E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > RPM, Fuel and MPG Gauges Malfunctions After Coding



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-02-2011, 01:58 AM   #1
jea
New Member
1
Rep
15
Posts

 
Drives: 330i Sparkling Graphite
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Huntington Beach

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 330i  [0.00]
RPM, Fuel and MPG Gauges Malfunctions After Coding

Finally coded windows to roll up with key fob. Worked and no issue. The next day I coded bc_digital_v in the KOMBI module. Digital speed display worked, but now my fuel, mpg and rpm gauge are not functional when the engine is started. Only the speedometer works. l tried to restore setting to default, the digital speed display would be removed after coding, but the fuel, mpg and rpm gauge are still not functional after the car start. When I start the car the fuel and rpm gauge would function then the rpm gauge would flat line first follow by the fuel gauge. Anybody have this issue after coding? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2011, 05:01 PM   #2
Motastic
Major
Motastic's Avatar
United_States
29
Rep
1,356
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335!
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Arlington, TX

iTrader: (4)

you need to help ur daten files

check this out http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=523305

happened to me last week
Appreciate 0
      05-04-2011, 07:57 PM   #3
jea
New Member
1
Rep
15
Posts

 
Drives: 330i Sparkling Graphite
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Huntington Beach

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 330i  [0.00]
Thanks Motastic. After searching for the updated daten files and reading how to update the files. I finally have my fuel,rpm and mpg gauge working again.
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2011, 10:41 AM   #4
Motastic
Major
Motastic's Avatar
United_States
29
Rep
1,356
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335!
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Arlington, TX

iTrader: (4)

glad that everything is working again
Appreciate 0
      06-22-2011, 10:01 PM   #5
S1000RR
Enlisted Member
1
Rep
37
Posts

 
Drives: E90 330i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

Having the same issue. Can you please post instructions on how you fixed it. I would greatly appreciate it.
Appreciate 0
      06-24-2011, 09:24 AM   #6
justa3series
Banned
1
Rep
161
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

Update daten files, you expertprofile and reflash KOMBI.
Appreciate 0
      06-24-2011, 11:38 PM   #7
xxxjecxxx
Captain
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
66
Rep
806
Posts

 
Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

iTrader: (1)

The reason this happens is because the dealer has updated the software on your car and the files you are using with NCS expert at older causing the conflict.

Update your daten files and code the module (KOMBI) with a blank .MAN file that will reset everything for you, then you can code the digital speed.
Appreciate 0
      07-05-2011, 12:24 PM   #8
E90PAT
SOFLO CODING
Slovenia
57
Rep
3,236
Posts

 
Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SoFla

iTrader: (17)

Send a message via AIM to E90PAT
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxjecxxx View Post
The reason this happens is because the dealer has updated the software on your car and the files you are using with NCS expert at older causing the conflict.

Update your daten files and code the module (KOMBI) with a blank .MAN file that will reset everything for you, then you can code the digital speed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by justa3series View Post
Update daten files, you expertprofile and reflash KOMBI.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motastic View Post
you need to help ur daten files

check this out http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=523305

happened to me last week
Exactly this.
__________________

Coding services in Broward/Miami/Gainesville and surrounding areas! Ask me!
Appreciate 0
      09-03-2011, 09:10 PM   #9
BRAISKI
Colonel
BRAISKI's Avatar
Spain
54
Rep
2,392
Posts

 
Drives: '11 335xi e92 M-Pak
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: GTA/KW, Canada

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335xi  [3.50]
After I did my digital spedo, most of my stuff got reset and the fuel gauge is not working and I have a "display speedometer malfunction". I revert it back and removed the digital spedo and still got the error.
Appreciate 0
      09-03-2011, 10:19 PM   #10
._.
Colonel
._.'s Avatar
33
Rep
2,357
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Miami

iTrader: (15)

As said before, you need the newer daten files. The solution is posted right before your post.
Appreciate 0
      09-03-2011, 11:55 PM   #11
DESI4life10
Banned
DESI4life10's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
3,365
Posts

 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by r45t4m4n View Post
As said before, you need the newer daten files. The solution is posted right before your post.
+1

Update your daten to the latest files and revert to stock on your kombi (expertmode)
Appreciate 0
      09-04-2011, 10:57 PM   #12
HaZe_X
Second Lieutenant
HaZe_X's Avatar
United_States
6
Rep
252
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 335is
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
+1

Update your daten to the latest files and revert to stock on your kombi (expertmode)
Listen to these guys, I had a similar problem, I had to also update my Daten files(v42), reverted the modules back to stock and my problems were fixed.
__________________
2011 335is Le Mans Blue l Black Interior l Convenience Package l iDrive l Heated Seats l Manual Trans l PROcede V5 l BMS DCI l ETS ChargePipe l Synapse BOV l
Order Date: 4/12/11
Delivery: 5/30/11
Appreciate 0
      09-06-2011, 08:17 PM   #13
BRAISKI
Colonel
BRAISKI's Avatar
Spain
54
Rep
2,392
Posts

 
Drives: '11 335xi e92 M-Pak
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: GTA/KW, Canada

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335xi  [3.50]
Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
+1

Update your daten to the latest files and revert to stock on your kombi (expertmode)


Exactly what I did

Didn't need to use a .MAN blank file...
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2011, 10:01 AM   #14
Pete Schweaty
Captain
Pete Schweaty's Avatar
6
Rep
605
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 335i E90
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MD

iTrader: (0)

Ok, for a second lets pretend I coded my digital speedometer and now I dont have any analog gauges. After I update my daten files, how do I revert to stock??? Do I use the FSW_PSW backup I made before I coded???
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2011, 10:54 AM   #15
DESI4life10
Banned
DESI4life10's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
3,365
Posts

 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (18)

No..You use Expertmode profile instead of the FSW PSW profile.

Read the module and then change the job (f2) to Sg_Coderin (sp?) and then code the module. All functions in that module return to default.

Don't need to do anything with the. man files etc in this profile mode.
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2011, 11:37 AM   #16
Pete Schweaty
Captain
Pete Schweaty's Avatar
6
Rep
605
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 335i E90
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MD

iTrader: (0)

Thanks ill give it a try
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2011, 12:50 PM   #17
Pete Schweaty
Captain
Pete Schweaty's Avatar
6
Rep
605
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 335i E90
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MD

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
No..You use Expertmode profile instead of the FSW PSW profile.

Read the module and then change the job (f2) to Sg_Coderin (sp?) and then code the module. All functions in that module return to default.

Don't need to do anything with the. man files etc in this profile mode.
WORKED PERFECT!!!

Thanks for the help. That was the scariest 4 hours of my life. Was even able to re-code the digital speedometer, no error codes, and gauges are back online. Thanks again.
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2011, 01:08 PM   #18
nineofspades
New Member
0
Rep
17
Posts

 
Drives: 335i E90
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Hi,

I have the exact same issue. I just did exactly as OP said, and scrwed up my fuel gauge, rpm etc.

I see from your posts above that i need to update my "daten" files.. a couple of questions --

1. Are the files i need 9GB? I've been searching for the daten files, and it looks like that may be what i need.
2. Do i want the v41, 42 or v43?
3. Any ideas where i can find them? I've tried googling a bit -- but all i can find is that 9GB file, and that seems like more than i need.

Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2011, 01:14 PM   #19
Pete Schweaty
Captain
Pete Schweaty's Avatar
6
Rep
605
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 335i E90
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MD

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nineofspades View Post
Hi,

I have the exact same issue. I just did exactly as OP said, and scrwed up my fuel gauge, rpm etc.

I see from your posts above that i need to update my "daten" files.. a couple of questions --

1. Are the files i need 9GB? I've been searching for the daten files, and it looks like that may be what i need.
2. Do i want the v41, 42 or v43?
3. Any ideas where i can find them? I've tried googling a bit -- but all i can find is that 9GB file, and that seems like more than i need.

Thanks!
PM'd you. The daten files I found are for an E9X only so they are much smaller. They dont include all the other chassis.
Appreciate 0
      10-12-2011, 01:52 PM   #20
E91_schoolbus
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

 
Drives: E91
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Jose, CA

iTrader: (0)

Hi,

Another noob saved by the forum! I had the same speedometer malfunction and after updating the v.42 daten files, it's all good.

After the update, anyone have problems accessing NFRM module? It throws out an error whenever it tries to read the NFRM module.

Thanks all!
Appreciate 0
      10-12-2011, 01:57 PM   #21
Pete Schweaty
Captain
Pete Schweaty's Avatar
6
Rep
605
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 335i E90
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MD

iTrader: (0)

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showth...51145&page=154

Read the last 10 or so posts. Same thing happened to me, this fixed it. Props to JPHUGHAN

Last edited by Pete Schweaty; 10-13-2011 at 08:26 PM.
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2011, 08:17 PM   #22
E91_schoolbus
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

 
Drives: E91
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Jose, CA

iTrader: (0)

Thanks! Let me try that out!!!

UPDATE: It worked like a charm! Thanks Pete_Schweaty and JPHUGHAN.

Last edited by E91_schoolbus; 10-14-2011 at 01:51 AM.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST