E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Anyone know how to connect VMware to the internet?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-23-2012, 12:54 PM   #1
N0OS3
Colonel
N0OS3's Avatar
United_States
46
Rep
2,220
Posts

Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oak Harbor, WA

iTrader: (5)

Anyone know how to connect VMware to the internet?

I need to do this in order to install the framework in order for NCSdummy to work. Part of the installation sequence is it needs to connect to the internet in order to complete the update...

Screenshots available upon request.
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2012, 01:11 PM   #2
onebadmofo
Banned
Russian Federation
59
Rep
2,394
Posts

Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NJ

iTrader: (14)

Play with network settings in VM properties. Bridged works most of the time.
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2012, 01:23 PM   #3
N0OS3
Colonel
N0OS3's Avatar
United_States
46
Rep
2,220
Posts

Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oak Harbor, WA

iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by onebadmofo View Post
Play with network settings in VM properties. Bridged works most of the time.
i'm trying that right now. I have it set to VMnet8 (NAT) and in my Windows 7 network connections, i bridged that... i got an error saying (not exact quote) 'you may not be able to bridge VMnet8 (NAT) with N0OS3 (wireless internet connection). they may be incompatible.

The bridged connection says internet though and it's sending and receiving packets so it may just work... i'm doing the testing right now...
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2012, 01:28 PM   #4
N0OS3
Colonel
N0OS3's Avatar
United_States
46
Rep
2,220
Posts

Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oak Harbor, WA

iTrader: (5)

As you can see from the attachment, it still won't connect... is there something in the network setting i need to do?

If anyone wants to use team viewer to mess around with it, let me know... we'll get it set up
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2012, 01:58 PM   #5
onebadmofo
Banned
Russian Federation
59
Rep
2,394
Posts

Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NJ

iTrader: (14)

If .net is all you need google for "standalone" installer and then just transfer it over through shared folders.
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2012, 02:05 PM   #6
onebadmofo
Banned
Russian Federation
59
Rep
2,394
Posts

Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NJ

iTrader: (14)

Quote:
Originally Posted by N0OS3 View Post
i'm trying that right now. I have it set to VMnet8 (NAT) and in my Windows 7 network connections, i bridged that... i got an error saying (not exact quote) 'you may not be able to bridge VMnet8 (NAT) with N0OS3 (wireless internet connection). they may be incompatible.

The bridged connection says internet though and it's sending and receiving packets so it may just work... i'm doing the testing right now...
Wait what, you're bridging connections in host?? Don't do that. Leave host connections alone.
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2012, 02:25 PM   #7
N0OS3
Colonel
N0OS3's Avatar
United_States
46
Rep
2,220
Posts

Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oak Harbor, WA

iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by onebadmofo View Post
Wait what, you're bridging connections in host?? Don't do that. Leave host connections alone.
okay... so i undid that, but still doesn't want to connect using VMnet8 or VMnet0 (default bridge connection)
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2012, 04:28 PM   #8
pinky_and_me
Second Lieutenant
pinky_and_me's Avatar
5
Rep
284
Posts

Drives: N54 335xi
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH

iTrader: (0)

New VMs are setup to connect to the Internet by default so unless you messed something up during the VM creation or after then it might be a firewall issue.
Disable the host Windows firewall for a bit and see if you can connect.
I assume you tried to open IE in the guest and open a website? If that works then there is some other issue somewhere else.
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2012, 05:20 PM   #9
N0OS3
Colonel
N0OS3's Avatar
United_States
46
Rep
2,220
Posts

Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oak Harbor, WA

iTrader: (5)

nvm all this... had cn555ic send me a link to a full working configuration. Everything looks good to go now.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:18 AM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST