E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > Regional Forums > UK > UK Technical Forum > What is this wire ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-07-2012, 08:23 AM   #1
R1984
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

 
Drives: bmw
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Leicester

iTrader: (0)

What is this wire ?

I took my headunit out today to try and solve my bluetooth issue to see if there was any loose wires

I found this loose wire (black and green) Would this be responsible for why my bluetooth shows two dashs (--)



Last edited by R1984; 08-07-2012 at 09:59 AM.
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2012, 09:06 AM   #2
fulcrum
Lieutenant
United Kingdom
5
Rep
437
Posts

 
Drives: E92 330 M Sport
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

Don't cut the green one it will go bang
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2012, 11:05 AM   #3
coopersim
Captain
coopersim's Avatar
United Kingdom
16
Rep
775
Posts

 
Drives: VW Lupo
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berks

iTrader: (2)

Looks like the fibre optics mentioned in another thread...

EDIT: this thread: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=727663
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2012, 06:13 PM   #4
IanS100
Colonel
IanS100's Avatar
United Kingdom
31
Rep
2,631
Posts

 
Drives: 320d LCI M Sport Plus
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southport UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by fulcrum View Post
Don't cut the green one it will go bang
Are you sure? .. I think it's the black wire!
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2012, 01:59 AM   #5
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
126
Rep
7,597
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Do you have base head unit or CCC/CIC?
It is part of most connection.
Can you see if there is any wires like these going to the back of your head unit, and as if not, then these should be connected to your head unit to complete MOST loop.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2012, 02:22 AM   #6
seanblee
Captain
seanblee's Avatar
United Kingdom
10
Rep
753
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335i SE
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Enfield, UK

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via MSN to seanblee
Quote:
Originally Posted by R1984 View Post
I took my headunit out today to try and solve my bluetooth issue to see if there was any loose wires

I found this loose wire (black and green) Would this be responsible for why my bluetooth shows two dashs (--)
Yes - as mentioned, those are the MOST bus fibres which provide the connection between the bits of the stereo system, including between the head unit and the Bluetooth module in the boot. That connector is normally clipped into the big square plug that goes into the back of the HU - it only goes in one way. Push it back in then test - if it's still not working, lock the car, leave it for 10 minutes (so that the electronics go to sleep) then try it again.
__________________
2007 E92 335i SE auto | Quaife LSD | Birds B3 ARBs | Evolve Stage 1 | Morel Hybrid 402 | Rainbow IL-W8F | JL 10W3v3 | RF 3sixty.3 | Alpine PDX-V9

Appreciate 0
      08-13-2012, 01:28 AM   #7
muffking
Regular user
muffking's Avatar
United Kingdom
14
Rep
462
Posts

 
Drives: E91 320D SE
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Lincs. UK

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
I have that one that goes to the boot area under the carpet floor. it isnt connected to anything. You could swap out your bluetooth box which is in a silver can under the boot floor?
__________________

Pre LCI facelifted with LCI M-Sport kit, twin pipes & full M-Sport leather.
DIY - http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=485898
Appreciate 0
      08-18-2012, 09:09 AM   #8
R1984
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
37
Posts

 
Drives: bmw
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Leicester

iTrader: (0)

Thanks all..

I plugged in the wire back in the head unit. I then disconnected the bluetooth wire in the boot and can now confirm that a red light is shining through the fibreoptic cable..

But.. the bluetooth still does not work. It seems that no power is coming to the unit.. So this is the next problem


Does anyone know, can ANY bmw bluetooth unit be replaced with a different one and then get it programmed with bmw ? or does it have to be the exact one ?
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST