E90Post
 


Lux Angel Eyes
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > Regional Forums > UK > Dis v57 installation



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-07-2012, 06:33 AM   #1
lemonukas
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
281
Posts

Drives: 325i e91
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: hemel hempstead

iTrader: (0)

Dis v57 installation

Can some one help me to install dis v 57 on my windows 7 64. I got instructions and I done every think step by step to install it, but my inpa not working. It's says not compatible with operating system.
I live in Hemel Hempstead.
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2012, 07:46 AM   #2
DuckySpud
Captain
DuckySpud's Avatar
United Kingdom
15
Rep
657
Posts

Drives: 320D Touring
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sheffield

iTrader: (1)

Might be wrong, but I think I've read somewhere that it only works on 32 bit operating systems,so its a no go on windows 7 64bit not sure if you can run it in comparability mode for XP or anything though...?
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2012, 07:52 AM   #3
mistryn
Colonel
mistryn's Avatar
85
Rep
2,012
Posts

Drives: BMW 335D
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mids

iTrader: (8)

dis is a pain to instal (ive yet to succefully get it installed) but iirc there is a work around on the 64 bit as i have read a couple of people have got it o to work. But I would run it on 32 bit or even better I am trying it on xp
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2012, 08:33 AM   #4
lemonukas
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
281
Posts

Drives: 325i e91
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: hemel hempstead

iTrader: (0)

Instruction says is for windows 7 64. I read some people managed to install it in 64 bit. I'm not computer specialist. Thats way probably is bit harder for me and that's why I need help. :
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2012, 08:35 AM   #5
lemonukas
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
281
Posts

Drives: 325i e91
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: hemel hempstead

iTrader: (0)

I need to find out couple faults on my car like abs and elv.
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2012, 09:26 AM   #6
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
327
Rep
8,805
Posts

Drives: F10 Sold
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (55)

DIS is pain in bum.
It has limited functions, very slow to respond however user friendly compared to other softwares.

I would suggest you to install it on Virtual Machine (VM).
Or better to go down inpa route, which is far better and gives you more information.

Best bet is to start with laptop which has XP installed.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2012, 09:51 AM   #7
lemonukas
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
281
Posts

Drives: 325i e91
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: hemel hempstead

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00
DIS is pain in bum.
It has limited functions, very slow to respond however user friendly compared to other softwares.

I would suggest you to install it on Virtual Machine (VM).
Or better to go down inpa route, which is far better and gives you more information.

Best bet is to start with laptop which has XP installed.
Then I need to buy another laptop with xp. But I heard next year Microsoft will not support xp eny more.
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2012, 10:17 AM   #8
BoondogUK
Captain
England
14
Rep
901
Posts

Drives: Monaco Blue e90
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Gloucestershire

iTrader: (0)

get a free version of virtual box and create an XP VM as suggested...

don't need a new laptop, just need the software... and there are plenty of places you can still find that if you know where to look
__________________
Pre LCI Monaco Blue e90, iDrive, 18" 220M reps, M3 Front Bumper, LCI headlights, Darklines, Eibach Pro Kit [Build Thread]
ICE: DLS R4s, Gladen HG-201BMW-3, Alpine PDX 4.100
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2012, 11:58 AM   #9
lemonukas
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
281
Posts

Drives: 325i e91
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: hemel hempstead

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoondogUK
get a free version of virtual box and create an XP VM as suggested...

don't need a new laptop, just need the software... and there are plenty of places you can still find that if you know where to look
Thanks
I will try today or tomorrow.
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2012, 01:23 AM   #10
lemonukas
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
281
Posts

Drives: 325i e91
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: hemel hempstead

iTrader: (0)

Yesterday I remember I got my old laptop with windows 7 32 bit. Sit till late and I finally got inpa working, but not showing my e91 only up to e60. Do I need some upgrade?
Tonight I will try to finish installation and setup.
I think some think is with win7 64bit. Because when I was installing ediabas and deghead I cannot install from first time, but with win7 pro 32 bit it when smooth.
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2012, 04:27 PM   #11
lemonukas
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
281
Posts

Drives: 325i e91
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: hemel hempstead

iTrader: (0)

I stuck VMware. I can't change IP address. I think something is wrong with my VMware. Can some one tell me what do. I'm bit confused.
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2012, 05:37 AM   #12
lemonukas
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
281
Posts

Drives: 325i e91
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: hemel hempstead

iTrader: (0)

I menage change IP address but when I run dis i got error 200.159 it says cannot connect.
I can't chose "FREE DIAGNOSTIC HEADS", but when I start DIS it looks like is connected because in top corner where bars it showing green.
What I need to do now to get working.
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2012, 07:41 AM   #13
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
327
Rep
8,805
Posts

Drives: F10 Sold
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (55)

Dont worry about free heads for diagnostic.
Go further and diagnose things on your car.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2012, 08:28 AM   #14
lemonukas
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
281
Posts

Drives: 325i e91
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: hemel hempstead

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00
Dont worry about free heads for diagnostic.
Go further and diagnose things on your car.
I tried manually to chose my car and than diagnose my car it give me same error.
Yesterday I just fed up trying.
Do I need to run deaghead or not? Because yesterday I was running dieghead, but I read somewhere no need to run dieghead. I don't want to do coding. I need just reset some faults on my car.
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2012, 08:52 AM   #15
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
327
Rep
8,805
Posts

Drives: F10 Sold
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (55)

Ahh,,,you need to read it again and again.
Have you established connection to your ip address and diag head?

You should be running Diag head and another application (can't remember the name), and then you should be able to established your connection.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2012, 09:09 AM   #16
lemonukas
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
281
Posts

Drives: 325i e91
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: hemel hempstead

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00
Ahh,,,you need to read it again and again.
Have you established connection to your ip address and diag head?

You should be running Diag head and another application (can't remember the name), and then you should be able to established your connection.
Looks like IP is connected, but I will double check tonight because I'm at work at the moment. Yes I run dieghead and that another program. I will try tonight again. Maybe after I press that IFHSrv.32 and I don't see at the task bar program is running I press it again. Maybe that it caust a problem for me. :
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2012, 04:01 PM   #17
lemonukas
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
281
Posts

Drives: 325i e91
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: hemel hempstead

iTrader: (0)

Ok
Check on diagnostic head assignment and run test I got message "the diagnostic head is connected and could be reach" but I still I cannot see free diagnostic heads, but on top bar says green full.
I checked all IP addresses is correct.
I'm getting ku ku.
Is probably cable from eBay.
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2012, 04:14 PM   #18
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
327
Rep
8,805
Posts

Drives: F10 Sold
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (55)

^^^^ Read again what I said earlier.

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
Dont worry about free heads for diagnostic.
Go further and diagnose things on your car.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2012, 04:45 PM   #19
lemonukas
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
281
Posts

Drives: 325i e91
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: hemel hempstead

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00
^^^^ Read again what I said earlier.

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
Dont worry about free heads for diagnostic.
Go further and diagnose things on your car.
You are star
It work, but I don't how to delete that fault
Wheel speed sensor
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2012, 05:22 PM   #20
lemonukas
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
281
Posts

Drives: 325i e91
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: hemel hempstead

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00
^^^^ Read again what I said earlier.

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
Dont worry about free heads for diagnostic.
Go further and diagnose things on your car.
Thanks.
I own you
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:35 AM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST