E90Post
 


GTB Performance
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Has anybody flashed DME on K+Dcan cable?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-22-2013, 02:03 PM   #1
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Has anybody flashed DME on K+Dcan cable?

Has anybody done it with Winkfp and obd cable?

I remember that few members were flashing 320d with alpina software.

I tried to update modules of my car with ista P but it develops the action plan where it ask me to replace the KOMBI with new unit.
My Kombi is perfectly fine.
Even if I take out all the retrofits, it still ask to replace the Kombi.
So I ended up updating all the modules via winkfp except DME.
Any suggestions?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2013, 03:06 PM   #2
pweber84
Banned
pweber84's Avatar
Germany
4
Rep
347
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
I did it with OBD k-dcan and winkfp, piece of cake.

Don't worry, it doesn't weight so much, will take about 15 minutes.

Just make sure that you have additional power supply, you have to keep at least 13v during flashing process.
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2013, 03:27 PM   #3
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ******84 View Post
I did it with OBD k-dcan and winkfp, piece of cake.

Don't worry, it doesn't weight so much, will take about 15 minutes.

Just make sure that you have additional power supply, you have to keep at least 13v during flashing process.
Thanks buddy. I have external power set at 13.8V and thats what I used today to flash other modules.

Why people say that they have fried their DEM modules even with ISTA P clone / images?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2013, 05:39 PM   #4
DESI4life10
Banned
DESI4life10's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
3,365
Posts

 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (18)

I have updated it as well..takes about 15-30 mins depending on the file. I have done it without a power supply, but my battery was fully charged and new.
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2013, 05:59 PM   #5
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Thanks. Thats reassuring.

I read somewhere that if you update M3 DME, you fry them.

Have you guys noticed any noticeable difference with the DME update?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-23-2013, 03:57 AM   #6
pweber84
Banned
pweber84's Avatar
Germany
4
Rep
347
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
Thanks. Thats reassuring.

I read somewhere that if you update M3 DME, you fry them.

Have you guys noticed any noticeable difference with the DME update?
Never heard of it, fry DME, no way.


I didn't notice any difference I think, but I did it anyway
Don't worry, you can do it using ISTA or WINKFP, all will go smoothly if you have additional power supply and good quality cable.

Last edited by pweber84; 05-23-2013 at 02:53 PM.
Appreciate 0
      05-23-2013, 07:47 AM   #7
DESI4life10
Banned
DESI4life10's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
3,365
Posts

 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (18)

With the M3..it is different. You need to re sync the ews with the dme, otherwise the car won't start. Using winkfp for the M3 dme seems to error out at the last part when it does a security check.
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2013, 11:22 PM   #8
MiamiTuning
Miamibimmercoding
1
Rep
107
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 Ruby Black M3
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Miami

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
With the M3..it is different. You need to re sync the ews with the dme, otherwise the car won't start. Using winkfp for the M3 dme seems to error out at the last part when it does a security check.
Does this hapen with the obd cable? how about ICOM?
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2013, 02:23 AM   #9
pweber
Banned
pweber's Avatar
Germany
2
Rep
258
Posts

 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBC View Post
Does this hapen with the obd cable? how about ICOM?
If you use ICOM and ISTA-P you probably do't have to do anything. I assume that with OBD and WinkFP you have to do a re sync first.

Anyway I would like to hear it from someone who really did a flash in M3.
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2013, 05:24 PM   #10
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
608
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
With the M3..it is different. You need to re sync the ews with the dme, otherwise the car won't start. Using winkfp for the M3 dme seems to error out at the last part when it does a security check.
Im sure old progman can do this aswell as other 3rd party tools like BMW Scanner.

I guess ISTA/P will do aswell...
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2013, 05:29 PM   #11
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

If you have ISTA P, then nothing to worry about. The only thing which I am not sure if ISTA P upgrade DME on ICOM A or ICOM B?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2013, 06:04 PM   #12
pweber
Banned
pweber's Avatar
Germany
2
Rep
258
Posts

 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
If you have ISTA P, then nothing to worry about. The only thing which I am not sure if ISTA P upgrade DME on ICOM A or ICOM B?
Definately ICOM A, ICOM B is MOST connection for nav and audio systems.
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2013, 07:10 PM   #13
MiamiTuning
Miamibimmercoding
1
Rep
107
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 Ruby Black M3
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Miami

iTrader: (0)

The problem with ISTA is that it wont let you update a single module like the DME. Im going to try to update my M3 DME with ICOM and Windkfp and will report back.
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2013, 03:22 AM   #14
pweber
Banned
pweber's Avatar
Germany
2
Rep
258
Posts

 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBC View Post
The problem with ISTA is that it wont let you update a single module like the DME. Im going to try to update my M3 DME with ICOM and Windkfp and will report back.
Yes, it is annoying that ISTA show you which ECUs must be updated and doesn't let you choose individual ECU to update.

ICOM works great wth WinKfp so you should't have any problems.
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2013, 02:37 PM   #15
akotten
Major
akotten's Avatar
13
Rep
1,043
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 335xi
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Rapid City, SD

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ****** View Post
Yes, it is annoying that ISTA show you which ECUs must be updated and doesn't let you choose individual ECU to update.

ICOM works great wth WinKfp so you should't have any problems.
What else can you flash to the DME? Not fuel tables, no?
__________________
TC Kline S/A | Vorshlag Camber Plates | ///M Bushings & ARB | CP-e DPs | VRSF FMIC | Procede 2.5 w/ OpenFlash | DCI |
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2013, 03:07 PM   #16
pweber
Banned
pweber's Avatar
Germany
2
Rep
258
Posts

 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by akotten View Post
What else can you flash to the DME? Not fuel tables, no?
You can flash CAS and the others. If you will choose your chasis in INPA and then click Functional Jobs, AIF (F3) you will see the list with your flashable modules.
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2013, 03:25 PM   #17
akotten
Major
akotten's Avatar
13
Rep
1,043
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 335xi
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Rapid City, SD

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ****** View Post
You can flash CAS and the others. If you will choose your chasis in INPA and then click Functional Jobs, AIF (F3) you will see the list with your flashable modules.
I'll have to take a look later. Thanks.
__________________
TC Kline S/A | Vorshlag Camber Plates | ///M Bushings & ARB | CP-e DPs | VRSF FMIC | Procede 2.5 w/ OpenFlash | DCI |
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2013, 01:48 PM   #18
Mike Benvo
www.bpmsport.com
Mike Benvo's Avatar
United_States
98
Rep
4,804
Posts

 
Drives: Harrop SC M3 / E46 M3 / 7Turbo
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (7)

Garage List
2008 BMW M3  [5.00]
1990 BMW 735i Turbo  [5.00]
2004 BMW M3  [0.00]
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Benvo
Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
With the M3..it is different. You need to re sync the ews with the dme, otherwise the car won't start. Using winkfp for the M3 dme seems to error out at the last part when it does a security check.
Incorrect. This is absolutely no "syncing" of DME with CAS on 08-13 M3's. Using WinKFP over D-CAN for the M3 doesn't error out because of a security check. It fails because the flash corrupts the memory and then it can't finish its routines.

The keys are programmed into the left MPC563 processor in a protected area. You can not "sync" this period. You can only sync EWS on older models (and remember these cars have EWS built into CAS).

A warning to everyone out there: Do not attempt (or allow) ANYONE to flash your DME with the D-Can cable. You can potentially permanently brick the DME beyond recovery. In most cases you can recover it, but in some cases (and depending on options selected and cable used), it can become a $2000 paperweight.
__________________

-----| Like us on Facebook | Instagram || Tuning Information | Remote Coding |-----
----Visit us at www.BPMSport.com - Emotion. Driven. | Toll Free: (888) 557-5133----

Last edited by Mike Benvo; 06-17-2013 at 02:07 PM.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST