E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N57 / M57 Turbo Diesel Discussions - 335d > Torque App



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-17-2014, 11:59 AM   #1
dixy2k
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CA

Posts: 394
iTrader: (0)

Torque App

Just got it last night and I already have a question on it.

When I try to see the fault codes, it tells me it is not connected to the ECU.

How can I do that?
I can't find any thing under settings which would allow me to connect to the ECU.


Under "Test Results" menu same thing applies. Not connected to the ECU.

I went to Adapter Status Information and there is a warning sign that I am not connected to the ECU. Pressing on it doesn't do anything in terms of options to connect or not.
dixy2k is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-17-2014, 12:18 PM   #2
bimmerup-sonny
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2011 BMW 335d
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA - USA

Posts: 36
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dixy2k View Post
Just got it last night and I already have a question on it.

When I try to see the fault codes, it tells me it is not connected to the ECU.

How can I do that?
I can't find any thing under settings which would allow me to connect to the ECU.


Under "Test Results" menu same thing applies. Not connected to the ECU.

I went to Adapter Status Information and there is a warning sign that I am not connected to the ECU. Pressing on it doesn't do anything in terms of options to connect or not.
I assume you did purchase an OBDII bluetooth adapter, right?

Once you connect the OBDII to the card OBD port, you have to connect
your phone/tablet to the adapter via the normal bluetooth settings from the phone.

Then you can run Torque and it will connect and recognize the car ECU
__________________
'11 335d + BMW Perf Susp + JBD + JL600 +Technic Harness + Bavsound Stage One
bimmerup-sonny is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-17-2014, 02:21 PM   #3
dixy2k
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CA

Posts: 394
iTrader: (0)

Yes. I have an OBD BT adapter connected to the app on my tablet.
I can see a lot of parameters, but there are a few things not working.
dixy2k is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-17-2014, 02:44 PM   #4
dixy2k
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CA

Posts: 394
iTrader: (0)

I played with the app for a while and I think I fixed the issue.
I allowed plug-ins to access data. Either a coincidence or something else, but it is connected to the ECU.
dixy2k is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-17-2014, 02:55 PM   #5
dixy2k
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CA

Posts: 394
iTrader: (0)

Playing with it I found things that are not OK.
Not fault codes, something different.

Does anybody know what they are?
Attached Images
    
dixy2k is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-19-2014, 01:26 PM   #6
dixy2k
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CA

Posts: 394
iTrader: (0)

Is 206*F within the normal operating range for the coolant?
dixy2k is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-19-2014, 03:45 PM   #7
JDG
Private First Class
 
JDG's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 335d
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Alabama

Posts: 140
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dixy2k View Post
Is 206*F within the normal operating range for the coolant?
whats the thermostat temp rating? That doesn't sound high to me, I wouldn't worry till 230ish +
JDG is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-19-2014, 03:46 PM   #8
JDG
Private First Class
 
JDG's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 335d
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Alabama

Posts: 140
iTrader: (0)

BTW how did you see that previous screen? I cant get my nook hd+ to sync up to my BT adapter so far all I've been able to use is my phone.
JDG is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-19-2014, 09:34 PM   #9
dixy2k
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CA

Posts: 394
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDG View Post
whats the thermostat temp rating? That doesn't sound high to me, I wouldn't worry till 230ish +
According to the app, the coolant temperature got up to that point. I don't know what the thermostat says.
dixy2k is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-19-2014, 09:38 PM   #10
dixy2k
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CA

Posts: 394
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDG View Post
BTW how did you see that previous screen? I cant get my nook hd+ to sync up to my BT adapter so far all I've been able to use is my phone.
Mine requires a password in order to connect to the OBD adapter. I tried 0000 and 1234. The latter worked.

The screen I posted above is under "Torque Scan". I had to download a plug in from the app store.
dixy2k is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-19-2014, 10:03 PM   #11
JDG
Private First Class
 
JDG's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 335d
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Alabama

Posts: 140
iTrader: (0)

thanks! its the torque scan plugin Im missing. I got the nook o work, had to root it to do it.
JDG is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST