E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Who wants payed to help me set up my laptop?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-15-2012, 01:01 AM   #1
jdhart73
Private
jdhart73's Avatar
1
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kansas

iTrader: (2)

Who wants payed to help me set up my laptop?

EDITED: to add that I suppose I could just hook someone up via PayPal to remotely code me? Either way, let me know!

I am not asking for any handouts, and yes I've read enough of the Coding Success forum to know that I don't have enough free time in my life to devote to figuring all that out. Im looking for one of you that is a coding guru to help me set up my laptop (mac running bootcamp win 7 32bit) and possibly guide me through my first round of coding.

I will pay whoever helps me via paypal, will make it worth your time.
Im sure I could figure this out with enough time but I really don't want to sift through all that crap.

If interested PM me. My cable is on the way and I have downloaded a bunch of crap. Could do this one the phone or whatever sometime over the next few weeks.

Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2012, 04:06 PM   #2
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
4
Rep
413
Posts

Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

iTrader: (0)

pm'ed
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2012, 07:45 PM   #3
jdhart73
Private
jdhart73's Avatar
1
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kansas

iTrader: (2)

Thanks D, PM'd you back!
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2012, 08:36 PM   #4
E90PAT
SOFLO CODING
Slovenia
59
Rep
3,238
Posts

Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SoFla

iTrader: (17)

Send a message via AIM to E90PAT
Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
pm'ed
yeah this guys seems to know quite a lot on this
__________________

Coding services in Broward/Miami/Gainesville and surrounding areas! Ask me!
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2012, 09:08 PM   #5
jdhart73
Private
jdhart73's Avatar
1
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kansas

iTrader: (2)

Pat I am so new here that I can't tell if you are pulling my leg or not?
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2012, 10:15 PM   #6
Johndong888
John
Johndong888's Avatar
United_States
12
Rep
804
Posts

Drives: '12 AW/FR M3 & '14 F15 X5
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ

iTrader: (8)

Send a message via Skype™ to Johndong888
it's true. ******* really knows his thing
__________________

Current - 2012 AW/FR E92 M3 - DCT w EDC, ZPP w Tech, Apps, Enhanced Sound, SAT.
Mods - BPMTune Stg1 + Servo, Piano Black, Euro Visors, OEM Performance CF Spoiler + Grills + Pedals, IND Gloss Blk Pkg, Umnitza V4, ModeCarbon GTS V1 Lip, 19" HRE P40
Sold - 2008 BSM/Black E92 335i - Step, Premium, Sports, Logic7, Comfort, Navi, SAT, Alum.
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2012, 10:19 PM   #7
jdhart73
Private
jdhart73's Avatar
1
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kansas

iTrader: (2)

Thanks. He told me I need XP...I have windows 7..LOL, ughh. I am an all MAC guy so getting PC software is like pulling teeth for me.
Appreciate 0
      04-15-2012, 11:54 PM   #8
hsleiman
First Lieutenant
hsleiman's Avatar
Lebanon
4
Rep
303
Posts

Drives: 11 e90 335xi PPK 6MT
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Morgantown, WV

iTrader: (1)

dude youre fine with win 7 as long as its 32 bit
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2012, 12:42 AM   #9
jdhart73
Private
jdhart73's Avatar
1
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kansas

iTrader: (2)

Thats what I've got, 32bit
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2012, 07:41 AM   #10
DESI4life10
Banned
DESI4life10's Avatar
Canada
49
Rep
3,365
Posts

Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (18)

Yea 32 bit Windows 7 and your fine.
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2012, 12:25 PM   #11
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
4
Rep
413
Posts

Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

iTrader: (0)

Yes win7 is enough but sometime it makes problems with connection between pc and interface thats why i always sugested winxp. Today we will try to do some magic to his car , as soon when i get back home
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2012, 12:52 PM   #12
x-ception
Captain
x-ception's Avatar
18
Rep
954
Posts

Drives: 535i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NY/NJ

iTrader: (13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdhart73 View Post
Thats what I've got, 32bit
Im running win 7 32bit on a macbook air via bootcamp and no problems coding so far, I use bmw coding tool, INPA and ncs expert.
__________________
COBB |DINAN CAI|AA FMIC|VK|OSS| Arkym

COTM Pics Here
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2012, 01:40 PM   #13
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
86
Rep
4,448
Posts

Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

iTrader: (0)

Windows 7 and never an issue. PM me if you need assistance.

Pat... I feel you.
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2012, 03:38 PM   #14
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
4
Rep
413
Posts

Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

iTrader: (0)

Guys did you ever try to update modules via winkfp using win7 ?? two of my clients using win7 destroys their modules due to connection disturbing
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2012, 04:04 PM   #15
DESI4life10
Banned
DESI4life10's Avatar
Canada
49
Rep
3,365
Posts

Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
Guys did you ever try to update modules via winkfp using win7 ?? two of my clients using win7 destroys their modules due to connection disturbing

Yep. I have done it on my e90 and now am updating all the modules on my Mini R56. No problem soo far.

Modules I have updated include, FRM/NFRM/CAS/KOMBI/SPEG/FZD/MRS/SZL

Once I can grab a power supply, going to try dme.
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2012, 04:34 PM   #16
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
4
Rep
413
Posts

Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

iTrader: (0)

i did dme usually without powersuply but here most of cars are diesels and their batteries are much stronger tnan in petrols.
If something goes wrong you can always use NFS to repair it, didnt have to use it ever but few friends on\f mine have to and it helps
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2012, 08:00 PM   #17
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
252
Rep
18,293
Posts


Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Window 7 32 bit here also. I think if it Vista 32 then there might be issues. That's why Bill Gates ditched the Vista OS so god damn fast because it sucked.
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      04-17-2012, 09:00 PM   #18
eddunn
Private
eddunn's Avatar
United_States
0
Rep
90
Posts

Drives: 2006 330i
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indy

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
06 330i  [0.00]
What cable are you guys using?
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2012, 05:27 AM   #19
Dziqsek_
Banned
Poland
4
Rep
413
Posts

Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

iTrader: (0)

I think different that you need, most of us have DCAN cable cause we have 2007+
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2012, 07:43 PM   #20
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
252
Rep
18,293
Posts


Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
So whats up with this? Is the laptop finallys setup for him?
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      04-18-2012, 07:45 PM   #21
jdhart73
Private
jdhart73's Avatar
1
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kansas

iTrader: (2)

******* did it for me in about 20 minutes remotely from Poland.

Genius yo!

I of course compensated him for his time. We will do some remote coding as soon as my cable comes in.
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2012, 07:50 PM   #22
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
252
Rep
18,293
Posts


Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdhart73 View Post
******* did it for me in about 20 minutes remotely from Poland.

Genius yo!

I of course compensated him for his time. We will do some remote coding as soon as my cable comes in.
That awesome! Also sounds made crazy that he worked on your computer from POLAND!
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:28 PM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST