E90Post
 


Bimmer Retrofit
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Instrument cluster swap



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-26-2013, 03:01 PM   #23
cuco
First Lieutenant
cuco's Avatar
United_States
9
Rep
320
Posts

Drives: 85 BMW R80
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cincinnati OH

iTrader: (1)

Sweet!
__________________
Airhead//Caffeine//Junky//Beemer//Fan
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2013, 07:23 PM   #24
cuco
First Lieutenant
cuco's Avatar
United_States
9
Rep
320
Posts

Drives: 85 BMW R80
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cincinnati OH

iTrader: (1)

Got my M cluster today new from the dealer. Assigned the VIN, coded it and everything works!





__________________
Airhead//Caffeine//Junky//Beemer//Fan
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2013, 08:31 PM   #25
E90cruisin
First Lieutenant
17
Rep
376
Posts

Drives: 330i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida

iTrader: (8)

Nice upgrade!!
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2013, 10:23 PM   #26
onebadmofo
Banned
Russian Federation
79
Rep
2,393
Posts

Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NJ

iTrader: (14)

You bought it brand new from a dealer?
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2013, 08:42 AM   #27
cuco
First Lieutenant
cuco's Avatar
United_States
9
Rep
320
Posts

Drives: 85 BMW R80
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cincinnati OH

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by onebadmofo View Post
You bought it brand new from a dealer?
Yes I did, p/n 62107844316 at bmwpartstore. Its around 700 bucks uncoded.
__________________
Airhead//Caffeine//Junky//Beemer//Fan
Appreciate 0
      01-14-2014, 09:25 AM   #28
Ryan_antonio123
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: Bmw 335i
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Riverside, ca

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by E90cruisin View Post
Looks like it works. I bought a new cluster, unplugged my old one, and plugged the new one in. Everything works perfectly.
Did it have your miles or the miles on the used cluster?
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2014, 06:16 AM   #29
gmros
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: bmw 320d e90
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: spain

iTrader: (0)

I've got a european 09/2007 e90 320d. Recently I changed the kombi for an M3 kombi and I erased the VIN and the mialege so that it can take the ones in my car. I coded it in expertmode and everything is alright but the oil temperature (my old one had the instant fuel consumption needle). My car's got the oil level sensor (ref 7567723), I think it's the one that also measures the temperature. So I don't know what`s wrong.
Can I code the kombi so that needle will work? Can I do something else? Do I need another sensor?
Thank you
Appreciate 0
      09-08-2014, 10:46 AM   #30
Blakkflame
Lieutenant
Blakkflame's Avatar
Italy
15
Rep
571
Posts

Drives: Z4M - E91 MSport
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Gorgonzola (MI) - Italy

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmros View Post
I've got a european 09/2007 e90 320d. Recently I changed the kombi for an M3 kombi and I erased the VIN and the mialege so that it can take the ones in my car. I coded it in expertmode and everything is alright but the oil temperature (my old one had the instant fuel consumption needle). My car's got the oil level sensor (ref 7567723), I think it's the one that also measures the temperature. So I don't know what`s wrong.
Can I code the kombi so that needle will work? Can I do something else? Do I need another sensor?
Thank you
Interested........any reply ??!?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      09-09-2014, 06:27 PM   #31
theeuro
Enlisted Member
theeuro's Avatar
United_States
0
Rep
44
Posts

Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by E90cruisin View Post
Looks like it works. I bought a new cluster, unplugged my old one, and plugged the new one in. Everything works perfectly.
I need to do the same thing. Did the mileage show from the old cluster or show the replacement clusters mileage?
Appreciate 0
      09-10-2014, 04:00 AM   #32
1QuikWS6
No 55mph
1QuikWS6's Avatar
United_States
254
Rep
5,924
Posts

Drives: 09 E92 328iX N51 3-Stage ->M6
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blitzburgh, PA

iTrader: (88)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by theeuro View Post
I need to do the same thing. Did the mileage show from the old cluster or show the replacement clusters mileage?
If the cluster is NEW/unused, then the EEPROM should be at zero's - all your Service Reminders & correct mileage will update to your actual values upon installation as long as you have your car VIN# coded in.

If cluster is used, correct way to retrofit would be to replace the EEPROM with a new one & code your Kombi module for the cluster features using NETTODAT.

Just went thru the M3 cluster retrofit on my car - picked one up from Dan (aka db2761 on the forum) he does these all the time. Dan installs new EEPROM & can also do modified center LED color (blue/white instead of orange/white). Your car VIN# will need to be input also. He worked with me on a custom NETTODAT file & walked me thru writing it to my Kombi over the phone (I have laptop with NCSExpert & coding cable, but have never done NETTODAT coding - actually VERY simple). He can do remote coding of clusters + many other things if you need that service

Here is link to my review:

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1031960

Obviously I went with the center section LED upgrade for xtra $$ & it was WELL worth it
  • Digital Uncorrected Speed is coded in as a matter of fact, so no need to go back in and code that yourself
  • Stalk controls work thru the menus/features as before as long as you have him do custom file
  • Adjustable Redline on Tach auto adjusts as it should for non-M car limits (starts lower when cold, as engine warms - redline increases to proper value)
  • Tach shift lights will NOT work & there is no way to get them to work as they get their signal from the DCT tranny in M car

Buying used cluster from Dan & having the mods done is still way cheaper than buying new cluster from BMW + he is one of the nicest guys I have ever dealt with
__________________
2009 328ix E92//SGM//ACS Roof Spoiler//MTech Aero Lip+Trunk Spoiler//M3 Side Skirts//CF Roundels+Grilles//M3 Novillo Interior//Perf Shift Lever+Boot//MPerf DCT Wheel//M3 GT3 eBrake Handle+Boot//ACS Pedals//M3 Mirrors//LCI Tails w/LUX Rev//LUX 160 AE+MTec 6000K D1S+HPB HID 6000K Fogs//HPB LED Interior//RPI Scoops//CF Euro Airbox+Underhood Hsgs//K&N//BMW PE//MTech Rear Bumper-iS Sport Diffuser//CF Strut Brace//AA Stage3//BMW 193M's+Kumho 4X
Appreciate 0
      11-24-2014, 05:59 PM   #33
wshgrntd
First Lieutenant
wshgrntd's Avatar
6
Rep
359
Posts

Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Baltimore

iTrader: (0)

Anyone have the part number of a manual M3 speedometer?
Appreciate 0
      08-04-2015, 01:23 AM   #34
Beemerboye92
New Member
United_States
0
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: 2011 328i Coupe E92 N51
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Seattle, WA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1QuikWS6 View Post
If the cluster is NEW/unused, then the EEPROM should be at zero's - all your Service Reminders & correct mileage will update to your actual values upon installation as long as you have your car VIN# coded in.

If cluster is used, correct way to retrofit would be to replace the EEPROM with a new one & code your Kombi module for the cluster features using NETTODAT.

Just went thru the M3 cluster retrofit on my car - picked one up from Dan (aka db2761 on the forum) he does these all the time. Dan installs new EEPROM & can also do modified center LED color (blue/white instead of orange/white). Your car VIN# will need to be input also. He worked with me on a custom NETTODAT file & walked me thru writing it to my Kombi over the phone (I have laptop with NCSExpert & coding cable, but have never done NETTODAT coding - actually VERY simple). He can do remote coding of clusters + many other things if you need that service

Here is link to my review:

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1031960

Obviously I went with the center section LED upgrade for xtra $$ & it was WELL worth it
  • Digital Uncorrected Speed is coded in as a matter of fact, so no need to go back in and code that yourself
  • Stalk controls work thru the menus/features as before as long as you have him do custom file
  • Adjustable Redline on Tach auto adjusts as it should for non-M car limits (starts lower when cold, as engine warms - redline increases to proper value)
  • Tach shift lights will NOT work & there is no way to get them to work as they get their signal from the DCT tranny in M car

Buying used cluster from Dan & having the mods done is still way cheaper than buying new cluster from BMW + he is one of the nicest guys I have ever dealt with


I have a used m cluster I need coded to my vin. Can you put me in contact with Dan please..
Appreciate 0
      08-04-2015, 05:57 AM   #35
musc
******
musc's Avatar
United_States
103
Rep
1,720
Posts

Drives: 335is DCT
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SC

iTrader: (9)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335is  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1QuikWS6 View Post
If the cluster is NEW/unused, then the EEPROM should be at zero's - all your Service Reminders & correct mileage will update to your actual values upon installation as long as you have your car VIN# coded in.

If cluster is used, correct way to retrofit would be to replace the EEPROM with a new one & code your Kombi module for the cluster features using NETTODAT.

Just went thru the M3 cluster retrofit on my car - picked one up from Dan (aka db2761 on the forum) he does these all the time. Dan installs new EEPROM & can also do modified center LED color (blue/white instead of orange/white). Your car VIN# will need to be input also. He worked with me on a custom NETTODAT file & walked me thru writing it to my Kombi over the phone (I have laptop with NCSExpert & coding cable, but have never done NETTODAT coding - actually VERY simple). He can do remote coding of clusters + many other things if you need that service

Here is link to my review:

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1031960

Obviously I went with the center section LED upgrade for xtra $$ & it was WELL worth it
  • Digital Uncorrected Speed is coded in as a matter of fact, so no need to go back in and code that yourself
  • Stalk controls work thru the menus/features as before as long as you have him do custom file
  • Adjustable Redline on Tach auto adjusts as it should for non-M car limits (starts lower when cold, as engine warms - redline increases to proper value)
  • Tach shift lights will NOT work & there is no way to get them to work as they get their signal from the DCT tranny in M car

Buying used cluster from Dan & having the mods done is still way cheaper than buying new cluster from BMW + he is one of the nicest guys I have ever dealt with
Would the shift lights work if you had a DCT such as in the 335is?
Appreciate 0
      11-10-2015, 01:20 AM   #36
ssshake
Second Lieutenant
Canada
3
Rep
210
Posts

Drives: 328i coupe 2009
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Waterloo

iTrader: (0)

[quote=onebadmofo;13546411]
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuco View Post

It stays there. When cold it's at ~4500 and then as the car warms up gradually moves to 7000.
Little confused here. Are you saying that this m3 gauge as the dynamic redline marker that auto adjust properly to a 328i's specs?

If so that might be a worth while upgrade on its own.
Appreciate 0
      11-10-2015, 03:12 PM   #37
wshgrntd
First Lieutenant
wshgrntd's Avatar
6
Rep
359
Posts

Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Baltimore

iTrader: (0)

I need one bad!
Appreciate 0
      11-10-2015, 08:48 PM   #38
bmw325i
Major General
115
Rep
5,112
Posts

Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssshake View Post

Little confused here. Are you saying that this m3 gauge as the dynamic redline marker that auto adjust properly to a 328i's specs?

If so that might be a worth while upgrade on its own.
Yes it will adjust to the right rpm range if it's setup right. I bought a modified 335i cluster on the classifieds. It looks like an m3 cluster and I also had all my interior leds changed out to match. I didn't want a 200mph speedometer on a car that can't go 200mph
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2016, 01:43 AM   #39
Sharky335xi
Registered
United_States
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: 2008 E92 335xi
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: SLC, UT

iTrader: (0)

HELP!!!!!!!!

I thought i did enough research before taking the jump but, apparently not...
recently my speedo gauge stopped working, cruise control, tach, fuel, and temp still worked so i decided to upgerade my cluster to the M3 for my e92 335xi. everything works but I'm getting a transmission error but goes away when i go into manual. i get a cruise control error but the cruise control works. and the final... i'm getting a suspension error.


:mad0 259:
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2016, 05:12 PM   #40
kirkbar
Private First Class
kirkbar's Avatar
United_States
10
Rep
186
Posts

Drives: 2011 135i DCT
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Collegeville, PA USA

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharky335xi View Post
I thought i did enough research before taking the jump but, apparently not...
recently my speedo gauge stopped working, cruise control, tach, fuel, and temp still worked so i decided to upgerade my cluster to the M3 for my e92 335xi. everything works but I'm getting a transmission error but goes away when i go into manual. i get a cruise control error but the cruise control works. and the final... i'm getting a suspension error.


:mad0 259:
You need to code the cluster for your car.
__________________
2011 135i DCT M/Sport Jet Black Cobb STG2+ | M3 Suspension Parts | ERW Charge pipe | VRSF 7 Intercooler | Cobb DP | MFactory LSD w/lockdown | KW V1 Coilovers | Apex ARC-8 | Dinan camber plates | BMS Intake | M3 Cluster & steering wheel | 1M Strut brace
Appreciate 0
      07-18-2016, 02:24 AM   #41
bmw325i
Major General
115
Rep
5,112
Posts

Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

iTrader: (7)

If anyone needs a cluster coded pm me. I know someone that can do it.
Appreciate 0
      07-18-2016, 02:48 AM   #42
Levanime
Levanime's Avatar
United_States
60
Rep
415
Posts

Drives: E92 335
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area, California

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335  [0.00]
i do it in bay area
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:12 PM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST