E90Post
 


GT Haus
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > OEM Panic alarm not working after activated through coding



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-14-2011, 01:55 PM   #1
335TWNTURBO
Captain
 
Drives: 07 335i
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MARYLAND

Posts: 736
iTrader: (0)

OEM Panic alarm not working after activated through coding

What issues can I trouble shoot to rectify this issue? My coder doesn't know what to do to resolve the panic button not working.

The coding he did was:

Activate the alarm
windows up
park light delete
Digital Speedo
Power folding mirrors with remote

Any advise would be appreciated.

Last edited by 335TWNTURBO; 03-14-2011 at 02:14 PM.
335TWNTURBO is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2011, 01:58 PM   #2
outie
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2011 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CA

Posts: 518
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 335TWNTURBO View Post
What issues can I trouble shoot to rectify this issue? My coder doesn't know what to do to resolve the panic button not working.

The coding he did was:

Activate the alarm
windows up
park light delete
Digital Speedo
Power folding mirrors with remote

Any advise would be appreciated.
Was the alarm retrofitted?
__________________
outie is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2011, 02:12 PM   #3
335TWNTURBO
Captain
 
Drives: 07 335i
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MARYLAND

Posts: 736
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by outie View Post
Was the alarm retrofitted?
I installed the OEM alarm in 2010 and never got it activated. I had the alarm activated by a local coder 2 weeks ago and he said he doesn't know why the panic function doesn't work.
335TWNTURBO is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2011, 02:22 PM   #4
onebadmofo
Banned
 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NJ

Posts: 2,394
iTrader: (14)

There's separate option for the panic button
onebadmofo is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2011, 03:46 PM   #5
335TWNTURBO
Captain
 
Drives: 07 335i
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MARYLAND

Posts: 736
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by onebadmofo View Post
There's separate option for the panic button
He said that he activated it but it still isnt working. Any suggestions would be great.
335TWNTURBO is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2011, 05:30 PM   #6
outie
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2011 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CA

Posts: 518
iTrader: (0)

I saw this in the DWA, just to confirm that he has it activated:
Code:
    PANIK_ALARM                 
        nicht_aktiv                 not active
*       aktiv                       active
__________________
outie is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2011, 07:09 PM   #7
txusa03
Major General
 
Drives: TS330iPPSP6MT
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Planet Earth

Posts: 6,567
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by outie View Post
I saw this in the DWA, just to confirm that he has it activated:
Code:
    PANIK_ALARM                 
        nicht_aktiv                 not active
*       aktiv                       active
yup +1
__________________
under construction!
txusa03 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-17-2011, 02:18 PM   #8
335TWNTURBO
Captain
 
Drives: 07 335i
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MARYLAND

Posts: 736
iTrader: (0)

Does activating the alarm via coding change anything in the stalk options? Everything looks the same to me but I could be mistaken......
335TWNTURBO is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-17-2011, 03:22 PM   #9
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

When you code the alarm, you can then specify in the cluster setting, if you want to sound the alarm and flash the lights when the car is locked or just have the lights flash etc.

I wonder if you also have to FA write to the kombie module as well
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      03-19-2011, 09:10 AM   #10
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

The trunk button is the only button that enables the panic mode. Hold it down for 5 seconds or more
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      03-24-2011, 02:09 PM   #11
335TWNTURBO
Captain
 
Drives: 07 335i
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MARYLAND

Posts: 736
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
The trunk button is the only button that enables the panic mode. Hold it down for 5 seconds or more
I did this and it doesn't work. Other than this, everything else seems to work properly with the alarm.
335TWNTURBO is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-24-2011, 02:51 PM   #12
Dracon
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: 2006 330i E90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville, TN

Posts: 964
iTrader: (19)

How did your coder code the alarm? Did he just change the settings manually in the various modules? Did he add $302 to your VO and recode the whole car? Or did he add +K302 to your VO and recode the whole car?

Ideally, he should have added +K302 (it's the official VO code for a retrofitted alarm, $302 is if the car came with the alarm) to the VO and recode the whole car with a blank .MAN file. That will guarantee that all the settings were set to properly to the BMW defaults for the alarm in all required modules.
Dracon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-24-2011, 03:46 PM   #13
ERIK335i
Private
 
ERIK335i's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 335i w/ M Sport
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Posts: 85
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dracon View Post
How did your coder code the alarm? Did he just change the settings manually in the various modules? Did he add $302 to your VO and recode the whole car? Or did he add +K302 to your VO and recode the whole car?

Ideally, he should have added +K302 (it's the official VO code for a retrofitted alarm, $302 is if the car came with the alarm) to the VO and recode the whole car with a blank .MAN file. That will guarantee that all the settings were set to properly to the BMW defaults for the alarm in all required modules.
I recently installed the alarm retrofit kit into my 2010 E90 LCI and was having the same problem getting all parts of the alarm to work, including the panic option. I added $302 to the VO at first and it didn't work so I tried +K302 and recoded the car. Voila the alarm works. All of the other modules reflect the proper alarm options.
ERIK335i is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-24-2011, 07:29 PM   #14
dav_lph
New Member
 
Drives: BMW 323i Highline
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Singapore

Posts: 27
iTrader: (0)

When you say "recode the whole car with a blank .MAN file", you mean to select "PROCESS CAR" in NCSExpert, right?
dav_lph is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-24-2011, 07:33 PM   #15
Dracon
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: 2006 330i E90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville, TN

Posts: 964
iTrader: (19)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dav_lph View Post
When you say "recode the whole car with a blank .MAN file", you mean to select "PROCESS CAR" in NCSExpert, right?
Correct, add +K302 to the VO, and process car with a blank man file.
Dracon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-24-2011, 12:26 AM   #16
anthoj
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2009 E92 330i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: .

Posts: 410
iTrader: (9)

Garage List
I think on top of all the other DWAS modules that you have to configure, you also have to configure the SONDERTASTE_PANIKALARM in the CAS module. Change value from "nicht_aktiv" to "panikalarm". SONDERTASTE it means special key (I assume this would activate our special-hold-down-trunk-button-for-5-seconds-key).
anthoj is offline   Indonesia
0
Reply With Quote
      04-24-2011, 06:27 PM   #17
CasperSYTFU
SYTFU Crew
 
CasperSYTFU's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Toyota FJ
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA

Posts: 1,180
iTrader: (8)

Garage List
^just recode with blank .man file and everything will write itself
__________________
CasperSYTFU is offline   No_Country
0
Reply With Quote
      04-24-2011, 06:30 PM   #18
anthoj
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2009 E92 330i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: .

Posts: 410
iTrader: (9)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by CasperSYTFU View Post
^just recode with blank .man file and everything will write itself
If I recode with blank .man file, will I lose other coding such as digital speedometer, corner delete etc?
anthoj is offline   Indonesia
0
Reply With Quote
      04-25-2011, 01:34 AM   #19
1QuikWS6
No 55mph
 
1QuikWS6's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 E92 328iX N51 3-Stage
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blitzburgh, PA

Posts: 4,639
iTrader: (82)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthoj View Post
If I recode with blank .man file, will I lose other coding such as digital speedometer, corner delete etc?
Yes, you will be restoring all BMW defaults.

That's why you always add to the V.O. BEFORE doing any seperate item coding....
__________________
2009 328ix E92//SGM//ACS Roof Spoiler//MTech Aero Lip+Trunk Spoiler//M3 Side Skirts//CF Roundels+Grilles//M3 Novillo Interior//Perf Shift Lever+Boot//MPerf DCT Wheel//M3 GT3 eBrake Handle+Boot//ACS Pedals//M3 Mirrors//LCI Tails w/LUX Rev//DTEC V7 AE+MTec 6000K D1S+HPB HID 6000K Fogs//HPB LED Interior//RPI Scoops//CF Euro Airbox+Underhood Hsgs//K&N//BMW PE//MTech Rear Bumper-iS Sport Diffuser//CF Strut Brace//Vishnu OFT//BMW 193M's+Kumho 4X
1QuikWS6 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-25-2011, 12:23 PM   #20
CasperSYTFU
SYTFU Crew
 
CasperSYTFU's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Toyota FJ
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA

Posts: 1,180
iTrader: (8)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1QuikWS6 View Post
Yes, you will be restoring all BMW defaults.

That's why you always add to the V.O. BEFORE doing any seperate item coding....
exactly. sorry didnt see the question or I would have answered that earlier.
__________________
CasperSYTFU is offline   No_Country
0
Reply With Quote
      05-12-2011, 03:56 AM   #21
anthoj
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2009 E92 330i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: .

Posts: 410
iTrader: (9)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1QuikWS6 View Post
Yes, you will be restoring all BMW defaults.

That's why you always add to the V.O. BEFORE doing any seperate item coding....
I did this already, added VO, tried to code blank MAN file and got an error on 6BMOT submodule. Can't get around it. Everything on my dash was reset although memory for radio stations, locations, and addressbook + history on idrive was not.

I still don't think my alarm is not fully activated. Alarm doesn't go off when I do the following:

1. windows rolled down, car locked (clown nose blinking), reach from outside and popped the hood.

2. car locked (clown nose blinking), windows up, rocked the rear part of the car by pulling up on the rear wheel-well area.

What am I doing wrong? Or is the alarm not supposed to go off when I did those things?

Thanks
anthoj is offline   Indonesia
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2011, 11:09 PM   #22
Neutrino45
Major
 
Neutrino45's Avatar
 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

Posts: 1,446
iTrader: (2)

anthoj, did you ever resolve your alarm issue?
__________________
Neutrino45 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST