E90Post
 


Lux Angel Eyes
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Coding Backup camera retrofit



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-15-2017, 12:47 AM   #1
Bimmer-M3
Lieutenant Colonel
Bimmer-M3's Avatar
97
Rep
1,677
Posts

Drives: SG M3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

Coding Backup camera retrofit

Checking here to see if anyone can step in and help find out why my backup camera is not showing up on my CIC screen.

My car spec:
2009 BMW M3 with CIC.16
6MT
No PDC!!

Problem:
I followed this DIY from A to Z and I have done the associate coding for it but nothing is showing up on my CIC screen. I put gear on Reverse and nothing shows up!

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1005301

Hardware was bought from same eBay Seller as OP bought. Soldered connection and made sure they are well connected.

Coding I have done to enable it:
Configure FA $3AG on CAS and NFRM
MACRO_PDC
nicht_aktiv -> aktiv
MACRO_REARVIEW
aktiv
RVC_CIC
wert_23
MACRO_L6_PARKMENU
aktiv
PDC_DIRECTION
vertikal
MACRO_PDC_TOPVIEW
aktiv
TVC_WIDTH_0C
wert_02


Can someone tell me what could be the problem? Some confirmed that if I don't have PDC, Backup Camera will still work with coding

Cheers
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2017, 06:46 PM   #2
Bimmer-M3
Lieutenant Colonel
Bimmer-M3's Avatar
97
Rep
1,677
Posts

Drives: SG M3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

Anyone can help with this?
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2017, 12:28 AM   #3
Levanime
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Levanime's Avatar
United_States
82
Rep
594
Posts


Drives: E92 335
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area, California

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335  [0.00]
did you code CIC with expert profile after changing FA, before doing custom codings?
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2017, 01:01 PM   #4
Bimmer-M3
Lieutenant Colonel
Bimmer-M3's Avatar
97
Rep
1,677
Posts

Drives: SG M3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Levanime View Post
did you code CIC with expert profile after changing FA, before doing custom codings?
If you mean by coding in expert profile to default, yes after adding FA I coded CIC to default in expert mode before changing the above lines
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2017, 01:47 PM   #5
BimmerGeeks
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
BimmerGeeks's Avatar
673
Rep
1,161
Posts


Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bimmer-M3 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Levanime View Post
did you code CIC with expert profile after changing FA, before doing custom codings?
If you mean by coding in expert profile to default, yes after adding FA I coded CIC to default in expert mode before changing the above lines
Have you re read the trace file to verify your changes have taken?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2017, 01:50 PM   #6
Bimmer-M3
Lieutenant Colonel
Bimmer-M3's Avatar
97
Rep
1,677
Posts

Drives: SG M3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerGeeks View Post
Have you re read the trace file to verify your changes have taken?
yes. I re-read the trace filw and have verified every have been taken.
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2017, 02:17 PM   #7
BimmerGeeks
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
BimmerGeeks's Avatar
673
Rep
1,161
Posts


Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

Try adding $507 to your VO. That's for PDC rear. See if it changes anything.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2017, 03:15 PM   #8
Bimmer-M3
Lieutenant Colonel
Bimmer-M3's Avatar
97
Rep
1,677
Posts

Drives: SG M3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerGeeks View Post
Try adding $507 to your VO. That's for PDC rear. See if it changes anything.
ok I will try that..do I need to code CAS and FRM to default via expert mode?
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2017, 03:48 PM   #9
BimmerGeeks
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
BimmerGeeks's Avatar
673
Rep
1,161
Posts


Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bimmer-M3 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerGeeks View Post
Try adding $507 to your VO. That's for PDC rear. See if it changes anything.
ok I will try that..do I need to code CAS and FRM to default via expert mode?
No, add $507, recode CIC with expert then go back and manually adjust the camera parameters again.
__________________
Appreciate 1
      04-18-2017, 01:13 AM   #10
Bimmer-M3
Lieutenant Colonel
Bimmer-M3's Avatar
97
Rep
1,677
Posts

Drives: SG M3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerGeeks View Post
No, add $507, recode CIC with expert then go back and manually adjust the camera parameters again.
Tried adding $507 -> FA_WRITA to CAS/FRM/NFRM then coded CIC to default and then adjusted the parameters but no success

Is there anything else that I could be missing?
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2017, 08:42 AM   #11
Joe@TopGearSolutions
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Joe@TopGearSolutions's Avatar
United_States
71
Rep
587
Posts


Drives: 2009 335i M Sport
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bimmer-M3 View Post
Tried adding $507 -> FA_WRITA to CAS/FRM/NFRM then coded CIC to default and then adjusted the parameters but no success

Is there anything else that I could be missing?
Make sure you have your wires wrapped very tight at the CIC. Use the ground on your battery. Try another video source (e.g., xbox camera) to see if camera is DOA.

Those seemed to be the top 3 items used to troubleshoot the set up.
__________________
coding@topgearsolutions.com | http://www.topgearsolutions.com | Performance Parts Discount w/ Coding Purchase!

E & F Series Worldwide Coding | DVD in Motion, PPK, Alpina and MORE! | Click HERE, HERE,
HERE for some of our feedback !

Appreciate 0
      04-18-2017, 12:54 PM   #12
Bimmer-M3
Lieutenant Colonel
Bimmer-M3's Avatar
97
Rep
1,677
Posts

Drives: SG M3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe@TopGearSolutions View Post
Make sure you have your wires wrapped very tight at the CIC. Use the ground on your battery. Try another video source (e.g., xbox camera) to see if camera is DOA.

Those seemed to be the top 3 items used to troubleshoot the set up.
Connections tight as much as possible.
I am using ground point behind the glove box. It is sold ground.
Even if Camera is DoA, i-drive should at least swtich the screen to reverse mode once I put the gear in reverse. However, my i-drive screen is not switching to anything and it remains the same so Camera working or not, it wont be the issue for now, NO?
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2017, 06:04 PM   #13
jazz5000
First Lieutenant
United Kingdom
16
Rep
319
Posts

Drives: 335i N54 DCT FBO
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Having same issue but not sure if its to do with my firmware

I do manage to get the display to work though if i start the car and put into reverse straight away it will work first time then not again
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2017, 07:14 PM   #14
Bimmer-M3
Lieutenant Colonel
Bimmer-M3's Avatar
97
Rep
1,677
Posts

Drives: SG M3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazz5000 View Post
Having same issue but not sure if its to do with my firmware

I do manage to get the display to work though if i start the car and put into reverse straight away it will work first time then not again
Do you have PDC ?
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2017, 07:30 PM   #15
jazz5000
First Lieutenant
United Kingdom
16
Rep
319
Posts

Drives: 335i N54 DCT FBO
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

yes have rear pdc, now its all coded i have also lost the pdc screen

Have even tried 3 different emulators
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2017, 12:11 AM   #16
Bimmer-M3
Lieutenant Colonel
Bimmer-M3's Avatar
97
Rep
1,677
Posts

Drives: SG M3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: VA

iTrader: (1)

Still looking for any help
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2017, 02:40 AM   #17
Ghannes
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: e91
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

@Jazz5000, did you try to set rvc_cic to wert_21 instead of wert_23? I used wert_21 for my european e91 when retrofitting my backup camera.
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2017, 11:42 AM   #18
jazz5000
First Lieutenant
United Kingdom
16
Rep
319
Posts

Drives: 335i N54 DCT FBO
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghannes View Post
@Jazz5000, did you try to set rvc_cic to wert_21 instead of wert_23? I used wert_21 for my european e91 when retrofitting my backup camera.
Have sent off my cic for a firmware update

Will also try this after
Appreciate 0
      06-11-2017, 05:26 PM   #19
Teq
First Lieutenant
13
Rep
307
Posts

Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Interested if this helps.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:42 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST