E90Post
 


Bimmer Retrofit
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Coding for sirius?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-21-2011, 11:13 AM   #1
Morpheus
Captain
24
Rep
939
Posts

Drives: 335i Titanium Silver
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cockaigne

iTrader: (1)

Coding for sirius?

Can this be done to enable Sirius if the module is purchased?
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2011, 10:33 PM   #2
NoQuarter
Captain
United_States
71
Rep
688
Posts

Drives: 2008 535xi / 2011 Z4 35Is
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Indiana

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2012 BMW X5 35i  [0.00]
2007 335i  [0.00]
2007 530xi  [0.00]
2008 535xi  [0.00]
2011 Z4 35is  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morpheus View Post
Can this be done to enable Sirius if the module is purchased?
yes - been done plenty of times.
Appreciate 1
      03-27-2011, 05:52 PM   #3
orangedawg
First Lieutenant
20
Rep
397
Posts

Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: WA

iTrader: (0)

I'm working on this issue right now, but don't have the answers yet. I have installed the sirius unit and changed over the fiber cables as instructed, but now I get the SOS not available error (plus no bluetooth right now as well). Is that due to my incorrect switching over the fiber cables (such as if I put them in the wrong spot) or is it due to an error as the car is not yet coded for sirius? Do you get this error if you try to install sirius unit and change fiber cables prior to coding?

I also found this document, ftp://94.212.182.18/Other-Software/N..._Order_CAS.pdf that helps in adding the VO to the car, but not sure what modules to add it to or whether I added it correctly. I have added it to CAS, FRM, and KOMBI, but so far when I go to the audio section on my radio, I still don't see sirius (only radio, cd, and aux are listed). I've posted my issues with coding in the main forum and hopefully someone will chime in on what we need to do. Anyone?
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2011, 07:14 PM   #4
Dracon
Major
United_States
359
Rep
1,174
Posts

Drives: 2013 F10 M5
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Out and About

iTrader: (33)

Garage List
2013 BMW M5  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangedawg View Post
I'm working on this issue right now, but don't have the answers yet. I have installed the sirius unit and changed over the fiber cables as instructed, but now I get the SOS not available error (plus no bluetooth right now as well). Is that due to my incorrect switching over the fiber cables (such as if I put them in the wrong spot) or is it due to an error as the car is not yet coded for sirius? Do you get this error if you try to install sirius unit and change fiber cables prior to coding?

I also found this document, ftp://94.212.182.18/Other-Software/N..._Order_CAS.pdf that helps in adding the VO to the car, but not sure what modules to add it to or whether I added it correctly. I have added it to CAS, FRM, and KOMBI, but so far when I go to the audio section on my radio, I still don't see sirius (only radio, cd, and aux are listed). I've posted my issues with coding in the main forum and hopefully someone will chime in on what we need to do. Anyone?
If you are getting the SOS error, there's a problem with your fibre optic cable setup even with the new module in place. The SOS error usually means a break in the MOST loop if you've been moving the cables around.
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2011, 07:24 PM   #5
orangedawg
First Lieutenant
20
Rep
397
Posts

Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: WA

iTrader: (0)

Dracon, thanks! And thanks for all your help in assisting me in setting up SSS. I plan on using SSS once my power supply comes in (ordered the one off amazon for $350) as it has a retrofit setting. But, I don't want to wait a month to get the supply.

As for this issue, I moved the fiber cables according to the BMW pdf's. Maybe they are incorrect or perhaps I didn't push them in far enough to get a good signal.

And as for the coding for sirius, do you have any ideas? Obviously, I'm quite the noob at this.
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2011, 10:59 AM   #6
orangedawg
First Lieutenant
20
Rep
397
Posts

Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: WA

iTrader: (0)

Posted this in general forum, but thought I'd ask here as well. BTW, I don't have MOST error anymore as I hooked up the cd changer power to sirius module instead of sirius power (my bad). All is good on that front so far.

Can anyone who has sirius take a look at their settings and see what they are and in what module (I think it will be in CAS, but not sure). I added $655 to VO to add sirius and it's still not working. I searched and found these values in my car after adding $655 to VO in FRM, Kombi, and CAS.

SDARS
Aktiv
ISPEECH_SDARS
Aktiv
SDARS_PHONE_NUMBER_1
wert_0
RADIO_SDARS
Aktiv
SDARS_IN_EXBOX
Exbox
SDARS_REPLAY_AUTOMATIC
nicht_aktiv
SDARS_INBOX
nicht_aktiv
SDARS_DIAGNOSE
Exbox

Are these values correct? Are there other values that need to be modified? It seemed the only thing that changed after I updated VO was that SDARS went from inactive to active, same with radio-sdars. Thanks for any help!
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2011, 11:15 AM   #7
Dracon
Major
United_States
359
Rep
1,174
Posts

Drives: 2013 F10 M5
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Out and About

iTrader: (33)

Garage List
2013 BMW M5  [0.00]
You may need to remove the SAT Prep code from your VO as well, it's $693 and then "Process Car" with the new VO as there's a number of modules which will need to be recoded to tell them that SAT Radio is installed (namely the radio and MOST gateway controllers). You will lose any custom (non-standard) coding by doing this, but it's easy to redo if needed.

You also should only need to write the VO to the CAS and FRM, the KOMBI doesn't store VO data on the E90 chassis.
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2011, 01:12 PM   #8
orangedawg
First Lieutenant
20
Rep
397
Posts

Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: WA

iTrader: (0)

Thanks! I'll do that this weekend. Wish my power supply would come in so I could use SSS to retrofit.
Appreciate 0
      04-02-2011, 03:09 AM   #9
alexp318
New Member
United_States
4
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: 2011 328i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Orange County

iTrader: (0)

I drive a 2011 328i (w/ navi) but no sirius. I went to BMW today and they said that 2011 3-Series come with sirius radio already prepared. I would just need to code it. Is this true? I thought you had to get a module or unit installed? If this is true, how hard is it to code for sirius to be played?
Appreciate 0
      04-02-2011, 11:41 AM   #10
orangedawg
First Lieutenant
20
Rep
397
Posts

Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: WA

iTrader: (0)

I'm a bit stumped at this point. Added $655 to CAS and FRM. Deleted $659 from CAS and FRM. Also, made changes to both CAS and FRM from what I posted above to what is posted below (this was suggested by a sirius owner on the general coding thread):
SDARS
Aktiv
ISPEECH_SDARS
Aktiv
SDARS_PHONE_NUMBER_1
wert_0
RADIO_SDARS
Aktiv
SDARS_IN_EXBOX
inbox
SDARS_REPLAY_AUTOMATIC
aktiv
SDARS_INBOX
aktiv
SDARS_DIAGNOSE
inbox

SAT still does not appear on my radio head unit. Any other help?
Appreciate 0
      04-02-2011, 11:55 AM   #11
orangedawg
First Lieutenant
20
Rep
397
Posts

Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: WA

iTrader: (0)

Question: When I added $655 and deleted $659 from VO, instead of just adding/deleted those from CAS and FRM, and selecting "process ecu", should I have selected "process car" instead (the PDF I linked to about changing VO indicates that you select a module and process ecu, as opposed process car)? Would that make a difference?
Appreciate 0
      04-02-2011, 12:39 PM   #12
Dracon
Major
United_States
359
Rep
1,174
Posts

Drives: 2013 F10 M5
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Out and About

iTrader: (33)

Garage List
2013 BMW M5  [0.00]
Process car will go through every module and update it's coding based on the VO (basically does a process ecu on every module automagically, so you don't have to go ecu to ecu manually, I would recommend that to make sure all the coding is properly updated in all the required modules, because your RADIO module most likely needs to be coded to tell it that the SAT module is present in the car.

Also did you mean removing $693 from the VO, that's the Satellite Radio prep VO code, I don't know what $659 is.
Appreciate 0
      04-02-2011, 12:44 PM   #13
Dracon
Major
United_States
359
Rep
1,174
Posts

Drives: 2013 F10 M5
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Out and About

iTrader: (33)

Garage List
2013 BMW M5  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexp318 View Post
I drive a 2011 328i (w/ navi) but no sirius. I went to BMW today and they said that 2011 3-Series come with sirius radio already prepared. I would just need to code it. Is this true? I thought you had to get a module or unit installed? If this is true, how hard is it to code for sirius to be played?
The new headunits already have Sirius built in, it just needs to be activiated. I don't believe it can be unlocked via coding alone, I believe it requires an FSC code from the dealer to unlock the feature, like voice activiation or navigation codes.
Appreciate 0
      04-02-2011, 01:15 PM   #14
orangedawg
First Lieutenant
20
Rep
397
Posts

Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: WA

iTrader: (0)

Sorry, I meant $693. My bad. I was going off my memory. I don't even know what $659 is!
Appreciate 0
      04-09-2011, 07:32 PM   #15
alexp318
New Member
United_States
4
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: 2011 328i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Orange County

iTrader: (0)

So you're saying that I need a BMW service person to activate my car for Sirius. Correct? I was hoping i can somehow do it on my own. =/
Appreciate 0
      04-11-2011, 08:18 PM   #16
spera23
Second Lieutenant
5
Rep
207
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (3)

Im looking for this as well. I've seen other people on other forums mention this can be done easily through NCS Expert.
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2011, 10:25 AM   #17
fisherbln
Captain
10
Rep
859
Posts

Drives: 2007 335i Coupe
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spera23 View Post
Im looking for this as well. I've seen other people on other forums mention this can be done easily through NCS Expert.
Yeah, I saw the same thing and ordered a module. I was disappointed to find out no one had actually pulled it off yet (or at least hasn't posted that they have).
__________________
2007 335i SG Coupe
2009 128i AW
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2011, 10:58 AM   #18
orangedawg
First Lieutenant
20
Rep
397
Posts

Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: WA

iTrader: (0)

I haven't been able to code mine properly using ncs yet, though I haven't tried real hard and may have done it wrong. This weekend I'm going to try to add sirius through sss and see how that works.
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2011, 03:44 PM   #19
spera23
Second Lieutenant
5
Rep
207
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by fisherbln View Post
Yeah, I saw the same thing and ordered a module. I was disappointed to find out no one had actually pulled it off yet (or at least hasn't posted that they have).

Got it to work. All I was missing was setting SDARS to aktiv in the CAPPL module.
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2011, 04:06 PM   #20
fisherbln
Captain
10
Rep
859
Posts

Drives: 2007 335i Coupe
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spera23 View Post
Got it to work. All I was missing was setting SDARS to aktiv in the CAPPL module.
Good work I'll try it too!
__________________
2007 335i SG Coupe
2009 128i AW
Appreciate 0
      04-14-2011, 11:23 PM   #21
fisherbln
Captain
10
Rep
859
Posts

Drives: 2007 335i Coupe
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spera23 View Post
Got it to work. All I was missing was setting SDARS to aktiv in the CAPPL module.
I got it to work this evening. All that was necessary (in my car) was to add $655 and remove $693, code CAS and NFRM, and then click Process Car. Nothing else was necessary
__________________
2007 335i SG Coupe
2009 128i AW
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2011, 12:01 AM   #22
alexp318
New Member
United_States
4
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: 2011 328i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Orange County

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spera23 View Post
Got it to work. All I was missing was setting SDARS to aktiv in the CAPPL module.
so you didnt have buy any module sirius unit.? you got your sirius to pop up with activating some code?
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:19 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST