E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Audio Table of Contents: Upgrading? Start HERE!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-26-2012, 06:30 PM   #23
VP Electricity
Brigadier General
 
VP Electricity's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 XDrive
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: portland oregon

Posts: 3,177
iTrader: (3)

Oh, and Google's look service said:

Quote:
Has this site acted as an intermediary resulting in further distribution of malware?
Over the past 90 days, %3cwww.musicarnw.com%3e did not appear to function as an intermediary for the infection of any sites.
Quote:
Has this site hosted malware?
No, this site has not hosted malicious software over the past 90 days.
VP Electricity is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-28-2012, 01:06 PM   #24
timmahh
ghey
 
timmahh's Avatar
 
Drives: Viertürigen Fahrzeugs
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Southern California

Posts: 1,115
iTrader: (0)

The site still has malicious code; I rebuilt my PC yesterday and prior to having AV installed on it, went to the link, and was greeted with "You have 8 viruses" etc etc.. KAV is now installed; and I get a big fat warning message:


-- ACCESS DENIED --

The requested webpage cannot be provided.

In the requested object at the URL

http://www.musicarnw.com/start-here-your
-car/

a threat has been detected:

object infected HEUR:Trojan.Script.Generic

Message generated on: 11:07:03 AM
__________________

The females confuse me.
timmahh is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-28-2012, 08:53 PM   #25
matrix76
Major
 
matrix76's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC

Posts: 1,300
iTrader: (1)

Just tested the site as well and got the same results,
__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K

matrix76 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      03-29-2012, 08:50 AM   #26
VP Electricity
Brigadier General
 
VP Electricity's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 XDrive
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: portland oregon

Posts: 3,177
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix76 View Post
Just tested the site as well and got the same results,
Manually ran our automatic security service last night - for some reason it was not initiating - cleaned off numerous malware instances. Apologies to all. We are looking at new hosting providers with enhanced security. All is clear now.
VP Electricity is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-29-2012, 03:40 PM   #27
timmahh
ghey
 
timmahh's Avatar
 
Drives: Viertürigen Fahrzeugs
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Southern California

Posts: 1,115
iTrader: (0)

It sounds like you probably just need to change some passwords.. more than likely they were successfully brute forced via ftp and that's how the files/content is getting uploaded.. or you've got some CMS system that allows remote injections to put in malicious code from an outside source; i.e. an sql injection or a php array that's not structured correctly and is calling up HTML/Code from an infection source. Did you examine any of the files that it found to see what exactly they were doing and where they were getting the source data from?
__________________

The females confuse me.
timmahh is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-18-2012, 11:58 PM   #28
BrazilianBimmer
Captain
 
Drives: Black e90 325i
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Alexandria, VA

Posts: 776
iTrader: (0)

and the thread was killed...dang it I was looking for an answer to was audio system to built to replace the base one I got on my e90 325i
BrazilianBimmer is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-19-2012, 08:35 AM   #29
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,571
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrazilianBimmer
and the thread was killed...dang it I was looking for an answer to was audio system to built to replace the base one I got on my e90 325i
Killed, no. I havent exactly finshed polishing it up though.
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-21-2012, 02:37 PM   #30
JSbushpilot
New Member
 
Drives: 2007 BMW 335XI
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Utah

Posts: 10
iTrader: (0)

Great info thanks for sharing
JSbushpilot is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-27-2012, 08:10 PM   #31
creed
New Member
 
Drives: 530d E60
Join Date: May 2012
Location: MY

Posts: 25
iTrader: (0)

This thread is freaking helpful; grouping all info for us trying to upgrade the crappy sound system, thanks a million
creed is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-03-2012, 10:58 PM   #32
kevingi
New Member
 
Drives: 2009 335i, M package, HD Radio
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: United States

Posts: 5
iTrader: (0)

Smile Thanks for great information

I decided I wanted to upgrade my 335i HD radio system and found this site. I have spent a couple of hours reading the content in this site and I have found it to be extremely helpful. You guys are obviously very good at what you do and know these cars inside and out! I now feel well armed to go ahead with my plans. I love the idea of no damage or cutting factory cables - let's do OEM quality work! I'm 56 years old and have been a professional engineer for 32 years - I'm a good judge of quality technical information and there's lots of it here! When I was in high school I worked as an installer in a local car stereo shop. Back then, (1970's) every job was a hack it seemed and the sound quality was never good, just loud... My how things have changed! Thanks again for offering this very special knowledge up to the rest of us!
kevingi is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-11-2012, 10:11 AM   #33
Zoo Tv
Washed Weekly
 
Zoo Tv's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i E90 M-Sport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sydney

Posts: 125
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
With Amps, if you are feeding with a signal from the HiFi coded head unit, you must use an amp that will accept balanced differential inputs, JL is one example that will. I think Alpine PDX will also and possibly the Arc Mini.

OEM Alpine HiFi upgrade
JL Audio XD600/6 (HiFi drop-in replacement)
JL Audio XD700/5
JL Audio HD Series
Arc Mini (+clones)
Alpine PDX?
JBL MS-A series?
Zapco
Vibe Litebox
Mosconi

Suggestions?

Pavlo's Choosing an Amp for my Setup

Amplifier wiring guide
Hi Taibanl,

Quick question on the JL Audio XD600/6 - you mentioned it is a direct replacement for the HiFi amp - I understand it is a 6 channel but how would the underseat subs be run?

I am looking at replacing amp, speakers and underseat subs and 1 amp for all would be ideal....

Cheers

Edit - My I have purchased an E90 2nd hand. I cannot see a centre channel and it does not have Logic7 - trying to work out what I have....

Last edited by Zoo Tv; 08-11-2012 at 10:18 AM.
Zoo Tv is offline   Australia
0
Reply With Quote
      08-11-2012, 12:19 PM   #34
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,237
iTrader: (0)

Hi Fi is 6 channels so is the xd600/6

The channels match up exactly in number and It also fits in the same area as the
stock Hi Fi amp if you remove the Hi Fi amp mounting bracket. So the subs run off two of the 6 channels just as they do in the stock setup.
The xd 600/6 is about 5 times the power per channel. If you are going to ask questions its better to start a separate thread as this was intended to be an informational thread I think . Someone need to start separate sticky's for Subs and Processors and maybe a sticky for the MS-8 .

Last edited by ctuna; 08-12-2012 at 01:08 AM.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-14-2012, 02:37 PM   #35
jabnut
New Member
 
jabnut's Avatar
 
Drives: 335I, Mustang GT, Titan LE
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Georgia

Posts: 14
iTrader: (0)

I just want to add an amp to the OEM subs and eventually change them out too. There are some nice smaller amps out there that will do the job for now. I have one on my HD.
jabnut is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-22-2012, 01:17 AM   #36
vietkid
Registered
 
Drives: 2008 335i coupe
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: new orleans

Posts: 4
iTrader: (0)

HHELP Hey guys im having a problem with my radio im pretty sure i have the logic 7 system in my car it all started when i had a bad battery replaced it then was using blue tooth and the sound went out got home checked all of the fuses none was blown car made a funny sound while checking fuses started the car and the sound was back then a few days later started the car radio was off turned it on and no sound and the usb option icon isnt there and notice keep popping up saying the sos call doesn't work then off then on and the sos button blinks green what is going on with my car is this some thing i can fix myself or do i have to take it in?????
vietkid is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-23-2012, 07:50 PM   #37
kaigoss69
Brigadier General
 
kaigoss69's Avatar
 
Drives: '08 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: JAX

Posts: 3,042
iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vietkid View Post
HHELP Hey guys im having a problem with my radio im pretty sure i have the logic 7 system in my car it all started when i had a bad battery replaced it then was using blue tooth and the sound went out got home checked all of the fuses none was blown car made a funny sound while checking fuses started the car and the sound was back then a few days later started the car radio was off turned it on and no sound and the usb option icon isnt there and notice keep popping up saying the sos call doesn't work then off then on and the sos button blinks green what is going on with my car is this some thing i can fix myself or do i have to take it in?????
Slow down there buddy, how many 5-hour energies did you have today???

As to your problem, I'm no expert but it could be an issue with one of the devices in the MOST fiber-optic loop. Not sure if this is something you can self-diagnose...
__________________
Mobridge DA2 > JBL MS-8 > JL Audio HD600/4 > (3) Hybrid Audio L3SE & (2) Rainbow Cal25; JL Audio HD900/5 > (2) Morel HCW-10 & (1) IDMax 15
kaigoss69 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-24-2012, 01:29 PM   #38
JimVR4
Second Lieutenant
 
JimVR4's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 328i M-Sport 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA

Posts: 289
iTrader: (0)

I suggest removing the negative cable at the battery and then re connecting it to reset the radio.
__________________
2009 E90 328i ///M-Sport / Blue Water Metallic / Oyster/Black Dakota / PP / 6MT / 194M / Comfort / iPod+USB w/ProClip charging dash mount / $494 /
1995 3000GT Spyder VR4
JimVR4 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-31-2012, 01:35 PM   #39
carfreak1024
New Member
 
Drives: E90 07' 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boca Raton

Posts: 8
iTrader: (0)

just what i was looking for!
carfreak1024 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-14-2012, 01:52 PM   #40
Dominus
First Lieutenant
 
Dominus's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 Bmw 328i w/ XDrive
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pittsburgh

Posts: 384
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2009 BMW 328i  [5.00]
I see the head unit section is pretty bare, so i have a quick question. does the car need rewired if you relocate the Stock headunit and replace it with a double din on a hifi system?

thanks

Last edited by Dominus; 11-14-2012 at 02:04 PM.
Dominus is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-17-2012, 01:02 PM   #41
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,571
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominus View Post
I see the head unit section is pretty bare, so i have a quick question. does the car need rewired if you relocate the Stock headunit and replace it with a double din on a hifi system?

thanks
True, that section is bare as it is a disfavored option, however the EXACT link you need is posted in that section.
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-18-2012, 01:12 AM   #42
Dominus
First Lieutenant
 
Dominus's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 Bmw 328i w/ XDrive
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pittsburgh

Posts: 384
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2009 BMW 328i  [5.00]
Technically only the rellocation thread and dynavin threads are listed. Perhaps i should be more clear.

after relocating the head unit can i use the existing speaker wires and the stock amp with an aftermarket head unit on a Hifi system?

My local audio shop tells me that my whole car will have to be rewired in order to install a double din.
Dominus is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-18-2012, 01:29 AM   #43
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,237
iTrader: (0)

Domminus find another audio shop.

Domminus find another audio shop.
Or learn enough to do it yourself.
No reason you can't use the existing wiring unless you are
exceeding the current capacity of the wires.
Most people don't rewire here. They may run another set
of wires for the doors if they want to mount the crossovers
in the trunk.
If you believe in the Monster wire theory from Home stereo
you might want to rewire but its not required.
If you are not running any amps the shorter route would be splicing into the existing wiring , haven't seen anybody do that
though.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=138949

There are side effects putting in an aftermarket Head Unit
is part of the reason its not done more I think.

If you have the L7 System you will need to run wires to the trunk for amps maybe(Amp Input signals) . I am not sure if the car is pre wired for analog to the trunk with the L7 stereo.

Last edited by ctuna; 11-18-2012 at 02:04 AM.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-27-2012, 09:56 AM   #44
Dominus
First Lieutenant
 
Dominus's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 Bmw 328i w/ XDrive
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pittsburgh

Posts: 384
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2009 BMW 328i  [5.00]
Perfect just the answer I was looking for thank you. I just was unsure of the input signal difference between stock and aftermarket. I would def be doing a relocation though.

Again thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
Domminus find another audio shop.
Or learn enough to do it yourself.
No reason you can't use the existing wiring unless you are
exceeding the current capacity of the wires.
Most people don't rewire here. They may run another set
of wires for the doors if they want to mount the crossovers
in the trunk.
If you believe in the Monster wire theory from Home stereo
you might want to rewire but its not required.
If you are not running any amps the shorter route would be splicing into the existing wiring , haven't seen anybody do that
though.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=138949

There are side effects putting in an aftermarket Head Unit
is part of the reason its not done more I think.

If you have the L7 System you will need to run wires to the trunk for amps maybe(Amp Input signals) . I am not sure if the car is pre wired for analog to the trunk with the L7 stereo.
Dominus is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST