E90Post
 


GTB Performance
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Coding Section? Hell Yes...



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-10-2011, 03:39 PM   #1
yakev724
Brigadier General
 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

Coding Section? Hell Yes...

Very nice, I think it's great we have a dedicated section now.

If anyone on Long Island has an 06 and wishes to have it coded in exchange for lunch, I'm in Stony Brook, send a PM. Can't do later years (some 07 may still work) because I have the cheap $30 cable

Currently working on a few projects

-Permanently disabling the steering wheel lock on 06, as it's done by dealer when they program a lock-less column into the car
-Fitting LED tails to a car with FRM1, possibly retrofitting FRM3
-Programming 335 cluster into a 328/330 (mpg->oil temp)
-Helping pseudo tackle paddle retrofit once i have the above sorted
yakev724 is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2011, 07:25 PM   #2
The_DDub
Not gonna mod the engine
 
The_DDub's Avatar
 
Drives: Like a Boss, hard and fast
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fremont, CA

Posts: 315
iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2007 328i Sedan  [0.00]
Hey bud, did you post to the spreadsheet on how to code the cluster swap? I'd be personally interested in this for my 328.
__________________
Monaco Blue E90 328i with Nav, Sport, Premium and Comfort Access packages, 6FL with iPod cable
SAE spec Depo with HIDs and HID fogs
Depo AE replacement Album
The_DDub is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 12:28 AM   #3
yakev724
Brigadier General
 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_DDub View Post
Hey bud, did you post to the spreadsheet on how to code the cluster swap? I'd be personally interested in this for my 328.
I'll be getting my 335 cluster in on saturday, will be sure to update the coding thread (and pm spreadsheet manager) once I have it working in my car.

I believe 335s can have instant mpg coded to show in the cluster display, but can't have oil temp coded to display on 325/28/30. For those that aren't familiar, the 325/28/30 clusters have the right bottom needle display instant mpg, while on the 335/M3, this displays oil temp.
yakev724 is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 12:32 AM   #4
Neutrino45
Major
 
Neutrino45's Avatar
 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

Posts: 1,446
iTrader: (2)

335s have digital instant MPG by default.
__________________
Neutrino45 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 12:58 AM   #5
yakev724
Brigadier General
 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutrino45 View Post
335s have digital instant MPG by default.
that's what I meant, but regardless, it's present (codable) on 335 clusters but not my 330 (and likely other 325/28/30) clusters

Last edited by yakev724; 03-11-2011 at 01:14 AM.
yakev724 is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 10:32 PM   #6
MrSkinny
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GTA

Posts: 339
iTrader: (6)

awesome, can you help w remote coding?
MrSkinny is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 10:39 PM   #7
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
 
lopealle's Avatar
 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

Posts: 2,245
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
i know some vendors that are going to be pissed now...unless people still want to pay them to do it.
lopealle is offline   Zimbabwe
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 12:49 AM   #8
xxxjecxxx
Captain
 
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

Posts: 747
iTrader: (1)

I went looking for my thread... thought it was deleted but there is a whole new section for us now! The coding ball is rolling!

MISSION ACCOMPLISHED!
xxxjecxxx is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 01:14 AM   #9
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSkinny View Post
awesome, can you help w remote coding?
Why not just use a local coder? This will eliminate any issues with connections.
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 06:34 AM   #10
NoQuarter
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2007 530xi / 2008 535xi
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Indiana

Posts: 221
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSkinny View Post
awesome, can you help w remote coding?
I did some successful remote coding from the US to central Europe - pretty easy to pull off actually.

But honestly, by the time you get the cable and software installed and working you might as well do it yourself. That's the hardest part and if you are inclined to get that working you can certainly follow rest of the steps to make some module changes.
NoQuarter is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 07:16 AM   #11
MrSkinny
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GTA

Posts: 339
iTrader: (6)

So I have the cable and the software installed, just wasn't able to get a connection for some reaason.

I'll give it another go and see where I went wrong, just thought that if someone could remote in for a few min it would make life a lot easier lol.
MrSkinny is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 07:49 AM   #12
MrSkinny
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GTA

Posts: 339
iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
Why not just use a local coder? This will eliminate any issues with connections.
If you know of a local coder that isn't out to make a buck off the community please let me know.
MrSkinny is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 09:24 AM   #13
yakev724
Brigadier General
 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

Yeah, I'd rather stay away from remote coding. Though theoretically not too difficult, there's a pretty big problem if something goes wrong connection-wise, I'd rather not deal with the risk.

I don't think I'll have many people come by, there are probably 10 members on the forum within 1/2 hr. of me lol. If I lived in a city, I'd just ask for donations until I had enough for the $90 cable so I could code anything.

I'd much rather help members get their own coding setups established so they can do it themselves.
yakev724 is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 09:24 AM   #14
Neutrino45
Major
 
Neutrino45's Avatar
 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

Posts: 1,446
iTrader: (2)

You should try to post in the local forum section. Where is GTA? You can try to ask for help but you can't always expect it to be free.
__________________
Neutrino45 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 11:34 AM   #15
bmw325i
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

Posts: 4,016
iTrader: (5)

Hi where can I get the $30 cable at I have an 06.
bmw325i is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 03:15 PM   #16
yakev724
Brigadier General
 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutrino45 View Post
You should try to post in the local forum section. Where is GTA? You can try to ask for help but you can't always expect it to be free.
Going to guess GTA = Greater Toronto Area? Was wondering this question for the longest time...came to me yesterday lol.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmw325i View Post
Hi where can I get the $30 cable at I have an 06.
Cable that works with MY 06 is this http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...ht_3717wt_1165

If your coding computer doesn't have a serial port (mine does), you also need an adapter like this one http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...ht_3147wt_1165

I bought this adapter and couldn't get the driver to work on Win 7, so I suggest you spend a bit more on an adapter with confirmed working win 7 drivers (if that's what u use).

TBH, just spend the extra $$ on the $85 cable. a) 80% of people on here use it, it works b) you can help others code locally if they have cars later than MY 06, most importantly c) save the frustration on making the serial->usb adapter driver working, it's also just one more thing to go wrong.
yakev724 is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 03:16 PM   #17
yakev724
Brigadier General
 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

Got my 335is cluster in today, plugged it in for the hell of it, only thing that works is the fuel needle lol.

So many more features than my stock cluster though, such as selecting how many clicks a turn signal makes (by default 3), etc.

Unfortunately won't have time to play around with it until later in the week/next weekend...hopefully I can get it fully working.
yakev724 is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 03:30 PM   #18
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yakev724 View Post
Going to guess GTA = Greater Toronto Area? Was wondering this question for the longest time...came to me yesterday lol.

You got it bud

Right on the money
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      03-13-2011, 12:45 PM   #19
The_DDub
Not gonna mod the engine
 
The_DDub's Avatar
 
Drives: Like a Boss, hard and fast
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fremont, CA

Posts: 315
iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2007 328i Sedan  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by yakev724 View Post
Got my 335is cluster in today, plugged it in for the hell of it, only thing that works is the fuel needle lol.

So many more features than my stock cluster though, such as selecting how many clicks a turn signal makes (by default 3), etc.

Unfortunately won't have time to play around with it until later in the week/next weekend...hopefully I can get it fully working.
Nice definitely keep us posted! Great mod!
__________________
Monaco Blue E90 328i with Nav, Sport, Premium and Comfort Access packages, 6FL with iPod cable
SAE spec Depo with HIDs and HID fogs
Depo AE replacement Album
The_DDub is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST