E90Post
 


GT Haus
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Frm to Frm2 help needed!!!!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-28-2013, 02:50 PM   #1
TigerJK37
New Member
 
TigerJK37's Avatar
 
Drives: Alpine white e90
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: DMV

Posts: 22
iTrader: (0)

Frm to Frm2 help needed!!!!

Hi guys I have done a lot of research before going thought with the retrofit. however, like always, I ran in to a issue. I have installed the frm2 it self and ran the winkfp and it told me that it was succesful. However when I go in to ncs expert and try to comfirm the vin, frm and nfrm both shows a different vin. please help.

Im in the DMV area if anyone is willing to meet up. thanks
TigerJK37 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-28-2013, 05:59 PM   #2
cyrano
Banned
 
Drives: E61 530XD chipped
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Poland

Posts: 145
iTrader: (0)

You sure that you done this right ??

Use winkfp to update module plus add your VIN, than check with tool32 if vin matches , if not try to overwrite it then use ncs to tell FRM2 your VIN and Vehicle order, then reset it with factory settings then it should work
cyrano is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      03-25-2013, 11:51 PM   #3
yEBMW
Lieutenant
 
yEBMW's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 BMW 335i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Florida

Posts: 545
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
a bit more information please

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
You sure that you done this right ??

Use winkfp to update module plus add your VIN, than check with tool32 if vin matches , if not try to overwrite it then use ncs to tell FRM2 your VIN and Vehicle order, then reset it with factory settings then it should work
Can you provide a little more detailed information on modifying the frm2. I have done a ton of research but not sure when to actually code the frm2. Should I install the lci xenons then install the frm2 then code frm2 with winkfp then code the rest of the process for xenon's?
__________________
U.S. Army Veteran/Iraqi Freedom

11' 335i -M-Sport/LeMans Blue Metallic/Sport/Premium/AT - Current
06' 325i -Base/Arctic Metallic/MT - Retired
yEBMW is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-26-2013, 06:34 AM   #4
pweber84
Banned
 
pweber84's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

Posts: 347
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
If you use FRM2 for LCI xenons you need to turn off a few parameteres in NFRM using NCS exper. Unless you didn't have Xenon ligts before, then you have to add $522 to FRM and CAS using FA write (VO write) and recode these modules.

If you had FRM1 and you replaced it with FRM2, you have to programm this module and change VIN using WinKfp, then you have to add all VOs to FRM2 these same as are in CAS (you have to compare both), additionaly you have to add to CAS and FRM2 this date #0307 and remove the old one. Then you have to recode these two modules and all should be fine.
pweber84 is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2013, 01:07 PM   #5
yEBMW
Lieutenant
 
yEBMW's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 BMW 335i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Florida

Posts: 545
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by ******84 View Post
If you use FRM2 for LCI xenons you need to turn off a few parameteres in NFRM using NCS exper. Unless you didn't have Xenon ligts before, then you have to add $522 to FRM and CAS using FA write (VO write) and recode these modules.

If you had FRM1 and you replaced it with FRM2, you have to programm this module and change VIN using WinKfp, then you have to add all VOs to FRM2 these same as are in CAS (you have to compare both), additionaly you have to add to CAS and FRM2 this date #0307 and remove the old one. Then you have to recode these two modules and all should be fine.
This was very helpful and I appreciate your response. I have done what you said but I have some of the following problems and would appreciate your professional advice:

Getting ccid 130 and 128 which is for the high beams.
Projectors are not facing straight ahead.
Ahl modules aren't showing up in ncs exper.(even after coding the above)
Cornering lights aren't working even after coding.

A little history: Did a halogen to lci euro ahl xenon conversion(lights are from a euro 320d)

-I rewired them as such: swapped pin 5 and 6 cause I read this is what was needed to get the high beam shutter to work.(this I doesn't work fine and may be causing the errors. I have read to that someone has left 5 and 6 in their original positions so I may have to try that but please let me know what you think)
- tapped 2 and 4 for ground I think and tapped 1 and 7 so 3 leds come on with halo's. (THis works fine)
- already coded out all bulb checks but still can't get ccid - 130 and 128 to go away, could be wiring.

- Should I add $524 or does this get left out? I just want to get the projectors to straighten out. The way it will get fixed is by activating what ever makes the projectors move from left to right.

- Lastly I don't care about ahl working just want error codes to go away and projectors to be straight.
- When I press the stalk forward the high beams don't come on but the blue high beam light does show. But when I pull it they do work and I can hear the shutter working. Please let me know if you would like to see my.man file or if you want any pics of videos.

Thanks in advance..
__________________
U.S. Army Veteran/Iraqi Freedom

11' 335i -M-Sport/LeMans Blue Metallic/Sport/Premium/AT - Current
06' 325i -Base/Arctic Metallic/MT - Retired
yEBMW is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-02-2013, 01:47 PM   #6
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,275
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by yEBMW View Post
This was very helpful and I appreciate your response. I have done what you said but I have some of the following problems and would appreciate your professional advice:

Getting ccid 130 and 128 which is for the high beams.
Projectors are not facing straight ahead.
Ahl modules aren't showing up in ncs exper.(even after coding the above)
Cornering lights aren't working even after coding.

A little history: Did a halogen to lci euro ahl xenon conversion(lights are from a euro 320d)

-I rewired them as such: swapped pin 5 and 6 cause I read this is what was needed to get the high beam shutter to work.(this I doesn't work fine and may be causing the errors. I have read to that someone has left 5 and 6 in their original positions so I may have to try that but please let me know what you think)
- tapped 2 and 4 for ground I think and tapped 1 and 7 so 3 leds come on with halo's. (THis works fine)
- already coded out all bulb checks but still can't get ccid - 130 and 128 to go away, could be wiring.

- Should I add $524 or does this get left out? I just want to get the projectors to straighten out. The way it will get fixed is by activating what ever makes the projectors move from left to right.

- Lastly I don't care about ahl working just want error codes to go away and projectors to be straight.
- When I press the stalk forward the high beams don't come on but the blue high beam light does show. But when I pull it they do work and I can hear the shutter working. Please let me know if you would like to see my.man file or if you want any pics of videos.

Thanks in advance..
Use expertmode and code Lsmc and Rsmc to default and your projectors will be initialized and will work again properly
cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-04-2013, 03:54 PM   #7
yEBMW
Lieutenant
 
yEBMW's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 BMW 335i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Florida

Posts: 545
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
Use expertmode and code Lsmc and Rsmc to default and your projectors will be initialized and will work again properly
Thanks but how do I get those modules to show up? One of my adaptive modules is brand new and the other is used btw. I have never seen those modules. Will they not show up if they don't have the proper power? Or did I not flash the FRM2 correctly. I never wrote the vin with tool32 because I kept getting an error when I tried to write the vin with tool32. Thanks for your response.

Edit: So yesterday I added $524 to CAS VO and Lsmc and Rsmc showed up. I selected Lsmc and changed FA then went to change job to FA_Write and it wasn't there. Is this because it was a new module that has never been used? I have one new and one used ahl module. So what job do I chose SG_Codiern? I didn't want to mess anything else so I just canceled what I was doing until I figure it out.
__________________
U.S. Army Veteran/Iraqi Freedom

11' 335i -M-Sport/LeMans Blue Metallic/Sport/Premium/AT - Current
06' 325i -Base/Arctic Metallic/MT - Retired

Last edited by yEBMW; 04-05-2013 at 06:32 AM.
yEBMW is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-19-2013, 08:17 AM   #8
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,275
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
You can't FA write those modules as they do not contain vehicle order. Just code them to default with expertmode
cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-25-2013, 09:32 AM   #9
Cuticuti
Private
 
Drives: 2011 355i sedan
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dfw, Texas

Posts: 50
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
You can't FA write those modules as they do not contain vehicle order. Just code them to default with expertmode
Could you explain a little more about How to code them to default mode?
Cuticuti is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-25-2013, 09:46 AM   #10
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,865
iTrader: (47)

Ok, Few Gurus are already here. My debate is why would you require to change the VIN the FRM2.
AFAIK, all you need is the correct VO from your car to be saved in FRM2, and reset it with your VO and it works.
Can somebody explains me why do you guys change the VIN (my ignorance)?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cuticuti View Post
Could you explain a little more about How to code them to default mode?
If you have already saved $522 and $524 in to your VO and saved the final VO to FRM and CAS, then all you need to do is to reset Lsmc and Rsmc. And they should work.
__________________

Last edited by makkan00; 04-25-2013 at 10:05 AM.
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      04-25-2013, 10:26 AM   #11
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,275
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
Ok, Few Gurus are already here. My debate is why would you require to change the VIN the FRM2.
AFAIK, all you need is the correct VO from your car to be saved in FRM2, and reset it with your VO and it works.
Can somebody explains me why do you guys change the VIN (my ignorance)?




If you have already saved $522 and $524 in to your VO and saved the final VO to FRM and CAS, then all you need to do is to reset Lsmc and Rsmc. And they should work.
Technically speaking to do it the 100% corrrect way is to vin code it. Thats the only reason as some people are anal like that.
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-25-2013, 04:58 PM   #12
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,865
iTrader: (47)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
Technically speaking to do it the 100% corrrect way is to vin code it. Thats the only reason as some people are anal like that.
I understand from where you are coming, but the end result is same. no point of wasting time on changing the VIN IMHO.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      04-25-2013, 05:13 PM   #13
Cuticuti
Private
 
Drives: 2011 355i sedan
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dfw, Texas

Posts: 50
iTrader: (0)

If you have already saved $522 and $524 in to your VO and saved the final VO to FRM and CAS, then all you need to do is to reset Lsmc and Rsmc. And they should work.[/quote]

In my case, I replaced the new Adaptive Headlight module (AHL?) on Driver Side which I bought from dealer. Since then, I have no AHL code, but the headlight moves opposite direction to the wheel when turn. I tried to recode the using the following steps without success.

So, reset the LSMC or RSMC = writing blank .MAN file ? If not , how do I reset those?



coding FRM module step by step:
A:
1.open NCS expert
2.File-Load profile
3.select EXPERMODE
4.press F1
5.press F3
6.select E89<for E90>
7.press BACK
8.press F3<CHOOSE ECU>
9.select NFRM
10.select FA_WRITE from CHANGE JOB
11.press F3<EXECUTE JOB>

B:
1.open NCS expert
2.File-Load profile
3.select EXPERMODE
4.press F1
5.press F3
6.select E89<for E90>
7.press BACK
8.press F3<CHOOSE ECU>
9.select NFRM
10.select SG_CODIEREN from CHANGE JOB
11.press F3<EXECUTE JOB>
Cuticuti is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-26-2013, 02:51 AM   #14
pweber84
Banned
 
pweber84's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

Posts: 347
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Looks fine, you should also reset LSCM and RSCM followinf the step B.
pweber84 is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      04-26-2013, 11:52 AM   #15
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,865
iTrader: (47)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ******84
Looks fine, you should also reset LSCM and RSCM followinf the step B.
******
Long time since I changed vin on frm. Is it possible to write the way how vin should be technically written into frm.
Thanks.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      04-26-2013, 12:16 PM   #16
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,275
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
******
Long time since I changed vin on frm. Is it possible to write the way how vin should be technically written into frm.
Thanks.
Tools32 can do it
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-26-2013, 12:19 PM   #17
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,275
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
******
Long time since I changed vin on frm. Is it possible to write the way how vin should be technically written into frm.
Thanks.
Tools32 can do it

wvin and the argument would be the full Vin numbers of the car into your FRM module


Choose SGBD using either FRM_87 or FRM_70 depending on your FRM version

Frm1 you would use FRM_87
Frm2 and 3 you would use FRM_70
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-27-2013, 03:04 AM   #18
pweber84
Banned
 
pweber84's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

Posts: 347
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
******
Long time since I changed vin on frm. Is it possible to write the way how vin should be technically written into frm.
Thanks.
WinKfp will not change your VIN in FRM.

Like cn555ic said you have to use Tool32
C_FG_SCHREIBEN job.

for FRM2 - FRM_87
pweber84 is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST