E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Advise on Wiring a DashCam for Park mode on a E92



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-21-2013, 07:41 PM   #1
Estoril Sport
Second Lieutenant
Estoril Sport's Avatar
United Kingdom
8
Rep
254
Posts

Drives: Alpina B3 BiTurbo
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Advise on Wiring a DashCam for Park mode on a E92

Are there any installation fitters on the forum who could answer my question?

I recently bought a Blackvue DR500GW-HD and I would like this to provide 'Park mode' recording, I also purchased a Power Magic Pro adaptor. The problem is the BMW dealership is telling me that as long as the camera is taking power (from the battery) the car electronics will sense the powertrain and will not go in sleep mode thus putting a big power drain on the cars battery.

They say even if the cam wiring goes directly to the battery itself car electronics will sense the powertrain and the cars electronics will not power down?

Is this true? I have seen on YouTube what this appears to be a different story but who do I believe?

Is there any information that I can provide to the dealership on tips in fitting the Power Magic Pro adaptor that will not trigger the cars electronics in thinking that there is a power drain and report error codes.

I was hoping that I could set the Power Magic Pro adaptor so the Park mode is set to infinity and set the voltage trigger to 11.8 volts to stop powering the camera if the voltage drops to that figure.

The car is a BMW 3 series coupe manufacture year 2009 (pre facelift)

Thanks
__________________
ALPINA B3 Bi Turbo for Sale, click here for more information
Appreciate 0
      12-23-2013, 07:37 AM   #2
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
201
Rep
8,437
Posts

Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (54)

I think that info is not correct.
I would suggest you to fit it yourself and give it a go.
I have fitted one in mine and cutout value is 11.8V.
I have used constant power source, ACC and earth and it all goes well.

Now how long does the camera record before your battery drops down to 11.8V depends on many factors such as current condition of the battery, recoding quality of the camera, temperature, movement initiated in front of the camera, etc etc.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      12-23-2013, 10:32 AM   #3
taibanl
Brigadier General
taibanl's Avatar
70
Rep
3,723
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

iTrader: (4)

Does camera also have its own battery?
__________________
WTB - Used - 1x Blizzak LM-60 225/45/17
Appreciate 0
      12-23-2013, 02:51 PM   #4
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
201
Rep
8,437
Posts

Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (54)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
Does camera also have its own battery?
Yes, but that is only used in case of accident when there is sudden cut out to the battery and then built in battery kicks in automatically and records for at least 1 minute.

So far I have not had a chance to try that and I hope it never happens.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      12-23-2013, 07:04 PM   #5
Quasimodem
Colonel
Quasimodem's Avatar
United_States
38
Rep
2,297
Posts

Drives: 335d
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: California

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2009 335d US  [0.00]
Well, amplifiers have an ingnition power sensing wire which turns the amp on when the ignition is on. If your camera has that, then you have to find a wire which has power only when the ignition is on and then wire the "Power on wire" from your device to the wire that only gets power with the ignition on. I used a fuse stacker to do this. This is a device which allows you to connect a second wire with its own fuse to the same connection in the fuse box. You just have to find the right fuse that only gets power with ignition on.

P.S. I do wire my amps directly to the battery and I do believe it throws a code because of this. But it doesn't bother me.
__________________
Speakers: CDT Audio HD-42 comps--front doors (RAAMmat deadened), CDT ES-06 6.5" woofers--kickpanl Pods, Hertz EBX202R dual 8" ported trunk sub. Amps: Phoenix Gold RSd 500.4 (comps & pods). PG RSd 600.1 (sub). Power & Ground: 4AWG Streetwires w/RockFosgt RFDB1 distro blocks. Input: HU lineout--Kicker KISL RCA adapters--RockFosgt RFIT-6 cables--Audiocontrol Matrix--Monster cables--RSd 500.4--lineout Monstr Cabl to RSd 600.1.
Appreciate 0
      12-24-2013, 06:57 AM   #6
Estoril Sport
Second Lieutenant
Estoril Sport's Avatar
United Kingdom
8
Rep
254
Posts

Drives: Alpina B3 BiTurbo
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
Does camera also have its own battery?
Yes as per makkan00 has mentioned it does but only for safe power down of the camera itself so only for a few minutes.
__________________
ALPINA B3 Bi Turbo for Sale, click here for more information
Appreciate 0
      12-24-2013, 10:08 AM   #7
taibanl
Brigadier General
taibanl's Avatar
70
Rep
3,723
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Estoril Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
Does camera also have its own battery?
Yes as per makkan00 has mentioned it does but only for safe power down of the camera itself so only for a few minutes.
I would like a camera with enough battery to run itself when parked but recharges when car running
__________________
WTB - Used - 1x Blizzak LM-60 225/45/17
Appreciate 0
      12-24-2013, 10:18 AM   #8
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
201
Rep
8,437
Posts

Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (54)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
I would like a camera with enough battery to run itself when parked but recharges when car running
visit dashcam reviews and I am sure you will find one for what you are looking for.


On 1080p recording, dashcam becomes thursty. And be prepare to have bulky dashcams as you want a decent built in battery.

I doubt that there are any cameras out there doing that due to size. An ideal buyer will not tolerate a bulky camera but with built in battery so it does not uses the car batteries.

However I have seen few people hacking and adding additional battery which is purely used to run such camera, but at the same time connected to the mian battery so they get charged, when car is running.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-23-2014, 03:55 PM   #9
Estoril Sport
Second Lieutenant
Estoril Sport's Avatar
United Kingdom
8
Rep
254
Posts

Drives: Alpina B3 BiTurbo
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Update - I got the local BMW dealership to install the wiring for the two cameras and the Power Magic Pro adaptor. I must say they did a great job on the install, better than I expected the wires are all hidden at the earliest opportunity. I initially booked an installer to do the wiring for the cameras from the retailer where I bought the Blackvue, However I had a lucky escape, after briefing the installer on the install he decided not to do the work as he could not guarantee there would be no damage to the car!!!!!
__________________
ALPINA B3 Bi Turbo for Sale, click here for more information
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2014, 01:52 AM   #10
Spoolin335
Justin Herass
Spoolin335's Avatar
Canada
71
Rep
1,175
Posts

Drives: X6M / TTRS
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada

iTrader: (7)

Garage List
2012 Audi TTRS  [5.00]
2012 BMW X6M  [4.50]
2007 BMW 335i  [4.50]
Can you give us some more info on where they wired it into..
Did they just wire it to the battery and let the power magic pro handle the rest?
__________________

Appreciate 0
      04-07-2014, 04:50 AM   #11
cisf0rcalvin
Second Lieutenant
cisf0rcalvin's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
287
Posts

Drives: E90 LCI
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Nevada

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2010 BMW 328i  [4.25]
Wire it into the glove compartment fuse box. Tap one into a fuse that is only on with ignition. For the second one you have to leave the car door open and let the car sit for like 15-30 minutes for it turn off completely (Gear selector light will be off). Use a multi-meter and check which fuse is still live at this time and tap into that one for the other wire.
__________________
Add Ons: Charcoal Filter Delete, K&N Drop-in, Air Scoops, HID Angel Eyes, Splitters, M3 Lip Spoiler, Gloss Black Kidney Grills, Blackvue DR500-GW, M-Tech rear, BMW Performance Exhaust
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2014, 07:35 AM   #12
roadkillrob
Brigadier General
United_States
61
Rep
3,972
Posts

Drives: 08 335Cic,11 X5 35i,11 Audi S4
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston

iTrader: (14)

I did one of those add a circuit things like this http://www.summitracing.com/parts/pc...FS9p7AodiRYA0w

I did as above and found an empty fuse slot that had constant power and used the above device to pull power. It runs a dashcam and it takes about a week of sitting before I get a lower power warning in the car from the dashcam running constantly (and my battery is currently 6.5 years old.
__________________

2008 E93 335i, GIAC Stage 2, HPF IC, Injen Intake, Defective AR Design DP's with useless cats
2014 X3 35i JB Stage 1, 2011 Audi S4 Giac Stage 2 + DSG Tune
Appreciate 0
      04-08-2014, 09:56 PM   #13
Spoolin335
Justin Herass
Spoolin335's Avatar
Canada
71
Rep
1,175
Posts

Drives: X6M / TTRS
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada

iTrader: (7)

Garage List
2012 Audi TTRS  [5.00]
2012 BMW X6M  [4.50]
2007 BMW 335i  [4.50]
I just checked a few fuses and didnt find one with power. The damn fuse compartment is so far back in the glove box, its such a PITA to reach back to check each fuse..

Can anyone snap a pic of their fuse box so i can see which fuses you used?
Ill paypal money for a beer!!!

Thanks!
__________________

Appreciate 0
      04-10-2014, 11:24 PM   #14
cisf0rcalvin
Second Lieutenant
cisf0rcalvin's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
287
Posts

Drives: E90 LCI
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Nevada

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2010 BMW 328i  [4.25]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spoolin335 View Post
I just checked a few fuses and didnt find one with power. The damn fuse compartment is so far back in the glove box, its such a PITA to reach back to check each fuse..

Can anyone snap a pic of their fuse box so i can see which fuses you used?
Ill paypal money for a beer!!!

Thanks!


Top fuse for red wire. Left fuse for yellow wire. The right fuse (largest one) is for something else.
__________________
Add Ons: Charcoal Filter Delete, K&N Drop-in, Air Scoops, HID Angel Eyes, Splitters, M3 Lip Spoiler, Gloss Black Kidney Grills, Blackvue DR500-GW, M-Tech rear, BMW Performance Exhaust
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2014, 11:45 PM   #15
Spoolin335
Justin Herass
Spoolin335's Avatar
Canada
71
Rep
1,175
Posts

Drives: X6M / TTRS
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada

iTrader: (7)

Garage List
2012 Audi TTRS  [5.00]
2012 BMW X6M  [4.50]
2007 BMW 335i  [4.50]
Thanks for the pic. I ended up wiring it yesterday. Looks like i used almost the same fuses. Anyways it works now.
Heres how i wired mine in; I didnt have fuse taps so just temp wiring for now.
PM me your paypal, ill send you a beer.





__________________

Appreciate 0
      12-18-2014, 12:57 AM   #16
ThatRWD
Captain
16
Rep
703
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Northern VA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by roadkillrob View Post
I did one of those add a circuit things like this http://www.summitracing.com/parts/pc...FS9p7AodiRYA0w

I did as above and found an empty fuse slot that had constant power and used the above device to pull power. It runs a dashcam and it takes about a week of sitting before I get a lower power warning in the car from the dashcam running constantly (and my battery is currently 6.5 years old.
Which camera are you running and is it running parking mode for 5-6 days?
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2014, 12:20 PM   #17
WRichieX
Captain
WRichieX's Avatar
United_States
11
Rep
971
Posts

Drives: 07 335i e93 6MT
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Chicago

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spoolin335 View Post
Thanks for the pic. I ended up wiring it yesterday. Looks like i used almost the same fuses. Anyways it works now.
Heres how i wired mine in; I didnt have fuse taps so just temp wiring for now.
PM me your paypal, ill send you a beer.
Hey man, does that constant power in the fuse an actual constant power? I read somewhere that our cars have a power save mode and actually shuts down everything after about 30 minutes or something. So then the camera shuts down as well. I just installed mine yesterday, tapped a ACC fuse (radio) and directly wired the constant to the battery. However, this required me to route the constant into the hood and looks a bit messy. If your fuse tap is a true constant I'd rather do that.
__________________

07 BMW 335i E93 6MT (Praying neighborhood doesn't get flooded...again)
04 Infiniti G35 Coupe 6MT (Flooded)
08 Audi TT 2.0T DSG (Flooded)
03 Subaru WRX 5MT (Flooded)
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2015, 01:25 AM   #18
07chupacabra
First Lieutenant
22
Rep
355
Posts

Drives: 07 E92 335i
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northern VA

iTrader: (0)

Bump
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2015, 01:30 AM   #19
Spoolin335
Justin Herass
Spoolin335's Avatar
Canada
71
Rep
1,175
Posts

Drives: X6M / TTRS
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada

iTrader: (7)

Garage List
2012 Audi TTRS  [5.00]
2012 BMW X6M  [4.50]
2007 BMW 335i  [4.50]
Quote:
Originally Posted by WRichieX View Post
Hey man, does that constant power in the fuse an actual constant power? I read somewhere that our cars have a power save mode and actually shuts down everything after about 30 minutes or something. So then the camera shuts down as well. I just installed mine yesterday, tapped a ACC fuse (radio) and directly wired the constant to the battery. However, this required me to route the constant into the hood and looks a bit messy. If your fuse tap is a true constant I'd rather do that.
Yes there's fuses with power all the time. Use the one I posted in the photo or use a multimeter to find another one with power after the car goes to sleep. No need to run a wire all the way to the battery...
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2015, 01:53 AM   #20
xXSupa
youtube.com/xSupaD
xXSupa's Avatar
Canada
21
Rep
316
Posts

Drives: 2011 E92 335i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by WRichieX View Post
Hey man, does that constant power in the fuse an actual constant power? I read somewhere that our cars have a power save mode and actually shuts down everything after about 30 minutes or something. So then the camera shuts down as well. I just installed mine yesterday, tapped a ACC fuse (radio) and directly wired the constant to the battery. However, this required me to route the constant into the hood and looks a bit messy. If your fuse tap is a true constant I'd rather do that.
Fuse 73 is always on. That's the one I'm using.
__________________

2011 E92 335i | Journal | YouTube
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:35 PM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST