E90Post
 


GT Haus
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Radio Recode- Who's done it?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-17-2012, 02:27 PM   #1
black 335xi
Private
 
Drives: 2010 335 i
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: US

Posts: 84
iTrader: (1)

Radio Recode- Who's done it?

Has anyone ever done a base or professional radio (RAD2) recode to Hi-Fi without going to the dealer?
black 335xi is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-17-2012, 03:51 PM   #2
Dziqsek_
Banned
 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

Posts: 413
iTrader: (0)

You want only headunit to hifi or whole car ?? If headunit only thats not a problem
Dziqsek_ is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      05-17-2012, 04:03 PM   #3
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,886
iTrader: (47)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
You want only headunit to hifi or whole car ?? If headunit only thats not a problem
What is the secret?
Can you code your professional stereo to voice like hifi?


(P.S: I believe hi-fi equiliser is flat but with 7 spectrum whereas professional stereo, voice is already tweaked for best results. Please correct me if I am wrong.)
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      05-17-2012, 06:10 PM   #4
Dziqsek_
Banned
 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

Posts: 413
iTrader: (0)

Just add $676 to vo and then recode RAD2 with expert profile
Dziqsek_ is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      05-18-2012, 06:30 AM   #5
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,886
iTrader: (47)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_
Just add $676 to vo and then recode RAD2 with expert profile
What are implication of those if you do it on a car with oem professional stereo?
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      05-18-2012, 07:25 AM   #6
Dziqsek_
Banned
 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

Posts: 413
iTrader: (0)

You should get better eq plus much clearer sound, i dont do it to myself ( i still have business ) but my friend do it and he is very happy with result as he wrote to me
Dziqsek_ is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      05-18-2012, 08:20 AM   #7
gmros
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: bmw 320d e90
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: spain

Posts: 31
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
Just add $676 to vo and then recode RAD2 with expert profile
Can you read rad2 or rad1 with ncexpert??
it din't allow me when I tried it.
gmros is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-18-2012, 09:03 AM   #8
Dziqsek_
Banned
 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

Posts: 413
iTrader: (0)

I readed mine so you should be able too
Dziqsek_ is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      05-18-2012, 10:09 AM   #9
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,886
iTrader: (47)

So Mate, this is what I need to do:
1- Add $676 to my VO (and should I add to another module ?)
2- recode RAD2 to what? What values should I change it to ?

Can you kindly add some more information so I can play with it?

Thanks.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      05-18-2012, 10:39 AM   #10
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,183
iTrader: (0)

If you already have L7 would it be different?

Would you have delete L7 from the VO whatever option that is and
add the above option to the VO or is that automatically done because
you are overwriting the old value?

So what is the difference between upgrading from the base to Hi Fi
or changing the L7 system to analog output ?
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-18-2012, 10:58 AM   #11
black 335xi
Private
 
Drives: 2010 335 i
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: US

Posts: 84
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
You want only headunit to hifi or whole car ?? If headunit only thats not a problem
Yes, just HU recoded to Hi Fi. Have you done this, and can it be done remotely?
black 335xi is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-18-2012, 01:23 PM   #12
gmros
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: bmw 320d e90
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: spain

Posts: 31
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by *******_ View Post
I readed mine so you should be able too
did you do it with an ops interface or with k+dcan?
gmros is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-20-2012, 08:52 AM   #13
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,886
iTrader: (47)

I have BMW professional Radio and I take it as RAD2.

I have read its values and posting it here, in hope that somebody can point me, what should I change in it to alter it to have better sound like L7 system.

Here is readings from RAD2 file;




CODIERUNG_ERFOLGT
codierung_erfolgt
CDC
nicht_aktiv
AUDIO_SYSTEM
pl2_stereo
pl3_stereo
SDARS
nicht_aktiv
PDC
nicht_aktiv
ACC
nicht_aktiv
STANDHEIZUNG
nicht_aktiv
AUX_RAD
aux
BAUREIHEX
e9x
COUNTRYCODE_RADIO
ece
IBOC
nicht_aktiv
KEY_MEMORY_R
aktiv
MUTE_TIMES
pl2
NACHLAUF_INT_R
pl2
RIGHTHAND
aktiv
SOFTEN_ENTERTAINMENT_PDC
nicht_aktiv
TCU_ECE
nicht_aktiv
TIMEOUT_INT_R
pl2
ULF_ECE
nicht_aktiv
BMW_AKD
nicht_aktiv
BMW_HOME_DEALER
nicht_aktiv
BMW_INITIALIZE
nicht_aktiv
BMW_MOBILE_SERVICE
nicht_aktiv
BMW_PHONE_SERVICES
nicht_aktiv
BMW_ROAMING
nicht_aktiv
BMW_TELESERVICE_ONLY
nicht_aktiv
RING_STATUS
nicht_aktiv
BLUETOOTH_RAD2
nicht_aktiv
DISPLAY_LOGIC7
nicht_aktiv
HI_TEMP_VOL_CTRL
pl2_stereo
pl3_stereo
SMS_RAD2
nicht_aktiv
PHONE_BUSINESS_R2
nicht_aktiv
SVS_LOW_RAD2
nicht_aktiv
BMW_ASSIST_RAD2
nicht_aktiv
BMW_HOTLINE_RAD2
nicht_aktiv
DAB
nicht_aktiv
CAR_COMP_ACTIVE
nicht_aktiv
TCU_JAP
nicht_aktiv
CONTACT_NR_DEALER
nicht_aktiv
CONTACT_NR_HOTLINE
nicht_aktiv
CONTACT_NR_MOBILE_SRVC
nicht_aktiv
CROSSOVER
e87_stereo
e90_stereo
DELTA_GONG_ENT
wert_0
DELTA_PDC_ENT
wert_0
RATIO_AUDIO_SOURCES
ece
us
VOL_TEL_MAX
stereo_mulf_e87
hifi_mulf_e87
top_hifi_mulf_e87
stereo_mulf_e90
hifi_mulf_e90
top_hifi_mulf_e90
stereo_mulf_e91
hifi_mulf_e91
top_hifi_mulf_e91
stereo_tcu
hifi_tcu
top_hifi_tcu
VOL_TEL_MIN
wert_0
MY_INFO_RAD2
nicht_aktiv
V_INFO_RAD2
nicht_aktiv
PHONE_PROF_RAD2
nicht_aktiv
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      05-20-2012, 05:51 PM   #14
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,886
iTrader: (47)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remote_coder View Post
Have you did what i wrote before ?? If so some of your values should change from stereo to Hi-Fi, its possible remotely but i never dop that in person so can guarantee it will work thats why above i wrote what to change to someone try it .

So you are saying I should chang VO of my car and see if it changes the values of RAD2?

Is that what you are saying?
Thanks.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      05-21-2012, 01:57 AM   #15
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,886
iTrader: (47)

Ok I will give it a go sometime.?
Will I need to add $676 to RAD2 module as well (same as we do with xenon coding of VA to FRM as well)
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      05-21-2012, 10:42 AM   #16
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 E92 M3, 2014 528i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,027
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Note: Changing the Stereo (high level) outputs to HiFi (low level balanced) outputs require a balanced-inputs compatible amplifier to be installed to power the speakers.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: September 2011 ED
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone

Last edited by Technic; 05-28-2012 at 06:26 AM.
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-24-2012, 03:49 AM   #17
bmw325i
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

Posts: 4,106
iTrader: (5)

Looking to do this next week. Anyone know if logic 7 has to be removed from the vo if so what is the code for logic 7?
bmw325i is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-24-2012, 03:13 PM   #18
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,886
iTrader: (47)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Note: Changing the Stereo (high level) outputs to HiFi (low level balanced)outputs require a balanced-inputs compatible amplifier to be installed to power the speakers.
Thanks. That make sense.
Just for experimentation, if stereo is changed to Hi-Fi, it will reduce the sound in the speakers as sound system will be thinking that it is sending balanced low level output.

Am I correct?
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      05-25-2012, 04:28 PM   #19
bmw325i
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

Posts: 4,106
iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmw325i
Looking to do this next week. Anyone know if logic 7 has to be removed from the vo if so what is the code for logic 7?
Anyone know? I'm hoping to do this in a couple days. Thanks in advance.
bmw325i is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-26-2012, 02:52 PM   #20
bmw325i
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

Posts: 4,106
iTrader: (5)

Alright I got it figured out to recode from logic 7 $677 needs to be deleted and add $676.
bmw325i is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-27-2012, 12:30 AM   #21
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,886
iTrader: (47)

I dont get the point of this thread.
If adding hi-fi make your output to flat, then there is no point of coding it with standard stereo and speakers setup. As the sound will get flat and there is no point of doing it.

This would only work if you went for hifi stereo with upgraded hardware (speakers, subwoofer) with amplifier.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      05-27-2012, 02:49 AM   #22
bmw325i
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

Posts: 4,106
iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00
I dont get the point of this thread.
If adding hi-fi make your output to flat, then there is no point of coding it with standard stereo and speakers setup. As the sound will get flat and there is no point of doing it.

This would only work if you went for hifi stereo with upgraded hardware (speakers, subwoofer) with amplifier.
You don't see the point yet you posted the exact reason for doing this. In my case I have an ms8 which currently I have my logic 7 amp hooked up to the speaker level inputs makes much more sense to have full range low level balanced outputs from the head unit. This also allows me to mount my xd600/6 where the logic 7 amp was.
bmw325i is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST