E90Post
 


Evolve Automotive
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > CIC Retrofitted and coded but... Please help



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-07-2014, 09:43 AM   #1
All Taken
Private First Class
 
Drives: e90 2007
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Worcester

Posts: 108
iTrader: (1)

CIC Retrofitted and coded but... Please help

Hi, I had my CIC coded by bimmerretrofit to my pre lci e90 without idrive sometime ago and all has been well.

Now I'm wanting to enable Video in motion via NCS expert but when I process the ECU for E89 the module CIC is missing from the list!

I've updated the datens to v42 and still nothing showing.

Do I need to change my VO to enable NCS Expert to show CIC module? I know you do this if it's retrofitted to non-iDrive e90 but mine has been coded and working for some time already, see why I'm confused?

I don't want to change my VO if it's already properly configured and the mistake is incorrect Datens or similar.

I'm sure it's just a simple mistake I'm making or perhaps I need to change my VO each time I use NCS expert?

Thanks in advance!
All Taken is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-07-2014, 11:25 AM   #2
moreno1
Lieutenant
 
moreno1's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 335i E93
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal

Posts: 583
iTrader: (13)

Hey
You have no choice to change the VO in order to see the CIC in your Ecu list. Change it to #0311 and then go back and it will be there.
Good luck,
__________________
2009 335i E93 /// BSM /// Sport /// Premium /// Codings : bmwmtlcode@hotmail.com /// 19" M pack 225 wheels /// M6 wheels winter set /// 35% Tint /// Gloss Black Grills /// PE Exhaust /// Lux H8 V3 /// Interior LEDs /// JB4-DCI /// Combox & CIC Retrofit /// M3 side skirts /// M3 front bumper ///
moreno1 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      02-07-2014, 11:29 AM   #3
All Taken
Private First Class
 
Drives: e90 2007
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Worcester

Posts: 108
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by moreno1 View Post
Hey
You have no choice to change the VO in order to see the CIC in your Ecu list. Change it to #0311 and then go back and it will be there.
Good luck,
Thanks that worked a treat. I've edited my CIC file and now need to load it back to the car.

How do I find out which CIC firmware i'm running in order to work out the possibility of a combox retrofit?
All Taken is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-07-2014, 06:04 PM   #4
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,865
iTrader: (47)

When you read the cic via ncs, it tells you which file it is. If not sure, send me the file and I'll check it for you.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      02-07-2014, 11:18 PM   #5
All Taken
Private First Class
 
Drives: e90 2007
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Worcester

Posts: 108
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post
When you read the cic via ncs, it tells you which file it is. If not sure, send me the file and I'll check it for you.
Okay, I coded Video in motion as per V3 pdf floating around on the net and modified the speedlock max/min plus handbrake video fields to the required values. All seemed perfect and video in motion is working but dvd's that played perfectly well previously are now struggling to load or crashing during playback and resetting to main dvd menu. Any ideas? I thought perhaps my lens needed cleaning but playback was fine before the coding.

My CIC file was CIC.C1A using 52.2 daten.
All Taken is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-08-2014, 06:44 AM   #6
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,865
iTrader: (47)

Quote:
Originally Posted by All Taken View Post
Okay, I coded Video in motion as per V3 pdf floating around on the net and modified the speedlock max/min plus handbrake video fields to the required values. All seemed perfect and video in motion is working but dvd's that played perfectly well previously are now struggling to load or crashing during playback and resetting to main dvd menu. Any ideas? I thought perhaps my lens needed cleaning but playback was fine before the coding.

My CIC file was CIC.C1A using 52.2 daten.
Its the latest firmware on your CIC. You will be able to get 6NF, 6FL but 6NR will require insertion of FSC code.
IMHO, 6NR is not worth if you have to pay for FSC codes.
__________________
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      02-08-2014, 01:21 PM   #7
All Taken
Private First Class
 
Drives: e90 2007
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Worcester

Posts: 108
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00;*****233
Its the latest firmware on your CIC. You will be able to get 6NF, 6FL but 6NR will require insertion of FSC code.
IMHO, 6NR is not worth if you have to pay for FSC codes.
Any disadvantage to a downgrade in firmware? Could you downgrade the CIC if I ship it to you?
All Taken is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST