E90Post
 


E92-lighting
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Limp Mode for the first time today



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-18-2007, 11:29 AM   #67
Vinobien
The 3 Day Diet!
Vinobien's Avatar
United_States
8
Rep
632
Posts

 
Drives: Space Gray e92, 88 911 Cab
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Conshohocken, PA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Has the limp mode event happened to anyone with a map OTHER THAN the v1.45?
__________________
2007 BMW 335i coupe, Step w/ Procede, Aero Lip, H&R Sport Springs, M6 reps, Toyo T1R 235/275's

1988 Porsche 911 Cab, 47k, SW chip, cat pipe, M&K exhaust.
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2007, 11:35 AM   #68
e.n335
Moderator
e.n335's Avatar
Austria
98
Rep
4,480
Posts

 
Drives: e93 ///M3 DCT, 07/2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland, ZH

iTrader: (0)

Information about what is stored in my car's ECU will be available tomorrow morning - FYI.
__________________
Not more than 500 chp for my daily driver. Well, ... .
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2007, 11:36 AM   #69
A. Hansen
Private
A. Hansen's Avatar
Germany
0
Rep
55
Posts

 
Drives: 997turbo
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gremany

iTrader: (0)

I looked at my bill but nothing was related to the sensor. ......sorry

They also placed new tires (Michelin) unfortunatly they were not under warranty.

Appreciate 0
      06-18-2007, 12:01 PM   #70
e.n335
Moderator
e.n335's Avatar
Austria
98
Rep
4,480
Posts

 
Drives: e93 ///M3 DCT, 07/2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland, ZH

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fortbimmer View Post
Happened to me yesterday. I was letting a friend test drive my car and he wasn't too use to a manual. He was in 5th and probably should have been down a gear. Once he hit it, the 1/2 engine light came on. The first time this has happened. It was hot, 90 degrees and the AC was on.
XEDE'd or PROcede'd ?
__________________
Not more than 500 chp for my daily driver. Well, ... .
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2007, 12:04 PM   #71
e.n335
Moderator
e.n335's Avatar
Austria
98
Rep
4,480
Posts

 
Drives: e93 ///M3 DCT, 07/2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland, ZH

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinobien View Post
Has the limp mode event happened to anyone with a map OTHER THAN the v1.45?
Happened with XEDE and PROcede. Not sure if it happened without a piggyback. I also want to know why Terry335 sold his AA Xede. Terry, where are you ?
__________________
Not more than 500 chp for my daily driver. Well, ... .
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2007, 12:09 PM   #72
Terry335
Banned
United_States
42
Rep
2,587
Posts

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Socal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen.niederreiter View Post
Happened with XEDE and PROcede. Not sure if it happened without a piggyback. I also want to know why Terry335 sold his AA Xede. Terry, where are you ?
This error did not happen on my Xede, that error was a startup check on the tmap sensor. At altiutude If you have too much resistance in the circuit without attenuating it slightly at 0rpm, it fails a startup test. I think they fixed it in the software.

I sold the Xede because I knew I could make almost as much power with my own setup.
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2007, 12:13 PM   #73
e.n335
Moderator
e.n335's Avatar
Austria
98
Rep
4,480
Posts

 
Drives: e93 ///M3 DCT, 07/2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland, ZH

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry335 View Post
This error did not happen on my Xede, that error was a startup check on the tmap sensor. At altiutude If you have too much resistance in the circuit without attenuating it slightly at 0rpm, it fails a startup test. I think they fixed it in the software.

I sold the Xede because I knew I could make almost as much power with my own setup.
Hi Terry,

Thank you for feedback. Good luck with your own setup !

Cheers
Eugen
__________________
Not more than 500 chp for my daily driver. Well, ... .
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2007, 12:41 PM   #74
sflgator
Major General
sflgator's Avatar
82
Rep
5,389
Posts

 
Drives: '09 MB C63 AMG & '08 MB GL450
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: U.S.

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinobien View Post
Has the limp mode event happened to anyone with a map OTHER THAN the v1.45?
PROcede v1.4 here.
__________________

|2009 RENNtech MB C63 AMG | Black/Black Leather/Black Maple | Premium II | MultiMedia | iPod |
| TeleAid | Charcoal Filter Delete | BMC High-Flow Air Filters | High-Flow Secondary Cats | Clear Side Markers |
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2007, 01:05 PM   #75
e.n335
Moderator
e.n335's Avatar
Austria
98
Rep
4,480
Posts

 
Drives: e93 ///M3 DCT, 07/2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland, ZH

iTrader: (0)

Let's wait for the results. I hope we are close to know what the ECU causes to behave like this and I'm very interested about the results. The v1.45 steptronic map works perfect, the car runs smoother than stock, not hotter at all and pretty economic while cruising.

Approaching the market with v2 will be quite a challenge for Vishnu having a v1.45 steptronic map already rolled out
__________________
Not more than 500 chp for my daily driver. Well, ... .

Last edited by e.n335; 06-18-2007 at 01:22 PM.
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2007, 02:08 PM   #76
Fortbimmer
Private First Class
Fortbimmer's Avatar
1
Rep
101
Posts

 
Drives: 335i Coupe
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midwest

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen.niederreiter View Post
XEDE'd or PROcede'd ?
Proceed

Not real sure on the map, whatever was delivered with the big shipment in April. It's v1.45 or the one right before.
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2007, 02:11 PM   #77
Terry335
Banned
United_States
42
Rep
2,587
Posts

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Socal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen.niederreiter View Post
Let's wait for the results. I hope we are close to know what the ECU causes to behave like this and I'm very interested about the results. The v1.45 steptronic map works perfect, the car runs smoother than stock, not hotter at all and pretty economic while cruising.

Approaching the market with v2 will be quite a challenge for Vishnu having a v1.45 steptronic map already rolled out
We know what causes it. Map sensor reports less boost than the ECU was expecting given the rpm, tps, etc. It's a software issue, although rumor has it BMW is getting smarter about these plausibility checks to keep piggyback systems in check.
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2007, 04:22 AM   #78
e.n335
Moderator
e.n335's Avatar
Austria
98
Rep
4,480
Posts

 
Drives: e93 ///M3 DCT, 07/2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland, ZH

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry335 View Post
We know what causes it. Map sensor reports less boost than the ECU was expecting given the rpm, tps, etc. It's a software issue, although rumor has it BMW is getting smarter about these plausibility checks to keep piggyback systems in check.
No, you were wrong.
__________________
Not more than 500 chp for my daily driver. Well, ... .
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2007, 04:28 AM   #79
e.n335
Moderator
e.n335's Avatar
Austria
98
Rep
4,480
Posts

 
Drives: e93 ///M3 DCT, 07/2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland, ZH

iTrader: (0)

diagnostics done

Hi,

Have been at a dealership and I am pretty sure the problem is identified now. I will send the informations to Shiv directly rather than posting them here on the forum. As I have been informed it's clear why this error occurs that randomly. Once Shiv has got the detailed diagnostics I am sure he will inform us ( his PROcede customers ) how he will proceed and solve the problem. In the meantime don't worry it's nothing that will harm our engines.

Cheers
Eugen
__________________
Not more than 500 chp for my daily driver. Well, ... .
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2007, 06:19 AM   #80
RiXst3r
RiXst3r's Avatar
153
Rep
6,509
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen.niederreiter View Post
Hi,

Have been at a dealership and I am pretty sure the problem is identified now. I will send the informations to Shiv directly rather than posting them here on the forum. As I have been informed it's clear why this error occurs that randomly. Once Shiv has got the detailed diagnostics I am sure he will inform us ( his PROcede customers ) how he will proceed and solve the problem. In the meantime don't worry it's nothing that will harm our engines.

Cheers
Eugen
So is it something that dealers see stored in the DME, and then they know that you have had a PROcede installed... because the Creader cant clear the stored code?
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2007, 06:32 AM   #81
e.n335
Moderator
e.n335's Avatar
Austria
98
Rep
4,480
Posts

 
Drives: e93 ///M3 DCT, 07/2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland, ZH

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiXst3r View Post
So is it something that dealers see stored in the DME, and then they know that you have had a PROcede installed... because the Creader cant clear the stored code?
They see a lot of things, you can be sure ... I got explained it today. But what they see allows no conclusion that a PROcede / Xede is in the car. Creader: read post #49, I explained it there.
__________________
Not more than 500 chp for my daily driver. Well, ... .
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2007, 06:41 AM   #82
max boost
Lieutenant
max boost's Avatar
12
Rep
408
Posts

 
Drives: 07 335i
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: east side

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen.niederreiter View Post
Hi,

Have been at a dealership and I am pretty sure the problem is identified now. I will send the informations to Shiv directly rather than posting them here on the forum. As I have been informed it's clear why this error occurs that randomly. Once Shiv has got the detailed diagnostics I am sure he will inform us ( his PROcede customers ) how he will proceed and solve the problem. In the meantime don't worry it's nothing that will harm our engines.

Cheers
Eugen
fair enough....strange why its so random though????????
if it was some sort of sensor malfuction i woulnt think it be so random...hrmmm or unless the is needs to send code so many times in a key cycle.......
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2007, 06:48 AM   #83
e.n335
Moderator
e.n335's Avatar
Austria
98
Rep
4,480
Posts

 
Drives: e93 ///M3 DCT, 07/2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland, ZH

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by max boost View Post
fair enough....strange why its so random though????????
if it was some sort of sensor malfuction i woulnt think it be so random...hrmmm or unless the is needs to send code so many times in a key cycle.......
A couple of errors may occur on bone stock cars as well. There is a "logistic-counter" which determines whether an occured error should be triggered or not. Nothing rocket-science
__________________
Not more than 500 chp for my daily driver. Well, ... .
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2007, 06:51 AM   #84
RiXst3r
RiXst3r's Avatar
153
Rep
6,509
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
What about this...

Quote:
I was able to access all the diagnostic functions with the PROCEDE installed that the dealer would need to access.
However, if you have a driveability complaint, do remove the PROCEDE prior to bringing it to the dealer. Drive it without the PROCEDE installed, and make sure the problem is still there.
The reason i'm stating this, is like with any control modules, there can be glitches that can cause driveability complaints, as does happen with BMW modules on occasion.
Also, with the PROCEDE installed, you get a fault in the DME(ECU), for a Short Circuit on the Boost Sensor, which will be normal with the procede as it does give you more Boost.
Without taking out the PROCEDE prior to bringing the vehicle in for a "Driveability Complaint", the technician might start trying to repair that boost pressure "problem" as indicated by the diagnostic computer.
And This...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ac2 View Post
+1
The following is what stored in my DME. ... with ProCede only.

$error locationNr: 11757
$error locationtext: 2DED power management, standby current control
Error: 1(1) No.: 11757 2DED power management, standby current control frequency: 2
error type: 8 (4286 ) standby current violation
readines Flag: (16 ) Test conditions fulfilled
error status: (32 ) failure presently not available, OBDon-board diagnosis not debounced
MIL - Status: (48) failure does not cause warning lamp show light (MIL)
P-Code: P160F Powermanagement No-Load Current Error F_LZ: 40
ambient text / entry at 84xx km(2.) 84xx km(1.)
time with idle current 80 - 200 mA 0.00 min 3091.20 min
time with idle current 200 - 1000 mA 0.00 min 74.67 min
time with idle current larger than 1000 mA 0.00 min 0.00 min
voltage Kl. 87 0.00 V 11.98 V
Obviously there is stuff that the PROcede isnt dealing with correctly, and it causes stored info in the DME, which could eventually be traced back to being a signiture for having a procede installed.
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2007, 07:00 AM   #85
e.n335
Moderator
e.n335's Avatar
Austria
98
Rep
4,480
Posts

 
Drives: e93 ///M3 DCT, 07/2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland, ZH

iTrader: (0)

^ for what you have quoted secondly I'll come up with a solution soon. Probably Shiv should fix this with v2 ...
__________________
Not more than 500 chp for my daily driver. Well, ... .
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2007, 07:02 AM   #86
RiXst3r
RiXst3r's Avatar
153
Rep
6,509
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen.niederreiter View Post
^ for what you have quoted secondly I'll come up with a solution soon. Propably Shiv should fix this with v2 ...
Wont your little automatic relay bypass plug thingies fix some of this?
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2007, 07:04 AM   #87
e.n335
Moderator
e.n335's Avatar
Austria
98
Rep
4,480
Posts

 
Drives: e93 ///M3 DCT, 07/2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland, ZH

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiXst3r View Post
Wont your little automatic relay bypass plug thingies fix some of this?
They will not be needed.
__________________
Not more than 500 chp for my daily driver. Well, ... .
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2007, 12:38 PM   #88
Park2670
General
Park2670's Avatar
United_States
204
Rep
18,126
Posts

 
Drives: 2014 CX-5
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UTAH

iTrader: (8)

Those faults are the same one mine stored. I didnt go into it, thinking they were stored from the PROcede always being powered.
__________________
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST