E90Post
 


GT Haus
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Coding with aftermarket radio installed



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-15-2012, 02:10 AM   #1
mattmilsom
New Member
 
Drives: E90 320d
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Bramham, England

Posts: 14
iTrader: (0)

Coding with aftermarket radio installed

Is it possible to code without having the stock radio installed? I have an alpine headunit in and want to do some coding for adding xenons/ removing bulb errors. Do I have to have the stock radio plugged in or is it possible with the aftermarket headunit.

Thanks for any help
mattmilsom is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-26-2012, 10:15 PM   #2
mathematics
Lieutenant
 
mathematics's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i e93 alpine white
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Queens, NY

Posts: 491
iTrader: (0)

bumpidy bump
__________________
iPhone 5s (iTunes library/iTunes radio/Waze, etc) to Airport Express via AirPlay to Tru Technology SSLD6i via aux out of Airport Express to Helix A4S Competition. Dynaudio MD102, Esotar 1200, and MW152. Jehnert Door Cards and mid-bass'.
mathematics is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-13-2013, 01:28 AM   #3
gunda
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2008 BMW 335i e92
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mississauga

Posts: 465
iTrader: (0)

to revive this thread! I got the same question, did you figure it out if you can code with an aftermarket headunit?
gunda is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      01-13-2013, 04:34 PM   #4
mattmilsom
New Member
 
Drives: E90 320d
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Bramham, England

Posts: 14
iTrader: (0)

Smile

Yep, it is possible.

Followed the forum DIY guides and worked fine.
mattmilsom is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-13-2013, 08:06 PM   #5
gunda
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2008 BMW 335i e92
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mississauga

Posts: 465
iTrader: (0)

Alright thanks for the input!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattmilsom View Post
Yep, it is possible.

Followed the forum DIY guides and worked fine.
gunda is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      01-13-2013, 08:59 PM   #6
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

Yea, coding features that do not involve the radio unit will be fine.

If you are planning on updating the entire software of the car at the dealer, they will most likely have an issue with it (computers not able to recognize unit).
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST