E90Post
 


Lux Angel Eyes
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Movie Storage Setup



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-25-2011, 04:17 PM   #23
tHegeRm
Got Turbs?
 
tHegeRm's Avatar
 
Drives: 13' Lemans Blue 135is
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GG

Posts: 309
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post
Dude! Stop talking about Quad core CPU's. Your WD product doesnt have a quad CPU and it plays files that 1080p just fine. Why? Because it has nothing to do with Quad cores or Ghz.

Please get the facts right.
I KNOW!

Obviously the WD drive has no CPU!

Was talking about the comp storing the files, but doesn't apply to OP I under stand that, trying to use your help to figure why my system wasn't working!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post
Simply put, i dont want to end up on youtube because i like to deep throat a popsicle.
tHegeRm is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 04:19 PM   #24
KGB7
Crazy Russian Bastard
 
KGB7's Avatar
 
Drives: 01 740i sport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Siberian Prison

Posts: 824
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinsE90 View Post
MKV is not widely recognized, AVI is the most typical file to play and those streaming programs convert MKV to AVI.



When you are watching an MKV movie on your TV, nothing is converting it to AVI!!!!


Where the hell do you people get this information????
__________________
B
M
W
KGB7 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 04:21 PM   #25
KGB7
Crazy Russian Bastard
 
KGB7's Avatar
 
Drives: 01 740i sport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Siberian Prison

Posts: 824
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tHegeRm View Post
I KNOW!

Obviously the WD drive has no CPU!

Was talking about the comp storing the files, but doesn't apply to OP I under stand that, trying to use your help to figure why my system wasn't working!
Then ask away, and ill do my best to help.
__________________
B
M
W
KGB7 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 04:21 PM   #26
tHegeRm
Got Turbs?
 
tHegeRm's Avatar
 
Drives: 13' Lemans Blue 135is
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GG

Posts: 309
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post
Then the issue you have is between your PC and the PS3. Its either LAN or software compatibility issue. Not CPU issue.

The WD has far less horse power then your PC, yet it works fine. Why?
I think all the software is working (other files play) what in my network would cause the break down? Router?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post
Simply put, i dont want to end up on youtube because i like to deep throat a popsicle.
tHegeRm is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 04:24 PM   #27
KGB7
Crazy Russian Bastard
 
KGB7's Avatar
 
Drives: 01 740i sport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Siberian Prison

Posts: 824
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tHegeRm View Post
I think all the software is working (other files play) what in my network would cause the break down? Router?

Lets start with basics.

Give me a simple break down as to how everything is connected to what.

What NIC is used in your PC?
What router are you using?
Are you connected by LAN or WiFi?
What is connected by LAN/Wire and what is connected by WiFi?

Paint me a picture so i can do my best to pint point the issue.
__________________
B
M
W
KGB7 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 04:25 PM   #28
CollinsE90
Where my bitches
 
CollinsE90's Avatar
 
Drives: Cadillac coupe deville
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: street corner checking profits

Posts: 1,927
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post



When you are watching an MKV movie on your TV, nothing is converting it to AVI!!!!


Where the hell do you people get this information????
I'm talking about playing a movie which is stored on my computer with a streaming program like TVersity, that does on the fly transcoding to where my MKV will play on my TV.
__________________
CollinsE90 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 04:31 PM   #29
tHegeRm
Got Turbs?
 
tHegeRm's Avatar
 
Drives: 13' Lemans Blue 135is
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GG

Posts: 309
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post
Lets start with basics.

Give me a simple break down as to how everything is connected to what.

What NIC is used in your PC?
What router are you using?
Are you connected by LAN or WiFi?
What is connected by LAN/Wire and what is connected by WiFi?

Paint me a picture so i can do my best to pint point the issue.
NIC: No idea (will have to look when at home)
Router: DIR665 D-link http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=530
Connected to LAN: 2 PC's
1 PS3
1 Samsung TV (for firmware updates)
1 WD Live (for firmware updates)
Connected to WiFi: 3 Laptops
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post
Simply put, i dont want to end up on youtube because i like to deep throat a popsicle.
tHegeRm is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 04:33 PM   #30
KGB7
Crazy Russian Bastard
 
KGB7's Avatar
 
Drives: 01 740i sport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Siberian Prison

Posts: 824
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinsE90 View Post
I'm talking about playing a movie which is stored on my computer with a streaming program like TVersity, that does on the fly transcoding to where my MKV will play on my TV.

It still stays as MKV, it never gets converted by your hardware to AVI!
__________________
B
M
W
KGB7 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 04:33 PM   #31
tHegeRm
Got Turbs?
 
tHegeRm's Avatar
 
Drives: 13' Lemans Blue 135is
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GG

Posts: 309
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinsE90 View Post
I'm talking about playing a movie which is stored on my computer with a streaming program like TVersity, that does on the fly transcoding to where my MKV will play on my TV.
Yes, still only streaming the MKV, no conversion to another file type needed or done by TVersity.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post
Simply put, i dont want to end up on youtube because i like to deep throat a popsicle.
tHegeRm is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 04:35 PM   #32
KGB7
Crazy Russian Bastard
 
KGB7's Avatar
 
Drives: 01 740i sport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Siberian Prison

Posts: 824
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tHegeRm View Post
NIC: No idea (will have to look when at home)
Router: DIR665 D-link http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=530
Connected to LAN: 2 PC's
1 PS3
1 Samsung TV (for firmware updates)
1 WD Live (for firmware updates)
Connected to WiFi: 3 Laptops



Try playing same Video file, one at a time to PS3, from all PC's on your network. Then from all your laptops one at a time to PS3.

Let me know of the results you get.
__________________
B
M
W
KGB7 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 04:41 PM   #33
tHegeRm
Got Turbs?
 
tHegeRm's Avatar
 
Drives: 13' Lemans Blue 135is
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GG

Posts: 309
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post
Try playing same Video file, one at a time to PS3, from all PC's on your network. Then from all your laptops one at a time to PS3.

Let me know of the results you get.
Cool, will do!

THANKS!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post
Simply put, i dont want to end up on youtube because i like to deep throat a popsicle.
tHegeRm is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 05:04 PM   #34
solefald
Nigerian Prince
 
solefald's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 F25
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego, CA

Posts: 2,170
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
'11 BMW F25  [0.00]
I use Synology DS410 for storage. It is hooked up to gigabit ethernet and I stream movies from it using Plex on my Mac mini, permanently hooked up to the TV.
__________________
solefald is offline   Vatican City State
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 05:08 PM   #35
enron29
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2006 E90
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCAL

Posts: 498
iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by enron29 View Post
So I'm assuming that M2TS is worse than MKV?
I think this got lost in all the latest conversation.
enron29 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 05:09 PM   #36
JayKay335i
Banned
 
Drives: ///M323 DCT
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: North Dakota; its best DUHHHHHH

Posts: 5,047
iTrader: (1)

Fuck AVI and fuck converting. The metroska video format is pretty widely recognized. You can stream MKVs with on the fly conversion over the ps3 w/ ps3mediaserver. I stream 15gig mkv files, OTF conversion, 5.1 surround to a 40" without any problems off a crappy couple year old dual core.
JayKay335i is offline   Egypt
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 05:34 PM   #37
tHegeRm
Got Turbs?
 
tHegeRm's Avatar
 
Drives: 13' Lemans Blue 135is
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GG

Posts: 309
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by enron29 View Post
I think this got lost in all the latest conversation.
Use .mkv best format period for HD files.

/thread
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post
Simply put, i dont want to end up on youtube because i like to deep throat a popsicle.
tHegeRm is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 05:37 PM   #38
enron29
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2006 E90
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCAL

Posts: 498
iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tHegeRm View Post
Use .mkv best format period for HD files.

/thread
Thanks for the help.

\thread

Again, any recommendations for an external blu ray drive to copy my blu ray dvd's? Does it have to be a writer? Sorry if these questions are really dumb.
enron29 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 05:48 PM   #39
KGB7
Crazy Russian Bastard
 
KGB7's Avatar
 
Drives: 01 740i sport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Siberian Prison

Posts: 824
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by enron29 View Post
Thanks for the help.

\thread

Again, any recommendations for an external blu ray drive to copy my blu ray dvd's? Does it have to be a writer? Sorry if these questions are really dumb.

For your PC?

Then use internal SATA drive. Better then USB BD drive. You just need it to read a BD. Plus internal drives are cheaper.
__________________
B
M
W
KGB7 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 05:51 PM   #40
enron29
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2006 E90
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCAL

Posts: 498
iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post
For your PC?

Then use internal SATA drive. Better then USB BD drive. You just need it to read a BD. Plus internal drives are cheaper.
Ok, what do you mean by SATA? Is it hard to install an internal one? I just figured it would be easier to use an external one. And is there a way to make a copy of my blu rays without using dvdfab on my pc?
enron29 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 05:54 PM   #41
Ochmonek
Nosy Neighbor
 
Drives: 2008 335i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Next Door in Riverside

Posts: 21
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post
For your PC?

Then use internal SATA drive. Better then USB BD drive. You just need it to read a BD. Plus internal drives are cheaper.
This external Blu-Ray burner is fantastic, and it has an eSata interface:
Attached Images
 
Ochmonek is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 05:59 PM   #42
enron29
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2006 E90
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCAL

Posts: 498
iTrader: (12)

Alright, another stupid question. My pc is just a simple dell pc. Nothing too great. But I'm not planning on watching blu ray dvds on it, just using it to copy my blu rays. So it doesn't matter if my pc doesn't have a powerful video card or monitor, right?
enron29 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 05:59 PM   #43
KGB7
Crazy Russian Bastard
 
KGB7's Avatar
 
Drives: 01 740i sport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Siberian Prison

Posts: 824
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by enron29 View Post
Ok, what do you mean by SATA? Is it hard to install an internal one? I just figured it would be easier to use an external one. And is there a way to make a copy of my blu rays without using dvdfab on my pc?
SATA is a type of data cable, just like many data cables out there; USB, CAT5, etc.

But your PC needs to have a SATA connector on the motherboard.

See pic.


Find your self a software that does ONE-to-ONE BD copies. But you will need a 2nd BD drive that can burn BD-Disk. This way, you will have a perfect copy of your original BD movie on another BD-Disk. But this method will get expensive very quickly, depending how many movies you want to back up.

http://www.amazon.com/LG-Electronics.../dp/B0037FSYQC

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...rder=BESTMATCH


Other wise you will have to convert it to MKV so you can use it on a pc or share it on your home media set up, but you will lose that perfect BD quality.



__________________
B
M
W

Last edited by KGB7; 05-25-2011 at 06:04 PM.
KGB7 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2011, 07:03 PM   #44
KGB7
Crazy Russian Bastard
 
KGB7's Avatar
 
Drives: 01 740i sport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Siberian Prison

Posts: 824
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by enron29 View Post
Alright, another stupid question. My pc is just a simple dell pc. Nothing too great. But I'm not planning on watching blu ray dvds on it, just using it to copy my blu rays. So it doesn't matter if my pc doesn't have a powerful video card or monitor, right?
Right.
__________________
B
M
W
KGB7 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
blu ray, dvds, home theater, lol @ kgb7, omgkgb7issuchapro, streaming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST