E90Post
 


VIBE Motorsports
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > TPMS - Tire Pressure & Temperature



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-07-2012, 05:49 PM   #1
melloww22
Lieutenant
 
melloww22's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 335i E90
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Diego

Posts: 581
iTrader: (1)

Question TPMS - Tire Pressure & Temperature

Does anyone know if its possible to display tire pressure and temperature in iDrive for TPMS for a 2011 e90
melloww22 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-08-2012, 08:01 AM   #2
alex2364
Captain
 
alex2364's Avatar
 
Drives: F30 335i M Sport
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northern VA

Posts: 705
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2014 BMW 335i  [0.00]
I'm wondering the same thing. I just saw this on F30 and wondering if the same can be done on ours.

http://www.f30post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=702693
alex2364 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-08-2012, 04:04 PM   #3
icucCoding
Banned
 
Drives: X5, ALL4S
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Madison, WI

Posts: 96
iTrader: (3)

There is no coding option for an E series to display the tire pressure.
icucCoding is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-08-2012, 09:11 PM   #4
Rotorocious
Major
 
Rotorocious's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida

Posts: 1,459
iTrader: (3)

Damn, thats sweet you can show temp
Rotorocious is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-09-2012, 01:24 AM   #5
giaolong
Second Lieutenant
 
giaolong's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335xi, Genesis, IS300
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Virginia Beach, VA

Posts: 271
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotorocious View Post
Damn, thats sweet you can show temp
+1
__________________
09 BMW 335xi e92
-KW-M6 Wheels-Toyo-Mtech-RSD-
giaolong is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-09-2012, 07:42 PM   #6
melloww22
Lieutenant
 
melloww22's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 335i E90
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Diego

Posts: 581
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by icucCoding View Post
There is no coding option for an E series to display the tire pressure.
I did find RDC_SAFETY on my CIC.C1A, however it didn't work...
melloww22 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-12-2013, 08:26 AM   #7
DimitrisM3
e90 my big fat lady!
 
DimitrisM3's Avatar
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Greece Naoussa

Posts: 233
iTrader: (0)

if you have the sensors and the module maybe
it can work
__________________
DimitrisM3 is offline   Greece
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST