E90Post
 


Bimmer Retrofit
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Coding corrupts Frm



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-20-2012, 02:55 AM   #1
Hunter51092
Major
 
Hunter51092's Avatar
 
Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miami

Posts: 1,284
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2008 BMW  [0.00]
Coding corrupts Frm

hey guys, i have had the dtc lights on due to my abs pump going bad "Brake" "abs" "dtc" light on for almost a year. So recently i bought a new pump for $500 . Replaced it, brand new ( i was only going to replace pump and keep old module to avoid reprogramming ) dealer said to just replace the whole unit since i will have 2 year warranty. So i did, and when i try to get my unit reprogrammed at different shops or local friend with coding abilities it does not let me.

In the last shop i went to it said i have a corrupted frm, i really dont see how it would be corrupted as they also told me my car was never updated in any sort of way since it was bought (2008). The systems cannot bypass this and reprogram dtc, any ideas on how to get around this with out having to drop more money for an frm? They told me that my coding for e92 headlamps on my e90 with halogens may have been the cause of this ?

Really upset as i paid for the new part and labor and cant seem to get this done ! I MISS MY CRUISE CONTROL!
Hunter51092 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-20-2012, 11:46 AM   #2
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,422
iTrader: (46)

What year is your car?
E90 or e92?
What lights have you changed?

Sorry am on iphone, cant find details of your car.
__________________
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      10-20-2012, 07:39 PM   #3
Hunter51092
Major
 
Hunter51092's Avatar
 
Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miami

Posts: 1,284
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2008 BMW  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
What year is your car?
E90 or e92?
What lights have you changed?

Sorry am on iphone, cant find details of your car.
No worrys thanks for a reply! I have a 2008 e90 328i basic model that came with halogens and had my car coded for e92 xenons which i currently have on
Hunter51092 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-21-2012, 05:40 PM   #4
Hunter51092
Major
 
Hunter51092's Avatar
 
Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miami

Posts: 1,284
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2008 BMW  [0.00]
bump
Hunter51092 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-22-2012, 06:12 AM   #5
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,422
iTrader: (46)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hunter51092 View Post
No worrys thanks for a reply! I have a 2008 e90 328i basic model that came with halogens and had my car coded for e92 xenons which i currently have on
What software was used to your car then (halo to xenon conversion)?

And What software are they using now?

There should not be a problem.
__________________
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      10-22-2012, 11:49 PM   #6
Hunter51092
Major
 
Hunter51092's Avatar
 
Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miami

Posts: 1,284
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2008 BMW  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
What software was used to your car then (halo to xenon conversion)?

And What software are they using now?

There should not be a problem.
yeah halogen to xenon and i did other little coding like windows up, seat belt chime, digital mph, little things.. and the shop used the same software bmw uses
Hunter51092 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-23-2012, 06:20 AM   #7
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,422
iTrader: (46)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hunter51092 View Post
yeah halogen to xenon and i did other little coding like windows up, seat belt chime, digital mph, little things.. and the shop used the same software bmw uses
I guess, your problem is around software.

Try different laptop with different version.
__________________
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      10-23-2012, 12:29 PM   #8
Hunter51092
Major
 
Hunter51092's Avatar
 
Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miami

Posts: 1,284
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2008 BMW  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
I guess, your problem is around software.

Try different laptop with different version.
alright i guess i will try thanks
Hunter51092 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST