E90Post
 


MINHS Auto Care Center
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > coding a replacement cluster?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-29-2012, 08:48 PM   #1
TroyDeJ
Banned
32

 
Drives: around aimlessly
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Long Island


Posts: 984
iTrader: (1)

coding a replacement cluster?

i ordered a 335 cluster on ebay because i do white led conversions on the clusters. i got a spare cluster so i can mod one and take the buyers cluster back to mod and hand out and so on like a core swap. But when i put in the cluster the tach didnt work. i called the ebay seller and he said it has to be coded. is this true? its a 335 cluster going into a 335. Thanks in advance
Appreciate 0
      02-29-2012, 11:48 PM   #2
BMW-335i-07
Coding
6

 
Drives: 335i 2007 BMW
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida


Posts: 114
iTrader: (1)

can you post link item you bought?
Appreciate 0
      03-02-2012, 06:02 PM   #3
TroyDeJ
Banned
32

 
Drives: around aimlessly
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Long Island


Posts: 984
iTrader: (1)

I dont have the link anymore, sorry. Can you still see an item once the auction has ended?
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2012, 05:26 PM   #4
brunofernandez
New Member
Switzerland
1

 
Drives: 335i e92
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BE


Posts: 19
iTrader: (0)

did you resloved your problem with the coding?
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2012, 06:33 PM   #5
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
9

 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )


Posts: 413
iTrader: (0)

Of course it need to be coding!! Clusters have informations inside like odometer, different settings , different number etc.

Find someone with winkfp and daten files and update it to your car , then use ncs to set back all cluster settings to defaults
Appreciate 0
      04-11-2012, 12:51 AM   #6
brunofernandez
New Member
Switzerland
1

 
Drives: 335i e92
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BE


Posts: 19
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
Of course it need to be coding!! Clusters have informations inside like odometer, different settings , different number etc.

Find someone with winkfp and daten files and update it to your car , then use ncs to set back all cluster settings to defaults
du you realy only need winkfp to code the cluster? i tought you have to change also the eprom on the board of the cluster
Appreciate 0
      04-13-2012, 03:34 PM   #7
everlast
Malt'm'n'Salt'm
Canada
6

 
Drives: 2008 328xiT
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON


Posts: 221
iTrader: (0)

My dealer is replacing my cluster under warranty and they told me the new one will need to be coded as well.
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2012, 08:45 PM   #8
Wires
Captain
11

 
Drives: 335xi
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Calgary


Posts: 936
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by brunofernandez View Post
du you realy only need winkfp to code the cluster? i tought you have to change also the eprom on the board of the cluster
None of the modules use eproms, they are all flash upgradable via the oBD port.

You need to code the KOMBI module, and the dash will work fine (yeh, I'm an expert on that as I coded an old version into my dash, and I had no tach, fuel gauge, temp sensor... )
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2012, 10:09 PM   #9
charles.soori
Second Lieutenant
Canada
7

 
Drives: e90 08 328i
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ottawa,Ontario


Posts: 221
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wires View Post
None of the modules use eproms, they are all flash upgradable via the oBD port.

You need to code the KOMBI module, and the dash will work fine (yeh, I'm an expert on that as I coded an old version into my dash, and I had no tach, fuel gauge, temp sensor... )
Care to share..If it's easy I mite do an m3 cluster
Appreciate 0
      05-01-2012, 12:28 AM   #10
brunofernandez
New Member
Switzerland
1

 
Drives: 335i e92
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BE


Posts: 19
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wires View Post
None of the modules use eproms, they are all flash upgradable via the oBD port.

You need to code the KOMBI module, and the dash will work fine (yeh, I'm an expert on that as I coded an old version into my dash, and I had no tach, fuel gauge, temp sensor... )
would like to know how you did that. even the miles/km where right after coding? what tool did you used?
Appreciate 0
      05-01-2012, 12:37 AM   #11
Alvine90
Private First Class
5

 
Drives: slow
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arcadia


Posts: 168
iTrader: (2)

I would like to know too. I'd rather have a temperature gauge rather than an instant mpg one.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-01-2012, 05:42 PM   #12
Wires
Captain
11

 
Drives: 335xi
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Calgary


Posts: 936
iTrader: (0)

Sorry, I managed to butcher my dash on my car trying to code some changes, not swap it out (the butcher part = no tach, etc).

I'd assume the INPA tools would do that though. I believe that's all BMW uses when would swap the dash. The KOMBI module governs the dash.
Appreciate 0
      09-24-2012, 09:01 PM   #13
adnanm3
Private
5

 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NYC


Posts: 92
iTrader: (2)

Did you ever end up coding the cluster properly? Did you go to the dealer? price?
Appreciate 0
      09-25-2012, 12:18 AM   #14
TroyDeJ
Banned
32

 
Drives: around aimlessly
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Long Island


Posts: 984
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by adnanm3 View Post
Did you ever end up coding the cluster properly? Did you go to the dealer? price?
nope, the other cluster is sitting in my room, probably just going to sell it
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST