E90Post
 


VIBE Motorsports
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > DIY - Register new battery



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-30-2011, 12:51 PM   #45
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Advance501 View Post
Ok, I processed the modules one by one is expertmode and two modules gave me errors. Below are the modules and their respective error logs:

Module: CGATE
Error:

ERROR! Modul: LFCDHDIA.CPP (A_CASK.IPS/IPO), Proc: CDHapiResultText, LineNr: 01, ErrorNr: 2000
COAPI-2000: EDIABAS or SGBD error
SYS-0008: JOB NOT FOUND

>>> ERROR! Modul: COAPI2.CPP, Proc: coapiRunCabd, LineNR: 06, ErrorNR: 2000
SG_CODIEREN


Module: CAUDI
Error:

ERROR! Modul: LFCDHDIA.CPP (A_CGW.IPS/IPO), Proc: CDHapiResultText, LineNr: 01, ErrorNr: 2000
COAPI-2000: EDIABAS or SGBD error
SYS-0008: JOB NOT FOUND

>>> ERROR! Modul: COAPI2.CPP, Proc: coapiRunCabd, LineNR: 06, ErrorNR: 2000
SG_CODIEREN


I have checked the CAS module and it is now reporting the proper battery (80ah_agm). Inpa is also showing a 81ah battery is installed

Any ideas into how to resolve these errors? Do I even need to have the CGATE and CAUDI modules reset for my new battery VO (-A080)?


BTW, I am running version 6.4.7 of EDIABAS
Congrats

Those errors could be 2 things: out of date daten files, or those modules aren't responding to K+DCAN and would need a different interface by default.
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-06-2012, 02:58 PM   #46
TyPe-ZeRo
Prone to sudden bursts of acceleration
 
TyPe-ZeRo's Avatar
 
Drives: 06 Black 325i Sport/Premium
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles

Posts: 244
iTrader: (0)

I'm in a bit of a bind.

I bought a replacement battery back in late December for my car as it wouldn't start by turning over. Iswung by my local Walmart and bought the Everstart Maxx-H8 which was a near, if not 1:1 size match for my stock factory battery (S: 61216946334). I only now can register the battery myself as I got a coding cable, but what I didn't realize was that I needed to enter battery specifications as this new batter is larger for CCA@ 760 vs 720 so that battery registration would be precise.

I'm at a loss now what to do. I've called Johnson Battery Control Group via the customer support number on the battery, but the lady who I spoke with explained that the only advertised specification was the 760CCA rating. WALMART, as it turns out is for whatever reason withholding the additional specifications.

I don't know if that because its such a cheap battery, they cannot be reliably produced with whatever specification is baseline, enough to not be a liability or something like that, maybe I'm reading too much into it. Though that still leaves me unsure of how to proceed. Aside from buying batteties that have stats listed in the future.

I know nothing of batteries, but I guess I could infer that the Everstart Maxx-H8:

Non-AGM (wet type)
CCA: 760
A: Likely also 760
RC:?
AH:?
12V

Dunno how to proceed, really.
TyPe-ZeRo is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-07-2012, 08:56 PM   #47
jimk
Captain
 
jimk's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E90 M3 M/T
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: 1961 Stout Street, Suite 1823, Denver CO 80294

Posts: 719
iTrader: (5)

Assuming that JC makes the same battery for Walmart as Autozone (both are rated at 760 CCA and both made by JC) and the AutoZone battery RC is rated at 100 min, then using the RC to AH converter formula of Amp/Hours = (Reserve Capacity / 2) plus 16, you get 66 AH. I'd use the closest setting (70 AH?) in your coding.

Autozone H8 battery specs:

http://www.autozone.com/autozone/par...er=832331_0_0_

GL
__________________
jimk is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-19-2012, 10:20 PM   #48
wilsjay
Private
 
wilsjay's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 335XI
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Posts: 75
iTrader: (0)

Hope this helps some. I have put the steps into a DIY guide for those of us with newer Bimmers where INPA can't help us, and for those that may need to change the AH rating the car is coded for, and how to figure that out from Reserve Capacity rating (thanks jimk), etc.

I have copied the coding steps from coding DIY guide posted by xxxjecxxx (thanks and hope he doesn't mind!). The registration steps were assembled from information in this thread, and my own experiences of learning how to use the Tool 32 software. Enjoy!
Attached Images
File Type: pdf Aftermarket Battery Registration DIY.pdf (475.3 KB, 3510 views)

Last edited by wilsjay; 02-20-2012 at 07:24 AM.
wilsjay is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-03-2012, 11:30 AM   #49
blingman
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 3er
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Houston

Posts: 311
iTrader: (1)

Subscribed
blingman is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-04-2012, 09:08 AM   #50
grimloktt
New Member
 
Drives: '08, 535xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Great Falls, MT

Posts: 8
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant@DetailAddict View Post
Yes, all you did was modify your vehicle order. Now you need to code the whole car in expert mode for changes to take place.
Grant,

Read lots of posts and have installed/have NCS Expert working. Can you be a little more specific on what "code the whole car" means? Is this "process car?" Can you provide a bit more instruction?!

Thnx!
grimloktt is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-10-2012, 09:45 PM   #51
jacobsed
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2006 330xi
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States

Posts: 425
iTrader: (2)

I get the following error when trying to register my battery using tool32 "JOB_STATUS = ERROR_ECU_CONDITIONS_NOT_CORRECT_OR_REQUEST_SEQUEN CE_ERROR

I was able to update the CAS to 70AH and verified it in INPA. I just can't seem to get tool32 to do the registration.

Any ideas on the error?
jacobsed is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-11-2012, 11:56 AM   #52
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

Is your ignition on when you try with Tool32? Tune off if tuned?

And yes grim that's the process car command in expert mode.
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-11-2012, 12:07 PM   #53
JimVR4
Second Lieutenant
 
JimVR4's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 328i M-Sport 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA

Posts: 289
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant@DetailAddict
Is your ignition on when you try with Tool32? Tune off if tuned?

And yes grim that's the process car command in expert mode.
Grant, what do you suggest when Process Car is not possible? I cannot access the 2URAD module (I understand it may require MOST access instead of DCAN). Process car fails as a result. :
__________________
2009 E90 328i ///M-Sport / Blue Water Metallic / Oyster/Black Dakota / PP / 6MT / 194M / Comfort / iPod+USB w/ProClip charging dash mount / $494 /
1995 3000GT Spyder VR4
JimVR4 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-11-2012, 12:56 PM   #54
jacobsed
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2006 330xi
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States

Posts: 425
iTrader: (2)

Yes, the ignition is on and I tried it with the car running and not running.
I'm not sure what the issue could be. The communication seems to be good since I can use INPA and Expert just fine.

I don't have a tune.
jacobsed is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-11-2012, 01:15 PM   #55
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimVR4 View Post
Grant, what do you suggest when Process Car is not possible? I cannot access the 2URAD module (I understand it may require MOST access instead of DCAN). Process car fails as a result. :
2 ways... if you are confident you know what modules changes take place in you can just code them in expert mode (as you would in your custom profile), or you can go through one by one.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobsed View Post
Yes, the ignition is on and I tried it with the car running and not running.
I'm not sure what the issue could be. The communication seems to be good since I can use INPA and Expert just fine.

I don't have a tune.
Have you attempted to use method 2 since your INPA is good?
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-11-2012, 05:32 PM   #56
jacobsed
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2006 330xi
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States

Posts: 425
iTrader: (2)

I did try method 2 and received the exact same error message that Tool32 gave me. So I assume the error message is generated by the module and the program just reports it.

Here is the snapshot of the error



in case the pic doesn't work here is the link

http://www.freeimagehosting.net/441zu

Last edited by jacobsed; 04-11-2012 at 06:06 PM.
jacobsed is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-11-2012, 05:47 PM   #57
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

Either that or it is looking for a program file (or script) that isnt in your file structure.
I'm sorry I can't help more
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-11-2012, 06:07 PM   #58
jacobsed
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2006 330xi
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States

Posts: 425
iTrader: (2)

I really appreciate any and all help. There must be a solution. Is there a way to confirm my software package is good for what I am trying to do?
jacobsed is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-11-2012, 06:26 PM   #59
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

You're selecting the MSV70 file. Not familiar with NA motors but have you tried MSV80?
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-11-2012, 06:31 PM   #60
jacobsed
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2006 330xi
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States

Posts: 425
iTrader: (2)

Yea, I tried MSV70, MSV80 and MSD80. Same error on all 3.
jacobsed is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-05-2012, 10:32 PM   #61
Ninjasane
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: Pre-LCI E90 335i Jet Black
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Irvine, CA

Posts: 262
iTrader: (2)

getting the same error as jacobsed. with my 2008 335i, i tried using tool32 and inpa but received the same "error_ecu_conditions_not_correct....." error... anyone figure this out?
Ninjasane is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-05-2012, 11:01 PM   #62
jacobsed
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2006 330xi
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States

Posts: 425
iTrader: (2)

Took my car to a respectable indy to get it registered. Turned out there was a problem with the IBS and it needed a new one.
jacobsed is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-06-2012, 03:21 AM   #63
Ninjasane
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: Pre-LCI E90 335i Jet Black
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Irvine, CA

Posts: 262
iTrader: (2)

thanks to cn555ics and 335okc, i was able to figure out a way to register my battery without running into the "ERROR_ECU_CONDITIONS_NOT_CORRECT....." error.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showth...645844&page=10

i read post #217 and downloaded cn555ic's recommended file from post #165.
turns out my INPA version was too new and downgraded the INPA files and registered the battery successfully both ways for the heck of it using tool32 and inpa.
both gave me the golden "OKAY" status.


my only question is...i used walmart's everstart maxx h7 which replaced the maxx 94r. it is rated at 790cca however i couldn't find a reserve capacity or an aH rating and resorted to searching up a few different brands that have the h7 battery hoping for a ballpark guesstimate since alot of these batteries are manufactured by the same company. i ended up finding a few different brands with the same 790cca and LxWxH spec and came up with a common 140 reserve capacity.
using the formula (RC/2)+16 i can assume this battery is at about 86aH.
since our vehicle doesn't have a 85ah, what klasse_batterie setting would you guys recommend: 80ah or 90ah?
Ninjasane is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-12-2012, 07:09 PM   #64
Joe-
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 07 E92 335i
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Greenwich CT

Posts: 520
iTrader: (2)

I changed the VO number in the CAS from 90 - 80. Is that the only place that the order # needs to be changed to properly register an AH change?

The messages in this DIY are very confusing and inconsistent.

A nice step by step would be golden, even the pdf file provided was not what was stated in the DIY.
What I am confused about is if I need to process FRM as well as the CAS at this point is processed the CAS didn't touch anything else and then registered the battery.

the VO stuck to the CAS.

Anything else I need to change???
Joe- is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-13-2012, 12:48 AM   #65
Joe-
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 07 E92 335i
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Greenwich CT

Posts: 520
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe- View Post
I changed the VO number in the CAS from 90 - 80. Is that the only place that the order # needs to be changed to properly register an AH change?

The messages in this DIY are very confusing and inconsistent.

A nice step by step would be golden, even the pdf file provided was not what was stated in the DIY.
What I am confused about is if I need to process FRM as well as the CAS at this point is processed the CAS didn't touch anything else and then registered the battery.

the VO stuck to the CAS.

Anything else I need to change???
Never mind figured it out, changed the VO in CAS and FRM, from there I recoded the entire car took about 1-2 mins now the AH in the status on INPA shows correctly.

Now to learn how to code other things but that's for another day.
Joe- is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-18-2012, 09:57 PM   #66
ytulip
New Member
 
Drives: 2007 e90 328i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Texas

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

problem registering a new OEM battery for e90

Quote:
Originally Posted by CasperSYTFU View Post
hmm doesnt INPA not work with newer Bimmers for Battery Registration? Power Module won't exist.

In that case you open up Toolset 32 (under EDIABAS folder):
1. Open MSD80.prg
2. Look up steuern_batterietausch_registri. (near bottom of job list)
3. Go to Jobs menu
4. Select Run Job

(May alternatively be under MSV70 or MSV80.prg)

Also, and this is important:
THIS IS ONLY FOR REGISTERING AN OEM BATTERY FROM BMW! Alternate replacements will need additional coding to match voltage etc differences
Installed the same OEM battery and trying to register it, opened up Toolset 32 fine, but when I tried to open MSD80.prg, it's taking forever and I had to kill it.
Other files MSV80.prg, MSV70.prg not working either. What's wrong with my setup? Am I missing any files? Tried two INPA RAR files that I found in this forum with the same results.
INPA seems to be working fine for me though. Appreciate any help...
ytulip is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST