E90Post
 


European Auto Source
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Adding second AMP to Technic Harness



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-13-2014, 10:46 PM   #1
ScudDawg
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2009 328i XDrive
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Conklin, NY

Posts: 36
iTrader: (0)

Adding second AMP to Technic Harness

Hello, I am going to be adding a second amplifier (trunk subwoofer) to my system soon and was wondering what wiring I needed to get for it? I currently have the Technic Harness on a JL Audio XD600/6 amplifier. I am looking at adding a corner mount trunk subwoofer with a monoblock amplifier (hidden in the middle compartment).
ScudDawg is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2014, 12:00 AM   #2
ScudDawg
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2009 328i XDrive
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Conklin, NY

Posts: 36
iTrader: (0)

Nevermind, I am going to switch my order to a XD700/5, I think that will make this whole install easier for me.
ScudDawg is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2014, 02:09 AM   #3
Hopeful
Private First Class
 
Drives: BMW 330D E91 2010
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Dorset

Posts: 141
iTrader: (0)

Wouldn't an XD800/8 make it really easy?
Hopeful is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2014, 04:30 AM   #4
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 E92 M3, 2014 528i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 10,774
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScudDawg View Post
Hello, I am going to be adding a second amplifier (trunk subwoofer) to my system soon and was wondering what wiring I needed to get for it? I currently have the Technic Harness on a JL Audio XD600/6 amplifier. I am looking at adding a corner mount trunk subwoofer with a monoblock amplifier (hidden in the middle compartment).
Split the rear (2) RCA from the harness into (4) RCA, use those for the sub amp.

Do not use the same distribution block connection for a second amp. That metal blade(s) is actually a fuse. You may exceed that fuse rating; blowing that fuse up will require replacing the complete distribution block.

No responsibility assumed, explicit or implicitly, in using the original harness configuration outside its design purpose.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: September 2011 ED
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2014, 06:26 AM   #5
ScudDawg
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2009 328i XDrive
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Conklin, NY

Posts: 36
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Split the rear (2) RCA from the harness into (4) RCA, use those for the sub amp.

Do not use the same distribution block connection for a second amp. That metal blade(s) is actually a fuse. You may exceed that fuse rating; blowing that fuse up will require replacing the complete distribution block.

No responsibility assumed, explicit or implicitly, in using the original harness configuration outside its design purpose.
Okay, I will look into that, thanks again.
ScudDawg is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2014, 10:17 AM   #6
taibanl
Brigadier General
 
taibanl's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 335d
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Syracuse

Posts: 3,289
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2011 335d  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScudDawg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Split the rear (2) RCA from the harness into (4) RCA, use those for the sub amp.

Do not use the same distribution block connection for a second amp. That metal blade(s) is actually a fuse. You may exceed that fuse rating; blowing that fuse up will require replacing the complete distribution block.

No responsibility assumed, explicit or implicitly, in using the original harness configuration outside its design purpose.
Okay, I will look into that, thanks again.
Depending on the current needed, there are 50, 80, and one unfused link in the distribution block
__________________
eBay - My BMW station for iPhone 4/4s (needs minor fixes) Reserve $49, starting bid 99c.
taibanl is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2014, 04:53 PM   #7
ScudDawg
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2009 328i XDrive
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Conklin, NY

Posts: 36
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
Depending on the current needed, there are 50, 80, and one unfused link in the distribution block
I think my distribution block is full...I am looking to possibly add a small 300 watt monoblock for the subwoofer. Can I just connect it directly to the battery terminal?
ScudDawg is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2014, 05:13 PM   #8
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 E92 M3, 2014 528i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 10,774
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScudDawg View Post
I think my distribution block is full...I am looking to possibly add a small 300 watt monoblock for the subwoofer. Can I just connect it directly to the battery terminal?
Yes, with its own fuse.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: September 2011 ED
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 02:28 AM   #9
1QuikWS6
No 55mph
 
1QuikWS6's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 E92 328iX N51 3-Stage
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blitzburgh, PA

Posts: 4,192
iTrader: (78)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Split the rear (2) RCA from the harness into (4) RCA, use those for the sub amp.

Do not use the same distribution block connection for a second amp. That metal blade(s) is actually a fuse. You may exceed that fuse rating; blowing that fuse up will require replacing the complete distribution block.

No responsibility assumed, explicit or implicitly, in using the original harness configuration outside its design purpose.
Exactly how I was directed by Technic when I did my sub amp with his harness - and it works fine.

Just be sure to always buy hi quality twisted pair RCA cables, and the RCA Y Cables to split from (1) RCA to (2), keep RCA runs away from any power wires - if you run the power wires across the back of the car to battery as I did - run the RCA's to sub amp up and across the front.

I use the XD600/6 for main system & JL JX500 for sub

The XD is wired to distribution block on top of battery with Technic PnP connector, sub amp is wired directly to POS battery terminal with it's own inline fuse.

You will also need to split off of your Remote Wire signal from harness to go to both amps...
__________________
2009 328ix E92//SGM//ACS Roof Spoiler//MTech Aero Lip+Trunk Spoiler//M3 Side Skirts//CF Roundels+Grilles//M3 Novillo Interior//Perf Shift Lever+Boot//MPerf DCT Wheel//M3 GT3 eBrake Handle+Boot//ACS Pedals//M3 Mirrors//LCI Tails w/LUX Rev//DTEC V7 AE+MTec 6000K D1S+HPB HID 6000K Fogs//HPB LED Interior//RPI Scoops//CF Euro Airbox+Underhood Hsgs//K&N//BMW PE//MTech Rear Bumper-iS Sport Diffuser//CF Strut Brace//Vishnu OFT//BMW 193M's+Kumho 4X
1QuikWS6 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 06:53 AM   #10
ScudDawg
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2009 328i XDrive
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Conklin, NY

Posts: 36
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1QuikWS6 View Post
Exactly how I was directed by Technic when I did my sub amp with his harness - and it works fine.

Just be sure to always buy hi quality twisted pair RCA cables, and the RCA Y Cables to split from (1) RCA to (2), keep RCA runs away from any power wires - if you run the power wires across the back of the car to battery as I did - run the RCA's to sub amp up and across the front.

I use the XD600/6 for main system & JL JX500 for sub

The XD is wired to distribution block on top of battery with Technic PnP connector, sub amp is wired directly to POS battery terminal with it's own inline fuse.

You will also need to split off of your Remote Wire signal from harness to go to both amps...

okay, thank you for the info, I cannot wait to get this going.
ScudDawg is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 07:40 AM   #11
snaimpally
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2011 335i MT
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Austin, TX

Posts: 249
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335i  [0.00]
What do people do when the OEM battery distro lacks fused links? I took pics of my distro - there are empty slots - but none of them seem to have power available as they appear to be empty. Very weird.

The 2 slots to the far right are empty:



I cannot tell if the third slot from the left (double size) is available, but looks to be empty:
__________________
Mobridge DA2 -> Helix DSP -> Mosconi AS100.4 + AS100.4 + AS200.2 -> Morel Piccolo + HAT L4SE Carbon + Jehnert XE200 + Dynaudio Esotar 1200
snaimpally is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 07:41 AM   #12
snaimpally
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2011 335i MT
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Austin, TX

Posts: 249
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Do I buy a new battery distro? How can I tell if the new one has power available in all the slots?
__________________
Mobridge DA2 -> Helix DSP -> Mosconi AS100.4 + AS100.4 + AS200.2 -> Morel Piccolo + HAT L4SE Carbon + Jehnert XE200 + Dynaudio Esotar 1200
snaimpally is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 08:05 AM   #13
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 E92 M3, 2014 528i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 10,774
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
If a customer comes for an install without unused fuses in the block then I would suggest buying a new one (fully populated). It is about $40 plus tax.

It does not take long to replace.

Quote:
Originally Posted by snaimpally View Post
What do people do when the OEM battery distro lacks fused links? I took pics of my distro - there are empty slots - but none of them seem to have power available as they appear to be empty. Very weird.

The 2 slots to the far right are empty:



I cannot tell if the third slot from the left (double size) is available, but looks to be empty:
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: September 2011 ED
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 08:13 AM   #14
1QuikWS6
No 55mph
 
1QuikWS6's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 E92 328iX N51 3-Stage
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blitzburgh, PA

Posts: 4,192
iTrader: (78)

Garage List
The third slot you show is active in my block with double contact blades inside - the end (2) on mine are empty same as yours.

You need to stick a small wooden dowel in the open slot on either side & see if it goes all the way in or stops short as it hits the contact - I couldn't see if mine was populated either but the stick method worked.

The contacts are hard to see as they are located near the top of the opening.

If that is the case Technic will supply you with a double male connector with amp power wire connected on only (1) side to use only (1) contact blade...
__________________
2009 328ix E92//SGM//ACS Roof Spoiler//MTech Aero Lip+Trunk Spoiler//M3 Side Skirts//CF Roundels+Grilles//M3 Novillo Interior//Perf Shift Lever+Boot//MPerf DCT Wheel//M3 GT3 eBrake Handle+Boot//ACS Pedals//M3 Mirrors//LCI Tails w/LUX Rev//DTEC V7 AE+MTec 6000K D1S+HPB HID 6000K Fogs//HPB LED Interior//RPI Scoops//CF Euro Airbox+Underhood Hsgs//K&N//BMW PE//MTech Rear Bumper-iS Sport Diffuser//CF Strut Brace//Vishnu OFT//BMW 193M's+Kumho 4X
1QuikWS6 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 03:45 PM   #15
snaimpally
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2011 335i MT
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Austin, TX

Posts: 249
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
If a customer comes for an install without unused fuses in the block then I would suggest buying a new one (fully populated). It is about $40 plus tax.

It does not take long to replace.
Thanks for the info - I will order one. Is there any way to make sure a new one is fully populated? (Technic - please send me an invoice for the harness and other things in my PM)
__________________
Mobridge DA2 -> Helix DSP -> Mosconi AS100.4 + AS100.4 + AS200.2 -> Morel Piccolo + HAT L4SE Carbon + Jehnert XE200 + Dynaudio Esotar 1200
snaimpally is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 03:47 PM   #16
snaimpally
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2011 335i MT
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Austin, TX

Posts: 249
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1QuikWS6 View Post
The third slot you show is active in my block with double contact blades inside - the end (2) on mine are empty same as yours.

You need to stick a small wooden dowel in the open slot on either side & see if it goes all the way in or stops short as it hits the contact - I couldn't see if mine was populated either but the stick method worked.

The contacts are hard to see as they are located near the top of the opening.

If that is the case Technic will supply you with a double male connector with amp power wire connected on only (1) side to use only (1) contact blade...
Thanks! Let me check. So ridiculous to have a distribution block but then not make power available for distribution. Kind of like selling a house with 3 bathrooms but two of them are not hooked up to the sewage line.
__________________
Mobridge DA2 -> Helix DSP -> Mosconi AS100.4 + AS100.4 + AS200.2 -> Morel Piccolo + HAT L4SE Carbon + Jehnert XE200 + Dynaudio Esotar 1200
snaimpally is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 03:55 PM   #17
1QuikWS6
No 55mph
 
1QuikWS6's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 E92 328iX N51 3-Stage
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blitzburgh, PA

Posts: 4,192
iTrader: (78)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by snaimpally View Post
Thanks for the info - I will order one. Is there any way to make sure a new one is fully populated? (Technic - please send me an invoice for the harness and other things in my PM)
I have the same question - I don't need one, but just for kicks I looked up the DB for my car. It only lists (1) part number available & doesn't have any description listing what fuses are installed & in which sockets.

Hopefully that part number has at least the same amount as I had originally.
__________________
2009 328ix E92//SGM//ACS Roof Spoiler//MTech Aero Lip+Trunk Spoiler//M3 Side Skirts//CF Roundels+Grilles//M3 Novillo Interior//Perf Shift Lever+Boot//MPerf DCT Wheel//M3 GT3 eBrake Handle+Boot//ACS Pedals//M3 Mirrors//LCI Tails w/LUX Rev//DTEC V7 AE+MTec 6000K D1S+HPB HID 6000K Fogs//HPB LED Interior//RPI Scoops//CF Euro Airbox+Underhood Hsgs//K&N//BMW PE//MTech Rear Bumper-iS Sport Diffuser//CF Strut Brace//Vishnu OFT//BMW 193M's+Kumho 4X
1QuikWS6 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 03:56 PM   #18
1QuikWS6
No 55mph
 
1QuikWS6's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 E92 328iX N51 3-Stage
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blitzburgh, PA

Posts: 4,192
iTrader: (78)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by snaimpally View Post
Thanks! Let me check. So ridiculous to have a distribution block but then not make power available for distribution. Kind of like selling a house with 3 bathrooms but two of them are not hooked up to the sewage line.
I'm thinking you do have double contacts in that 3rd open double socket
__________________
2009 328ix E92//SGM//ACS Roof Spoiler//MTech Aero Lip+Trunk Spoiler//M3 Side Skirts//CF Roundels+Grilles//M3 Novillo Interior//Perf Shift Lever+Boot//MPerf DCT Wheel//M3 GT3 eBrake Handle+Boot//ACS Pedals//M3 Mirrors//LCI Tails w/LUX Rev//DTEC V7 AE+MTec 6000K D1S+HPB HID 6000K Fogs//HPB LED Interior//RPI Scoops//CF Euro Airbox+Underhood Hsgs//K&N//BMW PE//MTech Rear Bumper-iS Sport Diffuser//CF Strut Brace//Vishnu OFT//BMW 193M's+Kumho 4X
1QuikWS6 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 05:46 PM   #19
snaimpally
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2011 335i MT
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Austin, TX

Posts: 249
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1QuikWS6 View Post
I'm thinking you do have double contacts in that 3rd open double socket
Hope so. Will check in the morning.
__________________
Mobridge DA2 -> Helix DSP -> Mosconi AS100.4 + AS100.4 + AS200.2 -> Morel Piccolo + HAT L4SE Carbon + Jehnert XE200 + Dynaudio Esotar 1200
snaimpally is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 06:17 PM   #20
ScudDawg
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2009 328i XDrive
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Conklin, NY

Posts: 36
iTrader: (0)

You will also need to split off of your Remote Wire signal from harness to go to both amps...

How would I split the remote wire signal?

Last edited by ScudDawg; 04-15-2014 at 06:23 PM.
ScudDawg is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 06:26 PM   #21
ScudDawg
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2009 328i XDrive
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Conklin, NY

Posts: 36
iTrader: (0)

Also with an XD700/5 amp can I run the rear RCA patch cables from Technics harness into a second amp that would power my rear speakers? I would be using the front RCA's into the XD700/5 which would then send signal to my front doors speakers, underseats, and trunk sub? Basically no splitter would be used and my 2 amps are close enough together to do this.
ScudDawg is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 07:54 PM   #22
BMWE934me
GySgt USMC
 
BMWE934me's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 335i E93 Alpine White
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: DFW

Posts: 607
iTrader: (20)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335i  [5.00]
I'm not trying to jack the tread here, but it looks like one answer may solve two issues.

Correct me if I am wrong, but I was just told that the Technics L7 Harness only sent out a 30-150 Hz Frequency Range for Sub-Woofers. If that is the case, then where can you tie in to the harness to get higher frequencies to a second amp that in my case, trying to drive my mid-base speakers. I need to fill in the 150-500 Hz range to fill in what I lost after I used the Technic harness to amplify the signal to my so-called mid-bass speakers.

I'm not putting down the Technics harness. It's fantastic for what it is designed for.
I know that the signal from the Technics harness will work to amplify (JL Audio JX 500x1D) with a frequency range of 10-100 Hz and drive a sub-woofer (JL Audio 10W3 2 ohm) in the ski-pass hole.

How do I now get a signal to another amp (Rockford Fosgate 300x2) that has a frequency range of 80-500 Hz to drive the mid-bass speakers (Kicker SSMB8 4ohm) under the seat.
__________________
'11 AW E93 335i Conv.
'11 OS E89 Z4 (Sold)
'10 AW E92 M3 (Sold)
BMWE934me is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST