E90Post
 


European Auto Source
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > can you fry an amp via the remote wire?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-15-2011, 07:00 PM   #1
thetryal
Dude, Boost My Car?
 
thetryal's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 E90
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: DFW, TEJAS

Posts: 219
iTrader: (1)

can you fry an amp via the remote wire?

my amp stopped working this weekend and im trying to figuer out why. its an old fosgate 201s, nothing big.

i have the remote wire setup using the add a fuse tap aka vampire fuse tap. this 12v ignition wire is also powering my cooling mist cmgs.

i was doing some wot runs this weekend and got my meth going full spray, so i think the 12v was pushing some power.

the amp does not have an internal fuse. the fuse on the power wire is fine. i have a .5 farad connected. i used a voltmeter and the remote seems to be getting voltage.

i even hooked up a wire stright from the battery to the remote wire and the amp still did not come on.

is it possible that i could have fried the amp thorugh the remote wire?
__________________
07 335i e90. Jb4 G5, DCI, CMGS Meth kit. BMS DP's, LUX v5.2, ER Chargepipe
thetryal is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-15-2011, 09:20 PM   #2
stratplaya06
Captain
 
stratplaya06's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 E92 335xi
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Maryland

Posts: 886
iTrader: (7)

I would say the amp probably more likely died on its own than from the remote wire. Try a different amp.
__________________

| PROcede Rev3 | Vishnu Meth | DCI | BMW Perf. Exhaust | AR Coated/Catless | CP-E FMIC | Quaife |
stratplaya06 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-15-2011, 09:21 PM   #3
kaigoss69
Brigadier General
 
kaigoss69's Avatar
 
Drives: '08 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: JAX

Posts: 3,029
iTrader: (5)

Not likely. Ever consider that your amp just died a natural death?
__________________
Mobridge DA2 > JBL MS-8 > JL Audio HD600/4 > (3) Hybrid Audio L3SE & (2) Rainbow Cal25; JL Audio HD900/5 > (2) Morel HCW-10 & (1) IDMax 15
kaigoss69 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-15-2011, 10:29 PM   #4
brocklanders
Captain
 
brocklanders's Avatar
 
Drives: the uno, mineral white
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: houston

Posts: 949
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
06 325  [0.00]
my amp died and it was brand new, after three hours of trouble shooting i found out the inline fuse was blown even though it looked perfectly fine. so use your volt meter at the end of the power wire at the amp just to be sure its getting power.
brocklanders is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-16-2011, 12:29 PM   #5
Spoolin335
Justin Herass
 
Spoolin335's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada

Posts: 1,155
iTrader: (7)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335i  [4.50]
Which fuse did you blow, the one from the battery or remote wire?
How many amps was your fuse?
__________________

Spoolin335 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      02-16-2011, 12:51 PM   #6
fdriller9
Banned
 
Drives: '06 AW 330xi
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Jersey/Philly/NYC

Posts: 7,090
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2006 330xi  [3.22]
Wait so you were using an actual 12v source as your REM lead?

I'm pretty sure REM leads only supply a few volts....you should be using a bosch relay if you can't tap pin #13 behind your HU.

Last edited by fdriller9; 02-16-2011 at 12:58 PM.
fdriller9 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-16-2011, 01:41 PM   #7
brocklanders
Captain
 
brocklanders's Avatar
 
Drives: the uno, mineral white
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: houston

Posts: 949
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
06 325  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spoolin335 View Post
Which fuse did you blow, the one from the battery or remote wire?
How many amps was your fuse?
if this ? is directed at me, it was my inline fuse on the power wire to the amp. it was a 60amp fuse, i switched out the fuse block for a different type because ive never seen that before. apparently that type were welded together or something inside the glass. it wasnt blown it was just broken, so i got a fuse that is one solid piece.
brocklanders is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-17-2011, 08:34 AM   #8
scubasteve2365
Private First Class
 
Drives: 07 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Louisville, Ky

Posts: 119
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ********* View Post
Wait so you were using an actual 12v source as your REM lead?

I'm pretty sure REM leads only supply a few volts....you should be using a bosch relay if you can't tap pin #13 behind your HU.
Unless something has changed significantly in recent years since I worked as a professional in this industry, then remote turn on inputs can most certainly be driven by a 12V source.

Back in the day when I did an install that featured a bunch of amps plus outboard cross-overs and processors, that all required a remote turn-on, I'd have to add an ice cube relay that used the remote turn on signal from the head-unit to switch a constant 12V source from the battery to drive the remote turn on for all of the equipment. This was because the remote lead straight from the headunit was unable to turn on so many devices (current limitation)
scubasteve2365 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-17-2011, 12:00 PM   #9
fdriller9
Banned
 
Drives: '06 AW 330xi
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Jersey/Philly/NYC

Posts: 7,090
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2006 330xi  [3.22]
Quote:
Originally Posted by scubasteve2365 View Post
Unless something has changed significantly in recent years since I worked as a professional in this industry, then remote turn on inputs can most certainly be driven by a 12V source.

Back in the day when I did an install that featured a bunch of amps plus outboard cross-overs and processors, that all required a remote turn-on, I'd have to add an ice cube relay that used the remote turn on signal from the head-unit to switch a constant 12V source from the battery to drive the remote turn on for all of the equipment. This was because the remote lead straight from the headunit was unable to turn on so many devices (current limitation)
Maybe I'm confused then. I know that you can't wire multiple amps to one rem lead....at you're not suppose to. But isnt that current limitation suppose to limit draw from the amp?

Maybe the amp was allowed to draw too much current?
fdriller9 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-17-2011, 12:56 PM   #10
scubasteve2365
Private First Class
 
Drives: 07 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Louisville, Ky

Posts: 119
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ********* View Post
Maybe I'm confused then. I know that you can't wire multiple amps to one rem lead....at you're not suppose to. But isnt that current limitation suppose to limit draw from the amp?

Maybe the amp was allowed to draw too much current?
By current limitation, I meant that the remote lead is only capable of producing so much current and at some point with multiple amplifiers you'll find that the remote lead will stop turning them on, at which point a relay would be needed.

You can't limit what a device draws (i.e. the amp). It's going to draw what it's going to draw so any protection in design would be to limit what can be supplied. For example, you may fuse a circuit with a 1A fuse, but a failed device might drawing 50A as it begins to resemble a short circuit.

With that said, it sounds like the OPs amp just bit the bullet. Having the remote turn on lead driven by 12V ignition switched source shouldn't have caused any particular problems. Running WOT isn't going to make the amplifiers remote turn-on circuit draw more current.
scubasteve2365 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST