E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Problem after replacing a used FRM



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-25-2015, 07:10 PM   #1
Mik325tds
Lieutenant
Mik325tds's Avatar
United_States
117
Rep
545
Posts

Drives: 335d M-Sport
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greater Detroit

iTrader: (0)

Problem after replacing a used FRM

My FRM fried itself after connecting with ISTA-D (Rheingold) last week. It had the typical symptoms (no lights except headlights, brakes and rear lights and no CAN communication).
I replaced it with a used one, wrote short and long VIN to it with EDIABAS and then used NCSexpert to read the VO from CAS and write it to the NFRM. Then recoded the NFRM.
I also reflashed it with WinKFP writing my own VIN into the AIF field. I reflashed it with the same SW that was already on there (9340339).
Now my problem is that during the bus querry from Rheingold, it lists the SDARS as an external ECU which it cannot communicate with. I do have option $655 (Satelite Tuner) but it is integrated in the CIC. My car is a 2011 335d, built 06/2010.
I tried removing the option $655 and then adding it back with recoding in between but it didn't help.
Does anyone have a suggestion what to try next?

Last edited by Mik325tds; 10-25-2015 at 07:16 PM.
Appreciate 0
      10-25-2015, 07:36 PM   #2
Sensible_
Captain
68
Rep
921
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mik325tds
My FRM fried itself after connecting with ISTA-D (Rheingold) last week. It had the typical symptoms (no lights except headlights, brakes and rear lights and no CAN communication).
I replaced it with a used one, wrote short and long VIN to it with EDIABAS and then used NCSexpert to read the VO from CAS and write it to the NFRM. Then recoded the NFRM.
Now my problem is that during the bus querry from Rheingold, it lists the SDARS as an external ECU which it cannot communicate with. I do have option $655 (Satelite Tuner) but it is integrated in the CIC. My car is a 2011 335d, built 06/2010.
I tried removing the option $655 and then adding it back with recoding in between but it didn't help.
Does anyone have a suggestion what to try next?
I've seen this before. It was related to the replaced FRM. Is the FRM same part number?

If your coding 100% correct? You won't have SDARS as as you say it should be built into CIC.

Did you 100% recode FRM to default with expert mode? After having given it your CAS VO.
Appreciate 0
      10-26-2015, 07:02 AM   #3
Mik325tds
Lieutenant
Mik325tds's Avatar
United_States
117
Rep
545
Posts

Drives: 335d M-Sport
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greater Detroit

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
I've seen this before. It was related to the replaced FRM. Is the FRM same part number?

If your coding 100% correct? You won't have SDARS as as you say it should be built into CIC.

Did you 100% recode FRM to default with expert mode? After having given it your CAS VO.
The new FRM is Part number 9340339 and the older one is 9166708.
I'm not sure if coding to default is a different job, I just loaded the VO from CAS then changed to NFRM, FA_SCHREIBEN, then change job to SG_CODIEREN and executed that one.
Is there a different one or procedure for default?

Last edited by Mik325tds; 10-26-2015 at 01:13 PM.
Appreciate 0
      10-26-2015, 10:10 AM   #4
matteblue3er
First Lieutenant
19
Rep
312
Posts

Drives: Racecar
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Philly

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mik325tds View Post
My FRM fried itself after connecting with ISTA-D (Rheingold) last week. It had the typical symptoms (no lights except headlights, brakes and rear lights and no CAN communication).
I replaced it with a used one, wrote short and long VIN to it with EDIABAS and then used NCSexpert to read the VO from CAS and write it to the NFRM. Then recoded the NFRM.
I also reflashed it with WinKFP writing my own VIN into the AIF field. I reflashed it with the same SW that was already on there (9340339).
Now my problem is that during the bus querry from Rheingold, it lists the SDARS as an external ECU which it cannot communicate with. I do have option $655 (Satelite Tuner) but it is integrated in the CIC. My car is a 2011 335d, built 06/2010.
I tried removing the option $655 and then adding it back with recoding in between but it didn't help.
Does anyone have a suggestion what to try next?
Isn't SAT module on MOST bus?

You need ICOM to see it.
Appreciate 0
      10-28-2015, 08:07 PM   #5
Mik325tds
Lieutenant
Mik325tds's Avatar
United_States
117
Rep
545
Posts

Drives: 335d M-Sport
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greater Detroit

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by matteblue3er View Post
Isn't SAT module on MOST bus?

You need ICOM to see it.
I don't think that is true. The CIC is the gateway for the MOST bus. ISTA-P /D access the modules on the MOST bus through the CIC. So that should work with any cable.

To describe my problem a little bit better, here are two screenshots of the ECU tree before the problem and replacement of the FRM and after the used FRM was installed:
Strangely, the SDARS is supposed to be on the K-CAN in the second screenshot.
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      10-28-2015, 08:18 PM   #6
Mik325tds
Lieutenant
Mik325tds's Avatar
United_States
117
Rep
545
Posts

Drives: 335d M-Sport
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greater Detroit

iTrader: (0)

There are also a couple of more pecularities:
1. ISTA-P also determines that the SDARS is not responding and needs to be replaced, but it also detects an AMP that is found as a module but not in the VO. However, the VO did not change. I confirmed that with my original fa.trc.

2. Looking at the VO, my Harman Kardon sound system is listed as option $688. Looking at the sticky list, $688 doesn't exist while the Harman Kardon sound system should be $674. However, the BMW VIN decoder does list the option $688 for my VIN.

3. I cannot execute "FZG codieren" in NCSexpert, it always get's stuck at the TCU which is the second module to be coded in the list. COAPI claims that the TCUM doesn't respond, yet it communicates fine with EDIABAS. Also, the 2MULF supposingly doesn't respond to NCSexpert while it is fine with EDIABAS and ISTA/P/D.

All these problems didn't exist before the FRM replacement.
Appreciate 0
      10-29-2015, 02:23 AM   #7
Sensible_
Captain
68
Rep
921
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

I think it's 100% an issue with the FRM. What is the part number and what is the part number of your original.

On the vehicle I saw this on, to remove the error FRM was replaced again and all was fine...
Appreciate 0
      10-29-2015, 07:27 AM   #8
Mik325tds
Lieutenant
Mik325tds's Avatar
United_States
117
Rep
545
Posts

Drives: 335d M-Sport
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greater Detroit

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
I think it's 100% an issue with the FRM. What is the part number and what is the part number of your original.
On the vehicle I saw this on, to remove the error FRM was replaced again and all was fine...
The part number of the original FRM is 6135 9241007-01.
The new FRM is 6135 9340339-01.

I'll try reviving mine with Xprog and your description and EEprom files. The file FRM3 LED XE 61359241008 hw 06 sw 125000 seems to be close enough.
Appreciate 0
      10-29-2015, 12:40 PM   #9
Sensible_
Captain
68
Rep
921
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mik325tds
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
I think it's 100% an issue with the FRM. What is the part number and what is the part number of your original.
On the vehicle I saw this on, to remove the error FRM was replaced again and all was fine...
The part number of the original FRM is 6135 9241007-01.
The new FRM is 6135 9340339-01.

I'll try reviving mine with Xprog and your description and EEprom files. The file FRM3 LED XE 61359241008 hw 06 sw 125000 seems to be close enough.
This may work. Then you'd need to find correct zb number and flash with winkfp. Let me know how you get on.
Appreciate 1
      10-29-2015, 04:48 PM   #10
ctuna
Major General
109
Rep
5,485
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Didn't the Harman Kardon L7 change to 688 after 2010

Didn't the Harman Kardon L7 change to 688 after 2010
at some point it did not sure when but in coincided with the
deletion of the rear tweeters.

old option was 677 new is 688 same system minus tweeters.
(These number are from the audio build sticky in the stereo sub forum)
And at some point the sdars went from being a seperate module
to a built into the head unit or idrive option. May only be US numbers.

For coding help in the UK

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=704363

http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1266451970

The above document verify s 677 as the old option number for L7

Last edited by ctuna; 10-29-2015 at 05:29 PM.
Appreciate 1
      12-01-2015, 05:52 PM   #11
Mik325tds
Lieutenant
Mik325tds's Avatar
United_States
117
Rep
545
Posts

Drives: 335d M-Sport
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greater Detroit

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
Didn't the Harman Kardon L7 change to 688 after 2010
at some point it did not sure when but in coincided with the
deletion of the rear tweeters.

old option was 677 new is 688 same system minus tweeters.
(These number are from the audio build sticky in the stereo sub forum)
And at some point the sdars went from being a seperate module
to a built into the head unit or idrive option. May only be US numbers.

For coding help in the UK

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=704363

http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1266451970

The above document verify s 677 as the old option number for L7
Thanks for the info ctuna.
Appreciate 0
      12-01-2015, 05:55 PM   #12
Mik325tds
Lieutenant
Mik325tds's Avatar
United_States
117
Rep
545
Posts

Drives: 335d M-Sport
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greater Detroit

iTrader: (0)

My old FRM is now resurrected. The EEprom was corrupted and couldn't be read properly anymore. Reflashed it with Xprog 5.55 following this thread:
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1189062

Thanks to @[Sensible_](contact:150117) !

Now my ECU tree looks like that again:
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 1
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:33 AM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST