E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Ipna error



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-04-2012, 06:46 AM   #1
e93driva
Captain
United_States
16
Rep
698
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

iTrader: (2)

Ipna error

Hey guys so I was following the diy guide 'how to code your car for free". Downloaded everything I needed and followed the instructions word for word. Everything was fine until I went to launch IPNA. I got an error (I believe error #135) saying "no API calls possible". I did some searching and people said that if you get that error it's because something in the PATH isn't set correctly. I have everything in PATH set correctly. I have no idea what to do. I'm probably gonna redo the whole process and see where that gets me, but I thought I'd post to see if I could get any help.

I'm running windows 7 32 bit. I've seen many people running it on w7..just as long as its 32bit. Hopefully the OS shouldn't be a problem.

Any help is appreciated
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
Appreciate 0
      09-04-2012, 07:32 PM   #2
e93driva
Captain
United_States
16
Rep
698
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

iTrader: (2)

I guess no one has a clue....
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
Appreciate 0
      09-04-2012, 07:39 PM   #3
AndyR83
Major
AndyR83's Avatar
14
Rep
1,025
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335i FBO
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: PA

iTrader: (5)

I had this problem earlier today, and it was because I attempted to open the program when another instance of it was already open. Maybe check and make sure you didn't do that by mistake like I did?
Appreciate 0
      09-04-2012, 09:20 PM   #4
e93driva
Captain
United_States
16
Rep
698
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyR83
I had this problem earlier today, and it was because I attempted to open the program when another instance of it was already open. Maybe check and make sure you didn't do that by mistake like I did?
Thanks for the reply man

Nope I don't think it's that. I even made sure there was no other instance of it running. Something is wrong but I can't figure it out
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
Appreciate 0
      09-05-2012, 07:39 AM   #5
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Alot of the times the computer is corrupt if you are using a laptop that has a whole bunch of crap loaded on previously...Usually a fresh install of Windows OS will clear up alot of shit...
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      09-05-2012, 07:59 AM   #6
e93driva
Captain
United_States
16
Rep
698
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
Alot of the times the computer is corrupt if you are using a laptop that has a whole bunch of crap loaded on previously...Usually a fresh install of Windows OS will clear up alot of shit...
thats what i was planning to do next.

Should this run fine on a fresh install of W7 32bit (even though i have x64 hardware) running through bootcamp?
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
Appreciate 0
      09-05-2012, 08:43 AM   #7
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Here the thing. If your Mac software is corrupted, which can happen then anything u install is going to be also corrupted. You can try but I rather use a laptop for for a car and not a multi function computer for personal usage. Surfing the web can lead to many corrupt and virus especially when using the laptop to download software or torrents with it.
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      09-05-2012, 08:45 AM   #8
e93driva
Captain
United_States
16
Rep
698
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic
Here the thing. If your Mac software is corrupted, which can happen then anything u install is going to be also corrupted. You can try but I rather use a laptop for for a car and not a multi function computer for personal usage. Surfing the web can lead to many corrupt and virus especially when using the laptop to download software or torrents with it.
True that. I have a laptop my school gave me so I'll just throw on a fresh copy of xp or w7 on it. They load that with so much shit it's not even funny
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
Appreciate 0
      09-05-2012, 08:49 AM   #9
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
I have configured so many laptops and one I did had the same error. I could not get it to work. The person also had so much shit on it. Tried getting it working for hours and still couldn't get it working. He totally reinstalled the OS and wiped clean everything. Low and behold it worked after the exact configuration was done to computer. Only thing different was that it was a virgin PC with zero applications other than the normal BS you get with new OS.
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      09-05-2012, 09:01 AM   #10
e93driva
Captain
United_States
16
Rep
698
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic
I have configured so many laptops and one I did had the same error. I could not get it to work. The person also had so much shit on it. Tried getting it working for hours and still couldn't get it working. He totally reinstalled the OS and wiped clean everything. Low and behold it worked after the exact configuration was done to computer. Only thing different was that it was a virgin PC with zero applications other than the normal BS you get with new OS.
I'll do that when I get home today. Does it matter if I run W7 instead of XP? Or should I install XP (both will be x86)
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
Appreciate 0
      09-05-2012, 09:07 AM   #11
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Windows. 7 32 bit seems to work quite well
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      09-05-2012, 11:46 AM   #12
e93driva
Captain
United_States
16
Rep
698
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

iTrader: (2)

Sounds good man. I'll try that once I get home!
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
Appreciate 0
      09-05-2012, 08:39 PM   #13
e93driva
Captain
United_States
16
Rep
698
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

iTrader: (2)

Tried installing a fresh W7 and it did nothing. Still have the same error. Did i set my PATH right? " ;C:\ediabas\bin " (obviously without the quotation marks)
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
Appreciate 0
      09-05-2012, 10:21 PM   #14
e93driva
Captain
United_States
16
Rep
698
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

iTrader: (2)

got it working with the help of cn555ic!! thanks a ton brotha!
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2012, 01:20 PM   #15
OaklandR
Private
2
Rep
79
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cali

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 325  [0.00]
Please share

I am getting the same error msg can you please share how you guys fix the problem thanks for any help you can give.
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2012, 02:05 PM   #16
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
81
Rep
4,448
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by e92driva View Post
got it working with the help of cn555ic!! thanks a ton brotha!
Please elaborate for others to follow.
We need to post more fixes to issues for other people's knowledge.
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2012, 10:16 PM   #17
e93driva
Captain
United_States
16
Rep
698
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by OaklandR
I am getting the same error msg can you please share how you guys fix the problem thanks for any help you can give.
Go to device manager (start, right click computer, properties, device manger), go to your ports area (have the cable plugged in), double click the port with the cable, go to advanced settings, set the Latency all the way to 1.

That's what I did and everything worked great.

Good luck
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
Appreciate 0
      09-17-2012, 01:08 PM   #18
Chrisred
Captain
Chrisred's Avatar
Canada
12
Rep
738
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 335xi coupe
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada

iTrader: (0)

I've done everything to the tee and still have that error.
I'm running win 7 starter edition. That might be cause. Anyone running INPA successfully with win 7 starter?? Any ideas to solve prob??
__________________
JB4 cp-e IC AMS exhaust BMS DCI AR DP's METH
19" VMR VB3 Stoptech BBK TC KLINE VORSHLAG
Appreciate 0
      09-17-2012, 01:25 PM   #19
e93driva
Captain
United_States
16
Rep
698
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisred
I've done everything to the tee and still have that error.
I'm running win 7 starter edition. That might be cause. Anyone running INPA successfully with win 7 starter?? Any ideas to solve prob??
As long as you're running x86 (32 bit OS).. It should work no matter what you have.
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
Appreciate 0
      09-17-2012, 05:15 PM   #20
Chrisred
Captain
Chrisred's Avatar
Canada
12
Rep
738
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 335xi coupe
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Well I'm out of ideas then......
__________________
JB4 cp-e IC AMS exhaust BMS DCI AR DP's METH
19" VMR VB3 Stoptech BBK TC KLINE VORSHLAG
Appreciate 0
      09-17-2012, 08:50 PM   #21
e93driva
Captain
United_States
16
Rep
698
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 335is
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MA

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisred
Well I'm out of ideas then......
What's your error message say? Is it the same exact thing I was getting?
__________________


Instagram: gyounes9
Das it mane
Appreciate 0
      09-18-2012, 11:18 AM   #22
Chrisred
Captain
Chrisred's Avatar
Canada
12
Rep
738
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 335xi coupe
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Error 135
API-0015 host communication error etc......
__________________
JB4 cp-e IC AMS exhaust BMS DCI AR DP's METH
19" VMR VB3 Stoptech BBK TC KLINE VORSHLAG
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST