E90Post
 


VIBE Motorsports
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > v1.45 PROcede maps and new user software online :)



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-02-2007, 09:20 AM   #23
PresaMat
Major
United_States
27

 
PresaMat's Avatar
 
Drives: 67 GT500,69 Boss 429, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Houston,TX


Posts: 1,170
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
I uploaded the new map at 11pm last night. I dunno but it definately felt a little better. More peppy lol. Keep up the great work!
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 09:40 AM   #24
Straz M3
Never Lose
43

 
Straz M3's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011.75 E92 M3
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Windy City


Posts: 1,146
iTrader: (2)

I gotta do this later...and Shiv correct me if I am wrong but you only need to pop the top of the black box to get to the Procede...you dont have to take off that larger piece in the engine right?
__________________
'11 Melbourne Red Metallic / Black/Fox/Fox 6MT E92 ///M3
ZCP | Convenience Package | Premium Package 2 | Heated Seats | Enhanced Premium Sound l BMW Apps
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 10:19 AM   #25
HyperM3
Too many Alex's, from now on, call me Beaufort
United_States
189

 
HyperM3's Avatar
 
Drives: See Sig
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ


Posts: 6,169
iTrader: (8)

Send a message via AIM to HyperM3 Send a message via Yahoo to HyperM3
For those of us at the Dyno Day in NJ last Friday, did we get this version or do we have to update it?
__________________
13 HD FatBob
14 Audi S6
Audi Brand Specialist @ Princeton Audi
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 10:49 AM   #26
bmwzimmer
Major
29

 
bmwzimmer's Avatar
 
Drives: 335
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: 91 octane states


Posts: 1,084
iTrader: (0)

Remove the black cover, unscrew just the screw on the far left right below the ECU only. Then you can lift the whole air filter assembly and use something to hold it up a couple inches to give you room. Then you can slide off the ECU cover and open it half way to get access to the connector.
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 05:17 PM   #27
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
879

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA


Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyperM3 View Post
For those of us at the Dyno Day in NJ last Friday, did we get this version or do we have to update it?
You already have it!

Shiv
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 05:38 PM   #28
M3to335
Whats that smell?
United_States
100

 
M3to335's Avatar
 
Drives: 135i, m435
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Your basement


Posts: 1,701
iTrader: (5)

I have the same question as the other guy did. Mine comes tomorrow and shipped around the 25th. Is it 1.45?
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 05:39 PM   #29
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
879

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA


Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

Yes indeed.
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 05:41 PM   #30
musc
⬇Cobbzilla lol
United_States
25

 
musc's Avatar
 
Drives: 335is DCT
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SE USA


Posts: 1,296
iTrader: (6)

Garage List
2004 E46 M3  [5.00]
When is your new Stage 1 map going to be ready?
__________________
E46 M3 | SMGII | OEM CSL 19s | D/A Race Software | OEM CSL Header | Dixis TI | Streamline Drop in filter | (sold)
E92 335is | DCT | JB4 | E60 Flash | BMS DCI | DPs | BMS CP | BMS OCC | ETS 5" | Stage 2 LPFP |
451/500 DJ at 104 (WR RWHP for DCT, no meth)(Current tune: Cobb V3 BQ/Wedge flash)
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 05:45 PM   #31
M3to335
Whats that smell?
United_States
100

 
M3to335's Avatar
 
Drives: 135i, m435
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Your basement


Posts: 1,701
iTrader: (5)

Shiv, one last question.... when you ship them , does it have "sign in person" on the UPS deliveries? If so, I need to get my a$$ home early
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 06:21 PM   #32
CASHBY
United_States
91

 
Drives: E90 335 "done up"
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GARAGE


Posts: 2,117
iTrader: (2)

quick question,

Is this new 1.45v file good for people with exhaust or should we use another map?

IIRC you said its same maps for exhaust and stock exhaust.
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 06:45 PM   #33
PresaMat
Major
United_States
27

 
PresaMat's Avatar
 
Drives: 67 GT500,69 Boss 429, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Houston,TX


Posts: 1,170
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
CEA until stg 1 map comes out use 1.45. You will like it.

Mat
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 07:07 PM   #34
CASHBY
United_States
91

 
Drives: E90 335 "done up"
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GARAGE


Posts: 2,117
iTrader: (2)

wtf,

I loaded the new map and 10 second after the map loaded my car threw a CEL and said engine malfunction reduce engine power. this happend when i started the car up and it was idling for about 10-20 seconds.

any ideas?
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 07:22 PM   #35
lawdude
Colonel
United_States
57

 
lawdude's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i ZPP ZSP TiAg MT
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Georgia


Posts: 2,259
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by CEA 3 View Post
wtf,

I loaded the new map and 10 second after the map loaded my car threw a CEL and said engine malfunction reduce engine power. this happend when i started the car up and it was idling for about 10-20 seconds.

any ideas?
What was the error code?
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 07:31 PM   #36
CASHBY
United_States
91

 
Drives: E90 335 "done up"
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GARAGE


Posts: 2,117
iTrader: (2)

not sure dont have a code reader anymore.

I just took out the PROcede though and the CEL went away.

any ideas
?
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 07:33 PM   #37
trickydick
Private
1

 
trickydick's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 3351 e92
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: your mom


Posts: 71
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by CEA 3 View Post
wtf,

I loaded the new map and 10 second after the map loaded my car threw a CEL and said engine malfunction reduce engine power. this happend when i started the car up and it was idling for about 10-20 seconds.

any ideas?

Did you use the new Procede Reader v1.01 to load the new map?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 07:35 PM   #38
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
879

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA


Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

+1. You will need to use the new user map loading software to load the new map. If you use the old softare, you'll throw all sorts of codes because the signal inputs/signal outputs wont line up.

-shiv
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 07:41 PM   #39
CASHBY
United_States
91

 
Drives: E90 335 "done up"
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GARAGE


Posts: 2,117
iTrader: (2)

whoops, i clicked the wrong one when opening.

nevermnd
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 07:43 PM   #40
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
879

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA


Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 08:02 PM   #41
CASHBY
United_States
91

 
Drives: E90 335 "done up"
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GARAGE


Posts: 2,117
iTrader: (2)

ok so i used the new software v1.01 to load it and threw even more codes now. through a DTC code, tire flat code, engine malfunction code.

once again put back to stock and they all went away.

any ideas?
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 08:15 PM   #42
PresaMat
Major
United_States
27

 
PresaMat's Avatar
 
Drives: 67 GT500,69 Boss 429, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Houston,TX


Posts: 1,170
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
CEA3,
Make sure you are actually loading the 1.45 file. It might be loading an old file I noticed it does that sometimes. Did you make sure to uninstall the old software? Uninstall the old software delete the old maps - reinstall the new software make sure to load the new map. Also check that the install is correct.

Mat
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 08:22 PM   #43
CASHBY
United_States
91

 
Drives: E90 335 "done up"
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GARAGE


Posts: 2,117
iTrader: (2)

ive loaded before and know how to do it, this time its just throwing codes, i clicked the wrong icon at first and loaded the map with the old software, and then redid it all with new software v1.01.

no idea.
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2007, 08:26 PM   #44
PresaMat
Major
United_States
27

 
PresaMat's Avatar
 
Drives: 67 GT500,69 Boss 429, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Houston,TX


Posts: 1,170
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
CEA3,
Try reinstalling the old software and reload the old map. See if it works then.
If not... check your physical install make sure you didnt cross a wire or something.

Mat
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST