E90Post
 


GT Haus
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Could use some help.. Again



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-09-2012, 06:19 PM   #1
e93driva
Captain
 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

Could use some help.. Again

I want to retrofit my car with sirius sat. So a friend let me borrow their cable and i went at it. I followed the guide on e90post and got everything running. I successfully added $655 (sirius radio) and removed $693 (sat prep). I coded both those into the CAS and the NFRM. My car is an '09 335xi, so i have the CIC radio. I still had to set SDARS to aktiv in CAPPL (but since my car is an 09 i have the CIC module instead of CAPPL). So i loaded expertmode and went into the CIC module so i could read the ECU. Heres the problem..everytime i read that module i get an error. It says "data transmission interrupted". I don't know how to fix it and i've been searching for hours trying to find a solution.

If anyone can help me that would be great!! thanks!
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
e93driva is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-09-2012, 06:35 PM   #2
Shaggy
Banned
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Your wife's vagina

Posts: 42
iTrader: (0)

Data transmittion disturbed may be cause by your old files, update ncs and ediabas with latest daten files and go for it!
Shaggy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-09-2012, 08:08 PM   #3
e93driva
Captain
 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaggy
Data transmittion disturbed may be cause by your old files, update ncs and ediabas with latest daten files and go for it!
I downloaded the v45 daten files and put those into the folders. Still didn't work.

Do you think I need to use a program to update them? I just manually put them in
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
e93driva is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-09-2012, 09:11 PM   #4
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,275
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
I had that error come up once in a while with a laptop that I did for someone. The comport latency wasnt set correctly. It was set at 16 and once I set it to 1 the error never ce back.
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-09-2012, 10:00 PM   #5
e93driva
Captain
 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic
I had that error come up once in a while with a laptop that I did for someone. The comport latency wasnt set correctly. It was set at 16 and once I set it to 1 the error never ce back.
Alright I'll try setting the latency to the lowest it can go. For some reason though the numbers don't go from 1-16.. They go into the thousands lol
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
e93driva is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-10-2012, 04:07 AM   #6
Shaggy
Banned
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Your wife's vagina

Posts: 42
iTrader: (0)

In thousands are not latency but data transfer speed
Shaggy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-10-2012, 07:49 AM   #7
e93driva
Captain
 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaggy
In thousands are not latency but data transfer speed
I thought they were something else. Before I had windows install the driver for the dcan cable, I could go into advanced settings and change the latency. Now the whole interface of it is changed. Idk whether I should've installed the driver or not
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
e93driva is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-10-2012, 07:58 AM   #8
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,275
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Yes
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-10-2012, 08:28 AM   #9
e93driva
Captain
 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic
Yes
Ok cool! Once I get home today I'll go messing around with the settings again
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
e93driva is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-11-2012, 07:10 PM   #10
e93driva
Captain
 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

Everything worked out! I set the latency to 1 and had no more problems!

Thanks for the help guys
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
e93driva is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST