release of AP firmware to clear it of its bugs, now it's fine.
what did your AP do when it was screwed up? i think i have the same thing going on
When i try to update the firmware it always errors and says "An error occured while updating accessport. View log?"
also, whenever i try to transfer a map to or from the AP it says "Failed to send"

and, for icing on the cake, i can no longer view live data or datalog

I'm emailing Cobb as we speak.
Appreciate 0
      03-15-2012, 12:31 PM   #4400
themyst
Major General
themyst's Avatar
South Korea
87
Rep
6,602
Posts

Drives: E90 335i LCI
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC

iTrader: (8)

Send a message via AIM to themyst
Quote:
Originally Posted by rader1 View Post
what did your AP do when it was screwed up? i think i have the same thing going on
When i try to update the firmware it always errors and says "An error occured while updating accessport. View log?"
also, whenever i try to transfer a map to or from the AP it says "Failed to send"

and, for icing on the cake, i can no longer view live data or datalog

I'm emailing Cobb as we speak.
I've heard of others with the same issue (can't view live or datalog) seems firmware got botched somewhere. Cobb will get it sorted out.
__________________
E90 LCI N54 6AT
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
135i cobb, 335i cobb, 535i cobb, accessport n54, bmw cobb, bmw cobb tuning, cobb 135i, cobb 335i, cobb 535i, cobb ap, cobb bmw, cobb n54, cobb tuning bmw, cobb tuning n54, cobb tuning n55, flash n54, flash n55, n54 accessport, n54 cobb, n54 cobb tuning, n54 flash, n54 flash tune, n55 cobb, n55 flash, n55 flash tune

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:14 AM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST