E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > SW to recode base HU to Top HiFi?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-23-2012, 11:56 AM   #1
kartracer
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2010 335i coupe
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eldersburg, MD

Posts: 199
iTrader: (0)

SW to recode base HU to Top HiFi?

I've been talking with Ken (VP Electricity) over the last several days about upgrading the base stereo in my 2010 E92. The MoBridge DA2 was strongly recommended and it makes sense. I also like the idea it can support the 7-band EQ in the head unit if I can get it recoded to Top HiFi.

Therein lies the rub. I've read that several people have had their HUs successfully recoded from base to HiFi, but how about base to Top HiFi? I suppose it wouldn't be much different - just different values?

Ken mentioned using AutoLogic to do the recoding, but I'm having trouble finding a coder in the Mid-Atlantic area to do it. Does anyone know if base to Top HiFi can be done by other coding software, and if so, how?

Thanks,

Mike
kartracer is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-24-2012, 10:09 AM   #2
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 7,048
iTrader: (48)

Good to hear that MoBridge DA2 can support top hi-fi.
Well method is same as you code your car to hi-fi with NCS expert, and exception is that you use different SA code.
__________________
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      07-24-2012, 11:49 AM   #3
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,208
iTrader: (0)

I here some of the newere radio's are different.

I here some of the new radio's are different(non Most BUS based). So the programming may be different if possible . Also you would need a complete wire harness going to the trunk or back. Does VP have an option for that yet?
Taibanl got his coded to Hi Fi by the dealer for one hours labor charge I don't
see why the couldn't do the same for yours.
Taibanl is in the mid Atlantic area I believe.

Last edited by ctuna; 07-24-2012 at 11:54 AM.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-25-2012, 01:43 AM   #4
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

Posts: 3,530
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
I here some of the new radio's are different(non Most BUS based). So the programming may be different if possible . Also you would need a complete wire harness going to the trunk or back. Does VP have an option for that yet?
Taibanl got his coded to Hi Fi by the dealer for one hours labor charge I don't
see why the couldn't do the same for yours.
Taibanl is in the mid Atlantic area I believe.
There would be no way to (successfully) code a Non MOST bus radio to Top-Hifi, as regardless, you would still be lacking the fiber optic MOST outputs, bus, and network. For this, head unit replacement is required. So, ensure you pull your head unit first and verify you have MOST cables present. (If you have any MOST devices, such as COMBOX, BT+ASSIST, 6FL/USB, this would be another way to confirm).

I'm about 5700 miles away from the mid atlantic area at present
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-25-2012, 08:04 AM   #5
kartracer
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2010 335i coupe
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eldersburg, MD

Posts: 199
iTrader: (0)

All is good. I do have MOST because I have BT and iPod integration. There is a box (combox?) in my trunk floor with MOST on the labels (and interestingly, the Continental name. I thought they just made tires!) And it has, of course, fibers running in and out. I have to assume the head unit has fiber as well.

Last night, VP informed me the recode should be to "MoBridge preamp", not Top HiFi. I found a shop near Dulles Airport (not terribly far from me) that will do the recode. Look for further updates in the Audio subforum.

Mike
kartracer is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-25-2012, 08:42 AM   #6
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 7,048
iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kartracer View Post
All is good. I do have MOST because I have BT and iPod integration. There is a box (combox?) in my trunk floor with MOST on the labels (and interestingly, the Continental name. I thought they just made tires!) And it has, of course, fibers running in and out. I have to assume the head unit has fiber as well.

Last night, VP informed me the recode should be to "MoBridge preamp", not Top HiFi. I found a shop near Dulles Airport (not terribly far from me) that will do the recode. Look for further updates in the Audio subforum.

Mike

Mike,
Can you report back, if they use NCS expert to code your car or autologic?
Also your findings on DA2.

Many thanks.
__________________
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      07-25-2012, 08:52 AM   #7
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 E92 M3, 2014 528i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 11,092
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartracer View Post
All is good. I do have MOST because I have BT and iPod integration. There is a box (combox?) in my trunk floor with MOST on the labels (and interestingly, the Continental name. I thought they just made tires!) And it has, of course, fibers running in and out. I have to assume the head unit has fiber as well.

Last night, VP informed me the recode should be to "MoBridge preamp", not Top HiFi. I found a shop near Dulles Airport (not terribly far from me) that will do the recode. Look for further updates in the Audio subforum.

Mike
Top HiFi = Logic7 = Individual Audio = Harman Kardon = mObridge Preamp = MOST audio output
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: September 2011 ED
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-25-2012, 09:58 AM   #8
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 7,048
iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Top HiFi = Logic7 = Individual Audio = Harman Kardon = mObridge Preamp = MOST audio output
__________________
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      07-30-2012, 02:39 PM   #9
kartracer
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2010 335i coupe
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eldersburg, MD

Posts: 199
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
Mike,
Can you report back, if they use NCS expert to code your car or autologic?
Also your findings on DA2.

Many thanks.
They have Autologic. I'm planning on ordering in a week or two and installing in September. If I'm not in the car all night listening to music, I'll post my impressions.

Cheers,

Mike
kartracer is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST