E90Post
 


The Tire Rack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Needed info for Manual M3 cluster to 335



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-09-2016, 06:57 PM   #1
ritchwell
First Lieutenant
ritchwell's Avatar
27
Rep
318
Posts

Drives: 2011 BMW 335i xdrive sedan
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Central NJ

iTrader: (17)

Needed info for Manual M3 cluster to 335

Hey guys just need some advise on how to proceed to put an M3 cluster into my 2011 335. I bought a used m3 cluster that has higher mileage than me, from what I understand from the person I bought from it was coded to his e90 335. What do I need to do to get it functional?
Appreciate 0
      06-10-2016, 02:47 AM   #2
Sensible_
Major
85
Rep
1,154
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

For full functionality you'll need to do the following:

1. Make the cluster virgin. In eeprom change VIN to FF bytes and odometer to 00.
2. Plug into your car.
3. Use BMW Standard tools (Winkfp / Tool 32 / Ncsexpert - any will do) to write your vin. I suggest NCSExpert as you car code it to your VO at the same time. Cluster will adopt your VIN.
4. Done - cluster will adopt your cars mileage.

For step 1 you'll need to read from the chip directly with something like xprog or R270, either by desoldering it or using a test clip.
Appreciate 1
      06-10-2016, 02:53 AM   #3
Jozy
\_(ツ)_/
Jozy's Avatar
Singapore
95
Rep
512
Posts

Drives: E93 335i
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Hong Kong

iTrader: (0)

Yep, as Sensible has said, virginize cluster->install->ncs code default kombi

finish
__________________
MHD beta opt in link - https://play.google.com/apps/testing...hd.flasher.n54

That's where v7 stage 1 is
Appreciate 0
      06-10-2016, 09:25 AM   #4
ritchwell
First Lieutenant
ritchwell's Avatar
27
Rep
318
Posts

Drives: 2011 BMW 335i xdrive sedan
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Central NJ

iTrader: (17)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_
For full functionality you'll need to do the following:

1. Make the cluster virgin. In eeprom change VIN to FF bytes and odometer to 00.
2. Plug into your car.
3. Use BMW Standard tools (Winkfp / Tool 32 / Ncsexpert - any will do) to write your vin. I suggest NCSExpert as you car code it to your VO at the same time. Cluster will adopt your VIN.
4. Done - cluster will adopt your cars mileage.

For step 1 you'll need to read from the chip directly with something like xprog or R270, either by desoldering it or using a test clip.
Thanks sensible can you provide me a link of the xprog or r270 for the bmw and also where do i get a fresh eprom if i go this route.
Appreciate 0
      06-10-2016, 09:56 AM   #5
Sensible_
Major
85
Rep
1,154
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Hi,

To be honest this is such a simple job without touching a soldering iron it's not worth the hassle of a new chip. The way I do it is with a SOIC 8 Test Clip connected to the R270 unit with a some solderless push fit headers. You simply clip it onto the chip and read the eeprom on board, make your changes in a hex editor and the write the modified bin back to the chip.

This is the R270+ unit I have it. It works well for me. I've done around 50 of these M3 speedo retrofits and it's not failed me yet.

http://m.obdtool.co.uk/wholesale/r27...rogrammer.html
Appreciate 0
      06-10-2016, 10:02 AM   #6
Sensible_
Major
85
Rep
1,154
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

I think I've posted this before but this is my setup:
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      06-10-2016, 10:06 AM   #7
ritchwell
First Lieutenant
ritchwell's Avatar
27
Rep
318
Posts

Drives: 2011 BMW 335i xdrive sedan
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Central NJ

iTrader: (17)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_
Hi,

To be honest this is such a simple job without touching a soldering iron it's not worth the hassle of a new chip. The way I do it is with a SOIC 8 Test Clip connected to the R270 unit with a some solderless push fit headers. You simply clip it onto the chip and read the eeprom on board, make your changes in a hex editor and the write the modified bin back to the chip.

This is the R270+ unit I have it. It works well for me. I've done around 50 of these M3 speedo retrofits and it's not failed me yet.

http://m.obdtool.co.uk/wholesale/r27...rogrammer.html
Does it come with the necessary software to make the changes
Appreciate 0
      06-10-2016, 01:59 PM   #8
Levanime
Levanime's Avatar
United_States
58
Rep
391
Posts

Drives: E92 335
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area, California

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335  [0.00]
Its interesting, i thought milage was incremental in M35080 v6 though it was better to use the new one
Appreciate 0
      06-10-2016, 02:03 PM   #9
Sensible_
Major
85
Rep
1,154
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Levanime
Its interesting, i thought milage was incremental in M35080 v6 though it was better to use the new one
How do you mean?
Appreciate 0
      06-10-2016, 02:27 PM   #10
Levanime
Levanime's Avatar
United_States
58
Rep
391
Posts

Drives: E92 335
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area, California

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335  [0.00]
Pardon?

I've read somewhere that it will not adopt lower milage than it had, and you will get the dot there

maybe thats wrong, never tried myself



just double checked,
i was refering to this one,
http://www.bimmerforums.com/forum/sh...2#post29042862

and i was wrong, with programmer you can erase it,

sorry for misleading
Appreciate 0
      06-12-2016, 10:22 PM   #11
Jozy
\_(ツ)_/
Jozy's Avatar
Singapore
95
Rep
512
Posts

Drives: E93 335i
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Hong Kong

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
I think I've posted this before but this is my setup:
Did your R270+ work right out the box for the M35080 chips? Apparently it doesn't work for some and the reply was to replace the R11 resistor from 10K to 1K
__________________
MHD beta opt in link - https://play.google.com/apps/testing...hd.flasher.n54

That's where v7 stage 1 is
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2016, 09:47 AM   #12
Sensible_
Major
85
Rep
1,154
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jozy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
I think I've posted this before but this is my setup:
Did your R270+ work right out the box for the M35080 chips? Apparently it doesn't work for some and the reply was to replace the R11 resistor from 10K to 1K
It's never failed me yet on normal chips and v6 ones...
Appreciate 1
      06-15-2016, 10:26 AM   #13
hassmaschine
Colonel
355
Rep
2,466
Posts

Drives: 2006 330i 6sp w/ sport package
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: earth

iTrader: (0)

I've tried 2 different programmers without any luck myself. I've got a couple clusters to screw around with - I think the programmers are just faulty (not that uncommon with cheap Chinese clones, I think I have about a 1/2 success rate). Wouldn't mind doing an M3 cluster in my car, and putting my cluster in my Wife's car (hers is a bit screwy). I also have an E46 M3 and an X5 cluster to fix.
Appreciate 0
      06-15-2016, 09:44 PM   #14
Jozy
\_(ツ)_/
Jozy's Avatar
Singapore
95
Rep
512
Posts

Drives: E93 335i
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Hong Kong

iTrader: (0)

just get the R270 which supports the M35080 family and you can write whatever you want....
__________________
MHD beta opt in link - https://play.google.com/apps/testing...hd.flasher.n54

That's where v7 stage 1 is
Appreciate 0
      06-16-2016, 03:30 PM   #15
Levanime
Levanime's Avatar
United_States
58
Rep
391
Posts

Drives: E92 335
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area, California

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335  [0.00]
btw, i was wondering no coding/tool32 manipulation is needed for speedo scaling?
M3 has more units for speed doesnot it?
Appreciate 0
      06-16-2016, 09:43 PM   #16
hassmaschine
Colonel
355
Rep
2,466
Posts

Drives: 2006 330i 6sp w/ sport package
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: earth

iTrader: (0)

Doesnt matter, the speed signal come from the CAN bus, not the cluster.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:19 PM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST