E90Post
 


PYSPEED
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > DVD in motion HELP PLS



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-05-2012, 06:59 PM   #1
johnniewalker
Lieutenant
Canada
21

 
johnniewalker's Avatar
 
Drives: 328 xdrive
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: GTA, Canada


Posts: 552
iTrader: (9)

DVD in motion HELP PLS

Hi there,
I have been trying to code DVD in motion in my car but no luck. Cant get the code to stick.

I followed the DIY that is done with CIC.
If that version is correct, can someone write a step by step of how to recode the car with the hacked cic file?

Thx in advance
__________________
Performance Intake and Exhaust, Apex arc-8, KW v1, Vorshlag camber, ER brake lines, Lux V4, AA tune
Appreciate 0
      07-05-2012, 07:27 PM   #2
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
101

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA


Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

As long as you've hacked the hex files correctly, make sure that the new hacked files are properly named and in the original folder.

You then write code the CIC as you normally would to disable the handbrake with video line and set both max and min speed lines to "3_kmh."

Nothing else to it.

Make sure you're in your custom profile and not expert mode.
Appreciate 0
      07-06-2012, 06:14 AM   #3
DESI4life10
Banned
Canada
70

 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada


Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

^+1.

What approach are you using?
Appreciate 0
      07-06-2012, 11:58 AM   #4
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
101

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA


Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

Maybe he got it? haha
Appreciate 0
      07-06-2012, 01:12 PM   #5
johnniewalker
Lieutenant
Canada
21

 
johnniewalker's Avatar
 
Drives: 328 xdrive
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: GTA, Canada


Posts: 552
iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
^+1.

What approach are you using?
I am using the one that uses cic. The PDF is called v2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant@DetailAddict View Post
Maybe he got it? haha
Dropped the car for service today, will try once I get it back tonight and will report back. Will post my step by step process if it still doesn't work. So you guys can help me correct what I did wrong.

Thank you guys.
__________________
Performance Intake and Exhaust, Apex arc-8, KW v1, Vorshlag camber, ER brake lines, Lux V4, AA tune
Appreciate 0
      07-06-2012, 01:21 PM   #6
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
101

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA


Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

Sure thing. Use "Method 2" in the DIY.
Good luck.
Appreciate 0
      07-07-2012, 11:27 AM   #7
makkan00
Major General
United Kingdom
205

 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex


Posts: 7,370
iTrader: (48)

I have read v1. Any link to V2?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-09-2012, 01:07 PM   #8
trinijay
Enlisted Member
2

 
Drives: e92
Join Date: May 2012
Location: croydon


Posts: 34
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
I have read v1. Any link to V2?
pm me your email i will send it over
Appreciate 0
      07-09-2012, 10:21 PM   #9
TOPEC
<3 Flat Four
Canada
3

 
Drives: 335is LM Blue
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Richmond B.C.


Posts: 218
iTrader: (0)

I'm waiting for my cable to arrive to do dim too, but y does my dim PDF says v3? Lol
__________________
335is Le Mans Blue
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2012, 07:43 PM   #10
johnniewalker
Lieutenant
Canada
21

 
johnniewalker's Avatar
 
Drives: 328 xdrive
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: GTA, Canada


Posts: 552
iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant@DetailAddict View Post
As long as you've hacked the hex files correctly, make sure that the new hacked files are properly named and in the original folder.

You then write code the CIC as you normally would to disable the handbrake with video line and set both max and min speed lines to "3_kmh."

Nothing else to it.

Make sure you're in your custom profile and not expert mode.
It worked. I have used the method 3, which includes NCSdummy. thats way i couldn't get it to stick.

Method two was much easier. The key was the program to produce the hacked CIC.CXX file. and then recode to "3_kmh"

Thanks a lot guys !
__________________
Performance Intake and Exhaust, Apex arc-8, KW v1, Vorshlag camber, ER brake lines, Lux V4, AA tune
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2012, 07:49 PM   #11
johnniewalker
Lieutenant
Canada
21

 
johnniewalker's Avatar
 
Drives: 328 xdrive
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: GTA, Canada


Posts: 552
iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
I have read v1. Any link to V2?
Quote:
Originally Posted by TOPEC View Post
I'm waiting for my cable to arrive to do dim too, but y does my dim PDF says v3? Lol
I used the approach #2 in this PDF. It worked
__________________
Performance Intake and Exhaust, Apex arc-8, KW v1, Vorshlag camber, ER brake lines, Lux V4, AA tune
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2012, 08:47 PM   #12
gaifaun
Major
Canada
97

 
gaifaun's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 335i LCI
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Greater Vancouver


Posts: 1,133
iTrader: (14)

Garage List
I think i'm gonna finally going to code DVD-in-motion in my car and i'll report back.
__________________
I can help with Coding in Vancouver. PM me
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2012, 09:36 PM   #13
johnniewalker
Lieutenant
Canada
21

 
johnniewalker's Avatar
 
Drives: 328 xdrive
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: GTA, Canada


Posts: 552
iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gaifaun View Post
I think i'm gonna finally going to code DVD-in-motion in my car and i'll report back.
Sure thing. It's worth giving it a try. Let me know if you need help. So now I can do my part and help others. : )
__________________
Performance Intake and Exhaust, Apex arc-8, KW v1, Vorshlag camber, ER brake lines, Lux V4, AA tune
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2012, 09:40 PM   #14
gaifaun
Major
Canada
97

 
gaifaun's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 335i LCI
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Greater Vancouver


Posts: 1,133
iTrader: (14)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnniewalker View Post
Sure thing. It's worth giving it a try. Let me know if you need help. So now I can do my part and help others. : )

Thanks! that wasn't so bad... confirmed that it works after a short test drive.

Grant and Johnnie: do you know why the CIC files change? At first when i read the CIC module NCSExpert was displaying i had a CIC.C08 daten file. After changing and saving all the values in CIC.C08 and also in the CIC module, NCSExpert now showed CIC.C16 instead of CIC.C08... that was weird but I went ahead and coded both .C08 and .C16 and its all good . just curious as to why NCSExpert is moody, showing one thing and then the next.
__________________
I can help with Coding in Vancouver. PM me
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2012, 10:29 PM   #15
DESI4life10
Banned
Canada
70

 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada


Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

Read the module first and then choose the cic file displayed in ncs expert to change. It always changes after reading the module.
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2012, 11:58 PM   #16
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
101

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA


Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
Read the module first and then choose the cic file displayed in ncs expert to change. It always changes after reading the module.
exactly
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2012, 12:29 AM   #17
gaifaun
Major
Canada
97

 
gaifaun's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 335i LCI
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Greater Vancouver


Posts: 1,133
iTrader: (14)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10
Read the module first and then choose the cic file displayed in ncs expert to change. It always changes after reading the module.
Hmm but Yes that's the thing, I did read the module first because if I can't get the CIC.C08 file if I don't read module in the first place!
__________________
I can help with Coding in Vancouver. PM me
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2012, 02:46 AM   #18
dopedope
New Member
0

 
Drives: 323i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Malaysia


Posts: 5
iTrader: (0)

I think it is the daten file is outdated, download the latest and replace the one in NCSExpert folder, I faced the same problem before, but after updated the daten file, everything works like a charm. Good luck.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST