E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Computer gurus, please help, Efff Vista



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-25-2007, 09:27 PM   #1
Raider
Panties Sniffer
 
Raider's Avatar
 
Drives: Stealthy 335Ci
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Isengard

Posts: 691
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to Raider
Computer gurus, please help, Efff Vista

I just got a Sony Vaio that came with Vista....


I've looked everywhere, it came with NviDia Geforce GO 7400 video card...


But is there no way to change the digital vibrance, gamma correction, contrast and sharpness of your LCD? In XP you go to "Display" then color management and you can adjust the values, but in Vista...i go to color management and only thing i can do is mess with the 3D settings...


Anyone know anything?
__________________
Nash for MVP
Raider is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-25-2007, 09:46 PM   #2
teknochild
Your resident 4um troll
 
teknochild's Avatar
 
Drives: 335 coupe
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: fl

Posts: 2,021
iTrader: (0)

open up your video card interface...

is this your first nvidia card?
__________________
RAWRrrrr
teknochild is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-25-2007, 09:51 PM   #3
Raider
Panties Sniffer
 
Raider's Avatar
 
Drives: Stealthy 335Ci
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Isengard

Posts: 691
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to Raider
No, i have 7600gt pro on my home desktop...but im running XP...


I did a search on yahoo, Vista don't let u adjust the color settings with Nvidia..

I had to use a third party software call "PowerStrip" to correct the image quality...it's fine now...
__________________
Nash for MVP
Raider is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-26-2007, 09:14 PM   #4
FirstClass
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Posts: 3,199
iTrader: (0)

Your first mistake was buying Vista, especially pre-SP1.
__________________
328xi Coupe, Montego Blue on Black with Alum, Step, Sport, Premium, CA, PDC, Cold Weather (Damn Pennsylvania winters)
Current Mods: Heavy right foot - Planned Mods: Lightweight right foot

Quote:
Originally Posted by jh valley View Post
shit, if i had that kind of money id buy a gtstreet for monday, an ascari a10 for tuesday, a DBS for wednesday and id just ride jessica alba the rest of the week.
FirstClass is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-27-2007, 04:39 AM   #5
wuufer001
Colonel
 
wuufer001's Avatar
 
Drives: 2006 E90 M/T
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: DFW, TX//Taiwan//South Africa

Posts: 2,303
iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2006 325i  [4.67]
got a VAIO with Vista too recently but didn't bother with the color settings, sorry can't help
__________________
wuufer001 is offline   Taiwan
0
Reply With Quote
      03-27-2007, 07:02 AM   #6
Raider
Panties Sniffer
 
Raider's Avatar
 
Drives: Stealthy 335Ci
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Isengard

Posts: 691
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to Raider
Quote:
Originally Posted by FirstClass View Post
Your first mistake was buying Vista, especially pre-SP1.

I wanted XP, but that only comes with the lower end version of the Vaio i got. The higher end ones all come with Vista Business...it's fine, i have to use a 3rd party program to adjust the settings..


Wuufer01...you're fine with the way the screen is on your Vaio? My colors were dull and not as rich, if you want to change ur settings...the only way to do it is download a program call "Powerstrip"...they will be ur control panel now, Vista for some reason, don't have one...
__________________
Nash for MVP
Raider is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-27-2007, 11:27 AM   #7
Kiemyster
Bimmerpost Resident Marijuana Consultant
 
Kiemyster's Avatar
 
Drives: E90x4 (M3, 335xi, 325xi,320i)
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Queens/NYC

Posts: 3,118
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
ok. its really simple. think of it like an ATI GPU. go to start, controll panel, and switch to classic veiw. you should see an NviDia logo, click that and it should work.

if not, click on a random place on the desktop that doesnt have an interactive button, and right click. you should see an option with a desktop controller. click on that and hopefully it all goes away.

If this doesnt help, maybe i can assist you via Remote Desktop. PM me if you would like me to furhter investigate for you. Good luck
__________________
"AMG What! S-Line Who? If you ain't got that M I got no respect for you!"
'06 Alpine Weiss E90 320i | '06 The Green Machine E90 325xi | '11 Alpine Weiss E90 M3 ZCP | '10 Silverstone X5M | '11 Alpine Weiss E90 335xi
Kiemyster is offline   Trinidad_and_tobago
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST