E90Post
 


MINHS Auto Care Center
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > HELP! TCU wont communicate



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-26-2014, 12:16 PM   #1
johnboy98
Private
United Kingdom
0

 
Drives: E91 330d M Sport
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Newquay, Cornwall


Posts: 95
iTrader: (3)

HELP! TCU wont communicate

Hi all, well this has been ticking me off for sometime now and have tried lots of different times to rectify this communication error but it just refuses to get fixed.

OK brief history the car (e90 330D 2006) was CiC but I reversed it to CCC (as the cars getting sold) I removed the CD changer but have joined the Fibre optics with a BMW loop but it appears there's still a problem with the MOST.

Ive changed the VO to the original one FA Writing to both CAS and FRM and then tried to talk to the TCU in NCS but I keep getting this error code

[IMG][/IMG]

Can anyone please give me a different angle to approach this or point out a fundamental error I may have made as i'm stumped
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2014, 02:53 PM   #2
cryptomit
First Lieutenant
3

 
Drives: 330i
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Rotterdam


Posts: 328
iTrader: (0)

Do you use k+dcan? You don't code this till you don't have an ICOM B
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2014, 03:06 PM   #3
johnboy98
Private
United Kingdom
0

 
Drives: E91 330d M Sport
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Newquay, Cornwall


Posts: 95
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cryptomit View Post
Do you use k+dcan? You don't code this till you don't have an ICOM B
Thanks yes k+dcan, so I have to go to a dealer or specialist to get this working again?
Appreciate 0
      06-27-2014, 03:29 AM   #4
cryptomit
First Lieutenant
3

 
Drives: 330i
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Rotterdam


Posts: 328
iTrader: (0)

You need to have fiber optic connection, you can try to use SG_RESET and maybe it will work with k+dcan.
Appreciate 0
      06-27-2014, 04:21 AM   #5
johnboy98
Private
United Kingdom
0

 
Drives: E91 330d M Sport
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Newquay, Cornwall


Posts: 95
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cryptomit View Post
You need to have fiber optic connection, you can try to use SG_RESET and maybe it will work with k+dcan.
Thanks again Cryptomit, I will try that later and report back
Appreciate 0
      06-27-2014, 06:15 AM   #6
makkan00
Major General
United Kingdom
115

 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex


Posts: 7,398
iTrader: (48)

It allowed me to do it on my car which was 05, but not on my latest 08 car.
On that I had to use ICOM A and not ICOM B.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-30-2014, 02:09 AM   #7
johnboy98
Private
United Kingdom
0

 
Drives: E91 330d M Sport
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Newquay, Cornwall


Posts: 95
iTrader: (3)

Hey, just thought I'd update so it closes this snag off, I traced all the MOST lines physically and found the blue-tooth one (under the glove box) wasn't fully home. one click and were back in business.

Thanks for looking in guys
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST