E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > RPM, Fuel and MPG Gauges Malfunctions After Coding



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-02-2011, 01:58 AM   #1
jea
New Member
 
Drives: 330i Sparkling Graphite
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Huntington Beach

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 330i  [0.00]
RPM, Fuel and MPG Gauges Malfunctions After Coding

Finally coded windows to roll up with key fob. Worked and no issue. The next day I coded bc_digital_v in the KOMBI module. Digital speed display worked, but now my fuel, mpg and rpm gauge are not functional when the engine is started. Only the speedometer works. l tried to restore setting to default, the digital speed display would be removed after coding, but the fuel, mpg and rpm gauge are still not functional after the car start. When I start the car the fuel and rpm gauge would function then the rpm gauge would flat line first follow by the fuel gauge. Anybody have this issue after coding? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
jea is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-02-2011, 05:01 PM   #2
Motastic
Major
 
Motastic's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335!
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Arlington, TX

Posts: 1,356
iTrader: (4)

you need to help ur daten files

check this out http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=523305

happened to me last week
Motastic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-04-2011, 07:57 PM   #3
jea
New Member
 
Drives: 330i Sparkling Graphite
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Huntington Beach

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 330i  [0.00]
Thanks Motastic. After searching for the updated daten files and reading how to update the files. I finally have my fuel,rpm and mpg gauge working again.
jea is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-06-2011, 10:41 AM   #4
Motastic
Major
 
Motastic's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335!
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Arlington, TX

Posts: 1,356
iTrader: (4)

glad that everything is working again
Motastic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-22-2011, 10:01 PM   #5
S1000RR
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: E90 330i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Seattle

Posts: 37
iTrader: (0)

Having the same issue. Can you please post instructions on how you fixed it. I would greatly appreciate it.
S1000RR is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-24-2011, 09:24 AM   #6
justa3series
Banned
 
Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

Posts: 161
iTrader: (1)

Update daten files, you expertprofile and reflash KOMBI.
justa3series is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-24-2011, 11:38 PM   #7
xxxjecxxx
Captain
 
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

Posts: 774
iTrader: (1)

The reason this happens is because the dealer has updated the software on your car and the files you are using with NCS expert at older causing the conflict.

Update your daten files and code the module (KOMBI) with a blank .MAN file that will reset everything for you, then you can code the digital speed.
xxxjecxxx is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-05-2011, 12:24 PM   #8
E90PAT
SOFLO CODING
 
Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SoFla

Posts: 3,232
iTrader: (17)

Send a message via AIM to E90PAT
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxjecxxx View Post
The reason this happens is because the dealer has updated the software on your car and the files you are using with NCS expert at older causing the conflict.

Update your daten files and code the module (KOMBI) with a blank .MAN file that will reset everything for you, then you can code the digital speed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by justa3series View Post
Update daten files, you expertprofile and reflash KOMBI.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motastic View Post
you need to help ur daten files

check this out http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=523305

happened to me last week
Exactly this.
__________________

Coding services in Broward/Miami/Gainesville and surrounding areas! Ask me!
E90PAT is offline   Slovenia
0
Reply With Quote
      09-03-2011, 09:10 PM   #9
BRAISKI
Colonel
 
BRAISKI's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 335xi e92 M-Pak
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: GTA/KW, Canada

Posts: 2,378
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335xi  [3.50]
After I did my digital spedo, most of my stuff got reset and the fuel gauge is not working and I have a "display speedometer malfunction". I revert it back and removed the digital spedo and still got the error.
BRAISKI is offline   Spain
0
Reply With Quote
      09-03-2011, 10:19 PM   #10
._.
Colonel
 
._.'s Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Miami

Posts: 2,357
iTrader: (15)

As said before, you need the newer daten files. The solution is posted right before your post.
._. is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-03-2011, 11:55 PM   #11
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by r45t4m4n View Post
As said before, you need the newer daten files. The solution is posted right before your post.
+1

Update your daten to the latest files and revert to stock on your kombi (expertmode)
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      09-04-2011, 10:57 PM   #12
HaZe_X
Second Lieutenant
 
HaZe_X's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 335is
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 252
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
+1

Update your daten to the latest files and revert to stock on your kombi (expertmode)
Listen to these guys, I had a similar problem, I had to also update my Daten files(v42), reverted the modules back to stock and my problems were fixed.
__________________
2011 335is Le Mans Blue l Black Interior l Convenience Package l iDrive l Heated Seats l Manual Trans l PROcede V5 l BMS DCI l ETS ChargePipe l Synapse BOV l
Order Date: 4/12/11
Delivery: 5/30/11
HaZe_X is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-06-2011, 08:17 PM   #13
BRAISKI
Colonel
 
BRAISKI's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 335xi e92 M-Pak
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: GTA/KW, Canada

Posts: 2,378
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335xi  [3.50]
Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
+1

Update your daten to the latest files and revert to stock on your kombi (expertmode)


Exactly what I did

Didn't need to use a .MAN blank file...
BRAISKI is offline   Spain
0
Reply With Quote
      10-09-2011, 10:01 AM   #14
Pete Schweaty
Lieutenant
 
Pete Schweaty's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 335i E90
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MD

Posts: 595
iTrader: (0)

Ok, for a second lets pretend I coded my digital speedometer and now I dont have any analog gauges. After I update my daten files, how do I revert to stock??? Do I use the FSW_PSW backup I made before I coded???
Pete Schweaty is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-09-2011, 10:54 AM   #15
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

No..You use Expertmode profile instead of the FSW PSW profile.

Read the module and then change the job (f2) to Sg_Coderin (sp?) and then code the module. All functions in that module return to default.

Don't need to do anything with the. man files etc in this profile mode.
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      10-09-2011, 11:37 AM   #16
Pete Schweaty
Lieutenant
 
Pete Schweaty's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 335i E90
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MD

Posts: 595
iTrader: (0)

Thanks ill give it a try
Pete Schweaty is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-09-2011, 12:50 PM   #17
Pete Schweaty
Lieutenant
 
Pete Schweaty's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 335i E90
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MD

Posts: 595
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
No..You use Expertmode profile instead of the FSW PSW profile.

Read the module and then change the job (f2) to Sg_Coderin (sp?) and then code the module. All functions in that module return to default.

Don't need to do anything with the. man files etc in this profile mode.
WORKED PERFECT!!!

Thanks for the help. That was the scariest 4 hours of my life. Was even able to re-code the digital speedometer, no error codes, and gauges are back online. Thanks again.
Pete Schweaty is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-09-2011, 01:08 PM   #18
nineofspades
New Member
 
Drives: 335i E90
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA

Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

Hi,

I have the exact same issue. I just did exactly as OP said, and scrwed up my fuel gauge, rpm etc.

I see from your posts above that i need to update my "daten" files.. a couple of questions --

1. Are the files i need 9GB? I've been searching for the daten files, and it looks like that may be what i need.
2. Do i want the v41, 42 or v43?
3. Any ideas where i can find them? I've tried googling a bit -- but all i can find is that 9GB file, and that seems like more than i need.

Thanks!
nineofspades is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-09-2011, 01:14 PM   #19
Pete Schweaty
Lieutenant
 
Pete Schweaty's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 335i E90
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MD

Posts: 595
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nineofspades View Post
Hi,

I have the exact same issue. I just did exactly as OP said, and scrwed up my fuel gauge, rpm etc.

I see from your posts above that i need to update my "daten" files.. a couple of questions --

1. Are the files i need 9GB? I've been searching for the daten files, and it looks like that may be what i need.
2. Do i want the v41, 42 or v43?
3. Any ideas where i can find them? I've tried googling a bit -- but all i can find is that 9GB file, and that seems like more than i need.

Thanks!
PM'd you. The daten files I found are for an E9X only so they are much smaller. They dont include all the other chassis.
Pete Schweaty is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2011, 01:52 PM   #20
E91_schoolbus
New Member
 
Drives: E91
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Jose, CA

Posts: 7
iTrader: (0)

Hi,

Another noob saved by the forum! I had the same speedometer malfunction and after updating the v.42 daten files, it's all good.

After the update, anyone have problems accessing NFRM module? It throws out an error whenever it tries to read the NFRM module.

Thanks all!
E91_schoolbus is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-12-2011, 01:57 PM   #21
Pete Schweaty
Lieutenant
 
Pete Schweaty's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 335i E90
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MD

Posts: 595
iTrader: (0)

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showth...51145&page=154

Read the last 10 or so posts. Same thing happened to me, this fixed it. Props to JPHUGHAN

Last edited by Pete Schweaty; 10-13-2011 at 08:26 PM.
Pete Schweaty is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-13-2011, 08:17 PM   #22
E91_schoolbus
New Member
 
Drives: E91
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Jose, CA

Posts: 7
iTrader: (0)

Thanks! Let me try that out!!!

UPDATE: It worked like a charm! Thanks Pete_Schweaty and JPHUGHAN.

Last edited by E91_schoolbus; 10-14-2011 at 01:51 AM.
E91_schoolbus is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST