E90Post
 


PYSPEED
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Has anybody flashed DME on K+Dcan cable?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-22-2013, 02:03 PM   #1
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,836
iTrader: (47)

Has anybody flashed DME on K+Dcan cable?

Has anybody done it with Winkfp and obd cable?

I remember that few members were flashing 320d with alpina software.

I tried to update modules of my car with ista P but it develops the action plan where it ask me to replace the KOMBI with new unit.
My Kombi is perfectly fine.
Even if I take out all the retrofits, it still ask to replace the Kombi.
So I ended up updating all the modules via winkfp except DME.
Any suggestions?
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      05-22-2013, 03:06 PM   #2
pweber84
Banned
 
pweber84's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

Posts: 347
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
I did it with OBD k-dcan and winkfp, piece of cake.

Don't worry, it doesn't weight so much, will take about 15 minutes.

Just make sure that you have additional power supply, you have to keep at least 13v during flashing process.
pweber84 is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      05-22-2013, 03:27 PM   #3
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,836
iTrader: (47)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ******84 View Post
I did it with OBD k-dcan and winkfp, piece of cake.

Don't worry, it doesn't weight so much, will take about 15 minutes.

Just make sure that you have additional power supply, you have to keep at least 13v during flashing process.
Thanks buddy. I have external power set at 13.8V and thats what I used today to flash other modules.

Why people say that they have fried their DEM modules even with ISTA P clone / images?
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      05-22-2013, 05:39 PM   #4
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

I have updated it as well..takes about 15-30 mins depending on the file. I have done it without a power supply, but my battery was fully charged and new.
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      05-22-2013, 05:59 PM   #5
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,836
iTrader: (47)

Thanks. Thats reassuring.

I read somewhere that if you update M3 DME, you fry them.

Have you guys noticed any noticeable difference with the DME update?
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      05-23-2013, 03:57 AM   #6
pweber84
Banned
 
pweber84's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

Posts: 347
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
Thanks. Thats reassuring.

I read somewhere that if you update M3 DME, you fry them.

Have you guys noticed any noticeable difference with the DME update?
Never heard of it, fry DME, no way.


I didn't notice any difference I think, but I did it anyway
Don't worry, you can do it using ISTA or WINKFP, all will go smoothly if you have additional power supply and good quality cable.

Last edited by pweber84; 05-23-2013 at 02:53 PM.
pweber84 is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      05-23-2013, 07:47 AM   #7
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

With the M3..it is different. You need to re sync the ews with the dme, otherwise the car won't start. Using winkfp for the M3 dme seems to error out at the last part when it does a security check.
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      05-30-2013, 11:22 PM   #8
MBC
Miamibimmercoding
 
Drives: 2008 Ruby Black M3
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Miami

Posts: 107
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
With the M3..it is different. You need to re sync the ews with the dme, otherwise the car won't start. Using winkfp for the M3 dme seems to error out at the last part when it does a security check.
Does this hapen with the obd cable? how about ICOM?
MBC is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-31-2013, 02:23 AM   #9
pweber
Banned
 
pweber's Avatar
 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

Posts: 258
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBC View Post
Does this hapen with the obd cable? how about ICOM?
If you use ICOM and ISTA-P you probably do't have to do anything. I assume that with OBD and WinkFP you have to do a re sync first.

Anyway I would like to hear it from someone who really did a flash in M3.
pweber is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      05-31-2013, 05:24 PM   #10
Sensible_
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

Posts: 395
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
With the M3..it is different. You need to re sync the ews with the dme, otherwise the car won't start. Using winkfp for the M3 dme seems to error out at the last part when it does a security check.
Im sure old progman can do this aswell as other 3rd party tools like BMW Scanner.

I guess ISTA/P will do aswell...
Sensible_ is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-31-2013, 05:29 PM   #11
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,836
iTrader: (47)

If you have ISTA P, then nothing to worry about. The only thing which I am not sure if ISTA P upgrade DME on ICOM A or ICOM B?
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      05-31-2013, 06:04 PM   #12
pweber
Banned
 
pweber's Avatar
 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

Posts: 258
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
If you have ISTA P, then nothing to worry about. The only thing which I am not sure if ISTA P upgrade DME on ICOM A or ICOM B?
Definately ICOM A, ICOM B is MOST connection for nav and audio systems.
pweber is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      05-31-2013, 07:10 PM   #13
MBC
Miamibimmercoding
 
Drives: 2008 Ruby Black M3
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Miami

Posts: 107
iTrader: (0)

The problem with ISTA is that it wont let you update a single module like the DME. Im going to try to update my M3 DME with ICOM and Windkfp and will report back.
MBC is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-01-2013, 03:22 AM   #14
pweber
Banned
 
pweber's Avatar
 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

Posts: 258
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBC View Post
The problem with ISTA is that it wont let you update a single module like the DME. Im going to try to update my M3 DME with ICOM and Windkfp and will report back.
Yes, it is annoying that ISTA show you which ECUs must be updated and doesn't let you choose individual ECU to update.

ICOM works great wth WinKfp so you should't have any problems.
pweber is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      06-04-2013, 02:37 PM   #15
akotten
Major
 
akotten's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 335xi
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Rapid City, SD

Posts: 1,037
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ****** View Post
Yes, it is annoying that ISTA show you which ECUs must be updated and doesn't let you choose individual ECU to update.

ICOM works great wth WinKfp so you should't have any problems.
What else can you flash to the DME? Not fuel tables, no?
__________________
TC Kline S/A | Vorshlag Camber Plates | ///M Bushings & ARB | CP-e DPs | VRSF FMIC | Procede 2.5 w/ OpenFlash | DCI |
akotten is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-04-2013, 03:07 PM   #16
pweber
Banned
 
pweber's Avatar
 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

Posts: 258
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by akotten View Post
What else can you flash to the DME? Not fuel tables, no?
You can flash CAS and the others. If you will choose your chasis in INPA and then click Functional Jobs, AIF (F3) you will see the list with your flashable modules.
pweber is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      06-04-2013, 03:25 PM   #17
akotten
Major
 
akotten's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 335xi
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Rapid City, SD

Posts: 1,037
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ****** View Post
You can flash CAS and the others. If you will choose your chasis in INPA and then click Functional Jobs, AIF (F3) you will see the list with your flashable modules.
I'll have to take a look later. Thanks.
__________________
TC Kline S/A | Vorshlag Camber Plates | ///M Bushings & ARB | CP-e DPs | VRSF FMIC | Procede 2.5 w/ OpenFlash | DCI |
akotten is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-17-2013, 01:48 PM   #18
Mike Benvo
MWhisperer
 
Mike Benvo's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 E90 M3 / 400whp Turbo 7
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SoCal

Posts: 4,641
iTrader: (7)

Garage List
1990 BMW 735i Turbo  [5.00]
2004 BMW M3  [0.00]
2008 BMW M3  [5.00]
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Benvo
Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
With the M3..it is different. You need to re sync the ews with the dme, otherwise the car won't start. Using winkfp for the M3 dme seems to error out at the last part when it does a security check.
Incorrect. This is absolutely no "syncing" of DME with CAS on 08-13 M3's. Using WinKFP over D-CAN for the M3 doesn't error out because of a security check. It fails because the flash corrupts the memory and then it can't finish its routines.

The keys are programmed into the left MPC563 processor in a protected area. You can not "sync" this period. You can only sync EWS on older models (and remember these cars have EWS built into CAS).

A warning to everyone out there: Do not attempt (or allow) ANYONE to flash your DME with the D-Can cable. You can potentially permanently brick the DME beyond recovery. In most cases you can recover it, but in some cases (and depending on options selected and cable used), it can become a $2000 paperweight.
__________________

-----| Like us on Facebook | Instagram || Tuning Information | Remote Coding |-----
----Visit us at www.BPMSport.com - Emotion. Driven. | Toll Free: (888) 557-5133----

Last edited by Mike Benvo; 06-17-2013 at 02:07 PM.
Mike Benvo is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST