E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Easy, effective, BMW tools install on Windows 10 64bit



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-23-2017, 04:26 AM   #1
bimmerlove335
Private
9
Rep
79
Posts

Drives: Black '09 335i
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: PNW

iTrader: (1)

Easy, effective, BMW tools install on Windows 10 64bit

Hi all,

Here is a relatively simple way to get BMW tools installed on your machine regardless of what windows operating system you're running; it also works on 32 or 64 bit versions. I will tell you up front that this is not my method, but rather BimmerGeek's. Essentially all I've done here is learned his method and compiled some instructions on it. In case you were wondering, I did make this DIY with his permission. Also, this method seems to be very effective and simple, "Mike's Easy BMW Tools" didn't work for me at all, and some of the other methods seem quite involved just to simply install some software.

Included in this software package is INPA, BMW Coding Tool, Dr Gini, NCS Dummy, NCS Expert, Tool32 (EDIABAS), and WINKFP.

Continue at your own risk. I am not responsible in any way for any damage that occurs to your car as a result of this information and software.

The first thing you want to do is download the BimmerGeeks Standard Tools file from his website. The link is bimmergeeks.net/downloads, then click "BMW Standard Tools" and download the .zip file.

Once downloaded, expand the .zip file into a folder of your choosing. At this point you should have several .rar archive files and an executable file in that folder.

Next, select all the .rar files, right click, and chose extract here. We'll need them later.

The first thing you want to do here is run the executable, if you're installing o a newer version of windows you will have to run it in compatibility mode. To do this, right click the .exe -> properties -> compatibility -> "run this in windows 7 compatibility mode". Now you should get through the installer without any problem.

Next what you want to do is go into your C drive and remove several folders completely. Delete the EDIABAS, EC-APPS, and NCEXPER folders from your hard drive.

Now you want to replace them with the ones from the .rar files that we already extracted. Simply move the contents of all the .rar files except OCX into the C drive folder. You should now have folders labeled CODING TOOL, EC-APPS, EDIABAS, NCS_Dummy, and NCSEXPER in your C drive folder.

This is a convenient time to go in and create shortcuts for all the tools. They are listed as follows:
INPA:
C:\EC-APPS\INPA\BIN
Coding Tool:
C:\CodingTool
NCS Dummy:
C:\NCS_Dummy
NCS Expert:
C:\NCSEXPER\BIN
Dr Gini:
C:\EDIABAS\Bin
Tool32 (EDIABAS):
C:\EDIABAS\Bin
winKFP
C:\EC-APPS\NFS\BIN

Now it's time to deal with the OCX files. You want to move the three files into C:\windows\syswow64 or C:\windows\system32 for 32bit.

Next find your CMD prompt application, right click, and click "run as administrator. Run the following commands:

cd c:\windows\syswow64
(press enter)
regsvr32 mscomctl.ocx
(press enter)
regsvr32 msflxgrd.ocx
(press enter)
regsvr32 comdlg32.ocx

Now exit the command prompt. At this point your software should be functional. BimmerGeeks did some nice things on mine where he changed some icons and names to make it look better. He also put all the shortcuts in one folder on the desktop called BMW and added the BMW icon to it. I can put directions up on how to change icons if you need to know.

Let me know if you have any questions or if there are any steps that are incorrect or unclear. If there's anything I can't figure out I'm sure BimmerGeeks will have no problem with solving it.

I'd like to give a big shout-out and thanks to BimmerGeeks for helping out with this, there really wasn't an easy way to get this software installed (until now) so I'm very appreciative of him sharing this information with us!!!!
Appreciate 2
      07-23-2017, 10:04 PM   #2
Joe@TopGearSolutions
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Joe@TopGearSolutions's Avatar
United_States
81
Rep
620
Posts


Drives: 2009 335i M Sport
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN

iTrader: (2)

For the CMD prompt commands, it's not really necessary. All you need to do is right click on BMW Coding Tool and run as admin when opening it for the first time. As long as those files are in the BMW Coding Tool folder, the system will auto register the necessary all files at once, without user's input.
__________________
coding@topgearsolutions.com | http://www.topgearsolutions.com | Performance Parts Discount w/ Coding Purchase!

E & F Series Worldwide Coding | DVD in Motion, PPK, Alpina and MORE! | Click HERE, HERE,
HERE for some of our feedback !

Appreciate 0
      07-24-2017, 08:14 PM   #3
BimmerGeeks
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
BimmerGeeks's Avatar
721
Rep
1,364
Posts


Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe@TopGearSolutions View Post
For the CMD prompt commands, it's not really necessary. All you need to do is right click on BMW Coding Tool and run as admin when opening it for the first time. As long as those files are in the BMW Coding Tool folder, the system will auto register the necessary all files at once, without user's input.
It's more so because Tool32 requires MSFLXGRD.OCX to be registered & the 2.12 installer doesn't always do it on all machines. I just threw the coding tool OCX files in there as well since your already registering one anyway.
__________________

Pro K+DCAN Cables | ENET Cables | Remote Coding | Software Setup | DME Cloning | Key Replacement | Map Updates | Diagnostics
Appreciate 0
      07-24-2017, 11:36 PM   #4
Levanime
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Levanime's Avatar
United_States
86
Rep
618
Posts


Drives: E92 335
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area, California

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerGeeks View Post
It's more so because Tool32 requires MSFLXGRD.OCX to be registered & the 2.12 installer doesn't always do it on all machines. I just threw the coding tool OCX files in there as well since your already registering one anyway.
+1
Appreciate 0
      08-21-2017, 04:52 PM   #5
Drifter2090
Lieutenant
Drifter2090's Avatar
42
Rep
538
Posts

Drives: 2007 Space Grey 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Ontario, Canada

iTrader: (1)

Thanks!
__________________
2007 SG-Coral E92 335i 6MT / AG M359 / MHD Stage 1 / PE Mod / BMS DCI / Synapse / KW Variant 2 / Akebono / Remus Quad Tips
2004 Diamond Graphite Infiniti G35 6MT Brembo
Appreciate 1
      08-24-2017, 03:48 AM   #6
esberelias
Private First Class
esberelias's Avatar
15
Rep
136
Posts

Drives: 2011 BMW 335i
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Edmonton, AB, CAN

iTrader: (0)

Just installed using this method.. Will try on car in the morning

Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2017, 03:15 PM   #7
TheONE24
Private
TheONE24's Avatar
4
Rep
80
Posts

Drives: 09 E92 Coupe BSM/Coral
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Oklahoma

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
09 BMW E92  [0.00]
"The first thing you want to do here is run the executable, if you're installing o a newer version of windows you will have to run it in compatibility mode. To do this, right click the .exe -> properties -> compatibility -> "run this in windows 7 compatibility mode". Now you should get through the installer without any problem."

Just to be be clear, do we use all the defaults during install? The installer's name I assume is St212? For options during setup we do not change anything like "available Hardware-Interfaces" or select the check box for "USB to serial adapter"? Com Port?
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2017, 03:43 PM   #8
LMB335IS
Sua Sponte
LMB335IS's Avatar
United_States
414
Rep
1,778
Posts

Drives: 2013 LMB 335is
Join Date: May 2008
Location: FOB FL

iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2013 BMW 335is  [4.42]
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheONE24 View Post
"The first thing you want to do here is run the executable, if you're installing o a newer version of windows you will have to run it in compatibility mode. To do this, right click the .exe -> properties -> compatibility -> "run this in windows 7 compatibility mode". Now you should get through the installer without any problem."

Just to be be clear, do we use all the defaults during install? The installer's name I assume is St212? For options during setup we do not change anything like "available Hardware-Interfaces" or select the check box for "USB to serial adapter"? Com Port?
Default everything, uncheck backup wizard, don't check any boxes, COM port 1
__________________

335is/DCT/MHD/BQ Tuning
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2017, 03:46 PM   #9
TheONE24
Private
TheONE24's Avatar
4
Rep
80
Posts

Drives: 09 E92 Coupe BSM/Coral
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Oklahoma

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
09 BMW E92  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by LMB335IS View Post
Default everything, uncheck backup wizard, don't check any boxes, COM port 1
Is this under the "Data Backup" section where it asks twice if you want to "Execute backup and restore wizard"?
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2017, 03:54 PM   #10
LMB335IS
Sua Sponte
LMB335IS's Avatar
United_States
414
Rep
1,778
Posts

Drives: 2013 LMB 335is
Join Date: May 2008
Location: FOB FL

iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2013 BMW 335is  [4.42]
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheONE24
Quote:
Originally Posted by LMB335IS View Post
Default everything, uncheck backup wizard, don't check any boxes, COM port 1
Is this under the "Data Backup" section where it asks twice if you want to "Execute backup and restore wizard"?
Yep. Uncheck both those boxes
__________________

335is/DCT/MHD/BQ Tuning
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2017, 06:36 PM   #11
TheONE24
Private
TheONE24's Avatar
4
Rep
80
Posts

Drives: 09 E92 Coupe BSM/Coral
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Oklahoma

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
09 BMW E92  [0.00]
syswow64

What if we are running a 32bit win 7 VM and don't have the syswow64 folder? I assume system32?

Last edited by TheONE24; 08-28-2017 at 06:44 PM.
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2017, 09:19 PM   #12
BimmerGeeks
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
BimmerGeeks's Avatar
721
Rep
1,364
Posts


Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheONE24 View Post
What if we are running a 32bit win 7 VM and don't have the syswow64 folder? I assume system32?
Correct
__________________

Pro K+DCAN Cables | ENET Cables | Remote Coding | Software Setup | DME Cloning | Key Replacement | Map Updates | Diagnostics
Appreciate 0
      08-29-2017, 06:35 PM   #13
TheONE24
Private
TheONE24's Avatar
4
Rep
80
Posts

Drives: 09 E92 Coupe BSM/Coral
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Oklahoma

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
09 BMW E92  [0.00]
Error compiling script file

Not sure what I'm doing wrong but I can get Inpa to see both lights black. I can choose e90>>Engine>>MSD 80.0 for N54 etc and when I double click I get "Error compiling script file!"
Thoughts?
Appreciate 0
      08-29-2017, 09:47 PM   #14
BimmerGeeks
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
BimmerGeeks's Avatar
721
Rep
1,364
Posts


Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheONE24 View Post
Not sure what I'm doing wrong but I can get Inpa to see both lights black. I can choose e90>>Engine>>MSD 80.0 for N54 etc and when I double click I get "Error compiling script file!"
Thoughts?
When you open Inpa, does it say BimmerGeeks?
__________________

Pro K+DCAN Cables | ENET Cables | Remote Coding | Software Setup | DME Cloning | Key Replacement | Map Updates | Diagnostics
Appreciate 2
      08-29-2017, 11:22 PM   #15
TheONE24
Private
TheONE24's Avatar
4
Rep
80
Posts

Drives: 09 E92 Coupe BSM/Coral
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Oklahoma

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
09 BMW E92  [0.00]
It does indeed. Tried un/re-installing and still a no go. InpaLoad gets further but I get stuck at an error SYS-0010: Initialization error.
Appreciate 0
      08-30-2017, 01:06 AM   #16
BimmerGeeks
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
BimmerGeeks's Avatar
721
Rep
1,364
Posts


Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheONE24 View Post
It does indeed. Tried un/re-installing and still a no go. InpaLoad gets further but I get stuck at an error SYS-0010: Initialization error.
Sounds like a cable issue. We can remote in tomorrow and check. Pm us when you get up.
__________________

Pro K+DCAN Cables | ENET Cables | Remote Coding | Software Setup | DME Cloning | Key Replacement | Map Updates | Diagnostics
Appreciate 1
      10-01-2017, 04:46 PM   #17
MrSweet1991
Private First Class
MrSweet1991's Avatar
8
Rep
170
Posts

Drives: BMW E90 330D M Sport
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: West Midlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheONE24 View Post
It does indeed. Tried un/re-installing and still a no go. InpaLoad gets further but I get stuck at an error SYS-0010: Initialization error.
Have you changed your cables latency to 1?

You do this in Device manager > Ports (COM & LPT) > right click your cable > properties > advanced > and there's a latency setting.
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2017, 12:08 PM   #18
TheONE24
Private
TheONE24's Avatar
4
Rep
80
Posts

Drives: 09 E92 Coupe BSM/Coral
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Oklahoma

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
09 BMW E92  [0.00]
Thanks for the response. It turned out to be that the pins were soldered. I removed the bridge and am good to go. Now I just need to figure out how to code out LCI tails.
Appreciate 0
      10-08-2017, 04:22 PM   #19
geminiviper
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: E46
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

Software errors

I'm having issues with the software. I downloaded the software from your site and have installed it following the instructions. INPA will run just fine. I bought a cable off the net that seems to connect. When I run INPA it shows the battery is connected and the ignition is switch to ON when it is on (see fourth image), and shows it is OFF when I switch the ignition to off. The purpose of using INPA is to pull error codes and I also need to program my new-to-me ASC ABS pump and control unit. I am getting errors when I try to access any of the options. See images for the errors. Brief description of what I was doing when I got the errors below.

The car: 2000 BMW 325i (UK SPEC, same as 2001 BMW 325i in the US)
Manual transmission, currently running the older ASC ABS pump controller.

The problem (if it matters for issues with the software that I am having)
The problem is that the ABS light and traction control light are lit on the dashboard. The computer is telling me the front left wheel speed sensor is bad. I have put the sensor on the front right and the computer still said front left speed sensor out. I had a shop look at it, they said they tested everything in the ABS system from the wheels to the control unit and have decided it is the control unit. I don't want to pay the 200 to get it fixed. I have a replacement that came out of a car nearly identical to mine with fully functioning ABS.

First Image:
When I select E46 F2>CHASSIS>ASC/DSC>ASC I get the following errors:

Second & Third Image:
When I attempt to go to ENGINE and select the option for the M54, the engine I have, I get these in succession.

Fourth Image:
Here's the main page when I load it up with the cable connected.

Sorry the images are huge, I didn't have time to size them down.

Any help with this would be awesome. I don't really want to pay to have this done when I can do it myself. Thanks!
Attached Images
    
Appreciate 0
      10-08-2017, 08:45 PM   #20
BimmerGeeks
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
BimmerGeeks's Avatar
721
Rep
1,364
Posts


Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by geminiviper View Post
I'm having issues with the software. I downloaded the software from your site and have installed it following the instructions. INPA will run just fine. I bought a cable off the net that seems to connect. When I run INPA it shows the battery is connected and the ignition is switch to ON when it is on (see fourth image), and shows it is OFF when I switch the ignition to off. The purpose of using INPA is to pull error codes and I also need to program my new-to-me ASC ABS pump and control unit. I am getting errors when I try to access any of the options. See images for the errors. Brief description of what I was doing when I got the errors below.

The car: 2000 BMW 325i (UK SPEC, same as 2001 BMW 325i in the US)
Manual transmission, currently running the older ASC ABS pump controller.

The problem (if it matters for issues with the software that I am having)
The problem is that the ABS light and traction control light are lit on the dashboard. The computer is telling me the front left wheel speed sensor is bad. I have put the sensor on the front right and the computer still said front left speed sensor out. I had a shop look at it, they said they tested everything in the ABS system from the wheels to the control unit and have decided it is the control unit. I don't want to pay the 200 to get it fixed. I have a replacement that came out of a car nearly identical to mine with fully functioning ABS.

First Image:
When I select E46 F2>CHASSIS>ASC/DSC>ASC I get the following errors:

Second & Third Image:
When I attempt to go to ENGINE and select the option for the M54, the engine I have, I get these in succession.

Fourth Image:
Here's the main page when I load it up with the cable connected.

Sorry the images are huge, I didn't have time to size them down.

Any help with this would be awesome. I don't really want to pay to have this done when I can do it myself. Thanks!
Are pins 7&8 on your cable bridged? For your model, they need to be.
__________________

Pro K+DCAN Cables | ENET Cables | Remote Coding | Software Setup | DME Cloning | Key Replacement | Map Updates | Diagnostics
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2017, 09:58 PM   #21
geminiviper
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: E46
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United Kingdom

iTrader: (0)

Thanks! That helped a little. I still cannot get into CHASSIS>ASC/DSC. I get the same error (first image). It will now read engine information though. That's an improvement. I can look at engine>Coding Data, Error Codes, and Vanos. I cannot look at anything in pretty much any other section, it gives me an error similar to the first image. Is it my crappy soldering job? The cable?

Thanks for your help.
Attached Images
    
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2017, 10:02 PM   #22
BimmerGeeks
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
BimmerGeeks's Avatar
721
Rep
1,364
Posts


Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

If your able to access some modules and not others usually means a few things:

-Latency timer is incorrect in device manager
-Your cable is bad or pins aren't soldered correctly
-Your selecting the wrong modules
-The module your selecting is dead therefore can't communicate
__________________

Pro K+DCAN Cables | ENET Cables | Remote Coding | Software Setup | DME Cloning | Key Replacement | Map Updates | Diagnostics
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST