E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > "Speedometer display malfunction" error



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-15-2011, 08:17 PM   #1
Magic-Man
Banned
United_States
21
Rep
1,063
Posts

 
Drives: N54
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Northeast

iTrader: (2)

Arrow "Speedometer display malfunction" error

Tried coding the digital speedo in & got the above error. So I put the original FSW_PSW.TRC back & I still have the error.
Now I have no tach & no fuel gauge.

I have tried making it "aktiv" & "nicht_activ" and putting the original TRC file back as well. The error won't go away & I still have no tach or gas gauge...

Anyone else have this issue? How'd you fix it?

Last edited by Magic-Man; 06-15-2011 at 09:22 PM.
Appreciate 0
      06-15-2011, 10:09 PM   #2
Magic-Man
Banned
United_States
21
Rep
1,063
Posts

 
Drives: N54
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Northeast

iTrader: (2)

Anyone? Nothing I do fixes it
Appreciate 0
      06-15-2011, 10:31 PM   #3
BMW4Life2112
Private
BMW4Life2112's Avatar
United_States
0
Rep
96
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: San Diego, California

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
You are having a common problem. Luckily there is an easy fix. Check out the link I included below and you will find all the information you need. Post#12 is the best compilation of info. but I still recommend reading the entire thread.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=523305

Here is a preview of the answer. Basically, you need updated daten files. for ISTA v41 Daten Files (or something like that). You can find links to them by searching on ********* dot com or on other forums. Once you download the updated daten files and copy and paste them with the old files (oh and run the laden.bat program file) you will just need to recode the KOMBI. Some people say flash a blank .man (but I didn't do this because it's not needed...simply recode with new daten files). Hope you find the fix to your problem...good luck!
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-16-2011, 06:31 AM   #4
Magic-Man
Banned
United_States
21
Rep
1,063
Posts

 
Drives: N54
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Northeast

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW4Life2112 View Post
You are having a common problem. Luckily there is an easy fix. Check out the link I included below and you will find all the information you need. Post#12 is the best compilation of info. but I still recommend reading the entire thread.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=523305

Here is a preview of the answer. Basically, you need updated daten files. for ISTA v41 Daten Files (or something like that). You can find links to them by searching on ********* dot com or on other forums. Once you download the updated daten files and copy and paste them with the old files (oh and run the laden.bat program file) you will just need to recode the KOMBI. Some people say flash a blank .man (but I didn't do this because it's not needed...simply recode with new daten files). Hope you find the fix to your problem...good luck!
Fixed, thank you!
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST