E90Post
 


VIBE Motorsports
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > ASK: Digital Oil Temp in cluster?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-13-2011, 02:06 AM   #1
BMXtreme
Lieutenant Colonel
BMXtreme's Avatar
23
Rep
1,657
Posts

 
Drives: E60 535i
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Redmond, WA

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2006 330i  [0.00]
ASK: Digital Oil Temp in cluster?

Anyone figure out this or know if it's even possible?

Kinda suck BMW removes the oil temp from some of our clusters.
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2011, 08:03 PM   #2
Me_Hi
Major
Me_Hi's Avatar
No_Country
18
Rep
1,490
Posts

 
Drives: *
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: *

iTrader: (13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMXtreme View Post
Anyone figure out this or know if it's even possible?

Kinda suck BMW removes the oil temp from some of our clusters.
You can have it without coding but you have to do it every time you start your car. Access the hidden menu in your dashboard, unlock it ( menu 19) and than go to menu 7. It will display the water temperature...
__________________
Appreciate 0
      11-26-2011, 10:15 PM   #3
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,334
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

How do you get to the hidden menu's ?

How do you get to the hidden menu's ?
For water and oil temp etc.

Whats available in them.
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2011, 07:18 PM   #4
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,334
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Any way to code the voltage and water temp?

Any way to code the voltage and water temp so it will display? Into the BC stalk with BC control selection?
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2011, 08:58 PM   #5
taibanl
Brigadier General
taibanl's Avatar
65
Rep
3,647
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
Any way to code the voltage and water temp so it will display? Into the BC stalk with BC control selection?
plus 1
Appreciate 0
      12-20-2011, 03:28 PM   #6
ZZZZ
Lieutenant
7
Rep
584
Posts

 
Drives: Z4 3.0i winterbeater
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario

iTrader: (1)

asked many times.
not possible.

hidden menu on obc, or bmw performance steering wheel.

can also try checking the oil level. it will only display the level once the engine is warmed up to temp.
Appreciate 0
      12-21-2011, 07:23 PM   #7
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
81
Rep
4,448
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZZZ View Post
asked many times.
not possible.
lol I remember responding to your post.
Thanks for reiterating for me
Everyone tends to ask once.
Appreciate 0
      12-21-2011, 11:48 PM   #8
ZZZZ
Lieutenant
7
Rep
584
Posts

 
Drives: Z4 3.0i winterbeater
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant@DetailAddict View Post
lol I remember responding to your post.
Thanks for reiterating for me
Everyone tends to ask once.
LOL, yeah it was only a few weeks ago I asked as well.
I figure I know the answer now, might as well help out the other members with the little knowledge I do have.
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2012, 08:34 PM   #9
ems23
New Member
2
Rep
24
Posts

 
Drives: Silver 320d
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Well surely there must be a way, if the data is present in the CAN stream

( it must be because otherwise inpa would not be able to display it nor the performance steering wheel)

Then there must be a way of modding the firmware in the instrument cluster so that this can be displayed...
Appreciate 0
      01-21-2012, 01:59 PM   #10
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
81
Rep
4,448
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

iTrader: (0)

Yes the data is there but those screens are not available in the preset options from the bmw modules. Do you know how coding works ems? Its essentially turning on and off factory presets. Writing firmware to the stock cluster hasn't been done in the manner you're talking about and I don't think it will be. Sorry.
Appreciate 0
      01-25-2012, 01:06 PM   #11
boleneger
New Member
boleneger's Avatar
Greece
0
Rep
11
Posts

 
Drives: e90 320i
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: GREECE-MACEDONIA-THESSALONIKI

iTrader: (0)

elm B/T tongle in your car's OBD and an android phone with TORQUE app is the solution for reading water temp. voltage and many many more in your car. it is coooool.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-25-2012, 01:20 PM   #12
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,334
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Would that work it you had bluetooth in your car

could you phone work at the same time if you had that dongle .
Where do you get one ?
Appreciate 0
      01-30-2012, 11:14 PM   #13
blingman
First Lieutenant
5
Rep
311
Posts

 
Drives: 3er
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Houston

iTrader: (1)

does anyone know of a screen that uses the USB plug from the obd used for coding to read voltage, water and oil temp?
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST