E90Post
 


E92-lighting
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > ISTA-P 2.53.5.003 Native for K+DCAN



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-18-2014, 05:15 PM   #1
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
615
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

ISTA-P 2.53.5.003 Native for K+DCAN

This has been available for a couple of months now but thought I'd share the info here.

It is now easily possible to have ISTA-P and ISTA-D running natively on a modest laptop without multiple virtual machines.

Although slightly out of date, software is now at v54 I believe, it's very powerful. I still use Standard Tools for most things but ISTA-D is a great diagnostic tool. The native install can be updated by simply replacing the ISTAP folder from a newer version. WSM will not be updated of course and ISPI NEXT will soon take over anyway.

Best of all, both work with a £30 K+DCAN cable. Albeit ISTA-P will require a free ICOM Emulator.

I have tested this on a 500gb HDD 8gb RAM laptop running win7 x64. Results are very good. Don't worry about ISTA-P MOST requirement. With expert mode you can select which modules you program.


Download is via torrent:

Torrent link for ISTA-P:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0h...p=docslist_api

ICOM Emulator Registration XMLS:
Link

Magnet Link for ICOM Emulator:
magnet:?xt=urn:btih408C34EB285E48CB3AB61C1448911 9C836BC50C&dn=BMW%20ICOM%20emulator%20v3.1%20Rev%2 8b%29&tr=http%3a%2f%2fbt3.rutracker.org%2fann%3fuk %3dTsC40pcY55&tr=http%3a%2f%2fretracker.local%2fan nounce

---------
Below is copied from another forum, I don't take any credit for it, but happy to answer queries.

Instructions:

Works on XP, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 8.1 & Windows 10
(32bit/64bit)

Notes:

Unblock the rar archive before extracting i.e right click > properties > click "unblock".
Use WinRAR V5 to extract.
Ediabas 7.3 needs to be installed
Disable firewall to avoid blocking issues - This is not needed as you can allow all service requests access when the popup appears.
Voltage constant has been added - to remove this form Emulator use:

---------

Delete IFS.ServicesImplementation.dll in:

\apps\ISTA-P\Taurus\ISOM\bin\

then rename _orig_IFS.ServicesImplementation.dll to IFS.ServicesImplementation.dll


-----------

Compatible with Chinese ICOM A1 & ICOM A2, Original ICOMs and Emulator will need registering


Basic Instructions:

***Setup your HDD into 3 partitions C - D - E***

C or D can be used as the main install location.
If you choose C for main install then D and E need only be 2GB partitions.


1. Put the large "apps" folder in the root directory of disk C:

C:\apps

2. Copy the file "WindowCleaner.exe" to C:\Windows\System32\

3. Copy the "ISIS" folder to C:\ProgramData\

Note: ProgramData folder may be hidden. If so go to folder options in control panel to unhide.

4. Copy the "WorkUser" folder to C:\Users\

5. Copy the files START-ISTA.exe and STOP-ISTA.exe to your desktop

6. Rename your Network Card to "Eth0"

7. Write down your PC network card mac address and in file:

D:\apps\WSM\apps\agent\data\DeviceInventory-ISTA_P_53_5_000.xml

change the mac address to match your own

8. Run "Setup.exe" as administrator (also disable your firewall/temporarily disable anti virus)

9. Restart your computer

Notes:

Register your ICOM if needed (ICOM A1 clone is already set up).

Start ISTA using icon on desktop.

**YOU MUS USE 'STOP-ISTA.EXE' after closing the application.

--------------

How to run ISTAP native with K+DCAN interface using ICOM emulator

1. Disable firewall.
2. Remove voltage constant.
3. Extract and copy the ICOM emulator xml files to:

*:\apps\wsm\apps\agent\data\

4. In VMware network editor, ensure "VMnet0" is set to "bridged" and your LAN network adaptor is selected in the drop down menu.

5. In VMware network editor, add a new network called "VMnet3" and set it up as shown in the picture below:



Note: Click "apply" and "ok" and close down VMware.

6. Open VMware again and start emulator using the k+dcan snapshot. Once it has loaded up, go to the vm settings and change network adaptor 1 to "VMnet3(host only)". Click "ok" then wait 30 seconds for network to re-initialise.



note: you can now create new snapshot if you want.

7. Connect K+DCAN cable to emulator and car and run "ifhsrv32" using icon on emulator desktop.

note: ensure k+dcan cable usb icon is active in the vm.

8. Start ISTAP native, start a session and choose "ICOM emulator" in connection manager screen.

note: if everything is ok, the led on your cable should start to flash after a minute or so. If not, recheck emulator settings (i.e. com9, latency timer set to 1 etc.).




Last edited by Sensible_; 11-25-2014 at 04:48 AM.
Appreciate 0
      11-20-2014, 02:35 PM   #2
d1saster
Second Lieutenant
Bulgaria
2
Rep
235
Posts

 
Drives: X1 s28i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Las Vegas

iTrader: (0)

Is ISTA /D included in the package?

I saw some install guides floating around but they seem to be valid for ICOM. It would be nice if we have a guide suitable for K+DCAN.

Thanks

PS: Your inbox is full

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
This has been available for a couple of months now but thought I'd share the info here.

It is now easily possible to have ISTA-P and ISTA-D running natively on a modest laptop without multiple virtual machines.

Although slightly out of date, software is now at v54 I believe, it's very powerful. I still use Standard Tools for most things but ISTA-D is a great diagnostic tool. The native install can be updated by simply replacing the ISTAP folder from a newer version. WSM will not be updated of course and ISPI NEXT will soon take over anyway.

Best of all, both work with a £30 K+DCAN cable. Albeit ISTA-P will require a free ICOM Emulator.

I have tested this on a 500gb HDD 8gb RAM laptop running win7 x64. Results are very good. Don't worry about ISTA-P MOST requirement. With expert mode you can select which modules you program.

I won't post links here as mods will take them down but feel free to PM if interested. If there is interest I'll put together an install guide.

Download is via torrent or premium download such as turbobit.
Appreciate 0
      11-20-2014, 02:39 PM   #3
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
615
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

No, however ISTA-D Rheingold is freely available online and uses EDIABAS directly without the need of ICOM emulation.

The instruction for ICOM emulator is exactly the same. However you will have a red dot next to the ICOM emulator in connection manager. To get a green dot you need to register it by creating a couple of xml files. It's pretty straight forward.
Appreciate 0
      11-20-2014, 04:01 PM   #4
kookie
Private
Australia
0
Rep
66
Posts

 
Drives: e93 335i
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (2)

In for the installation guide.
Appreciate 0
      11-24-2014, 02:50 PM   #5
nate5ks
Captain
United_States
8
Rep
621
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

iTrader: (0)

Sensible, do you have an email? I can't PM you for some reason. nate5ks@gmail.com
Appreciate 0
      11-24-2014, 11:19 PM   #6
PichaDis11
Major
PichaDis11's Avatar
United_States
9
Rep
1,022
Posts

 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

iTrader: (3)

Interested as well for the guide. Thank you as well for sharing
__________________
fitted: $609, $620, $6VA, $6VC, $6NR, $6FL, $614, $615 Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror, LCI Halogen Head Lights, Wheels, ECS Geomet Slotted Rotors, Akebono Pads.
Appreciate 0
      11-25-2014, 03:21 AM   #7
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
615
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

My time is a little limited at the moment. So right now I think it's best if people go by the txt file instructions in the package and ask any install related questions in this thread?

I've updated post 1 with torrent links...
Appreciate 0
      12-02-2014, 11:11 AM   #8
Meeni
Gateropode
Meeni's Avatar
24
Rep
1,881
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330i 06
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: TN

iTrader: (0)

The archive do open only with WinRAR v5 which is a pay for program. Very annoying when there are so many better compression option that are open source. Just so you know, 7zip will fail opening the files with some very unclear error, took me 2 hours to figure. http://www.ghacks.net/2013/04/29/win...-need-to-know/
Appreciate 0
      12-02-2014, 01:24 PM   #9
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
615
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Your download must be corrupted.

I used winrar with exact same torrent and didn't have to pay anything. Not sure what you are doing...
Appreciate 0
      12-02-2014, 06:18 PM   #10
Meeni
Gateropode
Meeni's Avatar
24
Rep
1,881
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330i 06
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: TN

iTrader: (0)

Nop, it does decompress fine with Winrar v5, but it's a trial version. Works for 10 days or so. Anyway, didn't meant to sound ungrateful, just giving a warning that the archive may look corrupted, they are not, you just need to use the winrar program (and none other).
Appreciate 0
      12-08-2014, 09:36 AM   #11
qwojtus
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

 
Drives: e92
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: london

iTrader: (0)

Can I put sp-daten 54 to it and get it work?
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2014, 01:27 AM   #12
igotag
Private
0
Rep
59
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 335i X-Drive Coupe
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Seattle, WA

iTrader: (0)

I can't get the magnet to open in Safari...help?
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2014, 03:17 AM   #13
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
615
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by igotag
I can't get the magnet to open in Safari...help?
Download uTorrent
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2014, 04:10 AM   #14
dutch79
New Member
0
Rep
14
Posts

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: the Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

The download is already 35Gb, so I wondered what the total size of the install (main partition A) will be in the end. For B and C it's adds another 2+2Gb.
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2014, 04:13 AM   #15
dutch79
New Member
0
Rep
14
Posts

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: the Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Also interesting would be if this works with the one-stop-shop-cable (http://www.one-stop-electronics.com/...&product_id=16) for sure, as a lot of people here bought this expensive adapter because it works with all BMW software.
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2014, 10:10 AM   #16
igotag
Private
0
Rep
59
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 335i X-Drive Coupe
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Seattle, WA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
Download uTorrent
I have uTorrent... instead of just being a link I usually click it says magnet=? blah blah....
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2014, 10:15 AM   #17
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
615
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Yeah, that's a magnet link. I don't understand be problem?
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2014, 07:19 PM   #18
igotag
Private
0
Rep
59
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 335i X-Drive Coupe
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Seattle, WA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
Yeah, that's a magnet link. I don't understand be problem?
There isn't anything to actually click on like there normally is for this type of link.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2014, 07:26 PM   #19
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
615
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Its a torrent magnet link. Not a web link...

Download uTorrent go to File, then select Add Torrent from URL. Copy the magnet link then paste it there...
Appreciate 0
      12-10-2014, 08:09 PM   #20
igotag
Private
0
Rep
59
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 335i X-Drive Coupe
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Seattle, WA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
Its a torrent magnet link. Not a web link...

Download uTorrent go to File, then select Add Torrent from URL. Copy the magnet link then paste it there...
Ok I'm starting to feel a little silly, however I keep getting this error. I'm sure to remove all spaces from when I paste it in. Is there a direct torrent link anyone has??
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      12-11-2014, 06:39 PM   #21
igotag
Private
0
Rep
59
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 335i X-Drive Coupe
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Seattle, WA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by igotag View Post
Ok I'm starting to feel a little silly, however I keep getting this error. I'm sure to remove all spaces from when I paste it in. Is there a direct torrent link anyone has??
Sensible_ thanks for the link however the one you sent me is for ISTA-P. (Your box is full).
Appreciate 0
      12-12-2014, 01:15 AM   #22
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
615
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Ah ok sorry. I'll send you the emulator one later tonight.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST