E90Post
 


N54Tuning.com
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > Regional Forums > UK > HELP -car wont start after messing about with inpa



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-01-2013, 05:27 PM   #23
Najt
Second Lieutenant
2
Rep
221
Posts

 
Drives: e92 325D 2008
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Czech Republic

iTrader: (0)

I have read some valus from engine with Inpa..probably pres other button in fucking German language..and then I couldnt start... I found this trick..but before it. I thought that is something wrong with my imobilisier in the key...so I took another key and then car started.

Then I tried first key which hasnt started before..and afte the usage of the second key...the car started also with the first one.

So maybe it helps.
Thanks anyway.
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2013, 05:37 PM   #24
Ajerthan
Bimmaaaa
Ajerthan's Avatar
5
Rep
545
Posts

 
Drives: E92 325D & YZF R125
Join Date: May 2012
Location: West London

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2009 BMW 325  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00 View Post

Please share the results.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistryn View Post
Sam a big massive thank you it worked - note to self I am not going to mess with inpa just read and reset codes from now on
PRO
__________________

| E92 BMW 325D | alpinweiß | Red VMR 710 Rims | Black Kidney Grills | M Sport| Navigation | 1m Bumper |
| Sexy Angle Lites |
InstaGram: Ajerthan
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2013, 06:22 PM   #25
Brian mc21
Captain
Brian mc21's Avatar
No_Country
10
Rep
917
Posts

 
Drives: E91 320d M Sport
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Belfast. Northern Ireland.

iTrader: (4)

Well done that man.
__________________
E92 330D LCI
Garage List
NSR 250 MC21, CBR 600RR 3
RVF400
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2013, 09:32 AM   #26
Martin80k
Private First Class
2
Rep
120
Posts

 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
HELP!!! I WAS PLAYING WITH INPA AND NCS EXPERT AND CÁR WON'T START!!! I am on the street... I am having mental breakdown... OMG. My car is trying to start but engine won't start only starter is running while am holding the start button!! INPA EVEN CAN'T RECOGNIZE MY ENGINE BUT I have chosen karosserie>car access system and few other tests I don't remember....;-(((((((
Please where can I check for error codes??????
Also, in INPA I think have chosen sync motor ECU, under karosserie>car access system, then f6 (activate) and then probably sync motor ECU...but I don't know what I did!!!!!!;-(((((((

Last edited by Martin80k; 08-12-2013 at 09:45 AM.
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2013, 10:10 AM   #27
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,603
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin80k View Post
HELP!!! I WAS PLAYING WITH INPA AND NCS EXPERT AND CÁR WON'T START!!! I am on the street... I am having mental breakdown... OMG. My car is trying to start but engine won't start only starter is running while am holding the start button!! INPA EVEN CAN'T RECOGNIZE MY ENGINE BUT I have chosen karosserie>car access system and few other tests I don't remember....;-(((((((
Please where can I check for error codes??????
Also, in INPA I think have chosen sync motor ECU, under karosserie>car access system, then f6 (activate) and then probably sync motor ECU...but I don't know what I did!!!!!!;-(((((((
Calm down.
Inpa, E89, functional jobs, check errors, read errors and post here.
__________________

Last edited by makkan00; 08-13-2013 at 10:19 AM.
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2013, 10:58 AM   #28
Martin80k
Private First Class
2
Rep
120
Posts

 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Hi Sam I am in the car and my brother went to charge the laptop, I think I have the sAme error code as mistryn had even though my laptop switched off the moment I was going to write it down, but I am 80% certain it is the same, however, INPA won't let me into the engine menu and shows some error, it let me in other menus though....any idea? And I remember the error was under DDE
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2013, 11:00 AM   #29
mistryn
Lieutenant Colonel
mistryn's Avatar
35
Rep
1,997
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 335D
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mids

iTrader: (7)

Hi martin

didnt realise you posted here as i sent you the same link.


first thing dont panic, charge your laptop battery up or better get an ext lead to your car where you can run laptop off. Go into inpa and follow the steps sam said above and post back if you can do the same, if you can get some screen shots so someone can look and advise
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2013, 11:00 AM   #30
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,603
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin80k
Hi Sam I am in the car and my brother went to charge the laptop, I think I have the sAme error code as mistryn had even though my laptop switched off the moment I was going to write it down, but I am 80% certain it is the same, however, INPA won't let me into the engine menu and shows some error, it let me in other menus though....any idea? And I remember the error was under DDE
What car and what engine you have?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2013, 11:06 AM   #31
Martin80k
Private First Class
2
Rep
120
Posts

 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
E92 335d, I don't know what INPA version it is but my brother called me as he started laptop it showed the same 4a63 code. But INPA won't read my engine....bit it reads other options I can describe once the laptop is back charged....

Last edited by Martin80k; 08-12-2013 at 11:14 AM.
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2013, 11:08 AM   #32
Martin80k
Private First Class
2
Rep
120
Posts

 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
11/2006 built
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2013, 11:15 AM   #33
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,603
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Are you selecting DDE6?
And if yes, what error you get when you try that?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2013, 11:18 AM   #34
Martin80k
Private First Class
2
Rep
120
Posts

 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
No I meant the error was under DDE section on that list and it was the same as mistryn 4a63
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2013, 03:03 PM   #35
mistryn
Lieutenant Colonel
mistryn's Avatar
35
Rep
1,997
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 335D
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mids

iTrader: (7)

I followed sam's instructions and my car worked after that?
did you follow it through and then disconnected laptop, switched ignition off and then turned it back on?
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2013, 04:12 PM   #36
Martin80k
Private First Class
2
Rep
120
Posts

 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
he mistryn, no it wont read the engine, once i click on engine in inpa. i have inpa 5.0 version and trying to figure out, whether to update to inpa 5.06 or just update sp daten that i have just downloaded, but dont even know how, and i have not found 5.06 inpa yet......this is really horror story
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2013, 06:18 AM   #37
mistryn
Lieutenant Colonel
mistryn's Avatar
35
Rep
1,997
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 335D
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mids

iTrader: (7)

i am running inpa 5.06, it may be worth getting a copy of 5.06?
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2013, 06:35 AM   #38
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,603
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Update all.
Inpa to latest.
Sp daten ad most importantly the ecu folder.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2013, 08:29 AM   #39
jimpom23
Second Lieutenant
2
Rep
240
Posts

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Leeds

iTrader: (0)

...this is why I'm reluctant to get these kind of things!!!

Fair play to makka
Appreciate 0
      09-03-2013, 07:35 AM   #40
Martin80k
Private First Class
2
Rep
120
Posts

 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
hello, i was on holiday in Italy and my car got fixed with the help of makkan00, and his description, but only after I had updated my INPA to a newer version, which was pain in the ... to find in the first place, because so many versions and then, the right way of updating the old one...and then you have to be lucky for these systems to work, when you have so many versions on your pc like me......but thumbs up to mistryn and makkan again.....
Appreciate 0
      09-03-2013, 08:02 AM   #41
Guvernator
Captain
9
Rep
616
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 335i SE Cabriolet
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: LONDON

iTrader: (0)

Great result and respects to the Mak.

Just a few questions though, when I had my battery replaced last year the service advisor told me that the battery needed to be coded and that you could only use BMW batteries. Now the second bit was probably rubbish but the first bit sounds like it has some truth to it, judging by this thread.

Luckily I didn't have to pay for the battery as it was covered under warranty and it's £250 but I've heard people use other batteries in the car (not surprised considering the OE price) so how exactly do they get those no OE batteries coded?
Appreciate 0
      09-03-2013, 10:08 AM   #42
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,603
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guvernator View Post
Luckily I didn't have to pay for the battery as it was covered under warranty and it's £250 but I've heard people use other batteries in the car (not surprised considering the OE price) so how exactly do they get those no OE batteries coded?
Thanks for kind words mate.

As far as its closer to the original Ah battery in the car, you can get away with it.

For example somebody can use 74 Ah batter if the car had 70Ah battery.

Also, most of them do not get the car reset of the new battery as they play on the fact that new battery comes with 3-5 years warranty.

If battery dies in that time, then they can claim it.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      09-03-2013, 10:42 AM   #43
dxb335d
The Tarmac Terrorist
dxb335d's Avatar
England
381
Rep
29,288
Posts

 
Drives: E46 M3 CS
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: ''Fandango Towers''

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
Why mess about in the first place?
Appreciate 0
      09-03-2013, 11:24 AM   #44
mistryn
Lieutenant Colonel
mistryn's Avatar
35
Rep
1,997
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 335D
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mids

iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dxb335d View Post
Why mess about in the first place?
In my case curoisity and wanting to learn more about the functions in inpa
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST