E90Post
 


MINHS Auto Care Center
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Replacing E92 335i meter cluster with a M3 cluster



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-10-2012, 10:51 AM   #1
zz10
Banned
10

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: singapore


Posts: 308
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 E92 335i  [0.00]
Replacing E92 335i meter cluster with a M3 cluster

Hi guy, need some expert advice on this. We're running km/h here but my car (as its PI) thus it shows the mph on the outer and km/h on the inner. Came upon a fren selling his M3 meter cluster and was wondering if this can be fitted on?

- Is It a direct fit onto my E92 335i?
- Must coding/re-programming be done? Since the warning lights etc are not the same on the M3 cluster.
- any futher modifications do I need to make it work?

attached are the M3 cluster which my friend is selling, and my current one on car.
Attached Images
  

Last edited by zz10; 01-10-2012 at 10:58 AM.
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2012, 03:15 PM   #2
yakev724
Brigadier General
Russian Federation
61

 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY


Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

I don't think anyone knows exactly how to do it, except forum member Patrys, who offers coding as a service, but you must ship to Poland and the coding is not cheap.

As far as I know, there's a chip on the cluster's logic board which must be reprogrammed with your car's VIN and VO. It may require removal of the chip and programming via specialized computer, I'm not sure.

I plan on experimenting a bit in the next few weeks, I also have an M3 DCT cluster logic board that I'd like to code in before buying the complete cluster.
Appreciate 0
      01-11-2012, 04:23 AM   #3
zz10
Banned
10

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: singapore


Posts: 308
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 E92 335i  [0.00]
Wow... thanks for the input.. that sounds so complicated. The seller told me he has a friend who does coding for this, and has one running on a E90. Will check that out first and then share my insights here.
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2012, 09:15 PM   #4
Bendercle
Banned
United_States
4

 
Drives: 2007 335xi 6MT
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North Shore MA


Posts: 264
iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to Bendercle
Bump, any updates?
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2012, 01:50 PM   #5
zz10
Banned
10

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: singapore


Posts: 308
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 E92 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bendercle View Post
Bump, any updates?
Note brother; figured its way too hassle to change the instrument and get qualified people to do the programming...
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2012, 07:13 PM   #6
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
4

 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )


Posts: 413
iTrader: (0)

You need, winkfp, progman and Daten files you can do it by yourself , there is a few instructions how to do it, it takes about an hour max
Appreciate 0
      04-09-2012, 01:16 AM   #7
charles.soori
Second Lieutenant
Canada
3

 
Drives: e90 08 328i
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ottawa,Ontario


Posts: 221
iTrader: (1)

Did Anyone ever do this on a 328i..
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2012, 05:09 AM   #8
zz10
Banned
10

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: singapore


Posts: 308
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 E92 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
You need, winkfp, progman and Daten files you can do it by yourself , there is a few instructions how to do it, it takes about an hour max
Appreciate that bro, but doing this will void the warranty unless it is installed by our local dealers themselves. And I'm complete newbie in coding.
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2012, 07:38 AM   #9
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
4

 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )


Posts: 413
iTrader: (0)

I was having a client from singapur via teamviewer once, you guys have some crazy prices at dealers :/
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2012, 10:28 AM   #10
zz10
Banned
10

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: singapore


Posts: 308
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 E92 335i  [0.00]
yes indeed, because prior to owing a car, you need to pay for the tax and a certificate entitlement which adds up to the car price : (
Appreciate 0
      05-03-2012, 07:12 AM   #11
PHANTOM666
Reaper of Speed
No_Country
0

 
PHANTOM666's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 135i
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Carolina


Posts: 66
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_
You need, winkfp, progman and Daten files you can do it by yourself , there is a few instructions how to do it, it takes about an hour max
Can you post up the links on how to do this? I've searched on a few different forums and I can't seen to find it. If I can just find out how to code in an ///M speedo into my 135i. I'm sure I can find the speedometer plate or get one made for my car.
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2012, 05:17 PM   #12
Imperator
Major
United_States
18

 
Imperator's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 E92 335i
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Plano, Texas


Posts: 1,128
iTrader: (7)

For any of the more experienced coders in here, is such a retrofit possible without pulling/swapping the m35080 chip on the logic board?

For reference, I have a 2010 Steptronic 335i, fully updated all modules to V46.3. I'm installing a cluster from a 2011 DCT M3, likely V42 or higher.

I am experienced with NCS and have BMW Standard Tools installed on my PC.
Appreciate 0
      06-26-2012, 05:50 PM   #13
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
78

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA


Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

I was under the impression that unless it was brand new, you would have to swap the chip on the board.
Appreciate 0
      06-30-2012, 02:05 PM   #14
zz10
Banned
10

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: singapore


Posts: 308
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 E92 335i  [0.00]
update on this: yes, It can be done. I just saw my friend's 335i with the M3 cluster. Need to calibrate the speedo and re-programming; for the lights and gauges.
Appreciate 0
      07-03-2012, 03:30 PM   #15
e90sexion
E 9 0 S E X I O N
Canada
80

 
e90sexion's Avatar
 
Drives: M3, Z4MC
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vancouver/WA


Posts: 6,361
iTrader: (16)

patry done mine
and when you visit you can just swap back to stock cluster which takes only 5min
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST