E90Post
 


Lux Angel Eyes
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Changing the cruise control speed display from mph to km/h



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-09-2013, 04:50 PM   #1
Treize
Second Lieutenant
Canada
6
Rep
208
Posts

Drives: 2009 BMW 335i Coupe
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Changing the cruise control speed display from mph to km/h

Hi all,

I searched but found only one thread on here relating to this issue without a confirmed answer.

Anyone know which module I would need to code (and which values) to change the cruise control display from mph to km/h? I have a 2009 E92.

Thanks!
Appreciate 1
      08-09-2013, 06:26 PM   #2
jc_bmw
First Lieutenant
Canada
31
Rep
369
Posts

Drives: 2009 BMW 328i E90
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Markham, Ontario

iTrader: (3)

Are everything else in metric or imperial already? Thought you just change that through the BC button
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2013, 07:04 PM   #3
cyrano
Banned
Poland
6
Rep
145
Posts

Drives: E61 530XD chipped
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Yep, im already set up many cars for customers from US to EU spec and after changing in BC/Idrive to metrical Cruise display in kmh
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2013, 07:22 AM   #4
charles.soori
Second Lieutenant
Canada
8
Rep
247
Posts

Drives: 2016 F25 35xi
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ottawa,Ontario

iTrader: (2)

Dsc module
C0C_V_EINHEIT
Wert_00 ---> km/h
Wert_01 ---> mls

C0C_SETZ_V_MAX
Wert_01 ---> km/h
wert_02 ---> mls
Appreciate 2
      08-10-2013, 04:07 PM   #5
teaston
General
teaston's Avatar
United Kingdom
3385
Rep
19,555
Posts

Drives: 335d M Sport Plus
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Norfolk 'n' Good

iTrader: (1)

Where does the car display the cruise control speed?

I'm pretty sure my 07 E90 doesn't!
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2013, 05:42 PM   #6
Treize
Second Lieutenant
Canada
6
Rep
208
Posts

Drives: 2009 BMW 335i Coupe
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
I did switch the settings in the idrive to km instead of mls but the cruise control speed still displays in mph.

I'll check those values in the DSC module and report back, thanks charles.soori!
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2013, 05:44 PM   #7
Treize
Second Lieutenant
Canada
6
Rep
208
Posts

Drives: 2009 BMW 335i Coupe
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by teaston View Post
Where does the car display the cruise control speed?

I'm pretty sure my 07 E90 doesn't!
The cruise control speed is displayed for me when i initially start the cruise control or if I change the speed in the first small screen at the top (where the temperature and time is displayed).
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2013, 05:49 PM   #8
teaston
General
teaston's Avatar
United Kingdom
3385
Rep
19,555
Posts

Drives: 335d M Sport Plus
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Norfolk 'n' Good

iTrader: (1)

How do you get it to do that?

I have never heard of this feature!
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2013, 06:34 PM   #9
Treize
Second Lieutenant
Canada
6
Rep
208
Posts

Drives: 2009 BMW 335i Coupe
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by teaston View Post
How do you get it to do that?

I have never heard of this feature!
Not sure... thought this was a standard feature.

Does your cluster look like this?



The cruise control speed would be displayed briefly on the screen that shows the seat belt.
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2013, 07:01 PM   #10
teaston
General
teaston's Avatar
United Kingdom
3385
Rep
19,555
Posts

Drives: 335d M Sport Plus
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Norfolk 'n' Good

iTrader: (1)

Yea my cluster looks like that.

Can't remember seeing the seat belt sign in it either! But i have coded out the seat belt warning so thats maybe why.
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2013, 07:32 PM   #11
Treize
Second Lieutenant
Canada
6
Rep
208
Posts

Drives: 2009 BMW 335i Coupe
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by charles.soori View Post
Dsc module
C0C_V_EINHEIT
Wert_00 ---> km/h
Wert_01 ---> mls

C0C_SETZ_V_MAX
Wert_01 ---> km/h
wert_02 ---> mls
Just did this and it worked. Thanks again!
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2013, 02:49 PM   #12
teaston
General
teaston's Avatar
United Kingdom
3385
Rep
19,555
Posts

Drives: 335d M Sport Plus
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Norfolk 'n' Good

iTrader: (1)

Well i found that i had to code to get the cruise control speed display.

For anyone who needs to do this it's

KOMBI

TEMPOMAT_SETZ_ANZ_DAUER

Change from wert_1 to wert_2

It also has made the car actually stay at the speed i pull the lever at, it used to set it about 2-3 mph less than when i pulled it!
Appreciate 0
      08-26-2013, 05:57 PM   #13
PichaDis11
Lieutenant Colonel
PichaDis11's Avatar
United_States
72
Rep
1,642
Posts

Drives: E90 N52
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by teaston
Well i found that i had to code to get the cruise control speed display.

For anyone who needs to do this it's

KOMBI

TEMPOMAT_SETZ_ANZ_DAUER

Change from wert_1 to wert_2

It also has made the car actually stay at the speed i pull the lever at, it used to set it about 2-3 mph less than when i pulled it!
So this enables the set control speed to be permanent on the cluster or just briefly like everyone else?
__________________
...
Appreciate 0
      07-23-2015, 03:09 PM   #14
Bartek.b3d
Registered
Poland
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 335xi
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Skype™ to Bartek.b3d
Quote:
Originally Posted by charles.soori View Post
Dsc module
C0C_V_EINHEIT
Wert_00 ---> km/h
Wert_01 ---> mls

C0C_SETZ_V_MAX
Wert_01 ---> km/h
wert_02 ---> mls
I changed this two parameters, but when i tried to activated cc i had only yellow course control failure light. In miles everything works fine. Anybody know what next i should change to have course control in km ?
Appreciate 0
      08-25-2015, 12:22 AM   #15
josehon
Enlisted Member
josehon's Avatar
1
Rep
36
Posts

Drives: 2008 Apline White 328i E93 6MT
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles.soori View Post
Dsc module
C0C_V_EINHEIT
Wert_00 ---> km/h
Wert_01 ---> mls

C0C_SETZ_V_MAX
Wert_01 ---> km/h
wert_02 ---> mls
Coded and It works on my 2008 E93 without i-drive. Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2016, 12:04 AM   #16
BuLoOoSki
Lieutenant Colonel
BuLoOoSki's Avatar
Kuwait
139
Rep
1,604
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW M3
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kuwait

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles.soori View Post
Dsc module
C0C_V_EINHEIT
Wert_00 ---> km/h
Wert_01 ---> mls

C0C_SETZ_V_MAX
Wert_01 ---> km/h
wert_02 ---> mls
Hey Charles,

I have an F80 and want to do the same change to my car. I looked for those parameters in my DSC module hoping it would be the same as the E9X series but unfortunately couldn't find them.

Any idea what coding needs to be done for the F80 or F-series generally?
__________________
2015 BMW F80 M3: PTF Flash Tune / Eisenmann Downpipes / Mineral White / SO Full Leather / Exec Pkg / Lighting Pkg / 19" Black Wheels / Adaptive Suspension / DCT
2007 BMW E92 335i (SOLD): BMS JB4 / Quaife LSD / RR Catless DPs / Helix Intercooler / VK Motorwerks Oil Cooler / AFE Intake / STETT Charge Pipe / Forge DVs
Appreciate 0
      09-17-2016, 01:47 PM   #17
charles.soori
Second Lieutenant
Canada
8
Rep
247
Posts

Drives: 2016 F25 35xi
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ottawa,Ontario

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuLoOoSki
Quote:
Originally Posted by charles.soori View Post
Dsc module
C0C_V_EINHEIT
Wert_00 ---> km/h
Wert_01 ---> mls

C0C_SETZ_V_MAX
Wert_01 ---> km/h
wert_02 ---> mls
Hey Charles,

I have an F80 and want to do the same change to my car. I looked for those parameters in my DSC module hoping it would be the same as the E9X series but unfortunately couldn't find them.

Any idea what coding needs to be done for the F80 or F-series generally?
not sure for fxx cars. did you try changing it in idrive and see if it changes
Appreciate 0
      09-18-2016, 11:11 PM   #18
BuLoOoSki
Lieutenant Colonel
BuLoOoSki's Avatar
Kuwait
139
Rep
1,604
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW M3
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kuwait

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles.soori View Post
not sure for fxx cars. did you try changing it in idrive and see if it changes
Yes ofcourse, that was the first thing I did. I also did some coding in the KOMBI, NBT, and ICM modules. Everything has changed from MPH to KM/H except for the cruise control speed setting displayed on the instrument cluster. Even coding for a KM/H kombi unit being installed didn't do the trick.
__________________
2015 BMW F80 M3: PTF Flash Tune / Eisenmann Downpipes / Mineral White / SO Full Leather / Exec Pkg / Lighting Pkg / 19" Black Wheels / Adaptive Suspension / DCT
2007 BMW E92 335i (SOLD): BMS JB4 / Quaife LSD / RR Catless DPs / Helix Intercooler / VK Motorwerks Oil Cooler / AFE Intake / STETT Charge Pipe / Forge DVs
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2017, 06:31 PM   #19
Supacat
Private
United_States
15
Rep
62
Posts

Drives: 2012 335i E92
Join Date: May 2016
Location: San Francisco, CA

iTrader: (0)

So I have a weird one guys. Did a M cluster conversion and everything displays MPG as wanted except for one stupid place... In iDrive/Settings/Speed my Speed warning is displayed in km/h. It is not a big deal but just checking if anyone had a clue. I already tried changing Language/Units back to km and it changes the cluster and then change it back to miles but it has no change on the speed warning. Thanks for the help!
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2017, 11:23 PM   #20
KevinWaterloo
New Member
Canada
2
Rep
20
Posts

Drives: 2009 White 335i x-drive
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Waterloo

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by josehon View Post
Coded and It works on my 2008 E93 without i-drive. Thanks.
I just tried this tonight but for some reason my car isn't reporting a DSC module. It shows the BDSC module which doesn't appear to be related. This is on a 2009 E90 (335i). I have coded several other parameters in various modules so I don't think the problem is user error (but I'm still learning so I could be wrong).

The dump file created when NCS expert starts does include entries for C0C_V_EINHEIT and C0C_SETZ_V_MAX though. Any idea how to find out what the module name is from the FSW_PSW.TRC file?
Appreciate 0
      01-17-2017, 08:38 AM   #21
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
154
Rep
1,635
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Are you sure BDSC isn't related?
Appreciate 0
      01-18-2017, 12:03 PM   #22
josehon
Enlisted Member
josehon's Avatar
1
Rep
36
Posts

Drives: 2008 Apline White 328i E93 6MT
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

You may check the DATEN files are correct version for you car.
I can check my car when I am back home later tonight.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:16 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST