E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > 0036BE VIN Missing or Incorrect



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-26-2015, 12:45 PM   #1
lomb
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: 135
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: london

iTrader: (0)

0036BE VIN Missing or Incorrect

Hi I wonder if anyone can help me I recently updated my DME to fix an ongoing issue with my car going into limp mode. The flash was completed by winkfp fine and the car works ok now thank god. However I get the error code 0036BE flashing up each time which according to Rheingold is missing or incorrect vin. However the vin was entered correctly 100% and shows correct in INPA. Do I need to reset the DME or has something gone wrong the car starts and runs perfectly so not a major issue.

I was wondering if I needed to reset this module to default in NCS or is it something else?
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2015, 10:24 AM   #2
Sensible_
Captain
27
Rep
706
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Not seen this before. When you flashed with winkfp did you disable UIF write? Did you flash comfort mode update or manually select a zusb number?
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2015, 11:03 AM   #3
lomb
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: 135
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: london

iTrader: (0)

thanks for the reply I used update ZSB and selected the DME from the list of ECU. UIF write was turned on as per the default settings for comfort mode. It seems to have written the correct VIN otherwise I am informed the car wouldn't start at all.
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2015, 05:17 PM   #4
matteblue3er
Private First Class
5
Rep
108
Posts

Drives: Racecar
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Philly

iTrader: (0)

I really doubt this will help but try pushing the job SG_Reset to the DME via NCS Expert.
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2015, 10:05 PM   #5
lomb
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: 135
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: london

iTrader: (0)

Thanks is there any easy way to identify the module in NCS expert I can see a bunch of ecus but none that say DME or similar.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:07 PM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST