E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > how to fix the error that can't read 2RAD module



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-21-2012, 03:33 AM   #1
aaabbbyyy
Private First Class
3
Rep
107
Posts

 
Drives: E90-318
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CHINA

iTrader: (0)

how to fix the error that can't read 2RAD module

2010-E90-318
how to fix the error that can't read 2RAD module(Radio Professional)
I can read every modules except 2RAD module(V43/V45)
show this errors:
.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ERROR! Modul: LFCDHDIA.CPP (A_E65MMI.IPS/IPO), Proc: CDHapiResultText, LineNr: 01, ErrorNr: 2020
COAPI-2020: no answer from ECU
IFH-0009: NO RESPONSE FROM CONTROLUNIT
------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
I have D-CAN cable and OPS, all of that can't read it
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2012, 12:08 PM   #2
Bendercle
Banned
United_States
4
Rep
264
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 335xi 6MT
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North Shore MA

iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to Bendercle
Try rolling back to older Daten files, like v39 or something.
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2012, 02:49 PM   #3
Tuesday
Frequent Flyer
Tuesday's Avatar
9
Rep
414
Posts

 
Drives: .
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: .

iTrader: (7)

What are you trying to do in 2URAD? I had the same problem before I swapped it all out for CCC nav. But when I added an iPod adapter to 2URAD, I just updated the FA in CAS and NFRM and the radio picked up the change automatically. Other than that I have heard it is set to connect over MOST with OPS by default but there is a way to change this in Tool32, yet no one has divulged this top-secret info yet.
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2012, 08:44 PM   #4
aaabbbyyy
Private First Class
3
Rep
107
Posts

 
Drives: E90-318
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CHINA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bendercle View Post
Try rolling back to older Daten files, like v39 or something.
I have tried V41,but failed
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2012, 08:46 PM   #5
aaabbbyyy
Private First Class
3
Rep
107
Posts

 
Drives: E90-318
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CHINA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by itschase View Post
What are you trying to do in 2URAD? I had the same problem before I swapped it all out for CCC nav. But when I added an iPod adapter to 2URAD, I just updated the FA in CAS and NFRM and the radio picked up the change automatically. Other than that I have heard it is set to connect over MOST with OPS by default but there is a way to change this in Tool32, yet no one has divulged this top-secret info yet.
I want to change "HIFI" to "strero", and coding 2RAD that can work with BT module
Appreciate 0
      03-22-2012, 01:20 PM   #6
JimVR4
Second Lieutenant
JimVR4's Avatar
United_States
6
Rep
289
Posts

 
Drives: 09 328i M-Sport 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by itschase
What are you trying to do in 2URAD? I had the same problem before I swapped it all out for CCC nav. But when I added an iPod adapter to 2URAD, I just updated the FA in CAS and NFRM and the radio picked up the change automatically. Other than that I have heard it is set to connect over MOST with OPS by default but there is a way to change this in Tool32, yet no one has divulged this top-secret info yet.
It has been done and google is your friend because I can't post the site name here
__________________
2009 E90 328i ///M-Sport / Blue Water Metallic / Oyster/Black Dakota / PP / 6MT / 194M / Comfort / iPod+USB w/ProClip charging dash mount / $494 /
1995 3000GT Spyder VR4

Last edited by JimVR4; 03-22-2012 at 03:31 PM.
Appreciate 0
      04-27-2012, 12:53 PM   #7
hamfei
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

 
Drives: 2012 E90
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: China

iTrader: (0)

I got the same error as you mentioned. Have you resolved that one?

Let's talk on autohome
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2012, 10:20 PM   #8
aramos28
New Member
0
Rep
15
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335i
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Statesville, NC

iTrader: (0)

any luck on reading the 2URAD? Have been able to add VO to both CAS and NFRM, keep getting the error NO RESPONSE FROM CONTROL UNIT. Any help with the Tool32 would be greatly appreciated.
Appreciate 0
      06-25-2013, 07:57 PM   #9
tov.Saahov
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Russia

iTrader: (0)

You need to change the cable to ICOM interfesny or OPS.
Since the interface cable INPA does not miss the big packet data. That's the secret.
Appreciate 0
      07-01-2013, 04:59 AM   #10
cypis007
Private
Slovakia
0
Rep
68
Posts

 
Drives: E91 318d Touring
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showth...2#post12943042
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST