E90Post
 


N54Tuning.com
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Bluetooth Retrofit: E90 335i with iDrive, Phone prep, Voice control, and USB



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-01-2013, 11:08 AM   #177
atl32807
New Member
0
Rep
25
Posts

 
Drives: 328
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (0)

I think they OP of the thread may be in correct in stating that the white key plastic has to be removed from the cable. I think he has the wrong cable for the antenna as i believe the one that fits is pink and black not pink and white. Anyone else have any thoughts on this?
Appreciate 0
      05-01-2013, 11:16 AM   #178
bender rodriguez
Lieutenant Colonel
27
Rep
1,613
Posts

 
Drives: Audi
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: CA

iTrader: (0)

I just broke thplastic key off to make it fit lol
Appreciate 0
      05-01-2013, 11:29 AM   #179
atl32807
New Member
0
Rep
25
Posts

 
Drives: 328
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (0)

Yes but is that even the right cable? I think the black / purple one is the proper one?
Appreciate 0
      05-03-2013, 08:17 AM   #180
pj_rage
New Member
1
Rep
28
Posts

 
Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Alexandria, VA

iTrader: (0)

Anyone know how the S639A option compares to S640A?

S639A description: Preparation f mobile phone cpl. USA/CDN

An 08 335i that I'm looking at has iDrive w/Nav Professional, S6FLA USB/Audio, voice control, and S639A, but does NOT have S640A (or S644A for w/bluetooth). Curious if the S639A means it is prewired and is as simple as adding the antenna and moving some pins?
Appreciate 0
      05-03-2013, 10:34 AM   #181
bender rodriguez
Lieutenant Colonel
27
Rep
1,613
Posts

 
Drives: Audi
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: CA

iTrader: (0)

Running the wire and moving the pins are both about the same. To move the pins you have to drop the glove box. To run a wire you just have to take out the back seat. It snaps off, then run the wire in the trim taking off the a pillar and tuck into the lining
Appreciate 0
      05-04-2013, 07:52 PM   #182
Transport3r
Maaaaaaaaaaaaaad
Transport3r's Avatar
14
Rep
1,206
Posts

 
Drives: N54 E92 & N52 Z4
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL

iTrader: (2)

Hey guys, I just attempted this retrofit, I seem to be stuck at the coding part.

HARDWARE:
-2007 E92 335i
-no Idrive, with USB and with phone prep (acoording to options list)
-MULF2-HI (small sticker, no bluetooth logo) in the trunk
-no antenna wire in the footwell, wired my own dipole antenna in the trunk
-Mic wires taken from TCU patch into MULF connector.

CODING:
Added $664 to the FA and wrote to CAS and NFRM
Did SG_CODIEREN to the 2URAD and 2MULF
Did SG_Reset to both 2URAD and 2MULF

PROBLEM:
My radio shows a "phone" option but instead of a phone icon above it, it has 2 dashes there:

- -
Phone

When i press the button, nothing happens for a while and then the radio behaves like the button next to "phone" was pressed (shows BC menu)

Any Ideas about how to fix this? I read people had success coding with a blank .man, but my understanding is that their phone option didn't show at all. In my car it seems like the radio knows about the BT, but the MULF doesn't respond, so the readio picks the next best option (Literally).

Thanks guys!
__________________
Josh-

Appreciate 0
      05-04-2013, 07:58 PM   #183
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,698
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Transport3r View Post
Hey guys, I just attempted this retrofit, I seem to be stuck at the coding part.

HARDWARE:
-2007 E92 335i
-no Idrive, with USB and with phone prep (acoording to options list)
-MULF2-HI (small sticker, no bluetooth logo) in the trunk
-no antenna wire in the footwell, wired my own dipole antenna in the trunk
-Mic wires taken from TCU patch into MULF connector.

CODING:
Added $664 to the FA and wrote to CAS and NFRM
Did SG_CODIEREN to the 2URAD and 2MULF
Did SG_Reset to both 2URAD and 2MULF

PROBLEM:
My radio shows a "phone" option but instead of a phone icon above it, it has 2 dashes there:

- -
Phone

When i press the button, nothing happens for a while and then the radio behaves like the button next to "phone" was pressed (shows BC menu)

Any Ideas about how to fix this? I read people had success coding with a blank .man, but my understanding is that their phone option didn't show at all. In my car it seems like the radio knows about the BT, but the MULF doesn't respond, so the readio picks the next best option (Literally).

Thanks guys!
Try $644 instead of $664
Appreciate 0
      05-04-2013, 08:03 PM   #184
Transport3r
Maaaaaaaaaaaaaad
Transport3r's Avatar
14
Rep
1,206
Posts

 
Drives: N54 E92 & N52 Z4
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexwhittemore View Post
Try $644 instead of $664
I did, same thing though...
__________________
Josh-

Appreciate 0
      05-04-2013, 10:28 PM   #185
snoozee
Second Lieutenant
2
Rep
213
Posts

 
Drives: 318i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Singapore

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Transport3r View Post
Hey guys, I just attempted this retrofit, I seem to be stuck at the coding part.

HARDWARE:
-2007 E92 335i
-no Idrive, with USB and with phone prep (acoording to options list)
-MULF2-HI (small sticker, no bluetooth logo) in the trunk
-no antenna wire in the footwell, wired my own dipole antenna in the trunk
-Mic wires taken from TCU patch into MULF connector.

CODING:
Added $664 to the FA and wrote to CAS and NFRM
Did SG_CODIEREN to the 2URAD and 2MULF
Did SG_Reset to both 2URAD and 2MULF

PROBLEM:
My radio shows a "phone" option but instead of a phone icon above it, it has 2 dashes there:

- -
Phone

When i press the button, nothing happens for a while and then the radio behaves like the button next to "phone" was pressed (shows BC menu)

Any Ideas about how to fix this? I read people had success coding with a blank .man, but my understanding is that their phone option didn't show at all. In my car it seems like the radio knows about the BT, but the MULF doesn't respond, so the readio picks the next best option (Literally).

Thanks guys!
something like this?


get hold of revtor's profile for ncs expert.
do a blank .man file coding to the rad2.
that's what i did to solve mine in a car with similar hardware as yours when i was in the same situation.

instructions
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...11&postcount=3

Last edited by snoozee; 05-04-2013 at 10:44 PM.
Appreciate 0
      05-05-2013, 12:00 AM   #186
Transport3r
Maaaaaaaaaaaaaad
Transport3r's Avatar
14
Rep
1,206
Posts

 
Drives: N54 E92 & N52 Z4
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by snoozee View Post
something like this?


get hold of revtor's profile for ncs expert.
do a blank .man file coding to the rad2.
that's what i did to solve mine in a car with similar hardware as yours when i was in the same situation.

instructions
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...11&postcount=3
That's it! Mine says PHONE instead of TEL, but that probably because of regional differences.. I'll give this a whirl tomorrow!
__________________
Josh-

Appreciate 0
      05-05-2013, 10:46 AM   #187
Transport3r
Maaaaaaaaaaaaaad
Transport3r's Avatar
14
Rep
1,206
Posts

 
Drives: N54 E92 & N52 Z4
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL

iTrader: (2)

When creating the blank .MAN file and trying to point to it to code the 2URAD (Basic functions > coapiReadSgGetFswPsw)
I get this error:
COAPI-2041: wrong ecu coding index
A_E65MMI: CODIERINDEX = 04h
__________________
Josh-

Appreciate 0
      05-05-2013, 12:15 PM   #188
Transport3r
Maaaaaaaaaaaaaad
Transport3r's Avatar
14
Rep
1,206
Posts

 
Drives: N54 E92 & N52 Z4
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL

iTrader: (2)

It gets even stranger:
I took the $664 off the VO, FA-WROTE to CAS and NFRM, Then SG_CODIEREN to 2URAD and 2MULF, in the hope to get everything back to its original state.
And the phone button is STILL THERE!
__________________
Josh-

Appreciate 0
      05-06-2013, 11:23 PM   #189
atl32807
New Member
0
Rep
25
Posts

 
Drives: 328
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (0)

how do i take the pedal trim off?
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2013, 12:25 AM   #190
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,698
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Transport3r View Post
It gets even stranger:
I took the $664 off the VO, FA-WROTE to CAS and NFRM, Then SG_CODIEREN to 2URAD and 2MULF, in the hope to get everything back to its original state.
And the phone button is STILL THERE!
Tried a whole-car SG_RESET job yet?

It's funny, snoozee's go-to is the blank .MAN, mine is SG_RESET, and it's total chance which of us ends up being right
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2013, 12:27 AM   #191
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,698
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atl32807 View Post
how do i take the pedal trim off?
There are three screws across the top, torx T25 I think (not sure). Unscrew them and the entire plastic trim comes down. It's tucked into the shifter trim on the right, you need to pop it out there before it'll come all the way down and out.
Appreciate 0
      05-08-2013, 07:43 AM   #192
Transport3r
Maaaaaaaaaaaaaad
Transport3r's Avatar
14
Rep
1,206
Posts

 
Drives: N54 E92 & N52 Z4
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexwhittemore View Post
Tried a whole-car SG_RESET job yet?

It's funny, snoozee's go-to is the blank .MAN, mine is SG_RESET, and it's total chance which of us ends up being right
Tried that too.. I'm completely lost lol.
Any chance having BMW do a software update will help? I haven't gotten one since 2009..
__________________
Josh-

Appreciate 0
      05-08-2013, 09:39 AM   #193
snoozee
Second Lieutenant
2
Rep
213
Posts

 
Drives: 318i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Singapore

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Transport3r View Post
Tried that too.. I'm completely lost lol.
Any chance having BMW do a software update will help? I haven't gotten one since 2009..
did u download and use revtor's profile? you need to use this profile for blank MAN file. expert profile doesn't work with blank man file coding.
Appreciate 0
      05-08-2013, 01:56 PM   #194
Transport3r
Maaaaaaaaaaaaaad
Transport3r's Avatar
14
Rep
1,206
Posts

 
Drives: N54 E92 & N52 Z4
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by snoozee View Post
did u download and use revtor's profile? you need to use this profile for blank MAN file. expert profile doesn't work with blank man file coding.
Yup, everything was done with Revtor's profile
__________________
Josh-

Appreciate 0
      05-15-2013, 01:59 PM   #195
atl32807
New Member
0
Rep
25
Posts

 
Drives: 328
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (0)

i have usb without the SOS option. Do I still need to redo the wires behind the glove box? i installed microphone today but no one can hear me... any cahnce its wires in the trunk only?
Appreciate 0
      07-08-2013, 12:56 PM   #196
kenmasters
Private
1
Rep
80
Posts

 
Drives: 335
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Well if it works but the mic isn't then its a wiring problem. Try the glove box.
Appreciate 0
      07-08-2013, 12:58 PM   #197
kenmasters
Private
1
Rep
80
Posts

 
Drives: 335
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

No S6FLA USB/Audio

I have a '07 335 with iDrive and all the options (voice command, pre-wire for tele, etc.) but I DO NOT have S6FLA USB/Audio. In the trunk, I do not have a MULF or any unit.

Can I still enable bluetooth without purchasing any major hardware?
Appreciate 0
      07-08-2013, 01:07 PM   #198
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,698
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenmasters View Post
I have a '07 335 with iDrive and all the options (voice command, pre-wire for tele, etc.) but I DO NOT have S6FLA USB/Audio. In the trunk, I do not have a MULF or any unit.

Can I still enable bluetooth without purchasing any major hardware?
Don't think so, no.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST