E90Post
 


GTB Performance
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Replacing E92 335i meter cluster with a M3 cluster



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-10-2012, 10:51 AM   #1
zz10
Banned
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: singapore

Posts: 308
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 E92 335i  [0.00]
Replacing E92 335i meter cluster with a M3 cluster

Hi guy, need some expert advice on this. We're running km/h here but my car (as its PI) thus it shows the mph on the outer and km/h on the inner. Came upon a fren selling his M3 meter cluster and was wondering if this can be fitted on?

- Is It a direct fit onto my E92 335i?
- Must coding/re-programming be done? Since the warning lights etc are not the same on the M3 cluster.
- any futher modifications do I need to make it work?

attached are the M3 cluster which my friend is selling, and my current one on car.
Attached Images
  

Last edited by zz10; 01-10-2012 at 10:58 AM.
zz10 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-10-2012, 03:15 PM   #2
yakev724
Brigadier General
 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

I don't think anyone knows exactly how to do it, except forum member Patrys, who offers coding as a service, but you must ship to Poland and the coding is not cheap.

As far as I know, there's a chip on the cluster's logic board which must be reprogrammed with your car's VIN and VO. It may require removal of the chip and programming via specialized computer, I'm not sure.

I plan on experimenting a bit in the next few weeks, I also have an M3 DCT cluster logic board that I'd like to code in before buying the complete cluster.
yakev724 is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      01-11-2012, 04:23 AM   #3
zz10
Banned
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: singapore

Posts: 308
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 E92 335i  [0.00]
Wow... thanks for the input.. that sounds so complicated. The seller told me he has a friend who does coding for this, and has one running on a E90. Will check that out first and then share my insights here.
zz10 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-04-2012, 09:15 PM   #4
Bendercle
Banned
 
Drives: 2007 335xi 6MT
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North Shore MA

Posts: 264
iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to Bendercle
Bump, any updates?
Bendercle is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-07-2012, 01:50 PM   #5
zz10
Banned
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: singapore

Posts: 308
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 E92 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bendercle View Post
Bump, any updates?
Note brother; figured its way too hassle to change the instrument and get qualified people to do the programming...
zz10 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-07-2012, 07:13 PM   #6
Dziqsek_
Banned
 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

Posts: 413
iTrader: (0)

You need, winkfp, progman and Daten files you can do it by yourself , there is a few instructions how to do it, it takes about an hour max
Dziqsek_ is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      04-09-2012, 01:16 AM   #7
charles.soori
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: e90 08 328i
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: canada

Posts: 216
iTrader: (1)

Did Anyone ever do this on a 328i..
charles.soori is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      04-12-2012, 05:09 AM   #8
zz10
Banned
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: singapore

Posts: 308
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 E92 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
You need, winkfp, progman and Daten files you can do it by yourself , there is a few instructions how to do it, it takes about an hour max
Appreciate that bro, but doing this will void the warranty unless it is installed by our local dealers themselves. And I'm complete newbie in coding.
zz10 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-12-2012, 07:38 AM   #9
Dziqsek_
Banned
 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

Posts: 413
iTrader: (0)

I was having a client from singapur via teamviewer once, you guys have some crazy prices at dealers :/
Dziqsek_ is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      04-12-2012, 10:28 AM   #10
zz10
Banned
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: singapore

Posts: 308
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 E92 335i  [0.00]
yes indeed, because prior to owing a car, you need to pay for the tax and a certificate entitlement which adds up to the car price : (
zz10 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-03-2012, 07:12 AM   #11
PHANTOM666
Reaper of Speed
 
PHANTOM666's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 135i
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Carolina

Posts: 66
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_
You need, winkfp, progman and Daten files you can do it by yourself , there is a few instructions how to do it, it takes about an hour max
Can you post up the links on how to do this? I've searched on a few different forums and I can't seen to find it. If I can just find out how to code in an ///M speedo into my 135i. I'm sure I can find the speedometer plate or get one made for my car.
PHANTOM666 is offline   No_Country
0
Reply With Quote
      06-26-2012, 05:17 PM   #12
Imperator
Major
 
Imperator's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 E92 335i
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Plano, Texas

Posts: 1,129
iTrader: (7)

For any of the more experienced coders in here, is such a retrofit possible without pulling/swapping the m35080 chip on the logic board?

For reference, I have a 2010 Steptronic 335i, fully updated all modules to V46.3. I'm installing a cluster from a 2011 DCT M3, likely V42 or higher.

I am experienced with NCS and have BMW Standard Tools installed on my PC.
Imperator is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-26-2012, 05:50 PM   #13
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

I was under the impression that unless it was brand new, you would have to swap the chip on the board.
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-30-2012, 02:05 PM   #14
zz10
Banned
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: singapore

Posts: 308
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 E92 335i  [0.00]
update on this: yes, It can be done. I just saw my friend's 335i with the M3 cluster. Need to calibrate the speedo and re-programming; for the lights and gauges.
zz10 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-03-2012, 03:30 PM   #15
e90sexion
E 9 0 S E X I O N
 
e90sexion's Avatar
 
Drives: like old times
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vancouver/WA

Posts: 6,163
iTrader: (16)

patry done mine
and when you visit you can just swap back to stock cluster which takes only 5min
__________________
2008 AW e92 M3
RPI | H&R | 2008 IB e86 M coupe (sold)
KW | VOLK TE37SL | RECARO | PE - 2008 AW e92 335xi (sold)
e90sexion is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST