E90Post
 


TireRack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > 07 e92 Coding Error



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-28-2011, 03:35 PM   #1
antiks
Lieutenant
antiks's Avatar
14
Rep
591
Posts

 
Drives: E90 Alpine White
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: DFW Texas

iTrader: (14)

Garage List
2008 335i  [4.50]
07 e92 Coding Error

So we ran into an error while coding an 07 e92 w/ cobb installed; did the digital speedometer stuff in the Kombi; and got a "speedometer malfunction" error; it's still there even after coding the module back w/ the blank man file; and even after un-marrying the cobb to the car; the error still is there; none of the gauges work now; ie tach/speed/fuel/temp/etc.. all the analog ones; anyone run into this error before?
__________________

IG: realantiks
Appreciate 0
      04-28-2011, 04:14 PM   #2
Motastic
Major
Motastic's Avatar
United_States
30
Rep
1,356
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335!
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Arlington, TX

iTrader: (4)

Well on this specific car, a birdie told me the only thing that works is the speedometer lol

So anyone got any ideas...help a brotha out.

The gauges all kick in for a good 30 seconds and than the tach / temp / gas gauges all fall and iDrive says "speedometer display malfunction"
Appreciate 0
      04-28-2011, 04:27 PM   #3
Motastic
Major
Motastic's Avatar
United_States
30
Rep
1,356
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335!
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Arlington, TX

iTrader: (4)

Hey Antiks

I was reading on another forum and people have encountered the same error, they did the following

Quote:
Alright. I tried with a semi-maybe updated rar of NCSExpert, flashed blank kombi, this time it worked. Speedometer warning is gone and my cluster (rpm, fuel gauge) works again. Although I don't think I have the latest ncs because it can't read the CIC. I'll see if I can find an updated one in the search later.
also

Quote:
I got this same error after trying to code the m3 speedo on my 2008 e93, turns out I didn't properly read the kombi, so had the trc file from the whole car and then modified and wrote back, received error, rewrote with blank man file and then figured out my issue and did it right the second time. Usually if I have out of date daten files, I can't even read the modules.
wanna give one more shot tonight? i really do not want to take it to he stealership
Appreciate 0
      04-28-2011, 04:45 PM   #4
Motastic
Major
Motastic's Avatar
United_States
30
Rep
1,356
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335!
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Arlington, TX

iTrader: (4)

it also says

Quote:
You need latest daten files. Great to hear all fixed.
basically everyone said that you have to update the "daten" files which will fix the error
Appreciate 0
      04-28-2011, 05:06 PM   #5
antiks
Lieutenant
antiks's Avatar
14
Rep
591
Posts

 
Drives: E90 Alpine White
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: DFW Texas

iTrader: (14)

Garage List
2008 335i  [4.50]
k updated the daten stuff; gonna go start er up on the car and check for errors
__________________

IG: realantiks
Appreciate 0
      04-28-2011, 06:00 PM   #6
CasperSYTFU
SYTFU Crew
CasperSYTFU's Avatar
No_Country
13
Rep
1,180
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 Toyota FJ
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (8)

Garage List
Update? Hope it worked out for you. New daten and a blank flash should do ya.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-28-2011, 07:25 PM   #7
antiks
Lieutenant
antiks's Avatar
14
Rep
591
Posts

 
Drives: E90 Alpine White
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: DFW Texas

iTrader: (14)

Garage List
2008 335i  [4.50]
yup that worked; however the new daten files won't read the nfrm anymore..lol..strange i know..but we coded all that w the old daten files
__________________

IG: realantiks
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2011, 01:28 AM   #8
Motastic
Major
Motastic's Avatar
United_States
30
Rep
1,356
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335!
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Arlington, TX

iTrader: (4)

so now we will try to do that next week sometime lol
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2011, 02:20 PM   #9
CasperSYTFU
SYTFU Crew
CasperSYTFU's Avatar
No_Country
13
Rep
1,180
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 Toyota FJ
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (8)

Garage List
I've actually tried to update daten and got a Faulty Chassis error and reverted back to my previous files.

Did you run into that error and fix it?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2011, 05:49 PM   #10
X2Board
Captain
X2Board's Avatar
United_States
15
Rep
952
Posts

 
Drives: '11 X5 M
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wake County, NC

iTrader: (1)

I've coded my car with COBB installed and never had a problem. What version of NCS Expert/Daten files are you using?
Appreciate 0
      05-03-2011, 11:32 PM   #11
jyono
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 330i Sedan
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Detroit, MI

iTrader: (0)

Same Problem

Antiks,

I am facing the same problem with my analog gauges after coding the Kombi Module.

Now after updating daten files with either ista v34 or v40 I always get the "chassis faulty" error in ncsexpert.

Could you share with us which version daten files that you used and the process followed for updating them without errors? Thanks.


My Current Setup:
1. 2006 e90 (330i) - Had programming done at the dealership in mid April '11
2. Ediabas version: 6.4.7
2. NCSexpert version: 3.1.0
Appreciate 0
      05-04-2011, 09:43 PM   #12
jyono
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 330i Sedan
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Detroit, MI

iTrader: (0)

Talking

Update:
Solved my issue using ISTA v41 Daten Files.

1. Copied and pasted new daten files to [ C:\NCSEXPER\DATEN\E89 ] and ran laden.bat
2. Copied and pasted new sgdat files to [ C:\NCSEXPER\SGDAT ]
3. Copied and pasted new ecu files to [ C:\EDIABAS\Ecu ]

This time NCSexpert worked fine, no "Faulty Chassis" message!
Re-coded with a blank .MAN file and functionality my the analog gauges (rpm/mpg/fuel) were restored!
Attached Images
 

Last edited by jyono; 05-04-2011 at 09:50 PM.
Appreciate 0
      05-05-2011, 06:20 PM   #13
antiks
Lieutenant
antiks's Avatar
14
Rep
591
Posts

 
Drives: E90 Alpine White
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: DFW Texas

iTrader: (14)

Garage List
2008 335i  [4.50]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyono View Post
Update:
Solved my issue using ISTA v41 Daten Files.

1. Copied and pasted new daten files to [ C:\NCSEXPER\DATEN\E89 ] and ran laden.bat
2. Copied and pasted new sgdat files to [ C:\NCSEXPER\SGDAT ]
3. Copied and pasted new ecu files to [ C:\EDIABAS\Ecu ]

This time NCSexpert worked fine, no "Faulty Chassis" message!
Re-coded with a blank .MAN file and functionality my the analog gauges (rpm/mpg/fuel) were restored!
this is what i did also
__________________

IG: realantiks
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2011, 10:38 AM   #14
Motastic
Major
Motastic's Avatar
United_States
30
Rep
1,356
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335!
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Arlington, TX

iTrader: (4)

antiks ready for another go sometime soon?
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2011, 02:53 PM   #15
CasperSYTFU
SYTFU Crew
CasperSYTFU's Avatar
No_Country
13
Rep
1,180
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 Toyota FJ
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (8)

Garage List
great news! i'm updating to v41 today and seeing if my faulty chassis message goes away.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-22-2011, 06:38 PM   #16
S1000RR
Enlisted Member
1
Rep
37
Posts

 
Drives: E90 330i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

Same thing happened to me. Where can I get the new Daten files?
Appreciate 0
      06-24-2011, 09:23 AM   #17
justa3series
Banned
1
Rep
161
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

Search other forum or google for ISTA V41 for latest daten available or ask member to send you E89 files. It's under 50mb.
Appreciate 0
      06-27-2011, 08:11 PM   #18
xxxjecxxx
Captain
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
66
Rep
809
Posts

 
Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

iTrader: (1)

Quote:

This guide was originally posted by FAL, I just redid the images and created the entry in this wiki!

To update your system properly it is highly recommented that you use the tool Total Commander. There is a 30 days trial available.
If you copy the files manually - without Total commander - you might overwrite newer files with old ones. That's the difference between updating and doing it properly...

What you need checklist:

Total Commander
v40/v41/newer/older ISTA/P files, includes
daten - folder
ecu - folder
sgdat - folder
common sense and basic knowledge in computers


Difficulty: easy

Make a copy of your EDIABAS, EC-APPS and NCSEXPER folders. It's always good to keep some backups...
Start Total Commander
In the left window of Total Commander, head for your new daten-folder. In the right window, move to C:\NCSEXPER\DATEN\E89 (or another model you want to update). Now your screen should look like this:
Click on 'Mark' > 'Mark newer, hide same files'
As you can see on the following pictures, the newer files on the left will turn red. Drag one of these red files to the right windows and drop it there.
A windows will come up, just confirm it with 'OK'
Another window will pop up, now comes the clue: Here, select 'Overwrite all older'. All newer files will now replace the old ones, while equal versions or even newer files stay untouched.
Bibidi, babidi, boo - else updating is poo


Repeat this with the following folders:

C:\EDIABAS\ECU
C:\NCSEXPER\SGDAT
I did not write this but this is what you need to follow. If you copy over every single file you WILL run into issues.
Appreciate 0
      09-03-2011, 09:42 PM   #19
BRAISKI
Colonel
BRAISKI's Avatar
Spain
54
Rep
2,392
Posts

 
Drives: '11 335xi e92 M-Pak
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: GTA/KW, Canada

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335xi  [3.50]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyono View Post
Update:
Solved my issue using ISTA v41 Daten Files.

1. Copied and pasted new daten files to [ C:\NCSEXPER\DATEN\E89 ] and ran laden.bat
2. Copied and pasted new sgdat files to [ C:\NCSEXPER\SGDAT ]
3. Copied and pasted new ecu files to [ C:\EDIABAS\Ecu ]

This time NCSexpert worked fine, no "Faulty Chassis" message!
Re-coded with a blank .MAN file and functionality my the analog gauges (rpm/mpg/fuel) were restored!
When you recode with a blank .MAN did you use the "FSW PSW TRC"?
Appreciate 0
      09-04-2011, 06:26 AM   #20
._.
Colonel
._.'s Avatar
33
Rep
2,357
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Miami

iTrader: (15)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BRAISKI View Post
When you recode with a blank .MAN did you use the "FSW PSW TRC"?
Use expertmode.

Last edited by ._.; 09-04-2011 at 02:08 PM.
Appreciate 0
      09-06-2011, 07:52 PM   #21
BRAISKI
Colonel
BRAISKI's Avatar
Spain
54
Rep
2,392
Posts

 
Drives: '11 335xi e92 M-Pak
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: GTA/KW, Canada

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335xi  [3.50]
Quote:
Originally Posted by r45t4m4n View Post
Use expertmode.


Finally got the stuff back!
Appreciate 0
      09-06-2011, 08:53 PM   #22
antiks
Lieutenant
antiks's Avatar
14
Rep
591
Posts

 
Drives: E90 Alpine White
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: DFW Texas

iTrader: (14)

Garage List
2008 335i  [4.50]
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRAISKI View Post


Finally got the stuff back!
lol..scary at first wasn't it?
__________________

IG: realantiks
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST